शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ यांनी आज आसियान इंडिया हॅकेथॉनच्या उद्घाटन समारंभाला संबोधित केले
01 FEB 2021 1:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021
भारत आणि आसियानमधील संबंध नव्या उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने आज आसियान-इंडिया हॅकेथॉनचा प्रारंभ केला. यावेळी केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री रमेश पोखरीयल निशंक यांनी स्मरण करून दिले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2019 मध्ये सिंगापूर इंडिया हॅकेथॉन दरम्यान आसियान देशांसोबत अशा प्रकारचे हॅकेथॉन आयोजित करण्याचा विचार बोलून दाखवला होता. ते म्हणाले की हे हॅकेथॉन भारत आणि आसियान देशांना “नील अर्थव्यवस्था ” आणि “शिक्षण ” या दोन व्यापक संकल्पनांतर्गत सामायिक आव्हाने सोडवण्याची एक अनोखी संधी उपलब्ध करुन देईल आणि त्यायोगे शिक्षण, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानात सहकार्याद्वारे आर्थिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंध पुढे नेण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करेल. हे हॅकेथॉन आपल्या संस्कृतीतील सहा मूलभूत गुणांवर- आदर, संवाद, सहकार्य, शांतता, समृद्धी आणि नवसंशोधन यावर आधारित असेल.
पोखरियाल म्हणाले की, भारत-आसियान संबंधांचा पाया समान विश्वास, धर्म आणि संस्कृतीमध्ये आहे. ते म्हणाले की, भारत हा या प्रदेशातील सर्वात मोठा लोकशाही व लोकसंख्या असलेला देश असल्यामुळे आशियाई समुदायाचे नेतृत्व करण्याची नैतिक जबाबदारी त्याच्यावर आहे. या संदर्भात त्यांनी नमूद केले की भारत कोविड लस पुरवून आसियान देशांना मदत करत आहे. मजबूत शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन संबंध अधोरेखित करताना ते म्हणाले की आयआयटी-दिल्ली आणि तेजपूर विद्यापीठ यासारखी अनेक भारतीय विद्यापीठे आपल्या आसियान भागीदार देशांतील विद्यार्थ्यांचे भारतात स्वागत करत आहेत. केंद्र सरकारने देखील आशियाई नागरिकांसाठी 1000 आसियान पीएचडी फेलोशिप सुरू केली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 बाबत केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की 34 वर्षानंतर आलेले एनईपी 2020 केवळ भारतासाठीच नाही तर संपूर्ण जगासाठी नव्या संधी घेऊन येईल.
पोखरियाल म्हणाले की वसुधैव कुटुंबकमच्या तत्त्वज्ञानाचे पालन करत भारत आसियान प्रदेश आणि संपूर्ण जगासाठी सकारात्मक भूमिका निभावण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे.
आसियान-इंडिया हॅकेथॉनबद्दल अधिक जाणून घेण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा:

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses the inaugural ceremony of the ASEAN India Hackathon
01 FEB 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today addressed the inaugural ceremony of the ASEAN India Hackathon.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that taking further the India and ASEAN ties the Ministry of Education has today launched the ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon. He recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during Singapore India Hackathon in 2019 had expressed his feelings about holding a hackathon with ASEAN Countries. He said this Hackathon will provide a unique opportunity to India and ASEAN countries to solve their common identified challenges under two broad themes of “Blue Economy” and “Education” and thereby provide an opportunity to forward their economic and cultural ties through collaboration in education, science and technology. This Hackathon will be enactment of six fundamental virtues of our civilisation: respect, dialogue, cooperation, peace, prosperity and innovation, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal said India-ASEAN relations have its foundation in shared beliefs, religions, and culture. He said India being the largest democratic & demographic country of the region has moral responsibility to lead the ASEAN community. In this context he mentioned that India has been extending support to ASEAN countries by providing Covid vaccines. Highlighting the strong academic and research ties, he said several Indian universities like IIT-Delhi and Tezpur University host students from our ASEAN partner countries. The Government of India has also launched 1000 ASEAN PhD Fellowships exclusively for ASEAN citizens.
On National Education Policy 2020, Union Minister said NEP 2020, which was introduced after 34 years, will bring opportunities not only for India but for the whole world.
Shri Pokhriyal concluded by saying that following its philosophy of Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam, India is strongly committed to playing a positive role towards ASEAN region and the whole world.
ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon
The ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon is an initiative taken by Ministry of Education on the clarion call of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. The ASEAN India Hackathon is being organized online from 1st -3rd February 2021 and prize distribution will take place on 4th February 2021. This unique hackathon offers opportunities for all the 10 ASEAN countries and India to forward their economic and cultural ties through collaboration in education, science and technology.
Click here for details on ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon: https://india-asean.mic.gov.in/