मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
देशातील एव्हिअन इन्फ्लूएंझाची (बर्ड फ्लू) सद्यस्थिती
20 JAN 2021 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 जानेवारी 2021
देशात आज, दि. 20 जानेवारी, 2020 पर्यंत एव्हिअन फ्लूचा प्रादुर्भाव सहा राज्यामधल्या (केरळ, हरयाणा, मध्यप्रदेश, महराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड आणि पंजाब) कुक्कुटपालन केंद्रात आणि 10 राज्यांमध्ये (मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गुजरात, उत्तरप्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, दिल्ली, राजस्थान आणि पंजाब) कावळे, स्थलांतरित पक्षी तसेच वन्य पक्षांमध्ये झाल्याचे दिसून आले आहे.
महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ आणि हरियाणा मधील या बाधित भागात नियंत्रण आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक कारवाई सुरु आहे.
देशातील बाधित भागाच्या परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या केंद्रीय पथकाने महाराष्ट्रातील सातारा, लातूर, परभणी आणि बीड जिल्ह्यांचा दौरा केला.
एव्हिअन इन्फ्लूएंझा 2021 ची तयारी, नियंत्रण आणि प्रतिबंध यासासाठी तयार केलेल्या सुधारित कृती योजनेच्या आधारे सर्व राज्ये राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी अवलंबिलेल्या नियंत्रण उपाययोजनांबाबत दररोज विभागाला अहवाल पाठविला जातो.
विभाग ट्विटर, फेसबुक हँडल या सोशल मीडिया व्यासपिठांच्या माध्यमातून एव्हीयनविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी निरंतर प्रयत्न करीत आहे.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza (bird flu) in the country
20 JAN 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Till 20th January, 2021 outbreaks of Avian Influenza have been confirmed in 6 States (Kerala, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab) for poultry birds and in 10 States (Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Rajasthan and Punjab) for Crow/Migratory/ Wild birds.
Further, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in poultry samples from Dera Bassi, SAS Nagar, Punjab. Avian Influenza has been confirmed in Crow in the States of Punjab (SAS Nagar and Pinjore, Panchkula).
Control and Containment Operations are going on in the affected epicentres of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh & Haryana
The central team formed for monitoring the situation in the affected areas of the country has visited Satara, Latur, Parbhani and Beed districts of Maharashtra to monitor the epicenters of AI outbreak and conducting epidemiological studies.
All the States are reporting to the Department on daily basis regarding the control measures adopted by the States/UTs based on the Revised Action Plan for Preparedness, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza 2021.
The Department is taking continuous efforts to generate awareness about Avian through platforms including social media platforms like Twitter, Facebook handles. Further, at the Department’s behest, Ministry of Civil Aviation has requested DGCA to advise the airlines to allow transportation of samples suspected for Avian Influenza to NIHSAD, Bhopal for confirmation of the disease.