Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri’s keynote address at IOR Defence Ministers’ Conclave stresses on Prime Minister’s ‘Five S’ vision to tackle global challenges
Raksha Mantri: Linked futures for IOR nations depend on tackling emerging challenges & opportunities
Raksha Mantri: Open seas and respect for international law essential for security for IOR
26 out of 28 IOR countries participate and share their views on enhancing regional cooperation
04 FEB 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers’ Conclave began with a keynote address from Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 4th February on the sidelines of Aero India 2021 in Bengaluru. Several Defence Ministers, Ambassadors, High Commissioners and senior officials from IOR countries have attended the event physically or in virtual mode. Outlining the agenda, Raksha Mantri said that as the largest nation in the IOR region with a vast coast line of 7500 Kms, India has an active role to play for peaceful and prosperous co-existence of all countries. Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that the Indian Ocean is a shared asset and a lifeline to international trade and transport due to its control of major sea-lanes carrying half of the world’s container ships, one third of the world’s bulk cargo traffic and two thirds of the world’s oil shipments.
Shri Rajnath Singh said SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region is the theme of Indian Ocean Policy as outlined by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015. He added that in line with this the IOR conclave should focus on security, commerce, connectivity, fight against terrorism and inter cultural exchanges. Raksha Mantri identified areas such as deepening economic and security cooperation in the littorals, enhancing capacities to safeguard land and maritime territories, working towards sustainable regional development, Blue Economy, including sustainable and regulated fishing, and promoting collective action to deal with non-traditional threats like natural disasters, piracy, terrorism , illegal, unreported and unregulated (IUU) fishing etc. as inter-related elements of SAGAR. He said IOR faces a number of challenges such as piracy, smuggling of drugs/people and arms, humanitarian and disaster relief, and Search & Rescue (SAR) which can be met through maritime co-operation.
Raksha Mantri identified maritime resources as the key to sustained growth and development of IOR nations in the 21st century. He said that the negative impact of conflicting claims in some maritime areas of the world highlighted the need to ensure peace in the IOR region. He added that IOR countries have demonstrated mutual respect for a rules-based order and commitment to abide by international law. Raksha Mantri spoke of the various policy initiatives of the government to promote trade and tourism among IOR countries through sea link Sagarmala, Project Mausam, and Asia Africa Growth Corridor etc. He emphasized the need to take economic, trade, naval cooperation and collaboration further in the region. He said that the linked futures of IOR countries depend on how they tackle emerging challenges and leverage opportunities.
Referring to India’s growing Aerospace & Defence sector and its emergence as a global R&D hub with one of the world’s largest start up ecosystems, Raksha Mantri said IOR countries can leverage these sectors for mutual benefit. He said the recent order from the Indian Air Force to buy 83 Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas Mk-1A from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is a milestone in India’s indigenization of defence manufacturing capabilities. Shri Rajnath Singh added that India is ready to supply various types of weapons systems to IOR countries. Shri Rajnath Singh said that in consonance with the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR, Neighbourhood First and Act East Policies, India has adopted a cooperative approach through capacity building assistance in partner countries. This was reflected in India’s supply of Indian made ships, maritime aircraft and setting-up of Coastal Surveillance Radar Systems, he said.
Raksha Mantri said India was developing a comprehensive Maritime Domain Awareness picture in the IOR, which has resulted in signing of Technical Agreements for sharing of ‘White Shipping Information’. He added that Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), Non-combatant Evacuation (NEO), and Search and Rescue (SAR) Operations are important and highlighted India’s swift response during the cyclones in Mozambique and Madagascar and reaching out to countries through medical teams, medicines such as hydroxychloroquine, Remdesivir and paracetamol tablets, diagnostic kits, ventilators, masks, gloves and other medical supplies through Operation-Sagar-I during COVID times. He further said that Op-SAGAR-II saw over 300 metric tons of humanitarian aid being delivered to 4 nations in the IOR.
Shri Rajnath Singh said vaccine supplies under grant assistance to Bhutan, Maldives, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar and Seychelles have already highlighted India’s commitment to protect humanity from COVID-19. He said that India was conducting training programmes for immunization managers, cold chain officers, communication officers and data managers of the recipient countries before delivery of the vaccines. He highlighted development of effective response mechanism to humanitarian crisis and natural disasters in the IOR region as one of the most visible element of India’s Indian Ocean strategy.
Raksha Mantri said India’s approach and vision to tackle global challenges was highlighted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dynamic five ‘S’ vision - Samman (Respect), Samvaad (Dialogue), Sahyog (Cooperation), Shanti (Peace) and Samriddhi (Prosperity).
Twenty six out of 28 countries from the IOR region attended the conclave either physically or in virtual mode. In his closing remarks, Shri Rajnath Singh said the enthusiastic participation was a symbol of the collective desire of the nations of the IOR region to work together. He applauded the dynamism, ideas and conviction for a brighter future displayed at the conclave. Highlighting the global geopolitical and commercial significance of the Indian ocean, he said 75 per cent of global trade and 50 per cent of daily global transfers already pass through the region. He further said the deployment of ships by the Indian Navy and the Indian Coast guard for maritime security and anti-piracy operations had been successful in minimising threats to commercial shipping.
Shri Rajnath Singh said the conclave showcased what the IOR nations were capable of achieving in terms of trade, security and facilitation, fighting non-traditional threats, promoting uninterrupted access to the open seas. He emphasised that easy uninterrupted access to the open seas and respect for the international law was essential for stability and security in the region. Raksha Mantri ended his address by saying that he hoped that ideas germinated at the conclave would lead to sustainable action and partnerships.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar delivered the welcome address at the conclave. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar were also present.

وزارت دفاع
بحر ہند خطہ کے وزرائے دفاع کے کنکلیو میں وزیر دفاع کے کلیدی خطبہ میں عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے وزیراعظم کے ’فائیو ایس‘ تصور پر زور دیا گیا بحر ہند خطہ کے ممالک کے لئے مربوط مستقبل ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے نمٹنے پر منحصر ہے: وزیر دفاع
بحر ہند خطہ کے تحفظ کے لئے کھلے سمندر اور بین الاقوامی قوانین کا احترام ضروری ہے: وزیر دفاع
بحر ہند خطہ میں 28 میں سے 26 ملکوں نے شرکت کی اور علاقائی تعاون میں اضافہ سے متعلق اپنے خیالات مشترک کئے
04 FEB 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 /فروری 2021 ۔ بحر ہند خطہ (آئی او آر) کے وزرائے دفاع کے کنکلیو کی شروعات بنگلورو میں ایرو انڈیا 2021 کے موقع پر بتاریخ 4 فروری وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے کلیدی خطبہ کے ساتھ ہوئی۔ متعدد وزرائے دفاع، سفراء، ہائی کمشنروں اور آئی او آر ممالک کے سینئر افسران نے اس پروگرام میں بذات خود آکر یا ورچول طریقے سے حصہ لیا۔ اس ایجنڈہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ 7500 کلومیٹر کے وسیع ساحل (کوسٹ لائن) والے بحر ہند خطہ کے سب سے بڑے ملک کے طور پر بھارت کا سرگرم رول سبھی ملکوں کے پرامن اور خوش حال بقائے باہم کے لئے ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بحر ہند ایک مشترکہ اثاثہ ہے اور دنیا کے نصف کنٹینر جہازوں، دنیا کے تھوک کارگو نقل و حمل کا ایک تہائی اور دنیا کے دو تہائی تیل لدان کو لے جانے والے اہم سمندری لین کے کنٹرول کے سبب بین الاقوامی تجارت اور نقل و حمل کے لئے مشترکہ اثاثہ اور لائف لائن ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایس اے جی اے آر (ساگر) یعنی سکیورٹی اینڈ گروتھ فار آل ان دی ریجن اس خطہ میں سبھی کے لئے سکیورٹی اور ترقی بحر ہند پالیسی کا تھیم ہے، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2015 میں بیان کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کے مطابق بحر ہند خطہ کے کنکلیو میں سکیورٹی، کامرس، کنیکٹیوٹی، دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ اور بین ثقافتی لین دین پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا چاہئے۔ وزیر دفاع نے ساحلی ممالک میں اقتصادی اور سکیورٹی سے متعلق تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے، زمین اور سمندری خطوں کے تحفظ کے لئے صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے، دیرپا علاقائی ترقی کی سمت میں کام کرنے، دیرپا اور ریگولرائزڈ فشنگ سمیت نیلگوں معیشت اور قدرتی آفات، بحری قزاقی، دہشت گردی، غیرقانونی، اَن رپورٹیڈ اور اَن ریگولیٹیڈ (آئی یو یو) فشنگ وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں کی نشان دہی کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آئی او آر کو بحری قزاقی، ڈرگ / انسانوں اور ہتھیاروں اسمگلنگ، انسانی اور آفات راحت رسانی، نیز تلاش اور بچاؤ (ایس اے آر) جیسے کئی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، جنھیں سمندری تعاون کے ذریعے پورا کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اکیسویں صدی میں بحر ہند خطہ کے ممالک کی پائیدار نمو اور ترقی کی کلید کی شکل میں سمندری وسائل کی نشان دہی کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کے کچھ سمندری خطوں میں باہم متضاد دعوؤں کے منفی اثرات نے بحر ہند خطہ (آئی او آر) میں امن کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آئی او آر ممالک نے ضوابط پر مبنی نظام اور بین الاقوامی قوانین پر عمل کرنے کی عہد بستگی کے لئے باہمی احترام کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے سی لنک ساگرمالا، پروجیکٹ موسم اور ایشیا افریقہ گروتھ کوریڈور وغیرہ کے توسط سے بحر ہند خطہ کے ممالک کے درمیان تجارت و سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت کے مختلف پالیسی جاتی اقدامات کی بات کہی۔ اس خطہ میں اقتصادی، تجارتی، بحری تعاون اور شراکت داری کو مزید آگے لے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بحر ہند خطہ کے ممالک کا مربوط باہمی مستقبل اس بات پر منحصر ہے کہ وہ ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے کیسے نمٹنے ہیں اور مواقع کا فائدہ کیسے اٹھاتے ہیں۔
بھارت کے بڑھتے ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبہ اور دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اَپ ماحولیاتی نظامات میں سے ایک کے ساتھ عالمی تحقیق و ترقی کے مرکز کی شکل میں ابھرنے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ آئی او آر ممالک باہمی فائدے کے لئے ان شعبوں کا فائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی فضائیہ کی جانب سے ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) سے 83 عمدہ ہلکے ہیلی کاپٹر ایم کے-1اے خریدنے کا حالیہ حکم دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کے معاملے میں بھارت کے دیسی پن میں میل کا پتھر ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج بھارت آئی او آر ممالک کو مختلف قسم کے اسلحہ نظامات کی سپلائی کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ساگر، نیبرہڈ فرسٹ اور ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسیوں کے نظریے کے مطابق بھارت نے شریک ممالک میں صلاحیت سازی تعاون کے توسط سے تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اختیار کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کے ذریعے بھارت میں تیار جہازوں، سمندری طیاروں کی سپلائی اور ساحلی نگرانی راڈار نظامات کی تنصیب سے ظاہر ہوا۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ بھارت بحر ہند خطہ (آئی او آر) میں ایک جامع میریٹائم ڈومین اویئرنیس خاکہ تیار کررہا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ’وہائٹ شیپنگ انفارمیشن‘ کے اشتراک کے لئے تکنیکی معاہدوں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انسانی بنیادوں پر مدد اور آفات راحت رسانی (ایچ اے ڈی آر)، نان کمبیٹنٹ ایویکوایشن (این ای او) اور تلاش و بچاؤ (ایس اے آر) جیسی مہمات اہم ہیں اور ساتھ ہی انھوں نے موزامبیق اور میڈاگاسکر میں گردابی طوفان کے دوران بھارت کے تیز رسپانس، طبی ٹیموں کے توسط سے ملکوں تک پہنچنے، کووڈ کے دوران آپریشن ساگر-I کے توسط سے ہائیڈروکسی کلوروکوئین، ریمڈیسیور اور پیراسیٹامول ٹیبلٹ، ڈائیگناسٹک کٹ، وینٹی لینٹر، ماسک، دستانے اور دیگر میڈیکل سپلائیز (طبی رسد) جیسی دوائیں پہنچانے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آپریشن ساگر-II کے تحت بحر ہند خطہ میں چار ملکوں کو 300 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ انسانی امداد بہم پہنچائی گئی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھوٹان، مالدیپ، بنگلہ دیش، نیپال، میانمار اور سیشلز کو امداد کے تحت ویکسین کی سپلائی نے پہلے ہی کووڈ-19 سے انسانیت کی حفاظت کے لئے بھارت کی عہد بستگی کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ویکسین کی ڈیلیوری سے قبل حاصل کرنے والے ملکوں سے ٹیکہ کاری منیجروں ، کولڈ چین افسروں، مواصلاتی افسروں اور ڈیٹا مینیجر کے لئے ٹریننگ کے پروگرام منعقد کررہا تھا۔ انھوں نے خطہ میں انسانی بحران اور قدرتی آفات کے تئیں موثر رسپانس میکانزم کے فروغ کو بھارت کی بحر ہند حکمت عملی کے سب سے واضح عنصر کے طور پر نمایاں کیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں بھارت کا رویہ اور نقطہ نظر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے فعال پانچ ’ایس‘ ویژن – سمان (احترام)، سمواد (مذاکرات)، سہیوگ (تعاون)، شانتی (امن) اور سمردھی (خوش خالی) سے اجاگر ہوا۔
بحر ہند خطہ کے 28 میں سے 26 ممالک کے نمائندوں نے بذات خود آکر یا ورچول طریقے سے اس کنکلیو میں حصہ لیا۔ اپنی اختتامی تقریر میں جناب راج ناتھ نے کہا کہ پرجوش حصے داری بحر ہند خطہ کے ممالک کی اجتماعی خواہش کی علامت ہے۔ انھوں نے کنکلیو میں دکھائے گئے روشن مستقبل کے لئے فعالیت، نئے افکار اور مضبوط اعتماد کی ستائش کی۔ بحر ہند کے عالمی جیو – پولیٹکل اور تجارتی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ عالمی تجارت کا 75 فیصد اور یومیہ عالمی منتقلی کا 50 فیصد پہلے سے ہی اس خطہ سے گزرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ سمندری تحفظ اور بحری قزاقی مخالف مہمات کے لئے بھارتی بحریہ اور بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے کے ذریعہ جہازوں کی تعیناتی کمرشیل شپنگ کے خطروں کو کم کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ کنکلیو میں یہ ظاہر کیا گیا کہ بحر ہند خطہ کے ممالک تجارت، سکیورٹی اور سہولت، غیر روایتی خطرات سے لڑنے، کھلے سمندروں تک بغیر روک ٹوک رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے معاملہ میں کیا حاصل کرپانے کے اہل ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس خطہ میں استحکام اور سلامتی کے لئے کھلے سمندروں تک آسانی سے بلا روک ٹوک رسائی اور بین الاقوامی قوانین کا احترام ضروری ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے اپنی تقریر یہ کہتے ہوئے ختم کی کہ انھیں امید ہے کہ کنکلیو میں ظاہر کئے گئے خیالات سے ٹھوس کارروائی اور شراکت داریاں وجود میں آئیں گی۔
کنکلیو میں سکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے استقبالیہ تقریر کی۔ اس دوران چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل کرم ویر سنگھ، بری فوج کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نرونے اور سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب راج کمار بھی موجود تھے۔