Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
More than 23 Lakh Healthcare Workers Vaccinated across the country
Nearly 3 Lakh beneficiaries vaccinated till 6 pm on 12th day of vaccination drive
Only 0.0007% people have recorded hospitalization against vaccinations
No case of serious/severe AEFI or death attributable to vaccination till date
27 JAN 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was conducted successfully on the twelfth day. Planned sessions were conducted in 28 States/UTs.
The cumulative number of healthcare workers vaccinated against COVID19 has crossed 23 lakh today. A total of 23,28,779 beneficiaries (till 6 pm today) were vaccinated through 41,599 sessions, as per the provisional report. 2,99,299 beneficiaries were vaccinated today through 5,308 sessions held till 6 pm.
Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
79% of beneficiaries vaccinated today are from 5 States of Karnataka, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.
The beneficiaries vaccinated today in the 28 States and UTs are as below:
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
(provisional data)
1
Andhra Pradesh
8,491
2
Assam
162
3
Bihar
606
4
Chandigarh
285
5
Chhattisgarh
10,906
6
Delhi
6,441
7
Goa
476
8
Gujarat
1,366
9
Haryana
5,353
10
Himachal Pradesh
461
11
Jammu and Kashmir
158
12
Jharkhand
5,287
13
Karnataka
33,124
14
Kerala
10,541
15
Ladakh
141
16
Madhya Pradesh
60,194
17
Maharashtra
37,575
18
Manipur
360
19
Meghalaya
482
20
Mizoram
872
21
Nagaland
547
22
Odisha
1,195
23
Punjab
4,636
24
Rajasthan
71,632
25
Sikkim
257
26
Tamil Nadu
4,316
27
Uttarakhand
172
28
West Bengal
33,263
Total
2,99,299
123 AEFIs have been reported till 6 pm on the twelfth day of the vaccination drive.
Total 16 persons have been hospitalized so far. 0.0007% people have recorded hospitalization against vaccinations.
In the last 24 hours, one person who is suffering from bacterial sepsis has been hospitalized at Apollo Hospital, Chennai. He was vaccinated on 23rd January and was hospitalized on 24th January.
Total 9 deaths have been reported so far. None of these deaths have been causally linked with COVID-19 vaccination.
In the last 24 hours, one person aged 23 years, a resident of Odisha has died. The post-mortem report is awaited.
No case of serious/severe AEFI/Death attributable to vaccination till date.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 టీకాల తాజా సమాచారం
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా టీకాలు వేయించుకున్న ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది 23 లక్షల పైనే
12 వ రోజున సాయంత్రం 6 వరకు టీకాలు వేయించుకున్నవారు 3 లక్షల మంది
టీకాల తరువాత ఆస్పత్రిలో చేరినవారు 0.0007% మాత్రమే
టీకాల వల్ల తీవ్రంగా ప్రభావితమైన లేదా మరణించినవారెవరూ లేరు
27 JAN 2021 7:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 28 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో కోవిడ్ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 12వ రోజు కూడా విజయవంతంగా సాగింది.
ఇప్పటివరకూ టీకాలు వేయించుకున ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది సంఖ్య నేటికి 23 లక్షలు దాటి సాయంత్రం 6 గంటలకు
23,28,779 కి చేరింది. ఇందుకోసం మొత్తం 41,599 శిబిరాలు నిర్వహించారు. తాత్కాలిక నివేదిక ప్రకారం ఈరోజు
2,99,299 మందికి టీకాలు వేశారు. ఈ రోజు 5308 శిబిరాలు జరిగాయి. రాత్రి పొద్దుపోయాక తుది నివేదిక అందుతుంది.
ఈ రోజు టీకాలు వేయించుకున్నవారిలో 79% మంది 5 రాష్ట్రాలు ( కర్నాటక, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, మహారాష్ట్ర,
మధ్యప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్) కు చెందినవారు.
ఈ రోజు టీకాలు వేయించుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య రాష్ట్రాలవారీగా ఇలా ఉంది:
క్రమ సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం
టీకాల లబ్ధిదారులు
1
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
8,491
2
అస్సాం
162
3
బీహార్
606
4
చండీగఢ్
285
5
చత్తీస్ గఢ్
10,906
6
ఢిల్లీ
6,441
7
గోవా
476
8
గుజరాత్
1,366
9
హర్యానా
5,353
10
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
461
11
జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్
158
12
జార్ఖండ్
5,287
13
కర్నాటక
33,124
14
కేరళ
10,541
15
లద్దాఖ్
141
16
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
60,194
17
మహారాష్ట్ర
37,575
18
మణిపూర్
360
19
మేఘాలయ
482
20
మిజోరం
872
21
నాగాలాండ్
547
22
ఒడిశా
1,195
23
పంజాబ్
4,636
24
రాజస్థాన్
71,632
25
సిక్కిం
257
26
తమిళనాడు
4,316
27
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
172
28
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
33,263
మొత్తం
2,99,299
నేడు 12 వ రోజు సాయంత్రం 6 వరకు టీకాల అనంతరం ప్రభావితమైన 123 కేసులు నమోదు కాగా వారిలో
16 మందిని ఆస్పత్రిలో చేర్పించారు. ఇప్పటివరకు 0.0007% మంది మాత్రమే మొత్తంగా ఆస్పత్రిలో చేరారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో ఒక వ్యక్తి బాక్టీరియా సంబంధిత వ్యాధితో చెన్నై అపోలో ఆస్పత్రిలో చేరారు. ఆయనకు ఈ నెల
23న టీకా వేయగా 24 న ఆస్పత్రిలో చేరారు.
ఇప్పటివరకు మొత్తం 9 మంది మరణించగా వీటిలో ఏ ఒక్కటీ కోవిడ్ టీకాకు సంబంధించినది కాదు.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో ఒడిశాకు చెమ్దిన 23 ఏళ్ళ వ్యక్తి చనిపోయాడు. పోస్ట్ మార్టమ్ నివేదిక కోసం ఎదురు చూస్తున్నారు.
అయితే, నేటి వరకూ టీకా సంబంధమైన మరణం ఒక్కటీ నమోదు కాలేదు.