Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Details of Voluntary Scrappage Policy to be declared within 15 days : Nitin Gadkari
Scrappage Policy will lead to new investment of Rs. 10,000 crores, and create 50,000 jobs
Minister welcomes increased outlay for National Highways
01 FEB 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport & Highways, Sh. Nitin Gadkari has welcomed the Voluntary Scrappage Policy announced in the Union Budget, and said thatdeclaration of thedetails of the policy will be done within 15 days from today. In his post-budget interaction with the media at his residence, Sh. Gadkari said that the scrappage policy will lead to new investment of around Rs.10,000 crores, and create as many as 50,000 jobs.
The Minister said the policy would cover an estimated 51 lakh light motor vehicles (LMV) that are above 20 years of age, while another 34 lakh LMVs are above 15 years. It would also cover 17 lakh medium and heavy motor vehicles, which are above 15 years, and currently without valid fitness certificates. These vehicles are estimated to cause 10-12 times more pollution than the latest vehicles. Outlining the benefits of the policy, Sh. Gadkari said it would lead to recycling of waste metal, improved safety, reduction in air pollution, reduction in oil imports due to greater fuel efficiency of current vehicles, and stimulate investment.
Sh. Gadkari also welcomed the increased outlay for the highways sector, to Rs. 1,18,000 crores, with the highest-ever capital investment of Rs.1,08,000 crores. While welcoming the increased allocation, the Minister said that the Ministry’s increased stress on monetization of highways will help in expanding the road network in the country.
The media interaction can be watched at this link :https://youtu.be/ZVSNmdPKhs4
Link to PIB Press Release on increased outlay : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693896

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
পুরনো গাড়ি বাতিলের ক্ষেত্রে স্বেচ্ছামূলক স্ক্র্যাপেজ নীতি ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে ঘোষণা করা হবে: নীতিন গডকরি
01 FEB 2021 3:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে পরিবেশ রক্ষায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পুরনো গাড়ি বাতিলের যে নীতি গ্রহণ করেছেন তাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গডকরি। তিনি বলেন, আগামী ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে এই নীতি কার্যকর করা হবে। বাজেট নিয়ে তার প্রতিক্রিয়া জানাতে গিয়ে শ্রী গডকড়ী জানান, সরকার যে স্ক্র্যাপেজ পলিসি গ্রহণ করেছেন তাতে প্রায় ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ হবে। কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ পাবেন ৫০ হাজার মানুষ।
কেবল বাণিজ্যিক গাড়ি নয় পরিবেশ রক্ষায় সরকার ব্যক্তিগত গাড়ির আয়ুষ্কাল বেঁধে দিতে চায়। এই লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখেই অর্থমন্ত্রীর নির্মলা সীতারামন বাজেটে স্ক্র্যাপেজ নীতির কথা ঘোষণা করেন।গাড়ির বয়স কুড়ি বছরের বেশি হলে তা পরীক্ষা করা হবে। এবারের বাজেটে পরিবেশ বান্ধব যানের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী নীতিন গডকরি জানিয়েছেন, সারাদেশে ৫১ লক্ষ মোটরগাড়ি রয়েছে যার বয়স কুড়ি বছর পেরিয়ে গেছে। এছাড়াও, ৩৪ লক্ষ গাড়ি রয়েছে যার বয়স ১৫ বছর অতিক্রান্ত হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, ১৭ লক্ষ মধ্যম ও ভারি মোটরগাড়ি আছে যেগুলো ১৫ বছর অতিক্রান্ত হয়েছে। বাজেটে প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে যে পুরনো গাড়ি কে পর্যায়ক্রমে বাতিল করা হোক।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে সড়ক সম্প্রসারণ ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ খাতে ১,১৮,০০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করায় শ্রী গডকড়ী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।