Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Union Budget reflects Prime Minister’s vision for “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”.
05 FEB 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Union Budget 2021-22 truly reflects the Prime Minister’s vision for “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”. Speaking to media, he said, as one of the Six Pillars of the visionary Budget, it outlines plans for reforms as one of the core principles of Minimum government, Maximum governance. In this spirit, a number of steps were taken to bring reforms in Tribunals in the last few years for speedy delivery of justice and the Budget proposes to take further measures to rationalize the functioning of Tribunals, he added. The Minister further added that to have ease of doing business for those who deal with Government or CPSEs, and carry out contracts, the Budget proposes to set up a Conciliation Mechanism and mandate its use for quick resolution of contractual disputes to instil confidence in private investors and contractors.
Dwelling on some of the landmark good practices introduced by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) and the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) over the last 6-7 years, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled some of the revolutionary decisions taken to change the face of governance in India. Enumerating a few among them, he mentioned the decision to allow self-attestation of certificates without attestation of Gazetted Officer or anyone else, which was taken immediately after the Modi Government came in 2014. This was followed by abolition of interview for selection to government jobs in certain categories, introduction of three months stint for new IAS officers in the central government before going to their respective State/UT cadre, Amendment in Prevention of Corruption Act 1988 which included making the bribe-giver also culpable to offence, Child Care Leave for male employees, enhancement of maternity leave for women employees, Family Pension for divorced daughters, introduction of digital Life Certificate for pensioners, introduction of CPGRAMS driven portal, reorientation of PM Excellence Awards, changes in the curriculum at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Mussoorie among others.
Most importantly, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, in the Months of August and September, 2020, two historic decisions have been taken. One of them, he said, relates to “Mission Karamyogi”, which envisages continuous capacity building of every officer through digital mode in order to prepare him for every new assignment taken up by him and at the same time also enable the authorities to scientifically choose the right officer for the right assignment, while the second decision relates to constituting National Recruitment Agency (NRA) for conducting Common Eligibility Test (CET) in order to provide level playing field to every job aspirant across the country, regardless of his socio-economic background.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात पंतप्रधानांच्या ‘मिनिमम गव्हर्नमेंट मॅक्झिमम गवर्नंन्स’ या दूरदृष्टीचे प्रतिबिंब : केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंग
05 FEB 2021 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 फेब्रुवारी 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021-22 मध्ये मिनिमम गव्हर्नमेंट मॅक्झिमम गवर्नंन्सया पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टीकोनाचे प्रतिबंब दिसून येते असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास राज्यमंत्री, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण, निवृत्ती वेतन, अणुउर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंग यांनी केले. या दूरदृष्टीच्या अर्थसंकल्पाच्या सहा स्तंभांपैकी एक म्हणजे मिनिमम गव्हर्नमेंट मॅक्झिमम गवर्नन्स या मुलभूत तत्व केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून केलेल्या सुधारणा. वेगवान न्यायदानाच्या दृष्टीने न्यायाधिकरणांच्या कामकाजात सुधारणेच्या दृष्टीने पावले टाकली जात आहेत. या न्यायाधिकरणाच्या कामात अधिक सुसूत्रता येण्याच्या दृष्टीने अर्थसंकल्पात काही तरतूदी आहेत., असे त्यांनी प्रसारमाध्यम प्रतिनिधींशी बोलताना सांगितले.
सरकार वा सार्वजनिक सेवा क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम यांच्याशी व्यवहार करताना व्यवसाय सुलभतेचा म्हणजेच इझ ऑफ डुईंग बिझिनेसचा प्रत्यय यावा यासाठी एक सामायिक यंत्रणा असावी आणि कंत्राटाबाबतचे तिढे सोडवण्यासाठी त्याचा अधिकार वापरला जावा असा प्रस्ताव अर्थसंकल्पात आहे. यामुळे सरकार वा सार्वजनिक सेवा क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांशी कंत्राट करताना खाजगी गुंतवणूकदार व कंत्राटदार निःशंक होतील.
गेल्या सहा वर्षात भारत सरकारच्या कारभाराचा चेहरा मोहरा बदलण्यासाठी आपल्या मंत्रालयाने घेतलेल्या क्रांतीकारी निर्णयांची त्यांनी माहिती दिली. स्वस्वाक्षरांकित प्रमाणपत्रावर राजपात्रित अधिकारी वा इतर कोणाच्याही स्वाक्षरीची अट काढून टाकण्याचा निर्णय हा मोदी सरकार 2014 मध्ये सत्तेत आल्या आल्या घेतला गेला. या नंतर सरकारी नोकरीसाठी काही श्रेणींमध्ये मुलाखतीची अट काढून टाकणे. पुरुष कर्मचाऱ्याला बालसंगोपनाची रजा, महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांना वाढीन प्रसूती रजा, घटस्फोटीत मुलींना कुटुंब निर्वाह निधी, निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्याची सोय आदींचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
जे ऐतिहासिक निर्णय घेतले गेले त्यापैकी एक म्हणजे मिशन कर्मयोगी’, ज्यात प्रत्येक अधिकाऱ्याची डिजीटल मोड द्वारे क्षमता वाढवणे, जेणेकरून त्याला कोणत्याही नवीन कामासाठी त्वरीत तयारी करता येणे शक्य होईल. दुसरा निर्णय म्हणजे सामायिक पात्रता परिक्षा घेण्यासाठी नेमलेली राष्ट्रीय भरती यंत्रणा हा होय. ही महत्वाची माहिती जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी दिली.