Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Total FDI inflow of US$ 58.37 billion received during April to November, 2020
27 JAN 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is a major driver of economic growth and an important source of non-debt finance for the economic development of India. It has been the endeavor of the Government to put in place an enabling and investor friendly FDI policy. The intent all this while has been to make the FDI policy more investor friendly and remove the policy bottlenecks that have been hindering the investment inflows into the country. The steps taken in this direction have borne fruit, as is evident from the ever-increasing volumes of FDI inflows being received into the country.
Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of FDI policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country. The following trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors:
• During April to November, 2020, total FDI inflow of US$ 58.37 billion has been received. It is the highest ever for first 8 months of a financial year and 22% higher as compared to first 8 months of 2019-20 (US$ 47.67 billion).
• FDI equity inflow received during F.Y. 2020-21 (April to November, 2020) is US$ 43.85 billion. It is also the highest ever for first 8 months of a financial year and 37% more compared to first 8 months of 2019-20 (US$ 32.11 billion).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اپریل سے نومبر ، 2020 ء کے درمیان کل 58.37 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی موصول ہوئی
27 JAN 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 27 جنوری / براہ راست بیرونی سرمایہ کاری ( ایف ڈی آئی ) اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے اور بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے غیر قرضہ جاتی مالیے کا ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے ۔ حکومت کی ہمیشہ یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ سرمایہ کار دوست ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کو اپنایا جائے ۔ اِن تمام اقدامات کا مقصد ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کو زیادہ سرمایہ کار دوست بنانا اور پالیسی کی ایسی خامیوں کو دور کرنا ہے ، جن سے ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کی آمد میں رکاوٹ پڑتی ہو ۔ اِس سلسلے میں کئے گئے اقدامات کے نتائج آنے لگے ہیں اور یہ ملک میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں مسلسل اضافے سے بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔
ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی اصلاحات کے محاذ پر حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات ، سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت اور کاروبار میں آسانی کے لئے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ملک میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ بھارت میں براہ راست بیرونی سرمایلہ کاری ( ایف ڈی آئی ) سے متعلق مندرجہ ذیل رجحانات ، اِس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ بھارت عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے ایک ترجیحی ملک ہے ۔
• اپریل سے نومبر ، 2020 ء کے دوران کل 58.37 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی موصول ہوئی ۔ یہ کسی بھی مالی سال کے پہلے 8 مہینے میں سب سے زیادہ ہے اور 20-2019 ء کے پہلے 8 مہینوں کے مقابلے 22 فی صد زیاد ہ ہے ( 47.67 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) ۔
• مالی سال 21-2020 ء ( اپریل تا نومبر، 2020 ء ) کے دوران ایکویٹی میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد 43.85 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے ۔ یہ بھی کسی مالی سال کے پہلے 8 مہینے میں سب سے زیادہ ہے اور 20-2019 ء کے پہلے 8 مہینوں کے مقابلے 37 فی صد زیادہ ہے ( 32.11 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) ۔