வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மலர் வளர்ப்பு, விதைகள் மற்றும் தானியங்களுக்கான முதல் பொருட்கள் குழு கூட்டத்தை அபேடா ஏற்பாடு செய்தது
03 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் இன்னுமொரு மைல்கல்லாக, கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும் 2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டின் முதல் மூன்று காலாண்டுகளில் தானியங்களின் ஏற்றுமதியில் குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த வளர்ச்சியை இந்தியா கண்டது. ஏப்ரல்-டிசம்பர் 2020-21 காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ 49,832 கோடி மதிப்பிலான தானியங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டன. கடந்த வருடத்தில் இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இது 53 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியாகும்.
பாசுமதி அரிசி ஏற்றுமதி 5.31 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியையும் (ரூ 22,038 கோடி), பாசுமதி-சாரா அரிசி ஏற்றுமதி 122.61 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியையும் (ரூ 22,856 கோடி), கோதுமை ஏற்றுமதி 456 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியையும் (ரூ 1,870 கோடி), தினை மற்றும் சோளம் போன்ற இதர தானியங்களின் ஏற்றுமதி 177 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியையும் (ரூ 3,067 கோடி) எட்டின.
வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் (அபேடா) மொத்த ஏற்றுமதியில் 48.61 சதவீதத்துக்கு தானியங்கள் பங்களிக்கின்றன. தானிய வகைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த ஏற்றுமதி தொடர்ந்து நல்ல முறையில் நடைப்பெற்று வருகிறது.
மலர் வளர்ப்பு, விதைகள் மற்றும் தானியங்களுக்கான முதல் பொருட்கள் குழு கூட்டம் 2021 பிப்ரவரி 3 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. அபேடா தலைவர் டாக்டர் எம் அங்கமுத்து இதற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
தானிய வகைகள், மலர்கள் மற்றும் விதைகள், குறிப்பாக பாசுமாதி சாராத அரிசி, தினை போன்ற ஊட்டச்சத்து மிக்க தானியங்களின் ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் இக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1694748

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes 1st Product Committee Meeting for Floriculture, Seeds and Cereals meeting
03 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
In another milestone under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, India achieved impressive growth in cereals exports in the 1st three quarters of 2020-21, despite challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic. Cereals exports grew by close to 53% to Rs 49,832 crore in Apr – Dec 2020-21, compared a year ago period.
Basmati rice exports grew by 5.31% to Rs 22,038 crore while the non-Basmati segment witnessed a spike in exports by 122.61% to Rs 22,856 crore. Wheat exports rose by 456% to Rs 1,870 crore, while exports of other cereals like millet and maize grew by 177% to Rs 3,067 crore. Cereals have a share of 48.61% in the total exports under the APEDA basket. Overall exports of Cereal Products from the country continue to do well.
The 1stProduct Committee meeting for Floriculture, Seeds and Cereals was held on 3rd February 2021 and was Chaired by Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA. The meeting was joined by the Dr. Shatrughan Pandey, APEDA Authority Member, Mr. Chetan Singh, APEDA Authority Member, Dr. CharuduttaDgambarroMayee, APEDA Authority Member and Senior Officers of APEDA.
The Committee deliberated on the issues related to export promotion of Cereal Products, Floriculture and Seeds and specifically on Non Basmati Rice and Millets, the Nutri Cereals.
Considering the potential of increasing exports of Rice (Basmati Rice and Non Basmati Rice, Millets and Millet products Floriculture and Seed, APEDA is closely interacting withTrade and preparing a perspective Action Plan for increasing export of Cereal Products, Floriculture and Seeds for a period five years i.e. 2021-2026 to enable all concerned stakeholders for taking necessary action in a time bound manner for achieving the target.