வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2020 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் நவம்பர் வரை, அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீடு 58.37 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்
27 JAN 2021 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் நவம்பர் வரை, 58.37 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரை அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீடாக பெற்றுள்ளது.
நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீடு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீட்டுக்கு ஆதரவான கொள்கையை அமல்படுத்துவது மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சியாக இருந்து வருகிறது. அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீட்டுக்கு தடையாக இருந்த விஷயங்கள் எல்லாம் அகற்றப்பட்டன. மத்திய அரசு எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் நல்ல பலனை அளித்துள்ளன. அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீடு தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
* இந்தியா கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் நவம்பர் வரை 58.37 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரை அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீடாக பெற்றுள்ளது. ஒரு நிதியாண்டின் முதல் 8 மாதத்தில் கிடைத்த மிக அதிகளவிலான அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீடு இதுவாகும். கடந்த 2019-20 ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் 8 மாதத்தில் பெற்ற 47.67 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரை விட, இது 22 சதவீதம் அதிகம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1692697

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Total FDI inflow of US$ 58.37 billion received during April to November, 2020
27 JAN 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is a major driver of economic growth and an important source of non-debt finance for the economic development of India. It has been the endeavor of the Government to put in place an enabling and investor friendly FDI policy. The intent all this while has been to make the FDI policy more investor friendly and remove the policy bottlenecks that have been hindering the investment inflows into the country. The steps taken in this direction have borne fruit, as is evident from the ever-increasing volumes of FDI inflows being received into the country.
Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of FDI policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country. The following trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors:
• During April to November, 2020, total FDI inflow of US$ 58.37 billion has been received. It is the highest ever for first 8 months of a financial year and 22% higher as compared to first 8 months of 2019-20 (US$ 47.67 billion).
• FDI equity inflow received during F.Y. 2020-21 (April to November, 2020) is US$ 43.85 billion. It is also the highest ever for first 8 months of a financial year and 37% more compared to first 8 months of 2019-20 (US$ 32.11 billion).