Prime Minister's Office
Budget carries a vision of Aatamnirbharta and inclusion of every citizen: PM
The Budget will bring positive changes for individuals, investors, industry and infrastructure sector: PM
Villages and our farmers are at the heart of this Budget: PM
PM says that the Budget showcases India’s self-belief
01 FEB 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Budget this year has feel of reality and confidence of development and showcases India’s self-belief. He also said that it will infuse a new confidence in the world in these difficult times.
In his remarks after the Union Budget was tabled in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister said that the Budget carries a vision of Aatamnirbharta and inclusion of every citizen and section. Shri Modi explained that the principles behind the Budget include – expansion of new opportunities for growth; new opportunities for the youth; giving new dimension to human resource; infrastructure development and helping new sectors grow.
The Prime Minister said that the Budget will enhance ‘ease of living’ for the common man by simplifying procedure and rules. The Budget will bring positive changes for individuals, investors, industry and infrastructure sector.
The Prime Minister noted the positive early response that the Budget received within hours of its presentation. He said, the Government gave proper attentions to its responsibility towards fiscal sustainability while increasing the size of the budget. He expressed happiness that transparency factor of the budget has been appreciated by the experts.
Stressing the proactive approach of the Government, whether during Corona pandemic or campaign for Aatamnirbharta, the Prime Minister noted that the budget doesn’t have an iota of reactive approach. “We have gone beyond active and have given a pro-active budget”, said the Prime Minister.
Appreciating the all-round development emphasis of the Budget, Shri Modi said that it is focused on wealth and wellness, MSME and infrastructure. He also noted unprecedented focus on healthcare. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the Budget has taken into account the development needs of southern states, the Northeast and Leh Laddakh. He said this is a huge step in the direction of turning our coastal states like Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal into business powerhouse. The Budget will also be greatly helpful in tapping unexplored potential of the North-Eastern states such as Assam.
Mentioning the impact of the Budget on the various segments of society, Shri Modi said its emphasis on research and innovation will help the youth. Common men and women will be benefitted by stress on health, swachchta, nutrition, clean water and equality of opportunities. Similarly, enhanced allocation in infrastructure and procedural reforms will lead to job creation and growth.
The Prime Minister said that the Budget has many provisions for agriculture sector and increasing farmer’s income. Farmers will get easy and more credit. Provisions have been made for strengthening APMC and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. “This shows that villages and our farmers are at the heart of this Budget” said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi noted that MSME sector allocation has been doubled to improve employment opportunites. He said the Budget will lay a strong foundation for the new decade and congratulated the countrymen for a Budget for Aatamnirbhar Bharat.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಬಜೆಟ್: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು, ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು, ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಭೂತಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಜೆಟ್ ತರಲಿದೆ
ನಮ್ಮ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರು ಈ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ನ ಹೃದಯಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಬಜೆಟ್ ಭಾರತದ ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
01 FEB 2021 4:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ವಾಸ್ತವದ ಭಾವನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸವ ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನು ತುಂಬುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆಯವ್ಯಯವನ್ನು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಬಜೆಟ್ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಹಾಗೂ ವರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಬಜೆಟ್ ನ ಹಿಂದಿರುವ ತತ್ವಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ; ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು; ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಆಯಾಮವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದು; ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ವಲಯಗಳ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ನೆರವು ಸೇರಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸರಳಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ‘ಸುಲಭ ಜೀವನ’ ದ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಬಜೆಟ್ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು, ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು, ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮಂಡನೆಯಾದ ಕೆಲವೇ ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಡುಬಂದ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ. ಬಜೆಟ್ ಗಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವಾಗ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಬಜೆಟ್‌ನ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಅಂಶವನ್ನು ತಜ್ಞರು ಮೆಚ್ಚಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೊರೊನಾ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ವಿಧಾನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದ ಅವರು, ಬಜೆಟ್ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಾತ್ಮಕ ವಿಧಾನದ ಲವಲೇಶವನ್ನೂ ಹೊಂದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದರು. "ನಾವು ಸಕ್ರಿಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪರವಾದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನೀಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ" ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬಜೆಟ್ ಸರ್ವತೋಮುಖ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಒತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ, ಇದು ಸಂಪತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ, ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು. ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು, ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಲೇಹ್ ಲಡ್ಡಾಕ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಗಣನೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಂತೋಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಕರಾವಳಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಕೇರಳ, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೊಂದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನಂತಹ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಮಾಜದ ವಿವಿಧ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ನ ಪ್ರಭಾವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿರುವುದು ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಸ್ವಚ್ಚತೆ, ಪೋಷಣೆ, ಶುದ್ಧ ನೀರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಒತ್ತು ಜನಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಹಾಗೆಯೇ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಬಜೆಟ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸುಲಭ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಾಲ ಸಿಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಎಪಿಎಂಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. "ನಮ್ಮ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರು ಈ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನ ಹೃದಯಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಇದು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ವಲಯದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹೊಸ ದಶಕಕ್ಕೆ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಬಲವಾದ ಬುನಾದಿ ಹಾಕಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ದೇಶವಾಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.