Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza (bird flu) in the country
20 JAN 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Till 20th January, 2021 outbreaks of Avian Influenza have been confirmed in 6 States (Kerala, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab) for poultry birds and in 10 States (Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Rajasthan and Punjab) for Crow/Migratory/ Wild birds.
Further, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in poultry samples from Dera Bassi, SAS Nagar, Punjab. Avian Influenza has been confirmed in Crow in the States of Punjab (SAS Nagar and Pinjore, Panchkula).
Control and Containment Operations are going on in the affected epicentres of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh & Haryana
The central team formed for monitoring the situation in the affected areas of the country has visited Satara, Latur, Parbhani and Beed districts of Maharashtra to monitor the epicenters of AI outbreak and conducting epidemiological studies.
All the States are reporting to the Department on daily basis regarding the control measures adopted by the States/UTs based on the Revised Action Plan for Preparedness, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza 2021.
The Department is taking continuous efforts to generate awareness about Avian through platforms including social media platforms like Twitter, Facebook handles. Further, at the Department’s behest, Ministry of Civil Aviation has requested DGCA to advise the airlines to allow transportation of samples suspected for Avian Influenza to NIHSAD, Bhopal for confirmation of the disease.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ملک میں ایوین انفلؤنزا (برڈ فلو)کی صورتحال
20 JAN 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
20جنوری 2021 تک 6ریاستوں (کیرالہ،ہریانہ،مدھیہ پردیش،مہاراشٹر،چھتیس گڑھ اور پنجاب)میں پولٹری پرندوں کیلئے اور 10ریاستوں (مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر،چھیتس گڑھ، ہماچل پردیش، گجرات،اترپردیش،اتراکھنڈ،دہلی ،راجستھان اور پنجاب)میں کووں اور مہاجر اور جنگلی پرندوں کیلئے ایون انفلؤنزا پھوٹ پڑنے کی تصدیق کی گئی ۔
مزید برآں پنجاب میں ایس اے ایس نگر کے ڈیرا بسی سے پولٹری کے حاصل نمونوں میں ایوین انفلؤنزا کی تصدیق کی گئی ۔ پنجاب (پنچکولہ کے یس اے ایس نگر اور پنجور)میں پنجاب میں کووں میں ایوین انفلؤنزا کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔مہاراشٹر ،مدھیہ پردیش ،چھتیس گڑھ اور ہریانہ کے متاثرہ علاقوں میں حالات پر قابو پانے اور اسے پھیلنے سے روکنے کی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں۔
ملک کے متاثرہ علاقوں میں صورتحال کی نگرانی کیلئے ایک مرکزی ٹیم بنائی گئی ہے جس نے مہاراشٹر کے اضلاع ستارا،لاتور، پربھنی اور بیڑ کا دورہ کیا ہے تاکہ ایوین انفلؤنزا پھیلنے کے امکانی مراکز کی نگرانی کی جاسکے اور وبائی بیماریوں کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔
ایوین انفلؤنزا 2021 کوپھیلنے سے روکنے اور اس پر قابو پانے کی تیاریوں کے نظرثانی شدہ ایکشن پلان پر مبنی اقدامات سے متعلق تمام ریاستیں یومیہ بنیاد پر محکمہ کو باخبر کررہی ہیں۔
محکمہ مختلف پلیٹ فارموں بشمول ٹوئیٹر ،فیس بک جیسے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ برڈ فلو کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کیلئے مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔مزید یہ کہ محکمہ کے کہنے پر شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے ڈی جی سی اے سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ بیماری کی تصدیق کیلئے مشتبہ ایوین انفلؤنزا کے نمونے بھوپال میں واقع نشاد کو بھیجنے کی اجازت دے۔
ش ح ۔ع س۔ م ش
U-NO.638