രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
അഞ്ചാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിതല സംഭാഷണം
20 JAN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അഞ്ചാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിതല സംഭാഷണത്തിന് രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് 2021 ജനുവരി 20ന് ആധ്യക്ഷം വഹിച്ചു. റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് സിങ്കപ്പൂർ പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി ഡോക്ടർ എൻ എങ് ഹെനും വെർച്ച്വൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
കോവിഡ്മഹാമാരി സൃഷ്ടിച്ച വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് ഇടയിലും പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണ മേഖലയിൽ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിലുണ്ടായ പുരോഗതിയിൽ നേതാക്കൾ സന്തുഷ്ടി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിൽ വളരുന്ന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ ഇരുനേതാക്കളും തൃപ്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
കഴിഞ്ഞവർഷം ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾക്കുംഇടയിൽ പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണ രംഗത്തുണ്ടായ പുരോഗതി ഇരുവരും അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. സായുധ സേന വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലും പ്രതിരോധ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, വ്യവസായരംഗം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഇടയിലും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും നടത്തുന്ന നടപടികൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ഇരുവിഭാഗവും ഉറപ്പുനൽകി.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ പങ്കാളിത്തം സാധ്യമായ നൂതന മേഖലകൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
അന്തർവാഹിനി സഹായ സഹകരണമഖലയിലും പൊതു സഹകരണത്തിലും ഇന്ത്യൻ സിംഗപ്പൂർ നാവികസേനകൾ തമ്മിൽ ധാരണയായ കരാറിന്റെ നടപ്പാക്കൽ നടപടികളുടെ ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കലിനും ഇരുനേതാക്കളും സാക്ഷ്യംവഹിച്ചു.
Click Here to See Joint Statement Singapore DMD

Ministry of Defence
5th India-Singapore Defence Ministers Dialogue between Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defence, Singapore Dr Ng Eng Hen
20 JAN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh co-chaired the 5th India-Singapore Defence Ministers Dialogue along with Dr. Ng Eng Hen, Minister for Defence, Republic of Singapore on 20 January 2021. During their virtual interaction, both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the progress of ongoing defence cooperation engagements between the two countries despite limitations imposed by ongoing COVID 19 pandemic.
During the virtual interaction, Raksha Mantri conveyed his compliments on effectiveness of pandemic mitigation measures implemented in Singapore and the contribution of Singapore Armed Forces in restricting the spread of COVID-19. He also highlighted the role of our Armed Forces in combating COVID-19 and various missions undertaken to assist in repatriation of Indians stranded overseas. Dr. Ng Eng Hen, Minister for Defence, Singapore, reciprocated the compliments and exchanged views on the role of Armed Forces in the whole of Government’s approach towards control of the pandemic.
Both Ministers also expressed satisfaction at the growing defence ties between the two countries. Both sides reviewed the progress of various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives being pursued over the last year and expressed commitment to further elevate the scale of engagements between the Armed Forces as well as in areas of defence technology and industry. During the dialogue both Ministers discussed new areas of potential cooperation and articulated their vision in this direction. The Ministers witnessed the Signing of the Implementing Agreement on Submarine Rescue Support and Cooperation signed between the Indian Navy and Republic of Singapore Navy.
Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar was present during the meeting.
Click Here to See Joint Statement Singapore DMD