शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने आसियान-इंडिया हैकथॉनके उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया
01 FEB 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंकने आज आसियान-इंडिया हैकथॉनके उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि भारत और आसियान के संबंधों को और मज़बूत करते हुए शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने आज आसियान-इंडिया हैकथॉनका शुभारम्भ किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2019 में सिंगापुर इंडिया हैकथॉन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आसियान देशों के साथ हैकथॉन आयोजित करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हैकथॉन, भारत और आसियान देशों को "नीली अर्थव्यवस्था" और "शिक्षा" के दो व्यापक विषयों के तहत उनकी साझा चुनौतियों को हल करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगा और इस प्रकार शिक्षा एवं विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकीमें सहयोग के माध्यम से आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हैकथॉन हमारी सभ्यता के छह मौलिक गुणों को प्रकट करता है: सम्मान, संवाद, सहयोग, शांति, समृद्धि और नवाचार।
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1356079582319788035
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि भारत-आसियान संबंधों की नींव साझा मान्यताओं, धर्म और संस्कृति में है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र के सबसे बड़े लोकतांत्रिक और जनसांख्यिकीय देश होने के नाते आसियान समुदाय का नेतृत्व करना,भारत की नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत कोविडवैक्सीन प्रदान करके आसियान देशों को समर्थन दे रहा है। मजबूत शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संबंधों के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि कई भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों जैसे आईआईटी-दिल्ली और तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय में आसियान देशों के छात्र पढ़ाई करते हैं। भारत सरकार ने विशेष रूप से आसियान नागरिकों के लिए 1000 आसियान पीएचडी फैलोशिप की भी शुरूआत की है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के बारे मेंकेंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एनईपी 2020, जिसे 34 वर्षों के बाद पेश किया गया है, न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए नए अवसर लाएगा।
श्री पोखरियाल ने निष्कर्ष के तौर पर कहा कि ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ के अपने दर्शन का अनुसरण करते हुएभारत आसियान क्षेत्र और पूरे विश्व के प्रति सकारात्मक भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
आसियान-इंडिया हैकथॉन
आसियान-इंडिया हैकथॉन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान पर शिक्षा मंत्रालय की पहल है। आसियान-इंडिया हैकथॉन 1 -3 फरवरी, 2021 तक ऑनलाइन आयोजित किया जा रहा है और पुरस्कार वितरण 4 फरवरी, 2021 को होगा। यह अनूठा हैकथॉन, सभी 10 आसियान देशों और भारत के लिए शिक्षा एवं विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकीमें सहयोग सेआपसी आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
आसियान-इंडिया हैकथॉन पर सम्पूर्ण विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: :https://india-asean.mic.gov.in/

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses the inaugural ceremony of the ASEAN India Hackathon
01 FEB 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today addressed the inaugural ceremony of the ASEAN India Hackathon.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that taking further the India and ASEAN ties the Ministry of Education has today launched the ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon. He recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during Singapore India Hackathon in 2019 had expressed his feelings about holding a hackathon with ASEAN Countries. He said this Hackathon will provide a unique opportunity to India and ASEAN countries to solve their common identified challenges under two broad themes of “Blue Economy” and “Education” and thereby provide an opportunity to forward their economic and cultural ties through collaboration in education, science and technology. This Hackathon will be enactment of six fundamental virtues of our civilisation: respect, dialogue, cooperation, peace, prosperity and innovation, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal said India-ASEAN relations have its foundation in shared beliefs, religions, and culture. He said India being the largest democratic & demographic country of the region has moral responsibility to lead the ASEAN community. In this context he mentioned that India has been extending support to ASEAN countries by providing Covid vaccines. Highlighting the strong academic and research ties, he said several Indian universities like IIT-Delhi and Tezpur University host students from our ASEAN partner countries. The Government of India has also launched 1000 ASEAN PhD Fellowships exclusively for ASEAN citizens.
On National Education Policy 2020, Union Minister said NEP 2020, which was introduced after 34 years, will bring opportunities not only for India but for the whole world.
Shri Pokhriyal concluded by saying that following its philosophy of Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam, India is strongly committed to playing a positive role towards ASEAN region and the whole world.
ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon
The ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon is an initiative taken by Ministry of Education on the clarion call of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. The ASEAN India Hackathon is being organized online from 1st -3rd February 2021 and prize distribution will take place on 4th February 2021. This unique hackathon offers opportunities for all the 10 ASEAN countries and India to forward their economic and cultural ties through collaboration in education, science and technology.
Click here for details on ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon: https://india-asean.mic.gov.in/