وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور سنگاپور کے وزیر دفاع ڈاکٹراین جی ۔ اِنگ۔ ہین کے درمیان پانچویں بھارت –سنگاپور مذاکرات
20 JAN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20جنوری،2021، رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 20 جنوری 2021 کو سنگاپور کے وزیر دفاع ڈاکٹر این جی۔ اِنگ۔ ہین کے ساتھ پانچویں بھارت-سنگاپور وزرائے دفاع مذاکرات کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کی۔ اپنی ورچوئل بات چیت کے دوران دونوں وزیروں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے دقتوں کے باوجود موجودہ دفاعی تعاون میں پیشرفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
اپنی ورچوئل بات چیت کے دوران رکشا منتری نے سنگاپور میں وبائی بیماری کو کم کرنے کے سلسلے میں موثر اقدامات پر اور کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں سنگاپور کی مسلح افواج کے رول کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جدوجہد میں مسلح افواج کے رول کو اجاگر کیا اور بیرونی ملکوں میں پھنسے ہوئے بھارتیوں کو واپس لانے میں مدد کے لیے مختلف مشنوں کی طرف سے کیے گئے امدادی اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ سنگاپور کے وزیر دفاع ڈاکٹر این جی۔ اِنگ۔ ہین نے بھی جوابی مبارکباد دی اور وبائی بیماری کی روک تھام میں حکومت کی حکمت عملی میں مسلح افواج کے رول پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں وزیروں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعلقات پر اطمینان کا اظہار بھی کیا۔ طرفین نے پچھلے سال اٹھائے گئے مختلف باہمی دفاعی تعاون کے اقدامات کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور دونوں ملکوں کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان نیز دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعت کے شعبوں میں رابطوں کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے عہد کا اظہار کیا۔ بات چیت کے دوران دونوں وزیروں نے امکانی تعاون کے نئے شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس سلسلے میں اپنے وژن سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کیا۔ وزیروں نے سب میرین ریسکیو سپورٹ اور بھارتی بحریہ نیز جمہوریہ سنگاپور کی بحریہ کے درمیان تعاون کے سمجھوتے پر دستخط کیے جانے کی تقریب کو دیکھا۔
اس میٹنگ میں محکمہ دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار بھی موجود تھے۔
مشترکہ بیان سنگاپور ڈی ایم ڈی دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کیجیے

Ministry of Defence
5th India-Singapore Defence Ministers Dialogue between Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defence, Singapore Dr Ng Eng Hen
20 JAN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh co-chaired the 5th India-Singapore Defence Ministers Dialogue along with Dr. Ng Eng Hen, Minister for Defence, Republic of Singapore on 20 January 2021. During their virtual interaction, both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the progress of ongoing defence cooperation engagements between the two countries despite limitations imposed by ongoing COVID 19 pandemic.
During the virtual interaction, Raksha Mantri conveyed his compliments on effectiveness of pandemic mitigation measures implemented in Singapore and the contribution of Singapore Armed Forces in restricting the spread of COVID-19. He also highlighted the role of our Armed Forces in combating COVID-19 and various missions undertaken to assist in repatriation of Indians stranded overseas. Dr. Ng Eng Hen, Minister for Defence, Singapore, reciprocated the compliments and exchanged views on the role of Armed Forces in the whole of Government’s approach towards control of the pandemic.
Both Ministers also expressed satisfaction at the growing defence ties between the two countries. Both sides reviewed the progress of various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives being pursued over the last year and expressed commitment to further elevate the scale of engagements between the Armed Forces as well as in areas of defence technology and industry. During the dialogue both Ministers discussed new areas of potential cooperation and articulated their vision in this direction. The Ministers witnessed the Signing of the Implementing Agreement on Submarine Rescue Support and Cooperation signed between the Indian Navy and Republic of Singapore Navy.
Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar was present during the meeting.
Click Here to See Joint Statement Singapore DMD