Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address in Rajya Sabha during farewell of four members
09 FEB 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Four of our companions, who are the glory and vibrancy of the House and have been engaged in public service through the House, are moving towards newer assignments due to the completion of their tenure.
Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad ji, Shri Shamsher Singh ji, Shri Mir Mohammad Fayaz ji, and Shri Nadir Ahmed ji; First of all I would like to thank you and express my gratitude to all four of you for enriching the House and the country with your experiences and knowledge and for your contributions towards solving the problems of your region.
Very few might have taken notice of both my companions Mir Mohammad Ji and Nazir Ahmad ji in the House, but not a single session went without listening and understanding the different topics shared by them in my chamber. They also used to share the nuances related to Kashmir. Whenever we used to sit and talk, they would place the different dimensions and aspects in front of me; it was very energizing for me. So, I also express my heartfelt gratitude to both of our companions for having personally engaged with me, and for the information that I received. And I am sure that their commitment and their capability will work for both the country and particularly Jammu and Kashmir. I am sure it will be beneficial for the unity, happiness, peace and prosperity of the country.
Coming to one of our companions Shamsher Singh ji, I have lost the count of the number of years since I started working with him because I have been into the work related to my organization. I used to work in this field. I also got the opportunity to work in Jammu and Kashmir for many years, as a fellow worker, sometimes traveling on a scooter. Shamsher Singh ji was among those who went to the jail during emergency at a very young age. And Shamsher ji's attendance percentage in this House is 96%. This in itself depicts the seriousness with which he had put in his efforts to fulfill the responsibility given to him by the people. He has given his 100 per cent. He is soft-spoken and simple. I believe that this tenure is the best phase in the lives of the four honourable members who are retiring from Jammu and Kashmir because the history has taken a new turn and they have become a witness to the same. This is a major event in their lives.
Ghulam Nabi ji... I am concerned with the fact that whoever takes over this post after Ghulam Nabi ji, he will face a lot of trouble in becoming a match to him because Ghulam Nabi ji used to care not only about his party but equally about the country and the House. This is not a small thing; it is something very important. Otherwise, usually people want to dominate as the Leader of Opposition. But he as well as Sharad Pawar ji are such leaders who have always given priority to the House and the country. Ghulam Nabi ji has done a commendable job!
I still remember that day when I had called a meeting of floor leaders during the Corona period; on the same day I had received a call from Ghulam Nabi ji. "Modiji, all this is fine, but please do one thing, call a meeting of all party leaders", he said. I really liked and appreciated the fact that he had suggested me to sit and discuss with the party leaders, all the party Presidents and I held that meeting. I did it on the suggestion of Ghulam Nabi ji… and let me say this…. The root cause of such communication is the fact that he has had the experience of both the sides, I.e. the ruling party and also the opposition. The 28 years of tenure is a huge thing in itself.
It was a long time ago, probably during Atalji's tenure, I don't remember exactly. I had come here for some work in the House. I was not in politics then, that is, not in electoral politics. I used to work for the organization. So, I and Ghulam Nabi ji were gossiping in the same lobby. And as the journalists have a habit of keeping an eye on everyone, they thought how could these two be talking in a friendly way? As we were talking and laughing, the reporters surrounded us as soon as we got out. Ghulam Nabi Ji had given a fantastic reply. That answer is going to be very useful for us. He had said, brother, you read about our fights in newspapers, you see us fighting in TV or in public meetings, but in reality we have a family like bonding under this roof. We have a strong bonding, sharing happiness and sorrow. This spirit is so crucial in itself.
Probably a very few people know this hobby of Ghulam Nabi ji and if you ever sit with him, he will tell you about it. If we live in government bungalows, our focus remains on the walls of the bungalow or the sofa-sets but Ghulam Nabi ji has grown a garden in that bungalow that reminds us of the valleys of Kashmir. And he is so proud of it, he gives time to it and keeps adding new things and every time during a competition, his bungalow ranks number 1. That is, he has maintained his official place with so much love. He has tendered it with all his heart.
When you were the Chief Minister, I too was the Chief Minister of a state. We have had a very close proximity in that period. There would be hardly any such instance where the bridge of contact wasn't there. Tourists from Gujarat form a huge share of the total tourists going to Jammu and Kashmir. Once, the terrorists had attacked those tourists. Probably eight people were killed. Immediately I got a call from Ghulam Nabi ji and that phone call was not just for conveying information. His tears were unstoppable over the phone. Pranab Mukherjee was the Defense Minister at that time. I had called him, I said, "Sir, is it possible to get the force's airplane to bring back the dead bodies;" it was late at night. Mr. Mukherjee said, "Don't worry, I will make all the arrangements." But at night, Ghulam Nabi ji called me again, he was at the airport. That night, he called me from the airport and he was so worried just like a family member….
The position or power keeps coming to life, but how to handle it… It was a very emotional moment for me. The next day I got a call asking if everyone had reached. Therefore, as a friend, I respect Ghulam Nabi ji, all his experiences and events. I am convinced that his warmth, his humility, his desire to do something for this country will never let him sit in peace at one place. And I am sure that whatever responsibility he will be handling, he will definitely add value and make his contribution, and the country will also benefit from him; I firmly believe that. I once again thank him for his services. And personally I will also urge him not to feel that he no longer belongs to this House. My doors are always open for you, for all the four honourable members of the House. Your thoughts, your suggestions too are welcome because your experiences are very important and useful for the country. So I will continue to expect the same. And I will not let you retire. Once again, best wishes!
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மாநிலங்களவையில் 4 உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு அளித்த பிரியாவிடையின் போது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
09 FEB 2021 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த அவை மூலம் மக்கள் பணியாற்றி, அவையின் பெருமைக்கும், எழுச்சிக்கும் உரிய வகையில் திகழ்ந்த நமது நான்கு தோழர்கள், பதவிக்காலம் முடிவடைவதால், வேறு புதிய பணிகளுக்கு நகர்கின்றனர்.
திரு. குலாம் நபி ஆசாத் அவர்களே, திரு ஷாம்ஷேர் சிங் அவர்களே, திரு மீர் முகமது பயாஸ் அவர்களே, திரு நதிர் அகமது அவர்களே, முதலில் இந்த அவையை உங்களது அனுபவம், அறிவு ஆகியவற்றால் செழுமைப் படுத்தியதுடன், உங்கள் பிராந்தியத்தின் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண பங்களித்த உங்களுக்கு நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நமது தோழர்கள் திரு மீர் முகமது பயாஸ்திரு நதிர் அகமது ஆகியோர் இந்த அவையில் பேசியதை சிலர் கவனித்திருக்கக்கூடும். ஆனால், எனது அறையில், பல்வேறு விஷயங்களில் அவர்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் கருத்துக்களை நான் கேட்கத் தவறியதில்லை. காஷ்மீர் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளை அவர்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது வழக்கம். அவர்கள் பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்களை என் முன்பு வைப்பார்கள். அது எனக்கு சக்தியைக் கொடுக்கும். தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் என்னுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டு, தகவல்களைப் பரிமாறிய அவர்கள் இருவருக்கும் எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். அவர்களது அர்ப்பணிப்பும், திறமையும் நாட்டுக்கு குறிப்பாக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீருக்கு பயன்படும் என நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். அது நமது நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமை, அமைதி , மகிழ்ச்சி, முன்னேற்றத்துக்கு பெரிதும் உதவும் என்பது நிச்சயம்.
நமது தோழர் ஷாம்ஷேர் சிங் அவர்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, அவருடன் பணியாற்றிய பல ஆண்டுகளை நான் இழந்துள்ளேன். என்னுடைய களத்தில் எனது அமைப்புக்காக பல இடங்களில் நான் பணியாற்றியுள்ளேன். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரிலும் நான் பல ஆண்டுகள் பணியாற்றியதுண்டு. அப்போது சில சமயங்களில் இரு சக்கர வாகனத்தில் சக தோழராக சென்றதுண்டு. நெருக்கடி நிலை காலத்தில், மிக இளம் வயதில் சிறைக்கு சென்றவர்களில் அவரும் ஒருவர். இந்த அவையில் அவரது வருகை பதிவு 96%. இதுவே மக்கள் மீதான அவரது பொறுப்புணர்வுக்கு சான்றாகும். அவர் மிகவும் மென்மையாகப் பேசக்கூடியவர். எளிமையானவர். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வரலாற்றுப் பூர்வமான புதிய திருப்பத்தை அவர்கள் நேரடியாக கண்டுள்ளனர். இது அவர்களது வாழ்க்கையில் முக்கிய நிகழ்வாகும்.
குலாம் நபி அவர்களுக்கு அடுத்து யார் இந்தப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றாலும், அவருக்கு இணையாக பணியாற்றுவதில் பல தொல்லைகளை சந்திக்க நேரிடும் என நான் கவலைப்படுகிறேன். ஏனெனில், அவர் தனது கட்சிக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டு நலனிலும், இந்த அவையின் நலனிலும் சமமான அக்கறை செலுத்தியவர். இது சிறிய விஷயம் அல்ல. இது மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. அவையின் எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் என்ற முறையில் பொதுவாக ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தவே விரும்புவார்கள். குலாம் நபி, சரத் பவார் போன்ற தலைவர்கள் எப்போதும் அவைக்கும், நாட்டுக்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பார்கள். குலாம் நபி அந்த வகையில் பாராட்டும்படி பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
கொரோனா காலத்தில் அவையின் தலைவர்கள் கூட்டத்தை நடத்திய அந்த நாள் இன்னும் எனது நினைவில் உள்ளது. அன்று தான் குலாம் நபியிடம் இருந்து தொலைபேசி அழைப்பு வந்தது. ‘’ மோடி அவர்களே, இது நல்லதுதான். ஆனால், தயவு செய்து அனைத்து கட்சித் தலைவர்கள் கூட்டத்தை நீங்கள் நடத்த வேண்டும்’’ என்று அவர் கூறினார். நான் உண்மையில் இதை விரும்பினேன். அவரது யோசனையை வரவேற்றேன். அதன் பின்பு அனைத்து கட்சிகளின் தலைவர்களுடன் நான் கூட்டம் நடத்தினேன். இதை அவரது யோசனையில் பேரில்தான் நடத்தினேன். அவர் ஆளும் கட்சி, எதிர்க்கட்சி ஆகிய இரண்டு தரப்பிலும் அனுபவம் பெற்றவர் என்பதே இதற்கு மூல காரணம். 28 ஆண்டு காலம் பணியாற்றுவது என்பது பெரிய விஷயம்தான்.
நீண்ட காலத்துக்கு முன்பு, அடல்ஜியின் காலம் என்று நினைக்கிறேன், எனக்கு நிச்சயமாக நினைவு இல்லை. ஒரு வேலைக்காக இந்த அவைக்கு நான் வந்தேன். அப்போது நான் அரசியலில் இல்லை. அப்படி என்றால், தேர்தல் அரசியலில் இல்லை. அமைப்புக்காக வேலை செய்தேன். நானும், குலாம் நபியும் ஒரே லாபியில் பேசிக் கொண்டிருந்தோம். ஒவ்வொருவர் மீதும் கவனம் செலுத்துவது பத்திரிகையாளர்களின் பழக்கம். இவர்கள் இருவரும் எப்படி நண்பர்கள் போல பேச முடியும் என அவர்கள் நினைத்தனர். நாங்கள் சிரித்துப் பேசிக்கொண்டிருக்கும் போது, அவர்கள் எங்களைச் சுற்றி நின்றனர். அவர்களுக்கு அருமையான பதிலை குலாம் நபி அளித்தார். “நீங்கள் எங்கள் சண்டையை செய்தித் தாள்களிலும், ஊடகங்களிலும், பொதுக்கூட்டங்களிலும் பார்த்திருக்கலாம். ஆனால், இந்த கூரைக்கு கீழ், எங்களுக்கு குடும்ப உறவு போல பிணைப்பு உள்ளது. நாங்கள் வலுவான உறவைக் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். எங்கள் கவலைகளை, மகிழ்ச்சிகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறோம்” என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த உணர்வுதான் மிகவும் முக்கியமானது.
நீங்கள் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்த போது, நானும் ஒரு மாநில முதலமைச்சராக இருந்தேன். அந்தக் காலத்தில் எங்களுக்கிடையே நெருக்கமான இணக்கம் இருந்தது. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீருக்கு பெருமளவில் குஜராத்தில் இருந்து சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் செல்வதுண்டு. ஒரு முறை சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் மீது பயங்கரவாதிகள் தாக்குதல் நடைபெற்றது. எட்டு பேர் உயிரிழந்தனர். உடனடியாக எனக்கு குலாம் நபியிடம் இருந்து தொலைபேசி அழைப்பு வந்தது. அந்த சம்பவத்தை என்னிடம் அவர் தெரிவித்த போது, அவர் அழுகையை நிறுத்தவில்லை. அப்போது, பிரணாப் முகர்ஜி பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சராக இருந்தார். இரவாகி விட்டது. உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் உடல்களை விமானப்படை விமானம் மூலம் கொண்டு வர முடியுமா என நான் அவரிடம் கேட்டேன். நீங்கள் கவலைப்பட வேண்டாம். நான் ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறேன் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அன்று இரவே, விமான நிலையத்தில் இருந்து குலாம் நபி என்னை மீண்டும் தொடர்பு கொண்டு, ஒரு குடும்ப உறுப்பினரைப் போல தமது கவலையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
வாழ்க்கையில் அதிகாரம் வரும்போது, அதை எவ்வாறு கையாளுவது என்பதை உணர்த்திய அந்த தருணம் எனக்கு உணர்வுப் பூர்வமானது. எனவே, நண்பர் என்ற முறையில் குலாம் நபி அனைத்து அனுபவங்களுக்கும் அவரை நான் பெரிதும் மதிக்கிறேன். அவரது, மனித நேயம், கருணை, நாட்டுக்காக எதையாவது செய்து கொண்டே இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற விருப்பம் அவரை அமைதியாக ஓரிடத்தில் இருக்க விடாது என்று நான் நினைக்கிறேன். அவர் எந்தப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றாலும், அதற்கு ஒரு மதிப்பை அவர் அளிப்பார். அவரால் நாடும் பயன் பெறும் என நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். அவரது சேவைக்காக மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறேன். இந்த அவைக்கு சொந்தமில்லை என்று அவர் கருத வேண்டாம். எனது கதவுகள் உங்கள் நான்கு பேருக்காகவும் எப்போதும் திறந்திருக்கிறது. உங்கள் அனுபவங்களும், சிந்தனைகளும் நாட்டுக்கு மிகவும் தேவை. அதை உங்களிடமிருந்து நான் தொடர்ந்து எதிர்பார்க்கிறேன். உங்களை ஓய்வு பெற நான் விடமாட்டேன். மீண்டும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நன்றி!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தியில் ஆற்றப்பட்டது.