Ministry of Defence
5th India-Singapore Defence Ministers Dialogue between Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defence, Singapore Dr Ng Eng Hen
20 JAN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh co-chaired the 5th India-Singapore Defence Ministers Dialogue along with Dr. Ng Eng Hen, Minister for Defence, Republic of Singapore on 20 January 2021. During their virtual interaction, both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the progress of ongoing defence cooperation engagements between the two countries despite limitations imposed by ongoing COVID 19 pandemic.
During the virtual interaction, Raksha Mantri conveyed his compliments on effectiveness of pandemic mitigation measures implemented in Singapore and the contribution of Singapore Armed Forces in restricting the spread of COVID-19. He also highlighted the role of our Armed Forces in combating COVID-19 and various missions undertaken to assist in repatriation of Indians stranded overseas. Dr. Ng Eng Hen, Minister for Defence, Singapore, reciprocated the compliments and exchanged views on the role of Armed Forces in the whole of Government’s approach towards control of the pandemic.
Both Ministers also expressed satisfaction at the growing defence ties between the two countries. Both sides reviewed the progress of various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives being pursued over the last year and expressed commitment to further elevate the scale of engagements between the Armed Forces as well as in areas of defence technology and industry. During the dialogue both Ministers discussed new areas of potential cooperation and articulated their vision in this direction. The Ministers witnessed the Signing of the Implementing Agreement on Submarine Rescue Support and Cooperation signed between the Indian Navy and Republic of Singapore Navy.
Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar was present during the meeting.
Click Here to See Joint Statement Singapore DMD

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री डॉ. एनजी ईंग हेन के बीच 5वीं भारत-सिंगापुर रक्षा मंत्रियों की वार्ता
20 JAN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 20 जनवरी, 2021 को सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री डॉ. एनजी ईंग हेन के साथ 5वीं भारत-सिंगापुर रक्षा मंत्रियों वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता की। इस वर्चुअल संवाद के दौरान दोनों मंत्रियों ने कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से आई बाधाओं के बावजूद दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग सहभागिताओं की प्रगति को लेकर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
वर्चुअल संवाद के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री ने सिंगापुर में लागू महामारी निवारण उपायों की प्रभावशीलता और कोविड-19 महामारी के संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए सिंगापुर सशस्त्र बलों के सहयोगकी प्रशंसा की। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कोविड-19 से निपटने और विदेशों में फंसे भारतीयों की वापसी में सहायता करने को लेकर शुरू किए गए विभिन्न मिशनों के लिए अपने सशस्त्र बलों की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया।वहीं सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री डॉ. एनजी ईंग हेन ने भी इनकी प्रशंसा की और महामारी के नियंत्रण की दिशा को लेकरसरकार की संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण में सशस्त्र बलों की भूमिका पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा संबंधों पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों पक्षों ने पिछले वर्ष की विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग से संबंधित पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। इसके अलावा सशस्त्र बलों के साथ-साथ-साथ रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्योग के क्षेत्रों में सहभागिता के स्तर को और अधिक ऊंचाई पर ले जाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।इस बातचीत के दौरान दोनों मंत्रियों ने संभावित सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की और इस दिशा में अपने दृष्टिकोण को स्पष्ट किया। वहीं दोनों मंत्रियों के सामने भारतीय नौसेना और सिंगापुर की नौसेना के बीच पनडुब्बी बचाव सहायता एवं सहयोग के कार्यान्वयन समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हुए।
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार भी इस बैठक के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
संयुक्त बयान सिंगापुर डीएमडी को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें