Prime Minister's Office
Budget carries a vision of Aatamnirbharta and inclusion of every citizen: PM
The Budget will bring positive changes for individuals, investors, industry and infrastructure sector: PM
Villages and our farmers are at the heart of this Budget: PM
PM says that the Budget showcases India’s self-belief
01 FEB 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Budget this year has feel of reality and confidence of development and showcases India’s self-belief. He also said that it will infuse a new confidence in the world in these difficult times.
In his remarks after the Union Budget was tabled in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister said that the Budget carries a vision of Aatamnirbharta and inclusion of every citizen and section. Shri Modi explained that the principles behind the Budget include – expansion of new opportunities for growth; new opportunities for the youth; giving new dimension to human resource; infrastructure development and helping new sectors grow.
The Prime Minister said that the Budget will enhance ‘ease of living’ for the common man by simplifying procedure and rules. The Budget will bring positive changes for individuals, investors, industry and infrastructure sector.
The Prime Minister noted the positive early response that the Budget received within hours of its presentation. He said, the Government gave proper attentions to its responsibility towards fiscal sustainability while increasing the size of the budget. He expressed happiness that transparency factor of the budget has been appreciated by the experts.
Stressing the proactive approach of the Government, whether during Corona pandemic or campaign for Aatamnirbharta, the Prime Minister noted that the budget doesn’t have an iota of reactive approach. “We have gone beyond active and have given a pro-active budget”, said the Prime Minister.
Appreciating the all-round development emphasis of the Budget, Shri Modi said that it is focused on wealth and wellness, MSME and infrastructure. He also noted unprecedented focus on healthcare. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the Budget has taken into account the development needs of southern states, the Northeast and Leh Laddakh. He said this is a huge step in the direction of turning our coastal states like Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal into business powerhouse. The Budget will also be greatly helpful in tapping unexplored potential of the North-Eastern states such as Assam.
Mentioning the impact of the Budget on the various segments of society, Shri Modi said its emphasis on research and innovation will help the youth. Common men and women will be benefitted by stress on health, swachchta, nutrition, clean water and equality of opportunities. Similarly, enhanced allocation in infrastructure and procedural reforms will lead to job creation and growth.
The Prime Minister said that the Budget has many provisions for agriculture sector and increasing farmer’s income. Farmers will get easy and more credit. Provisions have been made for strengthening APMC and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. “This shows that villages and our farmers are at the heart of this Budget” said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi noted that MSME sector allocation has been doubled to improve employment opportunites. He said the Budget will lay a strong foundation for the new decade and congratulated the countrymen for a Budget for Aatamnirbhar Bharat.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବଜେଟରେ ଭାରତର ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି
ବଜେଟରେ ନିର୍ହିତ ଅଛି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତରେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିଭଙ୍ଗୀ ଓ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକର ଆଶା ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା -ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ନିବେଶକ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବଜେଟ ଆଣିବ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ-ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଗ୍ରାମ ଓ ଆମର ଚାଷୀ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ବଜେଟର ଆତ୍ମା-ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
01 FEB 2021 4:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟ ଦେଶର ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହା ବାସ୍ତବତା ଓ ବିକାଶର ଆସ୍ଥାକୁ ପ୍ରକଟ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର କଷ୍ଟକର ସମୟରେ ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱର ଆସ୍ଥାଭାଜନ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଲୋକସଭାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ ହେବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବଜେଟରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଓ ସମାଜର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକ ଓ ସମସ୍ତ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିଛବି ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ସମ୍ଭାବନା, ମାନବସମ୍ବଳ, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନୂତନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନିୟମ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସରଳୀକରଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବଜେଟରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନ ଧାରଣ ସୁଗମତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଘଟିବ । ବଜେଟ ଜନସାଧାରଣ, ବିନିଯୋଗକାରୀ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରକାରତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ ।
ବଜେଟ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନର ମାତ୍ର ଘଣ୍ଟାକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏଥିପ୍ରତି ସକରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ଆସିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବଜେଟ୍‌ର କଳେବର ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି ସରକାର ନିରନ୍ତର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ନେଇ ତାଙ୍କର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ତୁଲାଇଛନ୍ତି । ବଜେଟରେ ନିର୍ହିତ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଚତା ବିଷୟକୁ ବିଶେଜ୍ଞମାନେ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆନନ୍ଦ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
“କରୋନା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ ହେଉ ବା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ ସରକାର ସବୁବେଳେ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିଭଙ୍ଗୀ ଦେଖାଇ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ବଜେଟରେ ତିଳେମାତ୍ର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାଶୀଳ ଭାବ ନାହିଁ । “ଆମେ ସବୁବେଳେ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଓ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ଭାବନା ବଜେଟରେ ରଖୁଛୁ”ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବଜେଟରେ ଆମୂଳଚୂଳ ବିକାଶର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏଥିରେ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ସୁଧାର, ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁଧାର ଉପରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବିଷୟରେ ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଭାରତୀୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମୂହ, ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ଲେହ୍ ଲଦାଖ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ଶକ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଭାବେ ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, କେରଳ ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଭଳି ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏଥିରେ ବିଶେଷ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆସାମ ଭଳି ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ଲେହ୍ ଲଦାଖ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ଶକ୍ତିକେନ୍ଦ୍ରଭାବେ ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, କେରଳ ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଭଳି ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏଥିରେ ବିଶେଷ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆସାମ ଭଳି ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅବ୍ୟବହୃତ ସମ୍ପଦର ବିନିଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ୍ ବେଶ୍ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ସମାଜର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଭାବ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ଉଦ୍‌ଭାବନ ଉପରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଶେଷ ଲାଭପ୍ରଦ ହେବ । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ପୌଷ୍ଟିକତା, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛଜଳ ଓ ସମାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ପୁରୁଷ ଓ ମହିଳା ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ଢାଞ୍ଚାଗତ ସଂସ୍କାର ଦିଗରେ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ଯୋଗୁଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ।
ବଜେଟରେ କୃଷିକ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ସହ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି। କୃଷକମାନେ ସହଜରେ ଅଧିକ ଋଣ ପାଇପାରିବେ । “ଏଥିରୁ ବଜେଟରେ ଗ୍ରାମ ଓ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ତରାତ୍ମାର ଅଭିଳାଷ ପ୍ରକଟ ହୋଇଛି’ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅଧିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ନିମନ୍ତେ ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଏମଏସଏମଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି। ବଜେଟ୍ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ମଜବୁତ ନିଅଁ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବ ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ବଜେଟ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ସେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।