Ministry of Railways
Inspite of Covid challenges Indian Railways now running 65% of Mail Express Trains as compared to pre Covid time
Currently, 1138 Mail /Express and Festival trains per day are operated as compared to 1768 Mail/Express trains during pre covid time
Total 4807 Suburban Train Services per day also operational in Indian Railways
115 pairs of Mail/Express train have been approved so far in month of January
All important destinations across the country are connected by these trains
Trains are being run in spite of Covid Challenges
Need of operating more trains being constantly reviewed
25 JAN 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Inspite of Covid challenges Indian Railways is now running total 1138 Mail/Express including Festival Express trains per day in different Zones of Indian Railways. All important destinations across the country are connected by these special trains. Need for running of more trains is being constantly reviewed.
In pre-covid times, Indian Railways was running average 1768 Mail/Express trains per day.
It is noteworthy that total 115 pairs of Mail/Express train have been approved so far in month of January 2021.
In addition, currently Indian Railways is operating total 4807 Suburban Train Services per day in different Zones of Indian Railways. In pre-covid period, average 5881 Suburban Train services was operational.
Apart from this total 196 passenger train services is also operational in Indian Railways. In precovid times average 3634 passenger train services was operational across the country.

রেলৱে মন্ত্রালয়
কোবিদকী শিংনবশিং লৈজরবসু ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজনা কোবিদ মমাংগী মতমশিংগা চাংদম্নবদা হৌজিক মেল এক্সপ্রেস ত্রেন ৬৫% চেলহল্লি
হৌজিক-হৌজিক কোবিদকী মমাংগী মতমশিংদা মেল/এক্সপ্রেস ১৭৬৮ চেলম্বা অদুগা চাংদম্নবদা নোংমদা মেল/এক্সপ্রেস অমসুং ফেস্তিবেল ত্রেন ১১৩৮ চেল্লি
ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজনা সবঅর্বান ত্রেন সর্ভিস নোংমদা পুন্না ৪৮০৭ চেহল্লি
জনুৱারী থা ফাওবদা মেল/এক্সপ্রেস ত্রেন পুন্না পিয়র ১১৫ অয়াবা পীখ্রে
লৈবাক অসিগী মরু ওইবা লমথুংফমশিং হায়রিবা ত্রেনশিং অসিনা ফাওনহল্লি
কোবিদকী শিংনবশিং লৈজরবসু ত্রেনশিং চেনখি
অহেনবা ত্রেনশিং চেলহন্নবগী মথৌ তাবা অদু তোইনা য়েংশিল্লি
25 JAN 2021 6:07PM by PIB Imphal
কোবিদকী শিংনবশিং লৈজরবসু ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজনা হৌজিক তোঙান তোঙানবা ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজকী জোনশিংদা নোংমদা ফেস্তিবেল এক্সপ্রেস ত্রেনশিং য়াওনা মেল/এক্সপ্রেস পু্ন্না ১১৩৮ চেল্লি। লৈবাক অসিগী মরু ওইবা লমথুংফমশিং হায়রিবা অখন্নবা ত্রেনশিং অসিনা ফাওনহল্লি। অহেনবা ত্রেনশিং চেলহন্নবগী মথৌ তাবা অদু তোইনা য়েংশিল্লি।
কোবিদকী মতমগী মমাংদা ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজনা নোমদা চাংচৎতা মেল/এক্সপ্রেস ১৭৬৮ চেলম্মি।
শিংথানিংঙাই ওইবদি ২০২১গী জনুৱারী থা ফাওবদা মেল/এক্সপ্রেস ত্রেন পুন্না পিয়র ১১৫ অয়াবা পীখ্রে।
মসিগী মথক্তা হৌজিক ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজনা সবঅর্বান ত্রেন সর্ভিস অসি ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজকী তোঙান তোঙানবা জোনশিংদা নোংমদা পুন্না ৪৮০৭ চেহল্লি। কোবিদকী মমাংগী মতমদা সবঅর্বান ত্রেন সর্ভিস অসি চাংচৎ ওইনা ৫৮৮১ চেলমখি।
মসিগী মথক্তা ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজতা পেসেঞ্জর ত্রেন সর্ভিস পুন্না ১৯৬ চেলহনখ্রে। কোবিদকী মতমগী মমাংদা লৈবাক অসিদা পেসেঞ্জর ত্রেন সর্ভিস ৩৬৩৪ চেলমখি।