Ministry of Defence
5th India-Singapore Defence Ministers Dialogue between Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defence, Singapore Dr Ng Eng Hen
20 JAN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh co-chaired the 5th India-Singapore Defence Ministers Dialogue along with Dr. Ng Eng Hen, Minister for Defence, Republic of Singapore on 20 January 2021. During their virtual interaction, both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the progress of ongoing defence cooperation engagements between the two countries despite limitations imposed by ongoing COVID 19 pandemic.
During the virtual interaction, Raksha Mantri conveyed his compliments on effectiveness of pandemic mitigation measures implemented in Singapore and the contribution of Singapore Armed Forces in restricting the spread of COVID-19. He also highlighted the role of our Armed Forces in combating COVID-19 and various missions undertaken to assist in repatriation of Indians stranded overseas. Dr. Ng Eng Hen, Minister for Defence, Singapore, reciprocated the compliments and exchanged views on the role of Armed Forces in the whole of Government’s approach towards control of the pandemic.
Both Ministers also expressed satisfaction at the growing defence ties between the two countries. Both sides reviewed the progress of various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives being pursued over the last year and expressed commitment to further elevate the scale of engagements between the Armed Forces as well as in areas of defence technology and industry. During the dialogue both Ministers discussed new areas of potential cooperation and articulated their vision in this direction. The Ministers witnessed the Signing of the Implementing Agreement on Submarine Rescue Support and Cooperation signed between the Indian Navy and Republic of Singapore Navy.
Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar was present during the meeting.
Click Here to See Joint Statement Singapore DMD

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
5 ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ - ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੰਗ. ਇੰਗ. ਹੇਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹੋਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
20 JAN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਐੰਗ. ਇੰਗ. ਹੇਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 20 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ 5 ਵੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ । ਆਪਣੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਦੁਵਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ- 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰੁਝੇਵੇਂ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਮਡ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਆਰਮਡ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਵੱਖੋਂ ਵੱਖਰੇਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਡਾ. ਐੰਗ. ਇੰਗ. ਹੇਨ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿਚ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੁਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਵੱਖੋਂ-ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ- ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਣਡੁੱਬੀ ਬਚਾਅ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ: ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਿਆਨ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਡੀਐਮਡੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/Joint%20Statement%20Singapore%20DMD.pdf