প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতে আজ যে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে সেগুলির জন্য নেতাজী অত্যন্ত গর্বিত হতেন : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে আত্মনির্ভর বাংলা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 JAN 2021 8:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩শে জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নেতাজী সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুকে স্মরণ করে বলেছেন, আমাদের এমন লক্ষ্য ও শক্তি থাকা উচিত যার মাধ্যমে আমরা সাহসের সঙ্গে সব কিছু পরিচালনা করার অনুপ্রেরণা পেতে পারি। আত্মনির্ভর ভারতে আজ আমাদের লক্ষ্য এবং শক্তি রয়েছে। আমাদের অভ্যন্তরীণ শক্তি ও অধ্যবসায়ের মধ্য দিয়ে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণ হবে। নেতাজী সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আমাদের দেশের জন্য কাজ করাই একমাত্র লক্ষ্য হওয়া উচিত। আমাদের রক্ত জল করা পরিশ্রম ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলবে। শ্রী মোদী আজ কলকাতার ভিক্টোরিয়া মেমোরিয়ালে পরাক্রম দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন।
নেতাজীর একটি আবেগপূর্ণ প্রশ্নের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। মহানিষ্ক্রমণের সময় নেতাজী তাঁর ভাইপো শিশির বসুকে প্রশ্ন করেছিলেন, “যদি আজ প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসী তাঁর বুকে হাত রেখে নেতাজীর উপস্থিতি অনুভব করতে পারছেন কি না বুঝতে চান, তাহলে তিনি একই প্রশ্নের জবাব পাবেন : আপনি কি আমার জন্য কিছু করতে পারেন? এই কাজ, লক্ষ্যপূরণ আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। দেশের জনসাধারণ, প্রতিটি অঞ্চলের মানুষ এই উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রসঙ্গে উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতার বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেছেন। ত্রুটিহীন এবং কোনো প্রভাব ছাড়াই বিশ্বের জন্য শ্রেষ্ঠ পণ্য উৎপাদন করতে হবে। নেতাজী স্বাধীন ভারতের স্বপ্ন দেখা থেকে কখনো সরে আসতেন না। তিনি মনে করতেন, বিশ্বে এমন কোনো শক্তি নেই যে ভারতকে শৃঙ্খলাবদ্ধ করতে পারে। ভারতের ১৩০ কোটি জনসাধারণকে আত্মনির্ভর করার ক্ষেত্রে কেউ আটকাতে পারবেন না।
দারিদ্র, নিরক্ষরতা, রোগ-ব্যধিকে নেতাজী দেশের জন্য সব থেকে বড় সমস্যা বলে যে মনে করতেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেই বিষয়টির উল্লেখ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, দরিদ্রদের জন্য ভাবনা চিন্তা করতে হবে এবং তাদের শিক্ষার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন, দারিদ্র, নিরক্ষরতা, রোগ-ব্যধি ও বিজ্ঞান সম্মতভাবে উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্যা রয়েছে, সমাজ এক জোট হয়ে এইসব সমস্যার সমাধান করবে এবং আমরাও বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের সমাধানে উদ্যোগী হবো।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেছেন, আজ সমাজের দুর্বল, নির্যাতিত মানুষ, আমাদের কৃষক ও মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণের জন্য নিরলস কাজ করা হচ্ছে। আজ প্রতিটি দরিদ্র মানুষ বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পাচ্ছেন : কৃষকরা বীজ থেকে বাজার পর্যন্ত আধুনিক সুযোগ সুবিধে পাচ্ছেন এবং কৃষিকাজে ব্যয় হওয়া অর্থের পরিমাণ কমছে। যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য আধুনিক শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করতে শিক্ষা পরিকাঠামোকে ঢেলে সাজানো হচ্ছে। নতুন নতুন আইআইটি, আইআইএম এবং এইমস, জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে, যাতে একবিংশ শতাব্দীর চাহিদা পূরণে সহায়ক হয়।

Prime Minister's Office
The positive changes taking place in India today would make Netaji Subhas Bose extremely proud: PM
Aatmnirbhar Bengal to play a major role in Aatmnirbhar India movement: PM
23 JAN 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today recalled Netaji Subhas Bose’s statement that we should have a goal and strength that can inspire us to govern boldly with courage. In Aatamnirbhar Bharat today, we have that goal and strength. The goal of Aatamnirbhar Bharat will be achieved through our inner strength and determination, said Shri Modi. Quoting Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, The Prime Minister said that we should have the sole goal of contributing to our country with our blood and sweat and make India Aatamnirbhar by our hard work and innovation. He was speaking at the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata.
Referring to the poignant question that Netaji asked his nephew Sisir Bose before executing the daring escape, the Prime Minister said “if, today, every Indian places his hand on his heart and feels the presence of Netaji, then he will hear the same question: will you do something for me? This work, this task, this goal is to make India self-reliant today. People of the country, every region of the country, every person of the country is part of this.”
The Prime Minister called for developing manufacturing capabilities with ‘zero defect and zero effect’ to make best products for the world. Netaji said, never lose faith in the dream of an Independent India, there is no power in the world that can shackle India. Indeed, there is no power which can prevent 130 crore Indians from becoming self-reliant.
The Prime Minister pointed out that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose used to count poverty, illiteracy, disease, among the biggest problems in the country. He was always thoughtful towards the poor and put great emphasis on education. The Prime Minister reiterated that our biggest problems are poverty, illiteracy, disease and lack of scientific production. The society will have to come together to solve these problems, we will have to make efforts together.
Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that today, the country is working tirelessly for the empowerment of the exploited and deprived sections and our farmers and women. Today every poor is getting free medical treatment and health facilities; farmers are getting modern amenities ranging from seed to market and their expenditure for agriculture is being reduced; education infrastructure is being modernized for quality and modern education for the youth; new IITs and IIMs and AIIMS are being established along with a National Education Policy suited to the needs of 21st century.
The Prime Minister said that positive changes taking place new India today would make Netaji Subhas Bose very proud. Shri Modi wondered how Netaji would feel on seeing the country getting self-reliant in the latest technologies; domination of Indians in the biggest global companies, education and medical sector. If India’s defence forces have the modern aircraft like Rafale, India is also manufacturing modern fighter plane like Tejas. Netaji would be giving his blessings on witnessing the strength of our forces and the way country faced the pandemic and the way it achieved modern scientific solutions like vaccine indigenously and supporting other countries too. World is witnessing strong India of his dreams from LAC to LOC. India is giving a befitting reply to any challenge to its sovereignty, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi, said that Netaji Subhas, along with the dream of Aatmnirbhar Bharat, is also biggest inspiration of Sonar Bangla. The Prime Minister emphasised that the role that Netaji played in the freedom of the country, the same role West Bengal has to play in the quest for Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Aatmnirbhar Bharat is also to be led by Aatamnirbhar Bengal and Sonar Bangla. Bengal should march forward and bring glory to itself and the country, concluded the Prime Minister.