Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri’s keynote address at IOR Defence Ministers’ Conclave stresses on Prime Minister’s ‘Five S’ vision to tackle global challenges
Raksha Mantri: Linked futures for IOR nations depend on tackling emerging challenges & opportunities
Raksha Mantri: Open seas and respect for international law essential for security for IOR
26 out of 28 IOR countries participate and share their views on enhancing regional cooperation
04 FEB 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers’ Conclave began with a keynote address from Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 4th February on the sidelines of Aero India 2021 in Bengaluru. Several Defence Ministers, Ambassadors, High Commissioners and senior officials from IOR countries have attended the event physically or in virtual mode. Outlining the agenda, Raksha Mantri said that as the largest nation in the IOR region with a vast coast line of 7500 Kms, India has an active role to play for peaceful and prosperous co-existence of all countries. Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that the Indian Ocean is a shared asset and a lifeline to international trade and transport due to its control of major sea-lanes carrying half of the world’s container ships, one third of the world’s bulk cargo traffic and two thirds of the world’s oil shipments.
Shri Rajnath Singh said SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region is the theme of Indian Ocean Policy as outlined by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015. He added that in line with this the IOR conclave should focus on security, commerce, connectivity, fight against terrorism and inter cultural exchanges. Raksha Mantri identified areas such as deepening economic and security cooperation in the littorals, enhancing capacities to safeguard land and maritime territories, working towards sustainable regional development, Blue Economy, including sustainable and regulated fishing, and promoting collective action to deal with non-traditional threats like natural disasters, piracy, terrorism , illegal, unreported and unregulated (IUU) fishing etc. as inter-related elements of SAGAR. He said IOR faces a number of challenges such as piracy, smuggling of drugs/people and arms, humanitarian and disaster relief, and Search & Rescue (SAR) which can be met through maritime co-operation.
Raksha Mantri identified maritime resources as the key to sustained growth and development of IOR nations in the 21st century. He said that the negative impact of conflicting claims in some maritime areas of the world highlighted the need to ensure peace in the IOR region. He added that IOR countries have demonstrated mutual respect for a rules-based order and commitment to abide by international law. Raksha Mantri spoke of the various policy initiatives of the government to promote trade and tourism among IOR countries through sea link Sagarmala, Project Mausam, and Asia Africa Growth Corridor etc. He emphasized the need to take economic, trade, naval cooperation and collaboration further in the region. He said that the linked futures of IOR countries depend on how they tackle emerging challenges and leverage opportunities.
Referring to India’s growing Aerospace & Defence sector and its emergence as a global R&D hub with one of the world’s largest start up ecosystems, Raksha Mantri said IOR countries can leverage these sectors for mutual benefit. He said the recent order from the Indian Air Force to buy 83 Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas Mk-1A from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is a milestone in India’s indigenization of defence manufacturing capabilities. Shri Rajnath Singh added that India is ready to supply various types of weapons systems to IOR countries. Shri Rajnath Singh said that in consonance with the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR, Neighbourhood First and Act East Policies, India has adopted a cooperative approach through capacity building assistance in partner countries. This was reflected in India’s supply of Indian made ships, maritime aircraft and setting-up of Coastal Surveillance Radar Systems, he said.
Raksha Mantri said India was developing a comprehensive Maritime Domain Awareness picture in the IOR, which has resulted in signing of Technical Agreements for sharing of ‘White Shipping Information’. He added that Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), Non-combatant Evacuation (NEO), and Search and Rescue (SAR) Operations are important and highlighted India’s swift response during the cyclones in Mozambique and Madagascar and reaching out to countries through medical teams, medicines such as hydroxychloroquine, Remdesivir and paracetamol tablets, diagnostic kits, ventilators, masks, gloves and other medical supplies through Operation-Sagar-I during COVID times. He further said that Op-SAGAR-II saw over 300 metric tons of humanitarian aid being delivered to 4 nations in the IOR.
Shri Rajnath Singh said vaccine supplies under grant assistance to Bhutan, Maldives, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar and Seychelles have already highlighted India’s commitment to protect humanity from COVID-19. He said that India was conducting training programmes for immunization managers, cold chain officers, communication officers and data managers of the recipient countries before delivery of the vaccines. He highlighted development of effective response mechanism to humanitarian crisis and natural disasters in the IOR region as one of the most visible element of India’s Indian Ocean strategy.
Raksha Mantri said India’s approach and vision to tackle global challenges was highlighted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dynamic five ‘S’ vision - Samman (Respect), Samvaad (Dialogue), Sahyog (Cooperation), Shanti (Peace) and Samriddhi (Prosperity).
Twenty six out of 28 countries from the IOR region attended the conclave either physically or in virtual mode. In his closing remarks, Shri Rajnath Singh said the enthusiastic participation was a symbol of the collective desire of the nations of the IOR region to work together. He applauded the dynamism, ideas and conviction for a brighter future displayed at the conclave. Highlighting the global geopolitical and commercial significance of the Indian ocean, he said 75 per cent of global trade and 50 per cent of daily global transfers already pass through the region. He further said the deployment of ships by the Indian Navy and the Indian Coast guard for maritime security and anti-piracy operations had been successful in minimising threats to commercial shipping.
Shri Rajnath Singh said the conclave showcased what the IOR nations were capable of achieving in terms of trade, security and facilitation, fighting non-traditional threats, promoting uninterrupted access to the open seas. He emphasised that easy uninterrupted access to the open seas and respect for the international law was essential for stability and security in the region. Raksha Mantri ended his address by saying that he hoped that ideas germinated at the conclave would lead to sustainable action and partnerships.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar delivered the welcome address at the conclave. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar were also present.

ঙাকশেল মন্ত্রালয়
গ্লোবেল চেলেঞ্জশিং অসি থেংননবা প্রধান মন্ত্রীগী ‘এস মঙা’ অসিগী মতাংদা পল্লদুনা রক্সা মন্ত্রীনা আই.ও.আর. দিফেন্স মন্ত্রীশিংগী কনক্লেবতা ৱা ঙাংখ্রে
রক্সা মন্ত্রী: হৌজিক থেংনরিবা চেলে়ঞ্জশিং অমসুং লৈরিবা খুদোংচাবশিং অসিগী মতুং ইন্না আই.ও.আর. লৈবাকশিং অসিগী তুংগী ফিভমশিং মরী লৈনহনখ্রে
রক্সা মন্ত্রী: আই.ও.আর. সেক্যুরিতীগীদমক ওপন সিস অমসুং ইন্তরনেস্নেল লো ইকাই খুম্নবা য়াম্না মরু ওই
আই.ও.আর. লৈবাক ২৮গী মনুংদা ২৬ শরুক য়াখ্রে অমসুং রিজনেল কোওপরেসনগীদমক মখোয়গী ৱাখল্লোনশিং অদু পুথোকনরকখ্রে
04 FEB 2021 3:25PM by PIB Imphal
বেঙ্গলুরুদা পাংথোক্লিবা এরো ইন্দিয়া ২০২১ অসিগা ইরোইননা ফেব্রুৱারি ৪দা রক্সা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা ৱা ঙাংদুনা ইন্দিয়ন ওসিন রিজন(আই.ও.আর.) দিফেন্স মন্ত্রীশিংগী কনক্লেব হৌদোকখ্রে৷ আই.ও.আর. লৈবাকশিং অসিগী তোঙান তোঙানবা দিফেন্স মন্ত্রীশিং, এম্বাসেদরশিং, হাই কম্মিশনারশিং অমসুং সেনিয়র ওফিসিয়েলশিংনা থৌরম অসিদা হকথেংননা অমসুং ভর্চুয়েল ওইবা মওংদা শরুক য়াখি৷ এজেন্দা অসিগী মতাংদা পল্লদুনা কোস্ত লাইন কি.মি. ৭৫০০ হেন্না লৈরিবা আই.ও.আর. রিজনগী খ্বাইদগী চাওরিবা লৈবাক অমা ওইনা লৈবাক পুম্নমক অসি শান্তি লৈনা অমসুং চাওখৎপা মওং অমদা পুন্না হিংমিন্নহনবদা ভারতকী য়াম্না চাওবা থৌদাং লৈ হায়না রক্সা মন্ত্রী অসিনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ ইন্দিয়ন ওসিন অসি সেয়র এসেত অমনি অমসুং মসিদা মালেম অসিগী কন্তেনর জহাজশিং অসিগী তংখায়মুক চত্থোক চশিন তৌরি, মালেম অসিগী বল্ক কার্গো ত্রাফিক্কী শরুক অহুম থোকপগী অমা অমসুং মালেম অসিগী ওইল সিপমেন্তগী শরুক অহুম থোকপগী মনুংদা অনি চত্থোক চশিন তৌদুনা ইন্তরনেস্নেল ত্রেদ অমসুং ত্রান্সপোর্তকী লাইফলাইন অমা ওইরি হায়না শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
২০১৫দা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ফোংদোকখিবগী মতুং ইন্না সাগর-সেক্যুরিতী অমসুং গ্রোথ ফোর ওল ইন দি রিজন অসিনা ইন্দিয়ন ওসিন পোলিসী অসিগী থীম ওইরি হায়না শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ মসিগা ইরোইননা আই.ও.আর. কনক্লেব অসিনা সেক্যুরিতী, কম্মর্জ, কন্নেক্তিবিতী, তেরোরিজম অমসুং ইন্তর কল্চরেল এগচেঞ্জশিং অসিগী মাইয়োক্তা লান্থেংনবা অসিদা হেন্না মীৎয়েং চংগদবনি হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ লিত্তরেলশিং অসিদা শেল-থুমগী ফিভম ফগৎহনবা অমসুং সেক্যুরিতী কোওপরেসন পীনবা, লম অমসুং মেরিতাইম তেরিতোরীশিং অসি হাক শেন্নবা কেপাসিতী হেনগৎহনবা, নিংথীজনা অমসুং নিয়ুম চুম্না ঙা ফাদুনা মফমশিং অসি চাওখৎলক্নবা হোৎনবা অমসুং নন-ত্রেদিস্নেল থ্রেতশিং খুদম ওইনা নেচরেল দিজাস্তরশিং, পাইরেসী, তেরোরিজম, আইনা য়াদবা, রিপোর্ত তৌদনা অমসুং চাং নাইদবা মওং অমদা ঙা ফাবা হায়রিবা থ্রেতশিং অসি থেংননবা এক্স পুন্না লৌখৎমিন্নবা হায়রিবা হিরমশিং অসি সাগরগা মরী লৈনবা মচাকশিংনি হায়না রক্সা মন্ত্রীনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ পাইরেসী, দ্রগশিং/মীশিং অমসুং নোংমৈশিং আইননা য়াদবা মওং অমদা করবার তৌবা, হ্যুমেনিকরিয়ন অমসুং দিজাস্তর রিলিফ য়াওনা তোঙান তোঙানবা চেলেঞ্জশিং আই.ও.আর.না থেংনৈ হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
ভারতনা এরোস্পেস অমসুং দিফেন্স সেক্তরদা চাওখৎলক্লিবা অমসুং মালেম অসিগী খ্বাইদগী চাওবা স্তার্ত অফ ইকোসিস্তেমশিং অসিগী মনুংদা অমা ওইদুনা গ্লোবেল আর অমসুং দি হব অমা ওইনা থোক্লক্লিবা অসি পল্লদুনা হায়রিবা সেক্তরশিং অসি নাকল অনিমক কান্নবা য়াবা মওং অমদা আই.ও.আর. লৈবাকশিং অসিনা শিজিন্নবা য়াগনি হায়না রক্সা মন্ত্রী অসিনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ মমাংদা ইকুই কুইদ্রিঙৈদা হিন্দুস্তান এরোনোতিক্স লিমিতেদ(হাল)তগী লাইত কোম্বেৎ এয়রক্রাফত (এল.সি.এ.)তেজাস এম.কে.-১এ. ৮৩ লৈনবা ইন্দিয়ন এয়র ফোর্স্তগী লাকখিবা অসি ভারত লৈবাক অসিনা মশানা শাজবা দিফেন্স মেনুফেকচরিংদা অচৌবা থাক অমা কনবা ঙমখ্রে হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ তোঙান তোঙানবা ৱেপন সিস্তেমশিং অসি আই.ও.আর. লৈবাকশিং অসিদা ফংহন্নবা ভারতনা শেম-শাদুনা লৈরি হায়না শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
ভুতান, মালদ্বীপস, বঙ্গলাদেশ, নেপাল, ম্যানমার অমসুং সিচেলস লৈবাকশিং অসিদা গ্রান্ত এসিস্তেন্সকী মখাদা ভেক্সিনশিং পীখিবা অসিনা মীওইবা জাতি অসি কোবিদ-১৯ লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসিদগী কন্নবা হোৎনবদা ভারতনা লৌরিবা থৌদাং অদু মাংজৌননা উৎখ্রে হায়না শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
গ্লোবেল চেলেঞ্জশিং অসি থেংননবা ভারতকী খোঙথাং অমসুং মংলান অসি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী দাইনামিক ‘এস’ মঙাগী মংলান-সম্মন(ইকাই খুম্নবা উৎপা), সমভাদ(ৱারি শান্নবা), সাহয়োগ(মতেং পাংনবা), শান্তি(তংদু লৈতাবা) অমসুং সমৃধি(চাওখৎপা) অসিনা পনখ্রে হায়না রক্সা মন্ত্রী অসিনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
আই.ও.আর. লৈবাক ২৮গী মনুংদা ২৬না হকথেংননা অমসুং ভর্চুয়েল ওইবা মওংদা কনক্লেব অসিদা শরুক য়াখ্রে৷ লোই
শিল্লকপগী মতমদা থৌরম অসিদা ময়াম পুম্নমক শরুক য়ারিবা অসিনা আই.ও.আর. লৈবাকশিং অসি পুন্না চৎমিন্নদুনা থবক তৌমিন্নবা পাম্বগী শক্তম অদু উৎলে হায়না শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ কনক্লেব অসিদা হেন্না মশেক মঙাল নাইবা তুং অমা ওইননবগীদমক উৎখিবা দাইনামিজন, আইদিয়াশিং অদু মহাক্না থাগৎখ্রে৷
ললোন-ইতিক তৌবা, ঙাক শেনবা, নন-ত্রেদিস্নেল থ্রেতশিং লান্থেংনবা অমসুং অহাংবা সমুদ্রশিং অসিদা অয়েৎ অপন য়াওদনা থবকশিং পাংথোকপদা আই.ও.আর. লৈবাকশিং অসিনা তৌবা ঙম্বা অদু কনক্লেব অসিনা ময়েক শেংনা উৎলে হায়না শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
কনক্লেব অসিদা দিফেন্স সেক্রেতরী দা. অজে কুমারনা ৱা ঙাংদুনা থৌরম অসি হৌদোকখি৷ দিফেন্স স্তাফকী চীফ জেনেরেল বিপিন রৱত, নেভেল স্তাফকী চীফ এদমাইরেল করমভির সিংহ, আর্মী স্তাফকী চীফ এম.এম. নরবেনি অমসুং (দিফেন্স প্রদক্সন) সেক্রেতরী শ্রী রাজ কুমারসু থৌরম অসিদা শরুক য়াখি৷