Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Total FDI inflow of US$ 58.37 billion received during April to November, 2020
27 JAN 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is a major driver of economic growth and an important source of non-debt finance for the economic development of India. It has been the endeavor of the Government to put in place an enabling and investor friendly FDI policy. The intent all this while has been to make the FDI policy more investor friendly and remove the policy bottlenecks that have been hindering the investment inflows into the country. The steps taken in this direction have borne fruit, as is evident from the ever-increasing volumes of FDI inflows being received into the country.
Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of FDI policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country. The following trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors:
• During April to November, 2020, total FDI inflow of US$ 58.37 billion has been received. It is the highest ever for first 8 months of a financial year and 22% higher as compared to first 8 months of 2019-20 (US$ 47.67 billion).
• FDI equity inflow received during F.Y. 2020-21 (April to November, 2020) is US$ 43.85 billion. It is also the highest ever for first 8 months of a financial year and 37% more compared to first 8 months of 2019-20 (US$ 32.11 billion).

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर 2020 या काळात एकूण 58.37 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स इतक्या थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूकीचा ओघ
27 JAN 2021 7:57PM by PIB Mumbai
एफडीआय हा आर्थिक विकासाचा प्रमुख चालक असून भारतासाठी कर्जाशिवाय आर्थिक पाठबळ पुरवणारा महत्वाचा स्त्रोत आहे. गुंतवणूकदार- स्नेही एफडीआय धोरण राबवण्याचा सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे. देशातले थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक धोरण अधिक गुंतवणूकदार -स्नेही व्हावे आणि धोरणातल्यागुंतवणुकीला अडथळा ठरणाऱ्या गोष्टी दूर करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे. देशातल्या थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीच्या वाढत्या ओघामुळे, सरकारने या दिशेने उचललेली पावले फलदायी ठरल्याचे दिसून येत आहे.
एफडीआय धोरण सुधारणांच्या आघाडीवर सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजना, गुंतवणूक सुलभता आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता यामुळे देशात थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीचा ओघ वाढला आहे. जागतिक गुंतवणुकदारांमध्ये, गुंतवणुकीचे पसंतीचे स्थान म्हणून भारताला स्थान मिळाले असल्याचे, भारताच्या थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीबाबतचे हे कल दर्शवत आहेत-
-एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर 2020 या काळात 58.37 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूकीचा ओघ प्राप्त झाला. वित्तीय वर्षाच्या पहिल्या आठ महिन्यातला ही सर्वोच्च गुंतवणूक असून 2019-20 या वर्षातल्या पहिल्या आठ महिन्याशी (47.67 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स) तुलना करता 22 % अधिक आहे.
- 2020-21 या वित्तीय वर्षात ( एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर 2020 ) प्राप्त झालेली थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक 43.85 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स होती. वित्तीय वर्षाच्या पहिल्या आठ महिन्यात प्राप्त झालेली ही सर्वाधिक गुंतवणूक असून 2019-20 या वर्षातल्या पहिल्या आठ महिन्याशी (32.11 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स) तुलना करता 37 % अधिक आहे.