Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
1st India-Bahrain Joint Working Group meeting in the field of Renewable Energy
05 FEB 2021 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
The 1st meeting of the Joint Working Group in the field of Renewable Energy between India and the Kingdom of Bahrain held yesterday in virtual format. H.E. Dr. Abdul Hussain bin Ali Mirza, President of Sustainable Energy Authority led the Bahraini delegation. The Indian delegation was led by H.E. Mr. Dinesh Dayanand Jagdale, Joint Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy. H.E. Sh. Piyush Srivastava, Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Bahrain also participated in the meeting.
A Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bahrain was signed in July 2018 for promoting bilateral cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy.
It was a very productive meeting, in which both sides underscored importance of renewable energy to meet climate change goals, and presented the initiatives taken, progress made and future targets set by their respective governments as well as opportunities available in this sector. They agreed on sharing experience, expertise and best practices. Both sides agreed to forging deeper engagement in capacity building and focused cooperation between concerned agencies as well as private sector of the two countries in this sector, particularly in the field of solar, wind and clean hydrogen.
The meeting took place in a cordial and friendly atmosphere. It was agreed to hold next round of JWG meeting at a mutually convenient dates, which will be decided through diplomatic channels.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात पहिली भारत-बहरीन संयुक्त कृतीगटाची बैठक
05 FEB 2021 12:06PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि बहारिन यांच्यात नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील संयुक्त कृतीगटाची पहिली बैठक काल आभासी स्वरूपात पार पडली. बहारीनचे स्थायी ऊर्जा प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ अब्दुल हुसेन बिन अली मिर्झा यांनी बहारीन शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले. भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव दिनेश दयानंद जगदाळे यांनी केले. बहारिन मधील भारताचे राजदूत पीयूष श्रीवास्तव हे देखील बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते.
नवीकरणीय उर्जा क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी जुलै 2018 मध्ये भारत आणि बहारिन यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार झाला होता .
कालची बैठक फलदायी झाली, यात दोन्ही देशांनी हवामान बदलांच्या उद्दीष्टांच्या पूर्तीसाठी अक्षय उर्जेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि आपापल्या सरकारांनी घेतलेले पुढाकार, केलेली प्रगती व भविष्यातील उद्दीष्टे तसेच या क्षेत्रात उपलब्ध असलेल्या संधींबाबत सादरीकरण केले. अनुभव, कौशल्य आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यावर त्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली. या क्षेत्रातील विशेषत: सौर, पवन आणि स्वच्छ हायड्रोजन क्षेत्रातील संबंधित संस्था तसेच खाजगी क्षेत्रातील दोन देशांच्या क्षमता वाढविण्याबाबत सहकार्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांमध्ये सहमती झाली.
सौहार्दपूर्ण आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण वातावरणात ही बैठक झाली. परस्पर सोयीच्या तारखांना संयुक्त कृतिगटाची बैठकीची पुढील फेरी घेण्याबाबत एकमत झाले, ज्याचा निर्णय राजनैतिक पातळीवर घेतला जाईल.