Prime Minister's Office
The positive changes taking place in India today would make Netaji Subhas Bose extremely proud: PM
Aatmnirbhar Bengal to play a major role in Aatmnirbhar India movement: PM
23 JAN 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today recalled Netaji Subhas Bose’s statement that we should have a goal and strength that can inspire us to govern boldly with courage. In Aatamnirbhar Bharat today, we have that goal and strength. The goal of Aatamnirbhar Bharat will be achieved through our inner strength and determination, said Shri Modi. Quoting Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, The Prime Minister said that we should have the sole goal of contributing to our country with our blood and sweat and make India Aatamnirbhar by our hard work and innovation. He was speaking at the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata.
Referring to the poignant question that Netaji asked his nephew Sisir Bose before executing the daring escape, the Prime Minister said “if, today, every Indian places his hand on his heart and feels the presence of Netaji, then he will hear the same question: will you do something for me? This work, this task, this goal is to make India self-reliant today. People of the country, every region of the country, every person of the country is part of this.”
The Prime Minister called for developing manufacturing capabilities with ‘zero defect and zero effect’ to make best products for the world. Netaji said, never lose faith in the dream of an Independent India, there is no power in the world that can shackle India. Indeed, there is no power which can prevent 130 crore Indians from becoming self-reliant.
The Prime Minister pointed out that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose used to count poverty, illiteracy, disease, among the biggest problems in the country. He was always thoughtful towards the poor and put great emphasis on education. The Prime Minister reiterated that our biggest problems are poverty, illiteracy, disease and lack of scientific production. The society will have to come together to solve these problems, we will have to make efforts together.
Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that today, the country is working tirelessly for the empowerment of the exploited and deprived sections and our farmers and women. Today every poor is getting free medical treatment and health facilities; farmers are getting modern amenities ranging from seed to market and their expenditure for agriculture is being reduced; education infrastructure is being modernized for quality and modern education for the youth; new IITs and IIMs and AIIMS are being established along with a National Education Policy suited to the needs of 21st century.
The Prime Minister said that positive changes taking place new India today would make Netaji Subhas Bose very proud. Shri Modi wondered how Netaji would feel on seeing the country getting self-reliant in the latest technologies; domination of Indians in the biggest global companies, education and medical sector. If India’s defence forces have the modern aircraft like Rafale, India is also manufacturing modern fighter plane like Tejas. Netaji would be giving his blessings on witnessing the strength of our forces and the way country faced the pandemic and the way it achieved modern scientific solutions like vaccine indigenously and supporting other countries too. World is witnessing strong India of his dreams from LAC to LOC. India is giving a befitting reply to any challenge to its sovereignty, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi, said that Netaji Subhas, along with the dream of Aatmnirbhar Bharat, is also biggest inspiration of Sonar Bangla. The Prime Minister emphasised that the role that Netaji played in the freedom of the country, the same role West Bengal has to play in the quest for Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Aatmnirbhar Bharat is also to be led by Aatamnirbhar Bengal and Sonar Bangla. Bengal should march forward and bring glory to itself and the country, concluded the Prime Minister.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ହେଉଥିବା ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପରବର୍ତନକୁ ଦେଖି ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷ ବେଶ ଗର୍ବିତ ଅନୁଭବ କରୁଥିବେ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ବେଙ୍ଗଲର ଭୂମିକା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
23 JAN 2021 8:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶନିବାର ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଉକ୍ତିକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଆମର ଏପରି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଓ ଶକ୍ତି ରହିବା ଉଚିତ ଯାହା ଆମକୁ ସାହସର ସହିତ ଶାସନ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ । ଆଜିର ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତରେ ଆମ ପାଖରେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଓ ଶକ୍ତି ରହିଛି । ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଆମେ ଆତ୍ମଶକ୍ତି ଓ ଦୃଢ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହାସଲ କରିପାରିବା । ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଉକ୍ତିକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ରକ୍ତ ଓ ସ୍ୱେଦ ବୁହାଇ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ କିଛି କରିବା ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ । କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତରୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର କରା ଯାଇପାରିବ । କୋଲକାତାର ଭିକ୍ଟୋରିଆ ମେମୋରିଆଲରେ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତରୁ ପଳାୟନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ନେତାଜୀ ନିଜ ପୁତୁରା ଶିଶିର ବୋଷଙ୍କୁ ପଚାରିଥିବା ଆବେଗପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉଦ୍ଧୃତି ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯଦି ଆଜି ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତୀୟ ନିଜ ହୃଦୟରେ ହାତ ରଖି ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁଭବ କରନ୍ତି ତେବେ ସେ ଗୋଟିଏ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଶୁଣି ପାରିବେ ମୋ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣ କିଛି କରିପାରିବେ କି? ଆଜିର ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଏହି କାମ, ଏହି ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ, ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଭାରତକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର କରିବା । ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣ, ପ୍ରତି ଅଂଚଳ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏହାର ଅଂଶ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ତ୍ରୁଟିଶୂନ୍ୟ ଓ କୁପ୍ରଭାବହୀନ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରି ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ୀ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖିବାରୁ ବିରତ ହେବା ନାହିଁ । ବିଶ୍ୱର କୌଣସି ଶକ୍ତି ଭାରତକୁ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ରଖିପାରିବ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ନେତାଜୀ କହୁଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ୧୩୦ କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ହେବାରୁ କେହି ରୋକିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ ।
ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ, ନିରକ୍ଷରତା, ରୋଗବ୍ୟାଧିକୁ ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷ ଦେଶର ଗୁରୁତର ସମସ୍ୟା ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରୁଥିଲେ । ସେ ଦରିଦ୍ରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଚିନ୍ତା କରୁଥିଲେ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେହି କଥାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ, ନିରକ୍ଷରତା, ରୋଗବ୍ୟାଧି, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସମ୍ମତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନହୀନତାକୁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସମସ୍ୟା ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସମସ୍ୟା ଦୂରେଇବାକୁ ସମାଜକୁ ଏକାଠି ହେବାକୁ ପଡିବ, ଏକାଠି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ।
ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଓ ନିଷ୍ପେଷିତ ଓ କୃଷକ ଓ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗରିବ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ମାଗଣା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ପାଉଛନ୍ତି, ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ବିହନ ଠାରୁ ବଜାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୁବିଧାସୁଯୋଗ ପାଉଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଚାଷ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଯୁବପୀଢିଙ୍କୁ ଗୁଣବତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଭିତିଭୂମି ବିକଶିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏକବିଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ସାଙ୍ଗକୁ ନୂଆ ଆଇଆଇଟି, ଆଇଆଇଏମ ଓ ଏମ୍ସ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି ।