Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address in Rajya Sabha during farewell of four members
09 FEB 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Four of our companions, who are the glory and vibrancy of the House and have been engaged in public service through the House, are moving towards newer assignments due to the completion of their tenure.
Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad ji, Shri Shamsher Singh ji, Shri Mir Mohammad Fayaz ji, and Shri Nadir Ahmed ji; First of all I would like to thank you and express my gratitude to all four of you for enriching the House and the country with your experiences and knowledge and for your contributions towards solving the problems of your region.
Very few might have taken notice of both my companions Mir Mohammad Ji and Nazir Ahmad ji in the House, but not a single session went without listening and understanding the different topics shared by them in my chamber. They also used to share the nuances related to Kashmir. Whenever we used to sit and talk, they would place the different dimensions and aspects in front of me; it was very energizing for me. So, I also express my heartfelt gratitude to both of our companions for having personally engaged with me, and for the information that I received. And I am sure that their commitment and their capability will work for both the country and particularly Jammu and Kashmir. I am sure it will be beneficial for the unity, happiness, peace and prosperity of the country.
Coming to one of our companions Shamsher Singh ji, I have lost the count of the number of years since I started working with him because I have been into the work related to my organization. I used to work in this field. I also got the opportunity to work in Jammu and Kashmir for many years, as a fellow worker, sometimes traveling on a scooter. Shamsher Singh ji was among those who went to the jail during emergency at a very young age. And Shamsher ji's attendance percentage in this House is 96%. This in itself depicts the seriousness with which he had put in his efforts to fulfill the responsibility given to him by the people. He has given his 100 per cent. He is soft-spoken and simple. I believe that this tenure is the best phase in the lives of the four honourable members who are retiring from Jammu and Kashmir because the history has taken a new turn and they have become a witness to the same. This is a major event in their lives.
Ghulam Nabi ji... I am concerned with the fact that whoever takes over this post after Ghulam Nabi ji, he will face a lot of trouble in becoming a match to him because Ghulam Nabi ji used to care not only about his party but equally about the country and the House. This is not a small thing; it is something very important. Otherwise, usually people want to dominate as the Leader of Opposition. But he as well as Sharad Pawar ji are such leaders who have always given priority to the House and the country. Ghulam Nabi ji has done a commendable job!
I still remember that day when I had called a meeting of floor leaders during the Corona period; on the same day I had received a call from Ghulam Nabi ji. "Modiji, all this is fine, but please do one thing, call a meeting of all party leaders", he said. I really liked and appreciated the fact that he had suggested me to sit and discuss with the party leaders, all the party Presidents and I held that meeting. I did it on the suggestion of Ghulam Nabi ji… and let me say this…. The root cause of such communication is the fact that he has had the experience of both the sides, I.e. the ruling party and also the opposition. The 28 years of tenure is a huge thing in itself.
It was a long time ago, probably during Atalji's tenure, I don't remember exactly. I had come here for some work in the House. I was not in politics then, that is, not in electoral politics. I used to work for the organization. So, I and Ghulam Nabi ji were gossiping in the same lobby. And as the journalists have a habit of keeping an eye on everyone, they thought how could these two be talking in a friendly way? As we were talking and laughing, the reporters surrounded us as soon as we got out. Ghulam Nabi Ji had given a fantastic reply. That answer is going to be very useful for us. He had said, brother, you read about our fights in newspapers, you see us fighting in TV or in public meetings, but in reality we have a family like bonding under this roof. We have a strong bonding, sharing happiness and sorrow. This spirit is so crucial in itself.
Probably a very few people know this hobby of Ghulam Nabi ji and if you ever sit with him, he will tell you about it. If we live in government bungalows, our focus remains on the walls of the bungalow or the sofa-sets but Ghulam Nabi ji has grown a garden in that bungalow that reminds us of the valleys of Kashmir. And he is so proud of it, he gives time to it and keeps adding new things and every time during a competition, his bungalow ranks number 1. That is, he has maintained his official place with so much love. He has tendered it with all his heart.
When you were the Chief Minister, I too was the Chief Minister of a state. We have had a very close proximity in that period. There would be hardly any such instance where the bridge of contact wasn't there. Tourists from Gujarat form a huge share of the total tourists going to Jammu and Kashmir. Once, the terrorists had attacked those tourists. Probably eight people were killed. Immediately I got a call from Ghulam Nabi ji and that phone call was not just for conveying information. His tears were unstoppable over the phone. Pranab Mukherjee was the Defense Minister at that time. I had called him, I said, "Sir, is it possible to get the force's airplane to bring back the dead bodies;" it was late at night. Mr. Mukherjee said, "Don't worry, I will make all the arrangements." But at night, Ghulam Nabi ji called me again, he was at the airport. That night, he called me from the airport and he was so worried just like a family member….
The position or power keeps coming to life, but how to handle it… It was a very emotional moment for me. The next day I got a call asking if everyone had reached. Therefore, as a friend, I respect Ghulam Nabi ji, all his experiences and events. I am convinced that his warmth, his humility, his desire to do something for this country will never let him sit in peace at one place. And I am sure that whatever responsibility he will be handling, he will definitely add value and make his contribution, and the country will also benefit from him; I firmly believe that. I once again thank him for his services. And personally I will also urge him not to feel that he no longer belongs to this House. My doors are always open for you, for all the four honourable members of the House. Your thoughts, your suggestions too are welcome because your experiences are very important and useful for the country. So I will continue to expect the same. And I will not let you retire. Once again, best wishes!
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چار ممبران کی، راجیہ سبھا سے رخصتی کے موقع پر ، وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
09 FEB 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
اس ایوان کا حسن بڑھانے والے ، ایوان میں زندگی لانے والے اور ایوان کے توسط سے عوام کی خدمت میں مصروف ایسے چار ہمارے ساتھی، اُن کی مدت کار مکمل ہونے کی وجہ سے نئے کام کی طرف قدم رکھ رہے ہیں۔
جناب غلام نبی آزاد جی، جناب شمشیر سنگھ جی، میر محمد فیاض جی، ناظر احمد جی، میں آپ چاروں شخصیتوں کو اس ایوان کا حسن بڑھانے کے لئے آپ کے تجربات کا، آپ کی ٹیم کا ایوان کو اور ملک کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے اپنے علاقے کے مسائل کا حل نکالنے کے لئے آپ نے جو کچھ بھی تعاون کیا ہے، اس کے لئے میں سب سے پہلے تو آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میر محمد جی اور ناظر احمد جی ، یہ دونوں ایسے ساتھی ہیں، ایوان میں شائد ان کی طرف بہت کم لوگوں کی توجہ گئی ہوگی۔ لیکن کوئی بھی سیشن ایسا نہیں ہوگا کہ جب مجھے ، میرے چیمبر میں بیٹھ کر الگ الگ موضوعات پر انہیں سننے کا ، سمجھنے کا موقع نہ ملا ہو۔ یہاں تک کہ کشمیر باریکیاں بھی، جب ان کے ساتھ بیٹھتا تھا ، کبھی کبھی جب وہ اہل خانہ کے ساتھ بھی آتے تھے، تو متعدد پہلو وہ میرے سامنے رکھتے تھے۔ مجھے بھی اس سے بڑی توانائی ملتی تھی، تو میرا ان دونوں ساتھیوں سے ذاتی طور پر رابطہ رہا اور جو معلومات ان کے ذریعے مجھے ملتی تھی، میں اس کے لئے دل سے ان کے تعلق سے ممنونیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان کا عہد اور ان کی صلاحیت دونوں ملک کے لئے اور خاص طور پر جموں وکشمیر کے لئے کام آئے گی۔ ملک کا اتحاد ، ملک کا امن وسکون، وقار کو بڑھا نے میں کام آئے گی، یہ میرا یقین ہے۔
ہمارے ایک ساتھی شمشیر سنگھ جی ، اب تو یاد بھی نہیں رہا کہ کتنے برسوں سے میں ان کے ساتھ کام کرتا رہا ہوں۔ کیونکہ میں تنظیم سے جڑا شخص رہا۔ اس شعبے میں میں کام کرتا تھا۔ کئی برسوں تک جموں وکشمیر میں بھی کام کرنے کا موقع ملا، تو میرے ساتھی کارکن کے طور پر کبھی کبھی ایک اسکوٹر پر سفر کرنے کا موقع ملتا تھا۔ بہت چھوٹی عمر میں ، جو لوگ ایمرجنسی میں جیل گئے، ان میں شمشیر سنگھ بھی تھے۔ اس ایوان میں شمشیر جی کی موجودگی 96 فیصد رہی، یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بڑی بات ہے، یعنی جو ذمہ داری عوام نے ان کو دی ، اس کو بالکل صد فیصد ادا کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ نرم گفتار ہیں، سادہ ہیں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ جموں وکشمیر سے ریٹائر ہونے والے چاروں معزز ممبران کے لئے ان کی زندگی کا یہ عہد سب سے اعلیٰ عہد ہے۔ کیونکہ تاریخ نے ایک نئی کروٹ لی ہے اور جس کے وہ گواہ بنے ہیں، ہم سفر بنے ہیں، یہ ان کی زندگی کا بہت بڑا واقعہ ہے۔
جناب غلام نبی جی، مجھے فکر اس بات کی ہے کہ غلام نبی جی کے بعد اس عہدے کو جو سنبھالیں گے، انہیں غلام نبی جی سے میچ کرنے میں بہت دقت آئے گی۔ کیو نکہ غلام نبی جی اپنی پارٹی کی فکر کرتے تھے، لیکن ملک اور ایوان کی بھی اتنی ہی فکر انہیں رہتی تھی۔ یہ معمولی بات نہیں ہے، یہ بہت بڑی بات ہے، ورنہ حزب اختلاف کے لیڈر کی شکل میں اپنا دبدبہ پیدا کرنا ، اس کا موہ کسی کو بھی ہوسکتا ہے، لیکن انہوں نے ایوان سے محبت کی۔ میں شرد پوار جی کو بھی اسی فہرست میں رکھتا ہوں، وہ ایوان کی اور ملک کی فکر کو اولیت دینے والے لیڈران میں سے رہے ہیں۔ غلام نبی جی نے بخوبی اس کام کو انجام دیا ہے۔
مجھے یاد ہے کہ اس کورونا عہد میں ایک فلور لیڈرس کی میٹنگ کر ر ہا تھا تو اسی دن غلام نبی جی کا فون آیا، کہ مودی جی آپ یہ تو ٹھیک ہے کررہے ہیں، لیکن ایک کام کیجئے تمام پارٹی کے لیڈروں کی میٹنگ ضرور بلوایئے، مجھے اچھا لگا کہ انہوں نے پارٹی لیڈرو کے ساتھ تمام پارٹی صدور کے ساتھ بیٹھنے کا مجھے مشورہ دیا اور میں نے وہ میٹنگ کی اور ایسا غلام نبی جی کے مشورے پر کیا تھا۔ اور مجھے یہ کہنے میں کوئی تامل نہیں، یعنی اس طرح کا ربط اور اس کی بنیادی وجہ ہے کہ انہیں دونوں طرف کا تجربہ رہا ہے، برسراقتدار پارٹی کا بھی اور اپوزیشن کا بھی۔ 28 سال کی مدت کار یہ اپنے آپ میں بہت بڑی بات ہوتی ہے۔
بہت سال پہلے کی بات ہے کہ شائد اٹل جی کی سرکار ہوگی، مجھے یاد نہیں رہا ، میں یہاں ایوان میں کسی کام سے آیا تھا، میں تب سیاست میں نہیں تھا، یعنی یہ جو انتخابی سیاست ہوتی ہے، اس میں نہیں تھا، میں تنظیم کا کام کرتا تھا، تو میں اور غلام نبی جی ایسے لابی میں گپ شپ کر رہے تھے، صحافیوں کا جیسا مزاج ہوا کرتا ہے، وہ برا بر نظر گڑائے بیٹھے تھے، کہ ان دونوں کا میل کیسے ہوسکتا ہے، ہم ہنس ہنس کر ایک دوسرے سے بات کر رہے تھے، پھر جب ہم نکلے تو صحافیوں نے گھیر لیا، اس وقت غلام نبی جی نے بہت اچھا جواب دیا تھا، وہ جواب ہم لوگوں کے لئے بہت کام آنے والا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھائی دیکھئے آپ لوگوں نے ہم کو اخباروں میں، ٹی وی پر یا عوامی میٹنگ میں لڑتے جھگڑتے دیکھا ہوگا لیکن سچ یہ ہے کہ اس چھت کے نیچے ایک خاندان کا جو ماحول ہوتا ہے، ویسا کہیں نہیں ہوتا۔ ہم میں اتنی اپنائیت ہوتی ہے ، اتنے سکھ دکھ ہوتے ہیں، یہ جو جذبہ ہے، وہ جذبہ اپنے آپ میں بہت بڑی بات ہوتی ہے۔
غلام نبی جی کا ایک شوق شائد بہت کم لوگوں کو معلوم ہوگا اور کبھی ان کے ساتھ بیٹھو گے تو بتائیں گے۔ ہم سرکاری بنگلوں میں رہتے ہیں، تو بنگلہ کی دیواروں ،اپنا صوفہ سیٹ، اس کے آس پاس ہمار دماغ رہتا ہے لیکن غلام جی نے اس بنگلے میں جو باغیچہ لگایا ہے، وہ ایک طرح سے وادی کشمیر کی یاد دلا تا ہے۔ کچھ اس طرح ہی باغیچہ انہوں نے لگایا ہے اور اس کا ان کو فخر بھی ہے ، وہ وقت دیتے ہیں، نئی نئی چیزیں جوڑتے ہیں اور ہر بار جب مقابلہ ہوتا ہے تو ا ن کا بنگلہ نمبر ون آتا ہے۔ یعنی اپنی سرکاری جگہ کو بھی پیار سے سنوارنا ، یعنی بالکل من سے انہوں نے اس کو سنبھالا ہے۔
جب آپ وزیر اعلیٰ تھے، میں بھی ایک ریاست کے وزیراعلیٰ کے طور پر کام کرتا تھا۔ ہماری بہت گہری رفاقت رہی ہے اس دور میں، شائد ہی کوئی ایسا واقعہ ڈھونڈنے سے مل سکتا ہے، کہ جب ہم دونوں کے درمیان کوئی رابطے کا پل نہ رہا ہو۔ جموں وکشمیر میں جانے والے سیاحوں میں گجرات کا بڑا نمبر رہتا ہے۔ ایک بار گجرات کے مسافروں پر دہشت گردو ں نے حملہ کردیا تھا۔ تقریبا 8 لوگ مارے گئے تھے۔ سب سے پہلے غلام نبی جی کا فون میرے پاس آیا اور وہ فون محض اطلاع دینے کے لئے نہیں تھا، فون پر ان کے آنسو رک نہیں رہے تھے، اس وقت پرنب مکھرجی صاحب وزیر دفاع تھے، میں نے ان کو فون کیا اور کہا کہ صاحب اگر مرنے والوں کی لاشیں لانے کے لئے فوج کا جہاز مل جائے ، رات دیر ہوگئی تھی، مکھرجی صاحب نے کہا کہ آپ فکر مت کیجئے میں انتظام کرتا ہوں۔ لیکن رات میں ایک بار پھر غلام نبی جی کا فون آیا وہ ایئر پورٹ پر تھے، اس رات کو ایئر پورٹ سے انہوں نے مجھے فون کیا اور اس طرح اپنے خاندان کے فرد کی فکر کرتے ہیں، ویسی ہی فکر انہیں تھی۔
عہدہ ، اقتدار زندگی میں آتے رہتے ہیں، لیکن میں نے اسے کیسے پہچانا میرے لئے وہ بڑا جذباتی لمحہ تھا، دوسرے دن صبح فون آیا کہ وہ سارے لوگ پہنچ گئے؟ اس لئے ایک دوست کے طور پر واقع اور تجربات کی بنیاد پر میں احترام کرتا ہوں اور مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ان کی خاکساری ، ان کی نرم مزاجی ، اس ملک کے لئے کچھ کر گزرنے کی ان کی خواہش ، ان کو کبھی چین سے بیٹھنے نہیں دے گی۔ مجھے اعتماد ہے کہ وہ جو بھی ذمہ داری سنبھالیں گے، اس کی اہمیت میں اضافہ کریں گے، تعاون دیں گے اور ملک اس سے مستفید ہوگا، ایسا میرا پختہ یقین ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر ان کی خدمات کے لئے احترام کے ساتھ شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور ذاتی طور پر بھی میری ان سے یہ گزارش ہوگی کہ اس بات کو کبھی دل سے تسلیم مت کریں کہ اب آپ اس ایوان میں نہیں ہیں۔ آپ کے لئے میرے دروازے ہمیشہ کھلے ہیں، ان چاروں معزز ممبران کے لئے کھلے ہیں، آپ کے خیالات ، آپ کے مشورے ضروری ہیں، کیونکہ ملک کے لئے یہ سب ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ یہ تجربہ بہت کام آتا ہے اور میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ آپ کا یہ تجربہ مجھے ملتا رہے گا۔ آپ کو میں سبکدوش تو ہونے نہیں دوں گا۔ ایک با ر پھر بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔ شکریہ!