Prime Minister's Office
Budget carries a vision of Aatamnirbharta and inclusion of every citizen: PM
The Budget will bring positive changes for individuals, investors, industry and infrastructure sector: PM
Villages and our farmers are at the heart of this Budget: PM
PM says that the Budget showcases India’s self-belief
01 FEB 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Budget this year has feel of reality and confidence of development and showcases India’s self-belief. He also said that it will infuse a new confidence in the world in these difficult times.
In his remarks after the Union Budget was tabled in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister said that the Budget carries a vision of Aatamnirbharta and inclusion of every citizen and section. Shri Modi explained that the principles behind the Budget include – expansion of new opportunities for growth; new opportunities for the youth; giving new dimension to human resource; infrastructure development and helping new sectors grow.
The Prime Minister said that the Budget will enhance ‘ease of living’ for the common man by simplifying procedure and rules. The Budget will bring positive changes for individuals, investors, industry and infrastructure sector.
The Prime Minister noted the positive early response that the Budget received within hours of its presentation. He said, the Government gave proper attentions to its responsibility towards fiscal sustainability while increasing the size of the budget. He expressed happiness that transparency factor of the budget has been appreciated by the experts.
Stressing the proactive approach of the Government, whether during Corona pandemic or campaign for Aatamnirbharta, the Prime Minister noted that the budget doesn’t have an iota of reactive approach. “We have gone beyond active and have given a pro-active budget”, said the Prime Minister.
Appreciating the all-round development emphasis of the Budget, Shri Modi said that it is focused on wealth and wellness, MSME and infrastructure. He also noted unprecedented focus on healthcare. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the Budget has taken into account the development needs of southern states, the Northeast and Leh Laddakh. He said this is a huge step in the direction of turning our coastal states like Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal into business powerhouse. The Budget will also be greatly helpful in tapping unexplored potential of the North-Eastern states such as Assam.
Mentioning the impact of the Budget on the various segments of society, Shri Modi said its emphasis on research and innovation will help the youth. Common men and women will be benefitted by stress on health, swachchta, nutrition, clean water and equality of opportunities. Similarly, enhanced allocation in infrastructure and procedural reforms will lead to job creation and growth.
The Prime Minister said that the Budget has many provisions for agriculture sector and increasing farmer’s income. Farmers will get easy and more credit. Provisions have been made for strengthening APMC and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. “This shows that villages and our farmers are at the heart of this Budget” said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi noted that MSME sector allocation has been doubled to improve employment opportunites. He said the Budget will lay a strong foundation for the new decade and congratulated the countrymen for a Budget for Aatamnirbhar Bharat.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بجٹ میں ہر شہری کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ‘آتم نربھرتا’ کا ویژن موجود ہے : وزیراعظم
اس بجٹ سے افرادی ، سرمایہ کاروں ، صنعت اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے شعبہ میں ایک مثبت تبدیلی آئے گی: وزیراعظم
دیہی عوام اور کسان اس بجٹ کی روح ہیں : وزیراعظم
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ بجٹ بھارت کی خوداعتمادی کا مظہر ہے
01 FEB 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی : یکم فروری 2021
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ اس سال کا بجٹ ترقی اور حقیقت کا ادراک کرانے والا ہے اور بھارت کی خوداعتمادی کا مظہر ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس مشکل وقت میں یہ بجٹ دنیا میں ایک نئے اعتماد کو روشن کرے گا۔
لوک سبھا میں مرکزی بجٹ پیش ہونے کے بعد اپنے تاثرات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس بجٹ میں ہر شہری اور طبقے کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ساتھ‘ آتم نربھرتا’ کا ویژن موجود ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بجٹ میں شامل نکتوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ اس سے ترقی کے نئے مواقع کو وسعت ملے گی ، نوجوانوں کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، انسانی وسائل اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو نیا رخ ملے گا اور نئے شعبوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ بجٹ میں قانون و ضوابط کو آسان بنانے سے عام آدمی کی زندگی میں آسانیاں پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ بجٹ افرادی، سرمایہ کاروں، صنعت اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے شعبہ میں مثبت تبدیلیاں لائے گا۔
پیش ہونے کے بعد کے گھنٹوں کے دوران بجٹ پر جو ابتدائی مثبت ردعمل سامنے آیا ،وزیراعظم نے اس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ بجٹ کے دائرہ کو بڑھاتے ہوئے حکومت نے مالی استحکام کے تعلق سے اپنی ذمہ داریوں پر حکومت نے بھرپور توجہ دی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ اس بجٹ میں شفافیت کا جو پہلو ہے اس کی ماہرین نے بڑی تعریف کی ہے۔
حکومت کے بروقت اپروچ پر زور دیتے ہوئے خواہ یہ کورونا وبا کی مدت ہو یا پھر‘ آتم نربھرتا’ کی مہم ، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس بجٹ میں کوئی منفی اپروچ نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہم نے سرگرمی کے دائرہ سے اوپر اٹھ کر ایک مثبت بجٹ پیش کیا ہے۔
بجٹ میں جس طرح کی ہمہ جہت ترقی پر زور دیا گیا ہے ، وزیراعظم نے اس کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ اس میں مالیات اور بہتری ، ایم ایس ایم ای اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر خصوصیت کے ساتھ توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہیلتھ کیئرکے شعبہ پر خاص طور سے توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر بھی مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ بجٹ میں جنوبی ریاستوں ، شمال مشرق اور لیہہ -لداخ کی ترقیاتی ضروریات پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، مغربی بنگال جیسی ساحلی ریاستوں کو ایک بزنس پاور ہاؤس میں تبدیل کرنے کی سمت میں اٹھایا گیا یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ اس بجٹ سے آسام جیسی شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے میں بڑی مدد ملے گی۔
بجٹ کے سماج کے مختلف طبقات پر پڑنے والے اثرات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس میں جس طرح تحقیق اور اختراعات پر زور دیا گیا ہے ا س سے نوجوانوں کو بڑی مدد ملے گی ، ساتھ ہی صحت ، صفائی ، تغذیہ ، صاف پانی اور یکساں مواقع کو لے کر بھی اس بجٹ میں خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے ، اس سے عام لوگوں اور خواتین کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی اور دوسری طرح کی اصلاحات سے جہاں نوکریوں میں اضافہ ہوگا وہیں ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بجٹ میں زراعتی سیکٹر اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے متعدد اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ کسانوں کو اب قرض لینے میں آسانی ہوگی اور انہیں زیادہ قرض بھی مل سکے گا۔ اے پی ایم سی اور زراعتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے بھی التزامات بجٹ میں ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ دیہی عوام اور کسان اس بجٹ کی روح ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات کی بھی وضاحت کی کہ ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے لئے مختص رقم میں دوگنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، اس سے نوکریوں کے مواقع میں بہتری آئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بجٹ ایک نئے عہد کی مضبوط بیناد رکھے گا اور انہوں نے ملک کے شہریوں کو آتم نربھربھارت کے لئے بجٹ کی مبارکباد پیش کی۔