Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses the inaugural ceremony of the ASEAN India Hackathon
01 FEB 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today addressed the inaugural ceremony of the ASEAN India Hackathon.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that taking further the India and ASEAN ties the Ministry of Education has today launched the ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon. He recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during Singapore India Hackathon in 2019 had expressed his feelings about holding a hackathon with ASEAN Countries. He said this Hackathon will provide a unique opportunity to India and ASEAN countries to solve their common identified challenges under two broad themes of “Blue Economy” and “Education” and thereby provide an opportunity to forward their economic and cultural ties through collaboration in education, science and technology. This Hackathon will be enactment of six fundamental virtues of our civilisation: respect, dialogue, cooperation, peace, prosperity and innovation, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal said India-ASEAN relations have its foundation in shared beliefs, religions, and culture. He said India being the largest democratic & demographic country of the region has moral responsibility to lead the ASEAN community. In this context he mentioned that India has been extending support to ASEAN countries by providing Covid vaccines. Highlighting the strong academic and research ties, he said several Indian universities like IIT-Delhi and Tezpur University host students from our ASEAN partner countries. The Government of India has also launched 1000 ASEAN PhD Fellowships exclusively for ASEAN citizens.
On National Education Policy 2020, Union Minister said NEP 2020, which was introduced after 34 years, will bring opportunities not only for India but for the whole world.
Shri Pokhriyal concluded by saying that following its philosophy of Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam, India is strongly committed to playing a positive role towards ASEAN region and the whole world.
ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon
The ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon is an initiative taken by Ministry of Education on the clarion call of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. The ASEAN India Hackathon is being organized online from 1st -3rd February 2021 and prize distribution will take place on 4th February 2021. This unique hackathon offers opportunities for all the 10 ASEAN countries and India to forward their economic and cultural ties through collaboration in education, science and technology.
Click here for details on ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon: https://india-asean.mic.gov.in/

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘আছীয়ান ইণ্ডিয়া হেকাথন’ৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান সম্বোধন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে
01 FEB 2021 11:36AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখ্ৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’য়ে আজি ‘আছীয়ান ইণ্ডিয়া হেকাথন’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু আছীয়ানৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক প্ৰগাঢ় কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰেই শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি ‘আছীয়ান-ইণ্ডিয়া হেকাথন’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিছে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ ২০১৯চনত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘ছিংগাপোৰ ইণ্ডিয়া হেকাথন’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰত আৰু আছীয়ান দেশসমূহৰ মাজত হেকাথন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ পোষকতা কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। এই হেকাথনে ভাৰত আৰু আছীয়ান দেশসমূহে সন্মুখীন হৈ অহা উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ চিনাক্তকৰণৰ বাবে অনন্য সুযোগ আগবঢ়াব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে ‘ব্লু ইক’নমী’ আৰু ‘শিক্ষা’ বিষয়ক শিতানত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত এইসমূহ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োপক্ষই শিক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক প্ৰগাঢ় কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এই হেকাথনে ‘সন্মান’, ‘আলোচনা’, ‘সহযোগিতা’, ‘শান্তি’, ‘সমৃদ্ধি’ আৰু ‘উদ্ভাৱন’ৰ দৰে আমাৰ সভ্যতাৰ ছটা ‘বুনিয়াদী মহত্ব’ক সাৰোগত কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰে।
শ্ৰী পোখ্ৰিয়ালে কয়, ভাৰত আৰু আছীয়ানৰ সম্পৰ্ক পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস, ধৰ্ম আৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ আধাৰত প্ৰতিস্থিত হৈছে। এই অঞ্চলৰ সৰ্ববৃহত গণতান্ত্ৰিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে আছীয়ান ৰাষ্ট্ৰ মণ্ডলীক নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ নৈতিক অধিকাৰ আছে। এই প্ৰেক্ষাপটতে ভাৰতে আছীয়ান দেশসমূহলৈ ক’ভিড-ৰ প্ৰতিষেধক যোগানৰে সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াইছে বুলিও তেওঁ অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। দুয়োপক্ষৰ মাজত অব্যাহত থকা শৈক্ষিক আৰু গৱেষণা সম্পৰ্কীয় সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আইআইটি-দিল্লী আৰু তেজপুৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালৰ দৰে বহু সংখ্যক ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষায়তনে আছীয়ান দেশৰ বহু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক আতিথ্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। কেৱল আছীয়ান ৰাষ্ট্ৰমণ্ডলীৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ বাবে প্ৰযোজ্য হোৱাকৈ ইতিমধ্যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ‘১০০০আছীয়ান পিএইচডি ফেলশ্বিপ’ ঘোষণা কৰিছে।
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০’ৰ প্ৰসংগত মন্তব্য কৰি শ্ৰী পোখ্ৰিয়ালে কয় যে সুদীৰ্ঘ ৩৪ বছৰৰ পিচত ঘোষণা কৰা এই শিক্ষানীতিয়ে কেৱল ভাৰতকে উপকৃত নকৰে, বৰং ই সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে পৃথিৱীখনকে উপকৃত কৰিব।
‘বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম’-ৰ দৰ্শন সাৰোগত কৰি অহা ভাৰতে আছীয়ান অঞ্চলৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰ বাবেই ইতিবাচক ভূমিকা পালন কৰি যোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
এই হেকাথন শিক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰস্পৰৰ মাজত আগবঢ়োৱা সহযোগিতাৰে ভাৰত আৰু ১০খন আছীয়ান দেশক অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক প্ৰগাঢ় কৰাৰ অনন্য সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
‘আছীয়ান-ইণ্ডিয়া হেকাথন’ সন্দৰ্ভত সবিশেষ জনাৰ বাবে ক্লিক কৰক: https://india-asean.mic.gov.in/