سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پرانی گاڑیوں کو رضاکارانہ طور پر ہٹانے کی پالیسی کی تفصیلات جس کا پندرہ دن کے اندر اعلان کیا جائے گا
اسکریپیج پالیسی سے دس ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری حاصل ہوگی اور پچاس ہزار روزگار پیدا ہوں گے
وزیر موصوف نے قومی شاہراہوں کے لئے مالی خاکے میں اضافے کا خیر مقدم کیا
01 FEB 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم فروری 2021:بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت MSMEاور سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے مرکزی بجٹ میں اعلان شدہ پرانی گاڑیوں کو رضاکارانہ طور پر ہٹانے کی پالیسی کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے اور کہا ہے کہ آج سے پندرہ روز کے اندر پالیسی کی تفصیلات کا اعلان کیا جائے گا۔ بجٹ کے بعد اپنی رہائش گاہ پر میڈیا والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ اسکریپیج پالیسی سے دس ہزار کروڑ روپے کے قریب سرمایہ کاری ہوگی اور پچاس ہزار روزگار پیدا ہوں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی کے تحت 20 سال پرانی 51 لاکھ ہلکی گاڑیوں اور پندرہ برس پرانی 34 لاکھ LMVگاڑیوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں سترہ لاکھ درمیانی اور بھاری موٹر وہیل کا بھی احاطہ کیا جائے گا جو پندرہ برس سے زیادہ پرانی ہیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے شاہراہوں کے شعبے میں مالی خاکے کو بڑھاکر 118000 کروڑ روپے کئے جانے پر بھی خوشی ظاہر کی جس میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ 108000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔ وزیر موصوف نے اضافی بجٹ رقومات کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزارت شاہراہوں کے ذریعہ محصول حاصل کرنے پر زور دے رہی ہے جس سے ملک میں سڑکوں کا جال بچھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
میڈیا کے ساتھ جناب گڈکری کی بات چیت اس لنک پر دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693896

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Details of Voluntary Scrappage Policy to be declared within 15 days : Nitin Gadkari
Scrappage Policy will lead to new investment of Rs. 10,000 crores, and create 50,000 jobs
Minister welcomes increased outlay for National Highways
01 FEB 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport & Highways, Sh. Nitin Gadkari has welcomed the Voluntary Scrappage Policy announced in the Union Budget, and said thatdeclaration of thedetails of the policy will be done within 15 days from today. In his post-budget interaction with the media at his residence, Sh. Gadkari said that the scrappage policy will lead to new investment of around Rs.10,000 crores, and create as many as 50,000 jobs.
The Minister said the policy would cover an estimated 51 lakh light motor vehicles (LMV) that are above 20 years of age, while another 34 lakh LMVs are above 15 years. It would also cover 17 lakh medium and heavy motor vehicles, which are above 15 years, and currently without valid fitness certificates. These vehicles are estimated to cause 10-12 times more pollution than the latest vehicles. Outlining the benefits of the policy, Sh. Gadkari said it would lead to recycling of waste metal, improved safety, reduction in air pollution, reduction in oil imports due to greater fuel efficiency of current vehicles, and stimulate investment.
Sh. Gadkari also welcomed the increased outlay for the highways sector, to Rs. 1,18,000 crores, with the highest-ever capital investment of Rs.1,08,000 crores. While welcoming the increased allocation, the Minister said that the Ministry’s increased stress on monetization of highways will help in expanding the road network in the country.
The media interaction can be watched at this link :https://youtu.be/ZVSNmdPKhs4
Link to PIB Press Release on increased outlay : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693896