Ministry of Defence
5th India-Singapore Defence Ministers Dialogue between Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defence, Singapore Dr Ng Eng Hen
20 JAN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh co-chaired the 5th India-Singapore Defence Ministers Dialogue along with Dr. Ng Eng Hen, Minister for Defence, Republic of Singapore on 20 January 2021. During their virtual interaction, both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the progress of ongoing defence cooperation engagements between the two countries despite limitations imposed by ongoing COVID 19 pandemic.
During the virtual interaction, Raksha Mantri conveyed his compliments on effectiveness of pandemic mitigation measures implemented in Singapore and the contribution of Singapore Armed Forces in restricting the spread of COVID-19. He also highlighted the role of our Armed Forces in combating COVID-19 and various missions undertaken to assist in repatriation of Indians stranded overseas. Dr. Ng Eng Hen, Minister for Defence, Singapore, reciprocated the compliments and exchanged views on the role of Armed Forces in the whole of Government’s approach towards control of the pandemic.
Both Ministers also expressed satisfaction at the growing defence ties between the two countries. Both sides reviewed the progress of various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives being pursued over the last year and expressed commitment to further elevate the scale of engagements between the Armed Forces as well as in areas of defence technology and industry. During the dialogue both Ministers discussed new areas of potential cooperation and articulated their vision in this direction. The Ministers witnessed the Signing of the Implementing Agreement on Submarine Rescue Support and Cooperation signed between the Indian Navy and Republic of Singapore Navy.
Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar was present during the meeting.
Click Here to See Joint Statement Singapore DMD

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், சிங்கப்பூர் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எங் இங்க் ஹென் இடையே 5வது இந்திய-சிங்கப்பூர் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களுக்கிடையேயான பேச்சுவார்த்தை
20 JAN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஐந்தாவது இந்திய-சிங்கப்பூர் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களுக்கிடையேயான பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு சிங்கப்பூர் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எங் இங்க் ஹென் உடன் இணைந்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
தங்களது காணொலி உரையாடலின் போது, கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று ஏற்படுத்திய தடைகளுக்கிடையேயும் இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஏற்பட்ட முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இரு அமைச்சர்களும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர்.
பெருந்தொற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கு சிங்கப்பூரில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும், அவற்றுக்கு சிங்கப்பூர் ராணுவத்தினர் அளித்த பங்களிப்பு குறித்தும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
கொவிட்-19- கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் நமது ராணுவத்தினர் ஆற்றிய பங்கு குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்த இந்தியர்கள் நாடு திரும்புவதற்கு எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் பேசினார்.
பாராட்டுகளுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த சிங்கப்பூர் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், பெருந்தொற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் அரசின் ஒட்டுமொத்த அணுகலில் ராணுவத்தினரின் பங்கு குறித்து குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான வளர்ந்து வரும் ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து இரு அமைச்சர்களும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர். கடந்த வருடத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட இருதரப்பு ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த அமைச்சர்கள், ராணுவ அளவிலும், தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் வர்த்தக அளவிலும் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க உறுதி பூண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690378