Prime Minister's Office
PM’s reply in Rajya Sabha to the motion of thanks on the President’s Address
08 FEB 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi replied to the motion of thanks on the President’s address, in Rajya Sabha today. He thanked the members of the Upper House for participating and contributing towards the debate. He said that the President’s address has infused hope, confidence in the world which is facing hard challenges.
He said India, today, is a land of opportunities and the eyes of the world are on India. There are expectations from India and there is confidence that India will contribute to the betterment of our planet. As India’ enters the 75th year of its Independence, we should try to make it a celebration of inspiration and rededicate ourselves to the pledges of our vision for India of 2047 when it’s Independence will be a century PM said.
The Prime Minister said that effective handling of the Covid pandemic is not a success of a party or individual but is a success of the nation and should be celebrated as such. India has seen days when there was a large threat of polio, small pox. Nobody knew whether India will get a vaccine or how many people will get it. From those days, Shri Modi said, we are now here- when our nation is making vaccines for the world and undertaking world largest vaccine drive. This increases our self-confidence. The COVID-19 period has added new strength to our federal structure and the spirit of cooperative federalism, he noted.
The Prime Minister addressed the criticism of Indian democracy and said that Indian democracy is not a western institution but a human institution. It is imperative to alert the countrymen about the all-round attack on Indian Nationalism. Quoting Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, the Prime Minister asserted, Indian nationalism is neither narrow, nor selfish or aggressive, It is based on the notion of Satyam, Shivam Sundaram. “India is not merely the world's largest democracy. India is the 'Mother of Democracy' and this is our ethos. Our nation's temperament is democratic”, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi said that where, countries are deprived of foreign investment during Corona times, India received record investment. Shri Modi listed strong performance in foreign currency, FDI, internet penetration and digital, financial inclusion, spread of toilet coverage, affordable housing, LPG coverage and free medical treatment in this regard. Shri Modi said there are challenges and we have to decide whether we want to be part of the solution or the problem.
The Prime Minister informed that since 2014 the Government has initiated changes in the agriculture sector aimed at empowering the farmer. The crop insurance scheme was changed to make it more farmer friendly. The PM-KISAN scheme was also brought in. Shri Modi stressed that the Government is working for the small farmers. Farmers have got claim worth Rs 90,000 crore under PMFBY. Farmers also benefitted from Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card and Samman Nidhi. When the road connectivity improves under PM Gramin Sadak Yojna, it enables the produce of the farmers to reach distant places. There are efforts like Kisan Rail and Kisan Udan too. The need of the hour is to improve the lives of the small farmers, said the Prime Minister. Why should not they have the same freedom as dairy sector to work with private or cooperative sector? Asked the Prime Minister.
Problems of agriculture should be resolved and there is a need to work for this. The Prime Minister invited all the parties to move forward for the welfare of the farmers. On MSP, the Prime Minister reiterated, “MSP is there, MSP was there. MSP will remain in the future. Affordable ration for the poor will continue. Mandis will be modernised.” For the welfare of the farmers, we need to rise above political calculations, He said.
The Prime Minister cautioned against the forces who are trying to destabilise the country. He said, India is very proud of the contribution of Sikhs. This is a community that has done so much for the nation. The words and blessings of the Guru Sahibs are precious. The Prime Minister also insisted that attempt should be made to bridge the urban-rural divide.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of the youth power and said that efforts to strengthen the youth will pay rich dividend for the bright future of the country. Similarly, he appreciated the quick acceptance accorded to the National Education Policy.
The Prime Minister said that MSME is critical for the recovery and growth of the economy as they have huge employment potential also. That is why they received special attention in the stimulus packages during the Corona times.
Referring to the notion of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, The Prime Minister underlined the steps taken for normalisation in naxal affected areas and the northeast. He said situation is improving there and new opportunities are opening up in these areas. He expressed the hope that in coming time, eastern areas will play a major role in the development of the country.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণৰ ধন্যবাদ প্ৰস্তাৱক লৈ ৰাজ্য সভাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উত্তৰ
08 FEB 2021 12:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাজ্য সভাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণৰ ধন্যবাদ প্ৰস্তাৱক লৈ উত্তৰ দিয়ে। তেখেতে উচ্চ সদনখনিৰ সদস্যসকলক এই বিতৰ্কত অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীৰ ভাষণে কঠোৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মুখামুখি হৈ থকা বিশ্বখনক আশা, বিশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰিলে।
তেখেতে কয়, আজি ভাৰত হৈছে সুযোগৰ ভূমি আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ চকু ভাৰতৰ ওপৰত আছে। ভাৰতৰপৰা প্ৰত্যাশা আছে আৰু এই বিশ্বাস আছে যে আমাৰ গ্ৰহটোৰ উন্নতিৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতে বৰঙণি যোগাব। ইয়াক ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰত ভৰি দিয়াৰ সুবাদত, আমি ২০৪৭ ত স্বাধীনতাই শতবৰ্ষ গৰকাৰ শুভলগনত ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে আমাৰ দৃষ্টিৰ সংকল্পৰ পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণ আৰু আমাৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ উদযাপনৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰা উচিত বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড মহামাৰীটোৰে ফলপ্ৰসূ মোকাবিলা এটা দল বা এজন ব্যক্তিৰ সফলতাৰ বিপৰীতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰেই সফলতা আৰু তেনেদৰে উদযাপন কৰা উচিত। ভাৰতে এনে এটা দিন প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি আহিছে, যিটো দিনত পলিঅ’, সৰু আইৰ প্ৰতি বিৰাট ভীতি আছিল। ভাৰতে কেতিয়া ভেকচিন লাভ কৰিব বা কিমান লোকে এয়া পাব সেয়া কোনেও জনা নাছিল। সেই দিনবোৰৰপৰা, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, আমি এতিয়া এই স্থানত উপনীত হৈছোহি – য’ত আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰই বিশ্বখনৰ বাবে ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছে আৰু বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ভেকচিন কাৰ্যক্ৰম অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। ই আমাৰ আত্ম-বিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সময়ছোৱাই আমাৰ ফেডাৰেল গঠনৰ প্ৰতি নতুন শক্তি যোগালে আৰু সংঘবদ্ধ মৈত্ৰীতন্ত্ৰৰ উদ্দীপনা বঢ়াই তুলিলে বুলি তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতীয় গণতন্ত্ৰক কৰা সমালোচনাৰ প্ৰসংগত কয় যে ভাৰতীয় গণতন্ত্ৰ পশ্চিমীয়া অনুষ্ঠান নহয়, ই হৈছে মানুহৰ অনুষ্ঠান। ভাৰতীয় দেশাত্মবোধৰ ওপৰত সকলো-ধৰণৰ আক্ৰমণ সন্দৰ্ভত দেশৰ জনতা সতৰ্ক হৈ থকাটো একান্ত প্ৰয়োজনীয়। নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ উদ্ধৃতিৰে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতীয় দেশাত্মবোধ ঠেক কিম্বা স্বাৰ্থপৰ কিম্বা আগ্ৰাসী একো নহয়। ই সত্যম, শিৱম, সুন্দৰমৰ বিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত। “ভাৰত কেৱল বিশ্বখনৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতন্ত্ৰই নহয়। ভাৰত হৈছে ‘গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ’ আৰু এয়াই আমাৰ নীতি। আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ স্বভাৱ গণতান্ত্ৰিক”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ত যেতিয়া আন ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহ বৈদেশিক বিনিয়োগক লৈ বঞ্চিত হৈছিল, তেতিয়া ভাৰতে অভিলেখ সংখ্যক বিনিয়োগ লাভ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বৈদেশিক মুদ্ৰা, এফডিআই, ইন্টাৰনেট বিচক্ষণতা আৰু ডিজিটেল, আৰ্থিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, টয়লেট ক’ভাৰেজৰ বিস্তৃতি, সাশ্ৰয়ী হাউছিং, এলপিজি ক’ভাৰেজ আৰু বিনামূলীয়া মেডিকেল ট্ৰিটমেন্টৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লাভ কৰা বিশেষ অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে ২০১৪ ৰপৰা কৃষকসকলক সবলীকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে চৰকাৰখনে কৃষি খণ্ডটোত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সূচনা কৰিছিল। কৃষকৰ অধিক অনুকূল কৰি তুলিবলৈ ফচল বীমা আঁচনি পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰা যায়। পিএম-কিষাণ আঁচনিও প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে কয় যে চৰকাৰখনে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলৰ অৰ্থে কাম কৰি আছে। পিএমএফবিৱাই ৰ অধীনত কৃষকসকলে ৯০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ স্বত্ব লাভ কৰিছে। তদুপৰি কৃষকসকলে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড, ছইল হেল্থ কাৰ্ড আৰু সন্মান নিধিৰপৰা উপকৃত হৈছে। পিএম গ্ৰামীণ চড়ক যোজনাৰ অধীনত পথ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, কৃষকৰ উৎপাদিত ফচল দূৰৱৰ্তী অঞ্চল গৈ পোৱাটো সুচল হৈ উঠিছে। কিষাণ ৰেল আৰু কিষাণ উড়ানৰ জৰিয়তেও একে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলৰ জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নত কৰাটো সময়ৰ আহ্বান বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ দৰে ব্যক্তিগত বা সমবায় খণ্ডৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ স্বাধীনতা তেওঁলোকে কিয় লাভ কৰাটো উচিত নহ’ব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰশ্ন কৰে।
কৃষিৰ সমস্যাৰাজি সমাধান কৰাটো উচিত আৰু ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে কাম কৰাৰ আৱশ্যকতা আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কৃষকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ দিশত আগুৱাই যাবলৈ সকলো দলকে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। এমএছপি সন্দৰ্ভত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দোহাৰে, “এমএছপি আছে, এমএছপি আছিল। ভৱিষ্যতেও এমএছপি থাকিব। দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ অৰ্থে সাশ্ৰয়ী ৰেচন অব্যাহত থাকিব। মেণ্ডীৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰা যাব।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দেশখনক অস্থিৰ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা চলাই থকা শক্তিসমূহৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে। তেখেতে কয়, শিখসকলৰ বৰঙণিক লৈ ভাৰতে অতিশয় গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰে। এই সম্প্ৰদায়টোৱে দেশখনৰ অৰ্থে অধিক কৰিছে। গুৰু চাহিবৰ বাণী আৰু আশীৰ্বাদ মূলৱান। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তদুপৰি ন দি কয় যে নগৰ-গাঁৱৰ বিভাজনৰ সেতুবন্ধনৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে যুৱ সমাজৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কয় যে যুৱ সমাজক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ অৰ্থে সমৃদ্ধ লভ্যাংশ আগবঢ়াব। সমান্তৰালভাৱে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিখনিৰ প্ৰতি ক্ষীপ্ৰ গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতাৰ শলাগ লয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে অৰ্থনীতিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু বিকাশৰ অৰ্থে এমএছএমই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কিয়নো ইয়াৰ বৃহৎ নিয়োগ সম্ভাৱনাও আছে। ইয়াৰ বাবেই ক’ৰোনা মাহামাৰীটোৰ সময়ত উদ্দীপনা অনুদানত এইসমূহে বিশেষ মনোযোগ লাভ কৰিছিল।
সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাসৰ ধাৰণাৰ উদ্ধৃতিৰে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নক্সাল অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলসমূহ আৰু উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থা ঘূৰাই আনিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে কয়, ইয়াত পৰিস্থিতিৰ উন্নতি ঘটিছে আৰু নতুন সুযোগৰ উন্মেষ ঘটিছে। তেখেতে অনাগত দিনসমূহত দেশখনৰ উন্নয়নত পূবত অৱস্থিত অঞ্চলসমূহে এটা মূল ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব বুলি আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে।