শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্মের নিয়ন্ত্রণ
12 FEB 2021 12:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন ধরণের কাজ হয়ে থাকে। তাই এক্ষেত্রে উপভোক্তা অধিকার আইন ২০১৯, অর্থ আইন ২০২০, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি আইন ২০০০, বিদেশী মুদ্রা নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইন ২০০০ এবং প্রতিযোগিতা আইন ২০০২এর নিয়মগুলি মেনে চলা হয়। বিভিন্ন অবাঞ্ছিত কাজ আটকানোর জন্য প্রতিযোগিতা আইনের নিয়ন্ত্রক ব্যবস্থাপনাকে কাজে লাগানো হয়। সুষ্ঠু প্রতিযোগিতা নিশ্চিত করা অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য। প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগের সঙ্গে ই-কমার্স সংস্থাগুলি নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য ২০১৮ সালের একটি সংবাদ বিজ্ঞপ্তি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
সরকার কনফেডারেশন অফ অল ইন্ডিয়া ট্রেডার্স (সিএআইটি)র ই-কমার্স সংস্থাগুলির বিরুদ্ধে অভিযোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। বিদেশী মুদ্রা নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইন ১৯৯৯এর অনুসারে এ সংক্রান্ত তদন্তে এনফোর্সমেন্ট নির্দেশালয়কে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সিএআইটি অভিযোগ করেছে ব্যাঙ্কগুলি একপেশে নীতির মাধ্যমে অ্যামাজন, ফ্লিপকার্টের মতো ই-কমার্স ওয়েবসাইটে ক্যাশব্যাক এবং ছাড়ের বিশেষ সুযোগ দিচ্ছে। এই সমস্ত অভিযোগগুলিকে কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া তদন্ত করে দেখছে।
ফ্লিপকার্ড এবং আদিত্য বিড়লা ফ্যাশন ও রিটেইল-এর মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক বোঝাপড়ায় প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ ও বিদেশী মুদ্রা ব্যবস্থাপনা আইন মানা হয়নি এই সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগের কোন তদন্ত রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক বা এনফোর্সমেন্ট নির্দেশালয় শুরু করেনি।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন, শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সোম পরকাশ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Control and Regulation of e-Commerce Platform
12 FEB 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the cross-cutting nature of e-Commerce, different laws and regulations across sectors govern the present e-Commerce activities, some of which are; Consumer Protection Act, 2019, Finance Act 2020, Information Technology Act, 2000, Foreign Exchange Management Act, 2000 and Competition Act, 2002. In terms of providing a regulatory framework, the Competition Act, 2002, provides for preventing practices, which may have an adverse effect on competition. Provisions under Section 3, regarding anti-competitive agreements and Section 4 regarding abuse of dominant position are also applicable for e-commerce platforms. E-Commerce entities/platforms with Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) are presently regulated by Press Note 2(2018) read with SI No. 15.2, Schedule 1, of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019.
The Government is in receipt of the representations submitted by Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) against e-commerce companies. Under the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999, the investigative powers are vested with Enforcement Directorate (ED), and therein representations were duly forwarded to ED, which has taken up the matter for investigation. Further, complaints received from CAIT, alleging biased practice adopted by banks in providing cash backs and discounts for purchases made through e-commerce websites, such as Amazon and Flipkart, is being examined by Competition Commission of India, as well.
No investigation has been initiated by RBI or Enforcement Directorate on the allegation of violation of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy and FEMA in the deal between Flipkart and Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri SomParkash, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.