वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने फूल, बीज, अनाज पर पहली प्रोडक्ट समिति की बैठक का आयोजन किया
03 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत एक अन्य मील का पत्थर हासिल किया है। उसे यह उपलब्धि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौर में उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बीच में मिली है। भारत ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तीन तिमाही में अनाज के निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हासिल की है। एक साल पहले की तुलना में अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2020-21 में अनाज का निर्यात 53 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 49,832 करोड़ रुपये पर पहुंच गया है।
इस दौरान बासमती चावल का निर्यात 5.31 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 22,038 करोड़ रुपये, गैर-बासमती चावल का निर्यात 122.61 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 22,856 करोड़ रुपये, गेहूं का निर्यात 456 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 1,870 करोड़ रुपये, बाजरा और मक्का जैसे अन्य अनाज का निर्यात 177 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 3,067 करोड़ रुपये पहुंच गया है। एपीडा के कुल निर्यात में अनाज की हिस्सेदारी 48.61 प्रतिशत है। देश से अनाज के निर्यात में लगातार बढ़ोतरी जारी है।
फूल, बीज और अनाज के लिए पहली प्रोडक्ट समिति की बैठक 3 फरवरी 2021 को आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता एपीडा के चेयरमैन डॉ.एम.अंगामुथु ने की। इस मौके पर में एपीडा के सदस्य डॉ. शत्रुघ्न पांडे, श्री चेतन सिंह, डॉ चारु दत्त दगंबररोमयी, और एपीडा के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
समिति ने अनाज, फूलों की खेती और बीजों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और खास तौर से गैर बासमती चावल,बाजरा, और पोषक अनाज के निर्यात संबंधी मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
चावल (बासमती चावल और गैर बासमती चावल), बाजरा और उसके उत्पाद, फूलों और बीज के निर्यात में वृद्धि की संभावनाओं को देखते हुए एपीडा संबंधित पक्षों के साथ गंभीरता से काम कर रही है। जिसके आधार पर अनाज, फूल और बीजों के लिए निर्यात के लिए अगले 5 साल (वर्ष 2021-2026) का एक्शन प्लान बनाया जाएगा। इन लक्ष्यों को पाने के लिए सभी संबंधित पक्षों को एक तय समय में जरूरी कदम उठाने के लिए कहा गया है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes 1st Product Committee Meeting for Floriculture, Seeds and Cereals meeting
03 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
In another milestone under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, India achieved impressive growth in cereals exports in the 1st three quarters of 2020-21, despite challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic. Cereals exports grew by close to 53% to Rs 49,832 crore in Apr – Dec 2020-21, compared a year ago period.
Basmati rice exports grew by 5.31% to Rs 22,038 crore while the non-Basmati segment witnessed a spike in exports by 122.61% to Rs 22,856 crore. Wheat exports rose by 456% to Rs 1,870 crore, while exports of other cereals like millet and maize grew by 177% to Rs 3,067 crore. Cereals have a share of 48.61% in the total exports under the APEDA basket. Overall exports of Cereal Products from the country continue to do well.
The 1stProduct Committee meeting for Floriculture, Seeds and Cereals was held on 3rd February 2021 and was Chaired by Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA. The meeting was joined by the Dr. Shatrughan Pandey, APEDA Authority Member, Mr. Chetan Singh, APEDA Authority Member, Dr. CharuduttaDgambarroMayee, APEDA Authority Member and Senior Officers of APEDA.
The Committee deliberated on the issues related to export promotion of Cereal Products, Floriculture and Seeds and specifically on Non Basmati Rice and Millets, the Nutri Cereals.
Considering the potential of increasing exports of Rice (Basmati Rice and Non Basmati Rice, Millets and Millet products Floriculture and Seed, APEDA is closely interacting withTrade and preparing a perspective Action Plan for increasing export of Cereal Products, Floriculture and Seeds for a period five years i.e. 2021-2026 to enable all concerned stakeholders for taking necessary action in a time bound manner for achieving the target.