Prime Minister's Office
Budget carries a vision of Aatamnirbharta and inclusion of every citizen: PM
The Budget will bring positive changes for individuals, investors, industry and infrastructure sector: PM
Villages and our farmers are at the heart of this Budget: PM
PM says that the Budget showcases India’s self-belief
01 FEB 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Budget this year has feel of reality and confidence of development and showcases India’s self-belief. He also said that it will infuse a new confidence in the world in these difficult times.
In his remarks after the Union Budget was tabled in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister said that the Budget carries a vision of Aatamnirbharta and inclusion of every citizen and section. Shri Modi explained that the principles behind the Budget include – expansion of new opportunities for growth; new opportunities for the youth; giving new dimension to human resource; infrastructure development and helping new sectors grow.
The Prime Minister said that the Budget will enhance ‘ease of living’ for the common man by simplifying procedure and rules. The Budget will bring positive changes for individuals, investors, industry and infrastructure sector.
The Prime Minister noted the positive early response that the Budget received within hours of its presentation. He said, the Government gave proper attentions to its responsibility towards fiscal sustainability while increasing the size of the budget. He expressed happiness that transparency factor of the budget has been appreciated by the experts.
Stressing the proactive approach of the Government, whether during Corona pandemic or campaign for Aatamnirbharta, the Prime Minister noted that the budget doesn’t have an iota of reactive approach. “We have gone beyond active and have given a pro-active budget”, said the Prime Minister.
Appreciating the all-round development emphasis of the Budget, Shri Modi said that it is focused on wealth and wellness, MSME and infrastructure. He also noted unprecedented focus on healthcare. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the Budget has taken into account the development needs of southern states, the Northeast and Leh Laddakh. He said this is a huge step in the direction of turning our coastal states like Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal into business powerhouse. The Budget will also be greatly helpful in tapping unexplored potential of the North-Eastern states such as Assam.
Mentioning the impact of the Budget on the various segments of society, Shri Modi said its emphasis on research and innovation will help the youth. Common men and women will be benefitted by stress on health, swachchta, nutrition, clean water and equality of opportunities. Similarly, enhanced allocation in infrastructure and procedural reforms will lead to job creation and growth.
The Prime Minister said that the Budget has many provisions for agriculture sector and increasing farmer’s income. Farmers will get easy and more credit. Provisions have been made for strengthening APMC and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. “This shows that villages and our farmers are at the heart of this Budget” said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi noted that MSME sector allocation has been doubled to improve employment opportunites. He said the Budget will lay a strong foundation for the new decade and congratulated the countrymen for a Budget for Aatamnirbhar Bharat.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਤਮ–ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪਿੰਡ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
01 FEB 2021 4:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਅਸਲੀਅਤ ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਤਮ–ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਔਖੇ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਤੇ ਵਰਗ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਪੂਰਬਕ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ – ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ; ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ; ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਦੇਣਾ; ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਫ਼ੁੱਲਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਕਾਰਜ–ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਲਈ ‘ਜਿਊਣਾ ਹੋਰ ਅਸਾਨ’ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਛੇਤੀ ਹਾਂ–ਪੱਖੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਲਗ ਪਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ ਆਕਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਵੱਲ ਵਾਜਬ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ; ਹਰ ਵੇਲੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਹਾਂ–ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੀ ਜਿੰਨੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆਤਮਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਅਸੀਂ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਬਜਟ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।’
ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ, MSME ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ–ਸੰਭਾਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਹ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਿਆਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਪਾਵਰ-ਹਾਊਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਅਸਾਮ ਜਿਹੇ ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਅਣਵਰਤੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਸਵੱਛ ਜਲ ਤੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪੁੱਜੇਗਾ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਕਮ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਤਮਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਏਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ (APMC) ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ।’
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ MSME ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਜਟ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।