Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri’s keynote address at IOR Defence Ministers’ Conclave stresses on Prime Minister’s ‘Five S’ vision to tackle global challenges
Raksha Mantri: Linked futures for IOR nations depend on tackling emerging challenges & opportunities
Raksha Mantri: Open seas and respect for international law essential for security for IOR
26 out of 28 IOR countries participate and share their views on enhancing regional cooperation
04 FEB 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers’ Conclave began with a keynote address from Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 4th February on the sidelines of Aero India 2021 in Bengaluru. Several Defence Ministers, Ambassadors, High Commissioners and senior officials from IOR countries have attended the event physically or in virtual mode. Outlining the agenda, Raksha Mantri said that as the largest nation in the IOR region with a vast coast line of 7500 Kms, India has an active role to play for peaceful and prosperous co-existence of all countries. Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that the Indian Ocean is a shared asset and a lifeline to international trade and transport due to its control of major sea-lanes carrying half of the world’s container ships, one third of the world’s bulk cargo traffic and two thirds of the world’s oil shipments.
Shri Rajnath Singh said SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region is the theme of Indian Ocean Policy as outlined by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015. He added that in line with this the IOR conclave should focus on security, commerce, connectivity, fight against terrorism and inter cultural exchanges. Raksha Mantri identified areas such as deepening economic and security cooperation in the littorals, enhancing capacities to safeguard land and maritime territories, working towards sustainable regional development, Blue Economy, including sustainable and regulated fishing, and promoting collective action to deal with non-traditional threats like natural disasters, piracy, terrorism , illegal, unreported and unregulated (IUU) fishing etc. as inter-related elements of SAGAR. He said IOR faces a number of challenges such as piracy, smuggling of drugs/people and arms, humanitarian and disaster relief, and Search & Rescue (SAR) which can be met through maritime co-operation.
Raksha Mantri identified maritime resources as the key to sustained growth and development of IOR nations in the 21st century. He said that the negative impact of conflicting claims in some maritime areas of the world highlighted the need to ensure peace in the IOR region. He added that IOR countries have demonstrated mutual respect for a rules-based order and commitment to abide by international law. Raksha Mantri spoke of the various policy initiatives of the government to promote trade and tourism among IOR countries through sea link Sagarmala, Project Mausam, and Asia Africa Growth Corridor etc. He emphasized the need to take economic, trade, naval cooperation and collaboration further in the region. He said that the linked futures of IOR countries depend on how they tackle emerging challenges and leverage opportunities.
Referring to India’s growing Aerospace & Defence sector and its emergence as a global R&D hub with one of the world’s largest start up ecosystems, Raksha Mantri said IOR countries can leverage these sectors for mutual benefit. He said the recent order from the Indian Air Force to buy 83 Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas Mk-1A from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is a milestone in India’s indigenization of defence manufacturing capabilities. Shri Rajnath Singh added that India is ready to supply various types of weapons systems to IOR countries. Shri Rajnath Singh said that in consonance with the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR, Neighbourhood First and Act East Policies, India has adopted a cooperative approach through capacity building assistance in partner countries. This was reflected in India’s supply of Indian made ships, maritime aircraft and setting-up of Coastal Surveillance Radar Systems, he said.
Raksha Mantri said India was developing a comprehensive Maritime Domain Awareness picture in the IOR, which has resulted in signing of Technical Agreements for sharing of ‘White Shipping Information’. He added that Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), Non-combatant Evacuation (NEO), and Search and Rescue (SAR) Operations are important and highlighted India’s swift response during the cyclones in Mozambique and Madagascar and reaching out to countries through medical teams, medicines such as hydroxychloroquine, Remdesivir and paracetamol tablets, diagnostic kits, ventilators, masks, gloves and other medical supplies through Operation-Sagar-I during COVID times. He further said that Op-SAGAR-II saw over 300 metric tons of humanitarian aid being delivered to 4 nations in the IOR.
Shri Rajnath Singh said vaccine supplies under grant assistance to Bhutan, Maldives, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar and Seychelles have already highlighted India’s commitment to protect humanity from COVID-19. He said that India was conducting training programmes for immunization managers, cold chain officers, communication officers and data managers of the recipient countries before delivery of the vaccines. He highlighted development of effective response mechanism to humanitarian crisis and natural disasters in the IOR region as one of the most visible element of India’s Indian Ocean strategy.
Raksha Mantri said India’s approach and vision to tackle global challenges was highlighted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dynamic five ‘S’ vision - Samman (Respect), Samvaad (Dialogue), Sahyog (Cooperation), Shanti (Peace) and Samriddhi (Prosperity).
Twenty six out of 28 countries from the IOR region attended the conclave either physically or in virtual mode. In his closing remarks, Shri Rajnath Singh said the enthusiastic participation was a symbol of the collective desire of the nations of the IOR region to work together. He applauded the dynamism, ideas and conviction for a brighter future displayed at the conclave. Highlighting the global geopolitical and commercial significance of the Indian ocean, he said 75 per cent of global trade and 50 per cent of daily global transfers already pass through the region. He further said the deployment of ships by the Indian Navy and the Indian Coast guard for maritime security and anti-piracy operations had been successful in minimising threats to commercial shipping.
Shri Rajnath Singh said the conclave showcased what the IOR nations were capable of achieving in terms of trade, security and facilitation, fighting non-traditional threats, promoting uninterrupted access to the open seas. He emphasised that easy uninterrupted access to the open seas and respect for the international law was essential for stability and security in the region. Raksha Mantri ended his address by saying that he hoped that ideas germinated at the conclave would lead to sustainable action and partnerships.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar delivered the welcome address at the conclave. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar were also present.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र के रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन में रक्षा मंत्री के मुख्य भाषण में वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के 'फाइव एस' दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया गया
रक्षा मंत्री: हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों के लिए मिला जुला भविष्य उभरती चुनौतियों और अवसरों से निपटने पर निर्भर करता है
रक्षा मंत्री: हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा के लिए खुले समुद्र और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून का सम्मान आवश्यक है
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के 28 में से 26 देशों ने भाग लिया और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने पर अपने विचार साझा किए
04 FEB 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) के रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन की शुरुआत बेंगलुरु में एयरो इंडिया 2021 के मौके पर दिनांक 4 फरवरी को रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के मुख्य भाषण के साथ हुई । कई रक्षा मंत्रियों, राजदूतों, उच्चायुक्तों और आईओआर देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में स्वयं आकर या आभासी तरीक़े से भाग लिया है । इस एजेंडे को रेखांकित करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि 7500 किलोमीटर की विशाल तट रेखा वाले हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के सबसे बड़े राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत की सक्रिय भूमिका सभी देशों के शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध सह-अस्तित्व के लिए है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि हिंद महासागर एक साझा परिसंपत्ति है और दुनिया के आधे कंटेनर जहाजों, दुनिया के थोक कार्गो यातायात का एक तिहाई और दुनिया के दो तिहाई तेल लदान को ले जाने वाले प्रमुख समुद्री लेन के नियंत्रण के कारण अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार और परिवहन के लिए एक साझा परिसंपत्ति और जीवन रेखा है ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सागर - इस क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास हिंद महासागर नीति का थीम है जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2015 में रेखांकित किया था । उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अनुरूप हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के कॉन्क्लेव में सुरक्षा, वाणिज्य, कनेक्टिविटी, आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई और अंतर सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए । रक्षा मंत्री ने तटवर्ती देशों में आर्थिक और सुरक्षा संबंधी सहयोग को मजबूत करना, भूमि और समुद्री क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा के लिए क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना, टिकाऊ क्षेत्रीय विकास की दिशा में काम करना, टिकाऊ और विनियमित फिशिंग सहित ब्लू अर्थव्यवस्था और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, समुद्री डकैती, आतंकवाद, अवैध, असूचित और अनियमित (आईयूयू) फिशिंग आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों की पहचान की । उन्होंने कहा कि आईओआर को समुद्री डकैती, ड्रग्स/ लोगों और हथियारों की तस्करी, मानवीय एवं आपदा राहत और खोज और बचाव (एसएआर) जैसी कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है, जिन्हें समुद्री सहयोग के ज़रिए पूरा किया जा सकता है ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने 21वीं सदी में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के राष्ट्रों के सतत संवृद्धि और विकास की कुंजी के रूप में समुद्री संसाधनों की पहचान की । उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के कुछ समुद्री क्षेत्रों में परस्पर विरोधी दावों के नकारात्मक प्रभाव ने हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में शांति सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत पर प्रकाश डाला । उन्होंने कहा कि आईओआर देशों ने नियम आधारित व्यवस्था और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून का पालन करने की प्रतिबद्धता के लिए आपसी सम्मान का प्रदर्शन किया है । रक्षा मंत्री ने समुद्री संपर्क सागरमाला, प्रोजेक्ट मौसम और एशिया अफ्रीका ग्रोथ कॉरिडोर आदि के माध्यम से हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों के बीच व्यापार और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की विभिन्न नीतिगत पहलों की बात कही । उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में आर्थिक, व्यापारिक, नौसैनिक सहयोग और साझेदारी को और आगे ले जाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया । उन्होंने कहा कि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों का मिला जुला आपसी भविष्य इस बात पर निर्भर करता है कि वे उभरती चुनौतियों से कैसे निपटते हैं और अवसरों का लाभ कैसे उठाते हैं ।
भारत के बढ़ते एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा क्षेत्र और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े स्टार्ट अप पारितंत्र प्रणालियों में से एक के साथ वैश्विक अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र के रूप में उभरने का जिक्र करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आईओआर देश पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए इन क्षेत्रों का फायदा उठा सकते हैं । उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय वायु सेना की ओर से हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) से 83 उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर एमके-1ए खरीदने का हालिया आदेश रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षमताओं के मामले में भारत के स्वदेशीकरण में मील का पत्थर है । श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत आईओआर देशों को विभिन्न प्रकार की हथियार प्रणालियों की आपूर्ति करने के लिए तैयार है । श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सागर, नेबरहुड फर्स्ट और एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसियों के नज़रिए के अनुरूप भारत ने साझेदार देशों में क्षमता निर्माण सहायता के माध्यम से सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है । उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत द्वारा भारत निर्मित जहाजों, समुद्री विमानों की आपूर्ति और तटीय निगरानी रडार प्रणालियों की स्थापना में परिलक्षित हुआ ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में एक व्यापक समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता ख़ाका विकसित कर रहा है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 'व्हाइट शिपिंग सूचना' के बंटवारे के लिए तकनीकी समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं । उन्होंने कहा कि मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर), संघर्ष बग़ैर निकासी (एनईओ) तथा खोजबीन और बचाव (एसएआर) अभियान महत्वपूर्ण हैं और साथ ही उन्होंने मोजांबिक और मेडागास्कर में चक्रवातों के दौरान भारत की तेजी से प्रतिक्रिया, चिकित्सा टीमों के माध्यम से देशों तक पहुंचने, कोविड के दौरान ऑपरेशन सागर-I के माध्यम से हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन, रेमडेसिवर और पैरासिटामोल टेबलेट, डायग्नोस्टिक किट, वेंटिलेटर, मास्क, दस्ताने और अन्य चिकित्सा आपूर्ति जैसी दवाएं पहुंचाने पर प्रकाश डाला । उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ऑपेरशन सागर-II के अंतर्गत हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में 4 राष्ट्रों को 300 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक मानवीय सहायता प्रदान की गई ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भूटान, मालदीव, बांग्लादेश, नेपाल, म्यांमार और सेशेल्स को अनुदान सहायता के तहत वैक्सीन की आपूर्ति ने पहले ही कोविड-19 से मानवता की रक्षा के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया है । उन्होंने कहा कि भारत टीकों की डिलीवरी से पहले प्राप्तकर्ता देशों के प्रतिरक्षण प्रबंधकों, कोल्ड चेन अधिकारियों, संचार अधिकारियों और डेटा प्रबंधकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा था । उन्होंने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में मानवीय संकट और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के लिए प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र के विकास को भारत की हिंद महासागर रणनीति के सबसे स्पष्ट तत्व के रूप में रेखांकित किया ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में भारत का रवैया और दृष्टिकोण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के गतिशील फाइव 'एस' विजन- सम्मान, संवाद, सहयोग, शांति और समृद्धि से उजागर हुआ ।
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के 28 में से 26 देशों के नुमाइंदों ने स्वयं आकर या आभासी रूप से इस सम्मेलन में भाग लिया । अपने समापन भाषण में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि उत्साही भागीदारी हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के राष्ट्रों की सामूहिक इच्छा का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कॉन्क्लेव में प्रदर्शित उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए गतिशीलता, नये विचारों और दृढ़ विश्वास की सराहना की । हिंद महासागर के वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक और वाणिज्यिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक व्यापार का 75 प्रतिशत और दैनिक वैश्विक हस्तांतरण का 50 प्रतिशत पहले से ही इस क्षेत्र से गुजरता है । उन्होंने आगे कहा कि समुद्री सुरक्षा और समुद्री डकैती रोधी अभियानों के लिए भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल द्वारा जहाजों की तैनाती वाणिज्यिक नौवहन के खतरों को कम करने में सफल रही है ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सम्मेलन में यह प्रदर्शित किया गया कि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के राष्ट्र व्यापार, सुरक्षा और सुविधा, गैर-पारंपरिक खतरों से लड़ने, खुले समुद्रों तक निर्बाध पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के मामले में क्या हासिल कर पाने में सक्षम हैं । उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और सुरक्षा के लिए खुले समुद्रों तक आसानी से निर्बाध पहुंच और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून का सम्मान जरूरी है । रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन को यह कहते हुए समाप्त किया कि उन्हें आशा है कि सम्मेलन में प्रकट विचारों से ठोस कार्रवाई और साझेदारियां होंगी ।
सम्मेलन में रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार ने स्वागत भाषण दिया । इस दौरान चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम एम नरवणे और सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार भी मौजूद थे ।