Prime Minister's Office
Budget carries a vision of Aatamnirbharta and inclusion of every citizen: PM
The Budget will bring positive changes for individuals, investors, industry and infrastructure sector: PM
Villages and our farmers are at the heart of this Budget: PM
PM says that the Budget showcases India’s self-belief
01 FEB 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Budget this year has feel of reality and confidence of development and showcases India’s self-belief. He also said that it will infuse a new confidence in the world in these difficult times.
In his remarks after the Union Budget was tabled in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister said that the Budget carries a vision of Aatamnirbharta and inclusion of every citizen and section. Shri Modi explained that the principles behind the Budget include – expansion of new opportunities for growth; new opportunities for the youth; giving new dimension to human resource; infrastructure development and helping new sectors grow.
The Prime Minister said that the Budget will enhance ‘ease of living’ for the common man by simplifying procedure and rules. The Budget will bring positive changes for individuals, investors, industry and infrastructure sector.
The Prime Minister noted the positive early response that the Budget received within hours of its presentation. He said, the Government gave proper attentions to its responsibility towards fiscal sustainability while increasing the size of the budget. He expressed happiness that transparency factor of the budget has been appreciated by the experts.
Stressing the proactive approach of the Government, whether during Corona pandemic or campaign for Aatamnirbharta, the Prime Minister noted that the budget doesn’t have an iota of reactive approach. “We have gone beyond active and have given a pro-active budget”, said the Prime Minister.
Appreciating the all-round development emphasis of the Budget, Shri Modi said that it is focused on wealth and wellness, MSME and infrastructure. He also noted unprecedented focus on healthcare. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the Budget has taken into account the development needs of southern states, the Northeast and Leh Laddakh. He said this is a huge step in the direction of turning our coastal states like Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal into business powerhouse. The Budget will also be greatly helpful in tapping unexplored potential of the North-Eastern states such as Assam.
Mentioning the impact of the Budget on the various segments of society, Shri Modi said its emphasis on research and innovation will help the youth. Common men and women will be benefitted by stress on health, swachchta, nutrition, clean water and equality of opportunities. Similarly, enhanced allocation in infrastructure and procedural reforms will lead to job creation and growth.
The Prime Minister said that the Budget has many provisions for agriculture sector and increasing farmer’s income. Farmers will get easy and more credit. Provisions have been made for strengthening APMC and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. “This shows that villages and our farmers are at the heart of this Budget” said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi noted that MSME sector allocation has been doubled to improve employment opportunites. He said the Budget will lay a strong foundation for the new decade and congratulated the countrymen for a Budget for Aatamnirbhar Bharat.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাজেটে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা আৰু প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ এটা দৃষ্টি বহন কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ব্যক্তি বিশেষ, বিনিয়োগকাৰী, উদ্যোগ আৰু পৰিকাঠামো খণ্ডৰ বাবে বাজেটে ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এই বাজেটৰ হৃৎপিণ্ডত গাঁওসমূহ আৰু আমাৰ কৃষকসকল আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই বাজেটে ভাৰতৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে
01 FEB 2021 4:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে কৈছে, এই বছৰৰ বাজেট বাস্তৱতাৰ অনুভৱ, উন্নয়নৰ প্রতি আস্থা আৰু ভাৰতৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ প্রতিফলন। ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমত বিশ্ব সঙ্কটৰ এই সময়ত নতুন আস্থা গঢ়ি উঠিব।
লোকসভাত আজি দাখিল হোৱা কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট প্রসঙ্গত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কৈছে, এইবাৰৰ বাজেটে আত্মনির্ভৰতাৰ স্বপ্ন পূৰণ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমত প্রতিজন নাগৰিক আৰু সমাজৰ সকলো শ্রেণী যুক্ত হ'ব। উন্নয়নৰ নতুন সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি; যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ, মানবসম্পদৰ নতুন দিক নির্ণয়; পৰিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন আৰু নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্রৰ উন্নয়নত সাহায্য কৰা এইবাৰৰ বাজেটৰ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ দিশ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কৈছে, বিভিন্ন নিয়ম সৰলীকৰণৰ ফলত এই বাজেটে সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ সহজ জীৱনযাত্রাক সাহায্য কৰিব। ব্যক্তি-বিশেষ, বিনিয়োগকাৰী, শিল্প সংস্থা আৰু পৰিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রত এই বাজেটে ইতিবাচক পৰিৱর্তন লৈ আহিব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কৈছে, বাজেট উপস্থাপনাৰ পিছতে বিভিন্ন মহলৰ পৰা ইতিবাচক সঁহাৰি পোৱা গৈছে। আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতাৰ প্রতি গুৰুত্ব দি বাজেটৰ আকাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে বাজেটত স্বচ্ছতাৰ বিষয়টো প্রশংসা কৰাত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰিছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কৈছে, ক'ৰোণা মহামাৰী অথবা আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ বাজেটত প্ৰতিক্রিয়াশীলতাৰ কোনো লক্ষণ নাই। “আমি সক্রিয়তাৰ ঊর্ধ্বলৈ উঠি এক অতিসক্রিয় বাজেট উপস্থাপিত কৰিছো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
বাজেটত সকলো ক্ষেত্রৰ প্রতি উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া কাৰ্যক প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে প্রশংসা কৰিছে। সম্পদ আৰু সুস্বাস্থ্য, অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র আৰু মজলীয়া শিল্পোদ্যোগ আৰু পৰিকাঠামো - প্রতিটো বিষয়তে গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। এই বাজেটত স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রৰ ওপত অভূতপূর্ব গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। দক্ষিণৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহ, উত্তৰ-পূর্ব ভাৰত আৰু লেহ্‌ তথা লাদাখৰ উন্নয়নৰ চাহিদাই এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত স্থান পোৱাত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰিছে। আমাৰ উপকূলবর্তী ৰাজ্য, যেনে – তামিলনাডু, কেৰালা আৰু পশ্চিমবঙ্গক বাণিজ্যিক চালিকাশক্তিত পৰিণত কৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। অসমসহ উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ব্যৱহাৰ নোহোৱা সম্ভাবনাক কামত লগাবলৈ এইবাৰৰ বাজেট সহায়ক হ'ব।
বাজেটৰ প্রভাবৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি শ্রী মোদীয়ে কৈছে, গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাবনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াত যুৱসম্প্রদায়ৰ পক্ষত এইবাৰৰ বাজেট সহায়ক হ'ব। স্বাস্থ্য, স্বচ্ছতা, পুষ্টি, বিশুদ্ধ পানী আৰু সকলোৰে প্রতি সমান সুযোগৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাত সাধাৰণ মানুহ ইয়াৰ ফলত উপকৃত হ'ব। একেদৰে, পদ্ধতিগত সংস্কাৰ আৰু পৰিকাঠামোৰ ক্ষেত্রত ব্যয় বঢ়োৱাত কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি আৰু উন্নয়নত সুবিধা হ'ব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কৈছে, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রৰ বাবে আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিত বাজেটত বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। কৃষকসকলে সহজে আৰু অধিক ঋণ পাব। কৃষি পণ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনা কমিটিসমূহৰ নিয়ন্ত্রণাধীন বজাৰ আৰু কৃষি পৰিকাঠামো তহবিলক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে বাজেটত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। “গাঁও আৰু আমাৰ কৃষকসকল যে এই বাজেটত সবাতোকৈ অধিক গুৰুত্ব পাইছে, ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমত সেই কথাই প্রতিফলিত”।
শ্রী মোদীয়ে কর্মসংস্থানৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র আৰু মজলীয়া শিল্পোদ্যোগত দ্বিগুণ আৱণ্টনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছে। নতুন দশকৰ বাবে দৃঢ় ভিত্তি এইবাৰৰ বাজেটৰ মাধ্যমত নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে এই বাজেট সহায়ক হোৱাত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে দেশবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে।