Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
More than 23 Lakh Healthcare Workers Vaccinated across the country
Nearly 3 Lakh beneficiaries vaccinated till 6 pm on 12th day of vaccination drive
Only 0.0007% people have recorded hospitalization against vaccinations
No case of serious/severe AEFI or death attributable to vaccination till date
27 JAN 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was conducted successfully on the twelfth day. Planned sessions were conducted in 28 States/UTs.
The cumulative number of healthcare workers vaccinated against COVID19 has crossed 23 lakh today. A total of 23,28,779 beneficiaries (till 6 pm today) were vaccinated through 41,599 sessions, as per the provisional report. 2,99,299 beneficiaries were vaccinated today through 5,308 sessions held till 6 pm.
Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
79% of beneficiaries vaccinated today are from 5 States of Karnataka, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.
The beneficiaries vaccinated today in the 28 States and UTs are as below:
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
(provisional data)
1
Andhra Pradesh
8,491
2
Assam
162
3
Bihar
606
4
Chandigarh
285
5
Chhattisgarh
10,906
6
Delhi
6,441
7
Goa
476
8
Gujarat
1,366
9
Haryana
5,353
10
Himachal Pradesh
461
11
Jammu and Kashmir
158
12
Jharkhand
5,287
13
Karnataka
33,124
14
Kerala
10,541
15
Ladakh
141
16
Madhya Pradesh
60,194
17
Maharashtra
37,575
18
Manipur
360
19
Meghalaya
482
20
Mizoram
872
21
Nagaland
547
22
Odisha
1,195
23
Punjab
4,636
24
Rajasthan
71,632
25
Sikkim
257
26
Tamil Nadu
4,316
27
Uttarakhand
172
28
West Bengal
33,263
Total
2,99,299
123 AEFIs have been reported till 6 pm on the twelfth day of the vaccination drive.
Total 16 persons have been hospitalized so far. 0.0007% people have recorded hospitalization against vaccinations.
In the last 24 hours, one person who is suffering from bacterial sepsis has been hospitalized at Apollo Hospital, Chennai. He was vaccinated on 23rd January and was hospitalized on 24th January.
Total 9 deaths have been reported so far. None of these deaths have been causally linked with COVID-19 vaccination.
In the last 24 hours, one person aged 23 years, a resident of Odisha has died. The post-mortem report is awaited.
No case of serious/severe AEFI/Death attributable to vaccination till date.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरणाबाबत ताजी माहिती
27 JAN 2021 9:08PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात आज बाराव्या दिवशी कोविड-19 लसीकरण कार्यक्रम यशस्वीरीत्या पार पडला. 28 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये आज नियोजित सत्रे घेण्यात आली.
देशभरात कोविड-19 चे लसीकरण करण्यात आलेल्या एकूण आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांची संख्या आज 23 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक झाली आहे. अंदाजानुसार 41,599 सत्रांत एकूण 23,28,779 (आज संध्याकाळी 6 वाजेपर्यंत) लाभार्थ्यांचे लसीकरण झाले. आज सायंकाळी 6 वाजेपर्यंत घेण्यात आलेल्या 5,308 सत्रांमधून 2,99,299 लाभार्थ्यांना लसी देण्यात आली.
अंतिम अहवाल आज रात्री उशीरापर्यंत पूर्ण होईल.
आज लसीकरण झालेल्या लाभार्थ्यांपैकी 79 % लाभार्थी कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश आणि राजस्थान या 5 राज्यांमधील मधीलआहेत.
महराष्ट्रात आज 37,575 आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांचे लसीकरण झाले.
आतापर्यंत एकूण 9 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे. यापैकी कोणत्याही मृत्यूचे कारण कोविड-19 लसीकरणाशी संबंधित नाही.
गेल्या 24 तासांत, ओदिशा मधील 23 वर्षाच्या एका व्यक्तीचा मृत्यू झाला आहे. शवविच्छेदन अहवाल अजून प्राप्त झाला नाही.
आजवर लसीकरणामुळे गंभीर एईएफआय / मृत्यूचे कोणतेही प्रकरण नाही.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
(provisional data)
1
Andhra Pradesh
8,491
2
Assam
162
3
Bihar
606
4
Chandigarh
285
5
Chhattisgarh
10,906
6
Delhi
6,441
7
Goa
476
8
Gujarat
1,366
9
Haryana
5,353
10
Himachal Pradesh
461
11
Jammu and Kashmir
158
12
Jharkhand
5,287
13
Karnataka
33,124
14
Kerala
10,541
15
Ladakh
141
16
Madhya Pradesh
60,194
17
Maharashtra
37,575
18
Manipur
360
19
Meghalaya
482
20
Mizoram
872
21
Nagaland
547
22
Odisha
1,195
23
Punjab
4,636
24
Rajasthan
71,632
25
Sikkim
257
26
Tamil Nadu
4,316
27
Uttarakhand
172
28
West Bengal
33,263
Total
2,99,299