Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses the inaugural ceremony of the ASEAN India Hackathon
01 FEB 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today addressed the inaugural ceremony of the ASEAN India Hackathon.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that taking further the India and ASEAN ties the Ministry of Education has today launched the ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon. He recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during Singapore India Hackathon in 2019 had expressed his feelings about holding a hackathon with ASEAN Countries. He said this Hackathon will provide a unique opportunity to India and ASEAN countries to solve their common identified challenges under two broad themes of “Blue Economy” and “Education” and thereby provide an opportunity to forward their economic and cultural ties through collaboration in education, science and technology. This Hackathon will be enactment of six fundamental virtues of our civilisation: respect, dialogue, cooperation, peace, prosperity and innovation, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal said India-ASEAN relations have its foundation in shared beliefs, religions, and culture. He said India being the largest democratic & demographic country of the region has moral responsibility to lead the ASEAN community. In this context he mentioned that India has been extending support to ASEAN countries by providing Covid vaccines. Highlighting the strong academic and research ties, he said several Indian universities like IIT-Delhi and Tezpur University host students from our ASEAN partner countries. The Government of India has also launched 1000 ASEAN PhD Fellowships exclusively for ASEAN citizens.
On National Education Policy 2020, Union Minister said NEP 2020, which was introduced after 34 years, will bring opportunities not only for India but for the whole world.
Shri Pokhriyal concluded by saying that following its philosophy of Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam, India is strongly committed to playing a positive role towards ASEAN region and the whole world.
ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon
The ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon is an initiative taken by Ministry of Education on the clarion call of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. The ASEAN India Hackathon is being organized online from 1st -3rd February 2021 and prize distribution will take place on 4th February 2021. This unique hackathon offers opportunities for all the 10 ASEAN countries and India to forward their economic and cultural ties through collaboration in education, science and technology.
Click here for details on ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon: https://india-asean.mic.gov.in/

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے آسیان انڈیا ہیکاتھان کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
01 FEB 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج آسیان انڈیا ہیکاتھان کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ وزارت نے ہند –آسیان تعلقات کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کےلیے آج آسیان-انڈیا ہیکاتھان کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2019 میں سنگاپور-انڈیا ہیکاتھان کے دوران آسیان ملکوں سے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کمپیوٹر پروگرامنگ (ہیکاتھان) میں شامل ہونے کے پروگرام کے انعقاد کے تعلق سے اپنے احساسات کا اظہار کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہیکاتھان ہندوستان اور آسیان ممالک کو اس بات کا بے نظیر موقع فراہم کرے گا کہ وہ ‘نیل گوں معیشت’ اور تعلیم کے دووسیع تر مرکزی موضوعات کے تحت اپنی مشترکہ شناخت شدہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹیں ۔اور اس طرح اپنے اقتصادی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو تعلیم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں اشتراک عمل کے ذریعے آگے بڑھنے کا موقع فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس ہیکاتھان کا مقصد ہماری تہذیب، احترام، مکالمے، تعاون،امن، خوش حالی اور جدت طرازی کے 6 بنیادی خوبیوں کو عمل میں لانا ہے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور آسیان ملکوں کے تعلقات کی بنیاد باہمی اعتقادات، مذاہب اور ثقافت میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خطے میں ایک بڑے جمہوری اور جغرافیائی ملک کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان پر اس بات کی اخلاقی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے کہ وہ آسیان برادری کی قیادت کرے۔ اس سیاق وسباق میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کووڈ ویکسین مہیا کرکے آسیان ملکوں کے ساتھ تعاون کررہا ہے۔ مضبوط تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تعلقات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیاں جیسے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور تیج پور یونیورسٹی میں ہمارے آسیان شراکت دار ملکوں کے طلبا زیر تعلیم ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے آسیان شہریوں کے لیے ایک ہزار آسیان پی ایچ ڈی فیلوشپ کا سلسلہ بھی شروع کیا ہے۔
2020 کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی سے متعلق مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 34 برسوں کے بعد سامنے لائی جانے والی 2020 کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے امکانات کے دروازے کھولے گی۔
جناب پوکھریال نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ وسودھائیو کٹم بکم فلسفے پر عامل ہندوستان آسیان خطے اور پوری دنیا کے حق میں مثبت کردار ادا کرنے کا سختی سے پابند ہے۔
وزارت تعلیم نے آسیان-انڈیا ہیکاتھان اقدام وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی واضح پکار پر کیا ہے۔آسیان-انڈیا ہیکاتھان کا آن لائن اہتمام یکم تا 3 فروری 2021 کیا جارہا ہے۔انعامات کی تقسیم 4 فروری 2021 کو ہوگی۔یہ بے مثال ہیکاتھان سبھی 10 آسیان ملکوں اور ہندوستان کو اپنی معاشی اور ثقافتعلقات کو تعلیم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں اشتراک عمل کے ذریعہ آگے بڑھانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آسیان-انڈیا ہیکاتھان سے متعلق تفصیلات کے لیے اس پتے پر رجوع کریں:
https://india-asean.mic.gov.in/