Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses the inaugural ceremony of the ASEAN India Hackathon
01 FEB 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today addressed the inaugural ceremony of the ASEAN India Hackathon.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that taking further the India and ASEAN ties the Ministry of Education has today launched the ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon. He recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during Singapore India Hackathon in 2019 had expressed his feelings about holding a hackathon with ASEAN Countries. He said this Hackathon will provide a unique opportunity to India and ASEAN countries to solve their common identified challenges under two broad themes of “Blue Economy” and “Education” and thereby provide an opportunity to forward their economic and cultural ties through collaboration in education, science and technology. This Hackathon will be enactment of six fundamental virtues of our civilisation: respect, dialogue, cooperation, peace, prosperity and innovation, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal said India-ASEAN relations have its foundation in shared beliefs, religions, and culture. He said India being the largest democratic & demographic country of the region has moral responsibility to lead the ASEAN community. In this context he mentioned that India has been extending support to ASEAN countries by providing Covid vaccines. Highlighting the strong academic and research ties, he said several Indian universities like IIT-Delhi and Tezpur University host students from our ASEAN partner countries. The Government of India has also launched 1000 ASEAN PhD Fellowships exclusively for ASEAN citizens.
On National Education Policy 2020, Union Minister said NEP 2020, which was introduced after 34 years, will bring opportunities not only for India but for the whole world.
Shri Pokhriyal concluded by saying that following its philosophy of Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam, India is strongly committed to playing a positive role towards ASEAN region and the whole world.
ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon
The ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon is an initiative taken by Ministry of Education on the clarion call of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. The ASEAN India Hackathon is being organized online from 1st -3rd February 2021 and prize distribution will take place on 4th February 2021. This unique hackathon offers opportunities for all the 10 ASEAN countries and India to forward their economic and cultural ties through collaboration in education, science and technology.
Click here for details on ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon: https://india-asean.mic.gov.in/

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
আসিয়ান ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
01 FEB 2021 11:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ আসিয়ান ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে আজ ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এবং আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে সম্পর্ককে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক আসিয়ান ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথন শুরু করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৯ সালে সিঙ্গাপুর ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথনে যোগ দিয়ে আসিয়ান দেশগুলির সঙ্গে হ্যাকাথন আয়োজন করার বিষয়ে ইচ্ছা প্রকাশের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই হ্যাকাথন ভারত ও আসিয়ান দেশগুলিকে ‘ব্লু ইকনোমি’ এবং ‘শিক্ষা’ এই দুটি বিস্তৃত বিষয়ে ভাবনার অধীনে একাধিক সাধারণ সমস্যা সমাধান করার জন্য অনন্য সুযোগ প্রদান করবে এবং এর ফলে সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে আসিয়ান দেশগুলির মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ককে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ প্রদান করবে।
শ্রী পোখরিয়াল জানান, ভারত ও আসিয়ান দেশগুলির মধ্যে বিশ্বাস, ধর্ম ও সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত অঞ্চলের মধ্যে বৃহত্তম গণতান্ত্রিক দেশ। তাই, এই গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলিকে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়া ভারতের নৈতিক দায়িত্ব। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি আসিয়ান দেশগুলিতে কোভিড টিকা সরবরাহের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন। আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি থেকে আগত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পঠন-পাঠনের বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা করেছে আইআইটি দিল্লি এবং তেজপুর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মতো দেশের বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়।
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ সম্পর্কে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ৩৪ বছর পর এই নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি পরিবর্তন করা হয়েছে, যা শুধুমাত্র ভারতই নয়, গোটা বিশ্বের কাছে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করবে। শ্রী পোখরিয়ান ভারতের ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম্’ – এর দর্শনের কথা তুলে ধরেন।
পয়লা থেকে তেসরা ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই আসিয়ান ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আগামী ৪ঠা ফেব্রুয়ারি এই হ্যাকাথন বিজয়ীদের পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে। আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত ১০টি দেশ এই হ্যাকাথনে যোগ দিয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য https://india-asean.mic.gov.in/ এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।