Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Details of Voluntary Scrappage Policy to be declared within 15 days : Nitin Gadkari
Scrappage Policy will lead to new investment of Rs. 10,000 crores, and create 50,000 jobs
Minister welcomes increased outlay for National Highways
01 FEB 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport & Highways, Sh. Nitin Gadkari has welcomed the Voluntary Scrappage Policy announced in the Union Budget, and said thatdeclaration of thedetails of the policy will be done within 15 days from today. In his post-budget interaction with the media at his residence, Sh. Gadkari said that the scrappage policy will lead to new investment of around Rs.10,000 crores, and create as many as 50,000 jobs.
The Minister said the policy would cover an estimated 51 lakh light motor vehicles (LMV) that are above 20 years of age, while another 34 lakh LMVs are above 15 years. It would also cover 17 lakh medium and heavy motor vehicles, which are above 15 years, and currently without valid fitness certificates. These vehicles are estimated to cause 10-12 times more pollution than the latest vehicles. Outlining the benefits of the policy, Sh. Gadkari said it would lead to recycling of waste metal, improved safety, reduction in air pollution, reduction in oil imports due to greater fuel efficiency of current vehicles, and stimulate investment.
Sh. Gadkari also welcomed the increased outlay for the highways sector, to Rs. 1,18,000 crores, with the highest-ever capital investment of Rs.1,08,000 crores. While welcoming the increased allocation, the Minister said that the Ministry’s increased stress on monetization of highways will help in expanding the road network in the country.
The media interaction can be watched at this link :https://youtu.be/ZVSNmdPKhs4
Link to PIB Press Release on increased outlay : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693896

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
स्वैच्छिक वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के विवरण की घोषणा 15 दिन के भीतर : नितिन गडकरी
स्क्रैपिंग नीति से 10,000 करोड़ के नए निवेश का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा, औररोजगार के 50 हजार नए अवसर निर्मित होंगे
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के लिए व्यय प्रावधान बढ़ाने का मंत्री ने स्वागत किया
01 FEB 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम तथा सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने केन्द्रीय बजट में स्वैच्छिक वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति की घोषणा का स्वागत किया है और कहा है कि नीति के विवरण की घोषणाआज से 15 दिन के भीतर कर दी जाएगी। बजट के बाद अपने आवास पर मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति से 10,000 करोड़रुपएके नए निवेश का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा, औररोजगार के 50 हजार नए अवसर निर्मित होंगे।
मंत्री ने कहा किइस नीति के दायरे में 20 साल से ज्यादा पुराने लगभग 51 लाख हल्के मोटर वाहन (एलएमवी) और 15 साल से अधिक पुराने 34 लाख अन्य एलएमवी आएंगे। इसके अन्तर्गत 15 लाख मध्यम और भारी मोटर वाहन भी आएंगे जो 15 साल से ज्यादा पुराने हैं और वर्तमान में उनके पास फिटनेस प्रमाण पत्र नहीं है। अनुमान है कि यह वाहन नये वाहनों की तुलना में 10 से 12 गुना ज्यादा प्रदूषण फैलाते हैं। श्री गडकरी ने इस नीति के फायदों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इससे अवशिष्ट धातु की रिसाइक्लिंग होगी, सुरक्षा में सुधार होगा, वायु प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी, मौजूदावाहनों की बेहतर दक्षता के कारण ईंधन की खपत कम होगी जिससे तेल आयात में कमी आएगी और निवेश को गति मिलेगी।
श्री गडकरी ने राजमार्ग सेक्टर के लिए व्यय प्रावधान बढ़ाकर 1,18,000 करोड़ रुपए किये जाने का स्वागत किया है। इसमें अब तक का सबसे अधिक 1,08,000 करोड़ का पूंजी निवेश है। आवंटन बढ़ाए जाने का स्वागत करते हुए सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने कहा कि मंत्रालय द्वारा राजमार्गों के मुद्रीकरण पर अधिक जोर से देश में सड़कों के नेटवर्क के विस्तार में मदद मिलेगी।
मीडिया से बातचीत कोइस लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है : :https://youtu.be/ZVSNmdPKhs4
व्यय प्रावधान बढ़ाए जाने पर पीआईबी की प्रेस रिलीज की लिंक : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693896