ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும், கொரோனாவுக்கு முந்தைய காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது 65% ரயில்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே இயக்குகிறது
25 JAN 2021 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும், விழாக்கால சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் உட்பட 1138 மெயில்/எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களை பல்வேறு மண்டலங்களில் தினமும் இந்திய ரயில்வே இயக்குகிறது. இந்த சிறப்பு ரயில்களின் மூலம் நாட்டின் அனைத்து முக்கிய நகரங்களும் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதிக ரயில்களை விடுவதற்கான தேவை குறித்து தொடர்ந்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
கொவிட்டுக்கு முன் ஒரு நாளைக்கு சராசரியாக 1768 மெயில்/எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே இயக்கி வந்தது. 2021 ஜனவரியில் மட்டும் 115 ஜோடி மெயில்/எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களுக்கு இது வரை ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது தவிர, 4807 புறநகர் ரயில் சேவைகளை தற்சமயம் பல்வேறு மண்டலங்களில் தினமும் இந்திய ரயில்வே இயக்குகிறது. கொவிட்டுக்கு முன் 5881 புறநகர் ரயில் சேவைகள் இயக்கப்பட்டன.
196 பயணிகள் ரயில் சேவைகளும் இந்திய ரயில்வேயால் இயக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கொவிட்டுக்கு முன் சராசரியாக 3634 பயணிகள் ரயில் சேவைகள் நாடு முழுவதும் இயக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே
காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1692240

Ministry of Railways
Inspite of Covid challenges Indian Railways now running 65% of Mail Express Trains as compared to pre Covid time
Currently, 1138 Mail /Express and Festival trains per day are operated as compared to 1768 Mail/Express trains during pre covid time
Total 4807 Suburban Train Services per day also operational in Indian Railways
115 pairs of Mail/Express train have been approved so far in month of January
All important destinations across the country are connected by these trains
Trains are being run in spite of Covid Challenges
Need of operating more trains being constantly reviewed
25 JAN 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Inspite of Covid challenges Indian Railways is now running total 1138 Mail/Express including Festival Express trains per day in different Zones of Indian Railways. All important destinations across the country are connected by these special trains. Need for running of more trains is being constantly reviewed.
In pre-covid times, Indian Railways was running average 1768 Mail/Express trains per day.
It is noteworthy that total 115 pairs of Mail/Express train have been approved so far in month of January 2021.
In addition, currently Indian Railways is operating total 4807 Suburban Train Services per day in different Zones of Indian Railways. In pre-covid period, average 5881 Suburban Train services was operational.
Apart from this total 196 passenger train services is also operational in Indian Railways. In precovid times average 3634 passenger train services was operational across the country.