Ministry of Railways
Inspite of Covid challenges Indian Railways now running 65% of Mail Express Trains as compared to pre Covid time
Currently, 1138 Mail /Express and Festival trains per day are operated as compared to 1768 Mail/Express trains during pre covid time
Total 4807 Suburban Train Services per day also operational in Indian Railways
115 pairs of Mail/Express train have been approved so far in month of January
All important destinations across the country are connected by these trains
Trains are being run in spite of Covid Challenges
Need of operating more trains being constantly reviewed
25 JAN 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Inspite of Covid challenges Indian Railways is now running total 1138 Mail/Express including Festival Express trains per day in different Zones of Indian Railways. All important destinations across the country are connected by these special trains. Need for running of more trains is being constantly reviewed.
In pre-covid times, Indian Railways was running average 1768 Mail/Express trains per day.
It is noteworthy that total 115 pairs of Mail/Express train have been approved so far in month of January 2021.
In addition, currently Indian Railways is operating total 4807 Suburban Train Services per day in different Zones of Indian Railways. In pre-covid period, average 5881 Suburban Train services was operational.
Apart from this total 196 passenger train services is also operational in Indian Railways. In precovid times average 3634 passenger train services was operational across the country.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹੁਣ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 65% ਮੇਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1768 ਮੇਲ / ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, 1138 ਮੇਲ /ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਕੁੱਲ 4807 ਉਪਨਗਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਜਨਵਰੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਮੇਲ /ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 115 ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਹੋਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
25 JAN 2021 6:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹੁਣ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਕੁੱਲ 1138 ਮੇਲ /ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹੋਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਔਸਤਨ 1768 ਮੇਲ / ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਵਰਣਨਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਮੇਲ/ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 115 ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 4807 ਉਪਨਗਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਔਸਤਨ 5881 ਉਪਨਗਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੁੱਲ 196 ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤਨ 3634 ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ।