Ministry of Railways
Inspite of Covid challenges Indian Railways now running 65% of Mail Express Trains as compared to pre Covid time
Currently, 1138 Mail /Express and Festival trains per day are operated as compared to 1768 Mail/Express trains during pre covid time
Total 4807 Suburban Train Services per day also operational in Indian Railways
115 pairs of Mail/Express train have been approved so far in month of January
All important destinations across the country are connected by these trains
Trains are being run in spite of Covid Challenges
Need of operating more trains being constantly reviewed
25 JAN 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Inspite of Covid challenges Indian Railways is now running total 1138 Mail/Express including Festival Express trains per day in different Zones of Indian Railways. All important destinations across the country are connected by these special trains. Need for running of more trains is being constantly reviewed.
In pre-covid times, Indian Railways was running average 1768 Mail/Express trains per day.
It is noteworthy that total 115 pairs of Mail/Express train have been approved so far in month of January 2021.
In addition, currently Indian Railways is operating total 4807 Suburban Train Services per day in different Zones of Indian Railways. In pre-covid period, average 5881 Suburban Train services was operational.
Apart from this total 196 passenger train services is also operational in Indian Railways. In precovid times average 3634 passenger train services was operational across the country.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे कोविड की चुनौतियों के बावजूद कोविड पूर्व समय की तुलना में अब 65 प्रतिशत मेल एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें चला रही है
कोविड पूर्व समय के दौरान चल रही 1768 मेल / एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों की तुलना में वर्तमान में प्रतिदिन 1138 मेल / एक्सप्रेस और त्‍यौहार के मौकों पर चलने वाली ट्रेनें चल रही हैं
भारतीय रेलवे की प्रतिदिन कुल 4807 उपनगरीय ट्रेन सेवाएं भी चल रही हैं
जनवरी माह में मेल/एक्‍सप्रेस की 115 जोड़ीट्रेनों को मंजूरी दी गई
देश भर के सभी महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍थान इन ट्रेनों से जुड़े हुए हैं
कोविड चुनौतियों के बावजूद ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं
कुछ और ट्रेनें चलाने की आवश्‍यकता की निरंतर समीक्षा की जा रही है
25 JAN 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे कोविड की चुनौतियों के बावजूद रेलवे के विभिन्न मंडलों में प्रति दिन त्‍यौहार पर चलने वाली एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों सहित अबकुल 1138 मेल / एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें चला रही है। देश भर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण स्‍थान इन विशेष ट्रेनों से जुड़े हुए हैं। कुछ और ट्रेनों को चलाने की आवश्यकता की लगातार समीक्षा की जा रही है।
कोविड पूर्व समय में, भारतीय रेलवे प्रति दिन औसतन 1768 मेल / एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें चला रही थी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि जनवरी 2021 के महीने में मेल / एक्सप्रेस की कुल 115 जोड़ी ट्रेनों को अब तक मंजूरी दी गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्तमान में भारतीय रेलवे विभिन्न मंडलों में प्रतिदिन कुल 4807 उपनगरीय ट्रेन सेवाएँ चला रही है। कोविड पूर्व अवधि में, औसतन 5881 उपनगरीय ट्रेन सेवाएं चल रही थीं।
इसके अलावा भारतीय रेलवे में कुल 196 यात्री ट्रेन सेवाएं भी चालू हैं। कोविड पूर्व समय में देश भर में औसतन 3634 यात्री ट्रेन सेवाएं चालू थीं।