Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address in Rajya Sabha during farewell of four members
09 FEB 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Four of our companions, who are the glory and vibrancy of the House and have been engaged in public service through the House, are moving towards newer assignments due to the completion of their tenure.
Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad ji, Shri Shamsher Singh ji, Shri Mir Mohammad Fayaz ji, and Shri Nadir Ahmed ji; First of all I would like to thank you and express my gratitude to all four of you for enriching the House and the country with your experiences and knowledge and for your contributions towards solving the problems of your region.
Very few might have taken notice of both my companions Mir Mohammad Ji and Nazir Ahmad ji in the House, but not a single session went without listening and understanding the different topics shared by them in my chamber. They also used to share the nuances related to Kashmir. Whenever we used to sit and talk, they would place the different dimensions and aspects in front of me; it was very energizing for me. So, I also express my heartfelt gratitude to both of our companions for having personally engaged with me, and for the information that I received. And I am sure that their commitment and their capability will work for both the country and particularly Jammu and Kashmir. I am sure it will be beneficial for the unity, happiness, peace and prosperity of the country.
Coming to one of our companions Shamsher Singh ji, I have lost the count of the number of years since I started working with him because I have been into the work related to my organization. I used to work in this field. I also got the opportunity to work in Jammu and Kashmir for many years, as a fellow worker, sometimes traveling on a scooter. Shamsher Singh ji was among those who went to the jail during emergency at a very young age. And Shamsher ji's attendance percentage in this House is 96%. This in itself depicts the seriousness with which he had put in his efforts to fulfill the responsibility given to him by the people. He has given his 100 per cent. He is soft-spoken and simple. I believe that this tenure is the best phase in the lives of the four honourable members who are retiring from Jammu and Kashmir because the history has taken a new turn and they have become a witness to the same. This is a major event in their lives.
Ghulam Nabi ji... I am concerned with the fact that whoever takes over this post after Ghulam Nabi ji, he will face a lot of trouble in becoming a match to him because Ghulam Nabi ji used to care not only about his party but equally about the country and the House. This is not a small thing; it is something very important. Otherwise, usually people want to dominate as the Leader of Opposition. But he as well as Sharad Pawar ji are such leaders who have always given priority to the House and the country. Ghulam Nabi ji has done a commendable job!
I still remember that day when I had called a meeting of floor leaders during the Corona period; on the same day I had received a call from Ghulam Nabi ji. "Modiji, all this is fine, but please do one thing, call a meeting of all party leaders", he said. I really liked and appreciated the fact that he had suggested me to sit and discuss with the party leaders, all the party Presidents and I held that meeting. I did it on the suggestion of Ghulam Nabi ji… and let me say this…. The root cause of such communication is the fact that he has had the experience of both the sides, I.e. the ruling party and also the opposition. The 28 years of tenure is a huge thing in itself.
It was a long time ago, probably during Atalji's tenure, I don't remember exactly. I had come here for some work in the House. I was not in politics then, that is, not in electoral politics. I used to work for the organization. So, I and Ghulam Nabi ji were gossiping in the same lobby. And as the journalists have a habit of keeping an eye on everyone, they thought how could these two be talking in a friendly way? As we were talking and laughing, the reporters surrounded us as soon as we got out. Ghulam Nabi Ji had given a fantastic reply. That answer is going to be very useful for us. He had said, brother, you read about our fights in newspapers, you see us fighting in TV or in public meetings, but in reality we have a family like bonding under this roof. We have a strong bonding, sharing happiness and sorrow. This spirit is so crucial in itself.
Probably a very few people know this hobby of Ghulam Nabi ji and if you ever sit with him, he will tell you about it. If we live in government bungalows, our focus remains on the walls of the bungalow or the sofa-sets but Ghulam Nabi ji has grown a garden in that bungalow that reminds us of the valleys of Kashmir. And he is so proud of it, he gives time to it and keeps adding new things and every time during a competition, his bungalow ranks number 1. That is, he has maintained his official place with so much love. He has tendered it with all his heart.
When you were the Chief Minister, I too was the Chief Minister of a state. We have had a very close proximity in that period. There would be hardly any such instance where the bridge of contact wasn't there. Tourists from Gujarat form a huge share of the total tourists going to Jammu and Kashmir. Once, the terrorists had attacked those tourists. Probably eight people were killed. Immediately I got a call from Ghulam Nabi ji and that phone call was not just for conveying information. His tears were unstoppable over the phone. Pranab Mukherjee was the Defense Minister at that time. I had called him, I said, "Sir, is it possible to get the force's airplane to bring back the dead bodies;" it was late at night. Mr. Mukherjee said, "Don't worry, I will make all the arrangements." But at night, Ghulam Nabi ji called me again, he was at the airport. That night, he called me from the airport and he was so worried just like a family member….
The position or power keeps coming to life, but how to handle it… It was a very emotional moment for me. The next day I got a call asking if everyone had reached. Therefore, as a friend, I respect Ghulam Nabi ji, all his experiences and events. I am convinced that his warmth, his humility, his desire to do something for this country will never let him sit in peace at one place. And I am sure that whatever responsibility he will be handling, he will definitely add value and make his contribution, and the country will also benefit from him; I firmly believe that. I once again thank him for his services. And personally I will also urge him not to feel that he no longer belongs to this House. My doors are always open for you, for all the four honourable members of the House. Your thoughts, your suggestions too are welcome because your experiences are very important and useful for the country. So I will continue to expect the same. And I will not let you retire. Once again, best wishes!
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
चार सदस्यों की विदाई के दौरान राज्यसभा में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
09 FEB 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
इस सदन की शोभा बढ़ाने वाले, सदन में जीवंतता लाने वाले और सदन के माध्‍यम से जनसेवा में रत ऐसे चार हमारे साथी, उनका कार्यकाल पूर्ण होने के कारण नए कार्य की ओर कदम रख रहे हैं।
श्रीमान गुलाम नबी आजाद जी, श्रीमान शमशेर सिंह जी, मीर मोहम्‍मद फियाज जी, नादिर अहमद जी; मैं आप चारों महानुभावों को इस सदन की शोभा बढ़ाने के लिए आपके अनुभवों का, आपके ज्ञान का सदन को और देश को लाभ देने के लिए और अपने क्षेत्र की समस्‍याओं का समाधान के लिए आपने जो कुछ भी योगदान किया है उसके लिए मैं सबसे पहले तो आपको धन्‍यवाद करता हूं।
मीर मोहम्‍मद जी और नाजिर अहमद जी, ये दोनों ऐसे साथी- सदन में शायद उनकी तरफ बहुत कम लोगों का ध्‍यान गया होगा, लेकिन कोई भी सत्र ऐसा नहीं होगा कि जिनके साथ मुझे मेरी चैबंर में बैठ करके अलग-अलग विषयों पर सुनने का, समझने का मौका न मिला हो। ईवन कश्‍मीर की भी बारीकियां, जब उनके साथ बैठता था, कभी-कभी जब वो परिवार के साथ भी आते थे, इतने अनेक पहलु वो मेरे सामने रखते थे मेरे लिए भी बड़ा energising रहता था। तो मैं, हमारे दोनों साथियों को जो मेरे साथ व्‍यक्तिगत रूप से नाता रहा, और जो जानकारियां मुझे वो मिलती थीं, मैं उसके लिए उनका हृदय से आभार भी व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं। और मुझे विश्‍वास है कि उनका commitment और उनकी क्षमता, ये दोनों देश के लिए और विशेष करके जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर के लिए काम आएगी। देश की एकता, देश की सुख-शांति, वैभव को बढ़ाने में काम आएगी, ऐसा मुझे पूरा विश्‍वास है।
हमारे एक साथी शमशेर सिंह जी, अब तो याद भी नहीं रहा कितने सालों से मैं उनके साथ काम करता रहा हूं क्‍योंकि मैं सगठन की दुनिया का इंसान रहा। इसी क्षेत्र में मैं काम करता था। कई वर्षो तक जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर में भी काम करने का मौका मिला तो मेरे साथी कार्यकर्ता के रूप में कभी एक स्‍कूटर पर ट्रैवल करने का मौका मिलता था। बहुत छोटी आयु में जो इमरजेंसी में जेल में गए, उसमें शमशेर सिंह जी थे। और इस सदन में शमशेर जी की उपस्थिति 96 पर्सेंट, ये अपने आप में…यानी जो दायित्‍व जनता ने उनको दिया उसको बिल्‍कुल शत-प्रतिशत निभाने का प्रयास। मृदभाषी हैं, सरल हैं, और मुझे विश्‍वास है कि जम्‍मू–कश्‍मीर से रिटायर होने वाले चारों आदरणीय सदस्‍यों के लिए उनके जीवन का ये कार्यकाल सबसे उत्‍तम कार्यकाल है क्‍योंकि इतिहास ने एक नई करवट बदली है और जिसके वो साक्षी बने हैं, सहयात्री बने हैं। ये उनके जीवन की बहुत बड़ी घटना है।
श्रीमान गुलाम नबी जी, मुझे चिंता इस बात की है कि गुलाम नबी जी के बाद इस पद को जो संभालेंगे, उनको गुलाम नबी जी से मैच करने में बहुत दिक्‍कत आएगी। क्‍योंकि गुलाम नबी जी अपने दल की चिंता करते थे लेकिन देश की और सदन की भी उतनी ही चिंता करते थे। ये छोटी बात नहीं है जी, ये बहुत बड़ी बात है जी, वरना opposition के लीडर के रूप में अपना दबदबा पैदा करना, ये सब मोह किसी को भी हो सकता है। लेकिन उन्‍होंने सदन से...मैं शरद पवार जी को भी इसकी केटेगरी में रखता हूं, वे सदन की और देश की चिंता को priority देने वाले नेताओं में से रहे...गुलाम नबी जी ने बखूबी इस काम को निभाया है।
मुझे याद है इस कोरोना काल में एक फ्लोर लीडर्स की मीटिंग कर रहा था तो उसी दिन गुलाम नबी जी का फोन आया- मोदीजी ये तो ठीक है आप करते हैं, लेकिन एक काम कीजिए, सभी पार्टी लीडर्स की मीटिंग जरूर बुलाइए। मुझे अच्‍छा लगा कि उन्‍होंने पार्टी लीडर्स के साथ, सभी पार्टी अध्‍यक्षों के साथ बैठने का मुझे सुझाव दिया और मैंने उस मीटिंग को किया भी। वो गुलाम नबी जी के सुझाव पर किया था...और मुझे ये कहने में...। यानी इस प्रकार का संपर्क और उसका मूल कारण है उनको दोनों तरफ का अनुभव रहा है, सत्‍ता दल का भी और विपक्ष का भी। 28 साल कार्यकाल, ये अपने-आप में बहुत बड़ी बात होती है जी।
बहुत साल पहले की बात है, शायद अटलजी की सरकार होगी मुझे याद नहीं रहा, मैं यहां सदन में किसी काम से आया था। मैं तो तब राजनीति में नहीं था, यानी ये electroal politics में नहीं था, मैं संगठन का काम करता था। तो मैं और गुलाम नबी जी ऐसे ही लॉबी में गप्‍पें मार रहे थे। और जैसा पत्रकारों का स्‍वाभाव रहता है, बराबर नजर लगाए बैठे थे कि ये इन दोनों का मेल कैसे हो सकता है। हम हंसी-खुशी से बातें कर रहे थे, तो हम जैसे ही निकले तो पत्रकारों ने घेर लिया। गुलाम नबी जी ने बहुत बढ़िया जवाब दिया था। वो जवाब हम लोगों के लिए बहुत काम आने वाला है। उन्‍होंने कहा, भई देखिए आप लोगों हमको अखबारों में या टीवी माध्‍यमों में या पब्लिक मीटिंग में लड़ते-झगड़ते देखते हो लेकिन सचमुच में इस छत के नीचे हम जैसे एक परिवार का वातावरण कहीं नहीं होता है। इतनी हमारी आत्‍मीयता होती है, इतने सुख-दुख होते हैं। ये जो स्पिरिट है, वो स्पिरिट अपने-आप में बहुत बड़ी बात होती है।
गुलाम नबी जी का एक शौक शायद बहुत कम लोगों को पता होगा और कभी उनके साथ बैठोगे तो बताएंगे। हम सरकारी बंगलों में रहते हैं तो बंगले की दीवारें, अपना सोफासैट, उसी के आसपास हमारा दिमाग रहता है, लेकिन गुलाम नबी जी ने उस बंगले में जो बगीचा बनाया है यानी एक प्रकार से कश्‍मीर की घाटी की याद दिला दे, ऐसा बगीचा बनाया है। और इसका उनको गर्व भी है, वो समय देते हैं, नई-नई चीजें जोड़ते हैं और हर बार जब कम्‍पीटीशन होती है तो उनका बंगला नंबर वन में आता है। यानी अपनी सरकारी जगह को भी कितने प्‍यार से संवारना, यानी बिल्‍कुल मन से उन्‍होंने इसको संभाला है।
जब आप मुख्‍यमंत्री थे, मैं भी एक राज्‍य के मुख्‍यमंत्री के नाते काम करता था। हमारी बहुत गहरी निकटता रही है उस कालखंड में। शायद ही कोई ऐसी घटना मिल सकती है जबकि हम दोनों के बीच में कोई संपर्क-सेतु न रहा हो। एक बार गुजरात के यात्री क्‍योंकि जम्‍मू–कश्‍मीर में जाने वाले टूरिस्‍ट में गुजरात का बहुत बड़ा नंबर रहता है- और टेरेरिस्‍टों ने उन पर हमला कर दिया। करीब आठ लोग शायद मारे गए। सबसे पहले गुलाम नबी जी का मुझे फोन आया और वो फोन सिर्फ सूचना देने का नहीं था। उनके आंसू रुक नहीं रहे थे फोन पर। उस समय प्रणब मुखर्जी साहब डिफेंस‍ मिनिस्‍टर थे। मैंने उनको फोन किया, मैंने कहा- साहब अगर फोर्स का हवाई जहाज मिल जाए dead bodies को लाने के लिए, रात देर हो गई थी। मुखर्जी साहब ने कहा आप चिंता मत कीजिए, मैं करता हूं व्‍यवस्‍था। लेकिन रात में फिर गुलाम नबी जी का फोन आया- वे एयरपोर्ट पर थे। उस रात को एयरपोर्ट से उन्‍होंने मुझे फोन किया और जैसे अपने परिवार के सदस्‍य की चिंता करते हैं वैसी चिंता....।
पद, सत्‍ता जीवन में आती रहती हैं लेकिन उसे कैसे पचाना...मेरे लिए बड़ा भावुक पल था वो। दूसरे दिन सुबह फोन आया कि वो कि सब लोग पहुंच गए? इसलिए एक मित्र के रूप में गुलाम नबी जी का घटना और अनुभवों के आधार पर मैं आदर करता हूं और मुझे पूरा विश्‍वास है कि उनकी सौम्‍यता, उनकी नम्रता, इस देश के लिए कुछ कर गुजरने की उनकी कामना, वो कभी उनको चैन से बैठने नहीं देगी। और मुझे विश्‍वास है कि जो भी दायित्‍व, जहां भी वो संभालेंगे, वे जरूर value addition करेंगे, contribution करेंगे, और देश उनसे लाभान्वित भी होगा, ऐसा मेरा पक्‍का विश्‍वास है। मैं फिर एक बार उनकी सेवाओं के लिए आदरपूर्वक धन्‍यवाद करता हूं। और व्‍यक्तिगत रूप से भी मेरा उनसे आग्रह रहेगा कि मन से मत मानो कि अब आप इस सदन में नहीं हो। आपके लिए मेरे द्वार हमेशा खुले हैं। इन चारों मान्‍य सदस्‍यों के लिए खुले हैं। आपके विचार, आपके सुझाव, क्‍योंकि देश में सब बहुत जरूरी होता है। ये अनुभव बहुत काम आता है। मुझे मिलता रहेगा ये अपेक्षा मैं रखता ही रहूंगा। आपको मैं निवृत्त तो होने नहीं दूंगा। फिर एक बार बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
धन्‍यवाद