Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes 1st Product Committee Meeting for Floriculture, Seeds and Cereals meeting
03 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
In another milestone under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, India achieved impressive growth in cereals exports in the 1st three quarters of 2020-21, despite challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic. Cereals exports grew by close to 53% to Rs 49,832 crore in Apr – Dec 2020-21, compared a year ago period.
Basmati rice exports grew by 5.31% to Rs 22,038 crore while the non-Basmati segment witnessed a spike in exports by 122.61% to Rs 22,856 crore. Wheat exports rose by 456% to Rs 1,870 crore, while exports of other cereals like millet and maize grew by 177% to Rs 3,067 crore. Cereals have a share of 48.61% in the total exports under the APEDA basket. Overall exports of Cereal Products from the country continue to do well.
The 1stProduct Committee meeting for Floriculture, Seeds and Cereals was held on 3rd February 2021 and was Chaired by Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA. The meeting was joined by the Dr. Shatrughan Pandey, APEDA Authority Member, Mr. Chetan Singh, APEDA Authority Member, Dr. CharuduttaDgambarroMayee, APEDA Authority Member and Senior Officers of APEDA.
The Committee deliberated on the issues related to export promotion of Cereal Products, Floriculture and Seeds and specifically on Non Basmati Rice and Millets, the Nutri Cereals.
Considering the potential of increasing exports of Rice (Basmati Rice and Non Basmati Rice, Millets and Millet products Floriculture and Seed, APEDA is closely interacting withTrade and preparing a perspective Action Plan for increasing export of Cereal Products, Floriculture and Seeds for a period five years i.e. 2021-2026 to enable all concerned stakeholders for taking necessary action in a time bound manner for achieving the target.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ, ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
03 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2020-21 ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ - ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 53% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 49,832 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ 5.31% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 22,038 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਗੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ 122.61% ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ 22,856 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ 456% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 1,870 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਹੀ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਬਾਜਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਕੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ 177% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 3,067 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ। ਏਪੇਡਾ ਦੀ ਬਾਸਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 48.61% ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਧੀਆ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਫੁੱਲਾਂ, ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ 3 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਐਮ ਅੰਗਾਮੁਥੂ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਤਰੂਘਨ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਅਪੀਡਾ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੇਤਨ ਸਿੰਘ, ਅਪੀਡਾ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾ. ਚਾਰੁਦੱਤਾ ਦਗੰਬਰੋ ਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਚਾਵਲ (ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ, ਜਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ , ਫੁੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਜ) ਦੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਪੀਡਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2021-2026 ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।