Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes 1st Product Committee Meeting for Floriculture, Seeds and Cereals meeting
03 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
In another milestone under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, India achieved impressive growth in cereals exports in the 1st three quarters of 2020-21, despite challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic. Cereals exports grew by close to 53% to Rs 49,832 crore in Apr – Dec 2020-21, compared a year ago period.
Basmati rice exports grew by 5.31% to Rs 22,038 crore while the non-Basmati segment witnessed a spike in exports by 122.61% to Rs 22,856 crore. Wheat exports rose by 456% to Rs 1,870 crore, while exports of other cereals like millet and maize grew by 177% to Rs 3,067 crore. Cereals have a share of 48.61% in the total exports under the APEDA basket. Overall exports of Cereal Products from the country continue to do well.
The 1stProduct Committee meeting for Floriculture, Seeds and Cereals was held on 3rd February 2021 and was Chaired by Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA. The meeting was joined by the Dr. Shatrughan Pandey, APEDA Authority Member, Mr. Chetan Singh, APEDA Authority Member, Dr. CharuduttaDgambarroMayee, APEDA Authority Member and Senior Officers of APEDA.
The Committee deliberated on the issues related to export promotion of Cereal Products, Floriculture and Seeds and specifically on Non Basmati Rice and Millets, the Nutri Cereals.
Considering the potential of increasing exports of Rice (Basmati Rice and Non Basmati Rice, Millets and Millet products Floriculture and Seed, APEDA is closely interacting withTrade and preparing a perspective Action Plan for increasing export of Cereal Products, Floriculture and Seeds for a period five years i.e. 2021-2026 to enable all concerned stakeholders for taking necessary action in a time bound manner for achieving the target.

কমর্স অমসুং ইন্দস্ত্রী মন্ত্রালয়
অপেদানা ফ্লোরিকলচরস, সীদস অমসুং সেরিএলস মীতিংগীদমক অহানবা প্রদক্ত কমিতী মীতিং পাংথোকখ্রে
03 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Imphal
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত ইনিসিয়েতিবকী মখাদা অতোপ্পা মাইলস্তোন অমদা কোবিদ ১৯ লাইচৎনা ওইহনবা শিংনবা কয়া লৈরবসু ভারতনা ২০২০-২১গী অহানবা ক্বার্তর অহুমদা সেরিএল্স এক্সপোর্ত্তা অচৌবা গ্রোথ ফংবা ঙম্লে। চহি অমগী মমাংগী মতমগা য়েংনবদা ২০২০-২১গী এপ্রিল-দিসেম্বরদা সেরিএলস এক্সপোর্ত অসি চাদা ৫৩ হেনগৎতুনা লুপা কোতি ৪৯,৮৩২ ওইরে।
বাসমতি চেং থাদোকপা চাদা ৫.৩১ হেনগৎতুনা লুপা করোর ২২,০৩৮ ওইরে অমদি বাসমতি নত্তবা শরুক থাদোকপনা চাদা ১২২.৬১ য়ৌদুনা লুপা করোর ২২,৮৫৬ ওইরে। গেহু থাদোকপগী চাং চাদা ৪৫৬ য়ৌদুনা লুপা করোর ১,৮৭০ ওইরে অদুগা মিল্লেত অমসুং চুজাকনচিংবা অতোপ্পা সেরিএলশিং থাদোকপগী চাং চাদা ১৭৭দা হেনগৎতুনা লুপা করোর ৩,০৬৭ য়ৌরে। অপেদা বাস্কেৎকী মখাদা অপুনবা থাদোকখিবদা সেরিএলসনা চাদা ৪৮.৬১ শেয়র তৌরি।
ফ্লোরিকলচরস, সীদস অমসুং সেরিএলসকীদমক অহানবা প্রদক্ত কমিতী মীফম অসি ২০২১গী ফেব্রুৱারী ৩দা পাংথোকখি অমদি অপেদাগী চিয়ারমেন দা. এম. অনগামুথুনা চিয়র লৌখি। মীফম অসিদা দা. সত্রুঘন পান্দে, অপেদা ওথোরিতী মেম্বর, শ্রী চেতন সিংহ, অপেদা ওথোরিতী মেম্বর, দা. চারুদত্ত দগমভারো মায়ী, অপেদা ওথোরিতী মেম্বর অমসুং অপেদাগী সেনিয়র ওফিসরশিংনা শরুক য়াখি।