Ministry of Culture
Year long celebrations to commemorate 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose to commence on 23rd January
Prime Minister will preside over the inaugural event of the celebrations
23rd January to be celebrated as “PARAKRAM DIWAS” every year
19 JAN 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel announced today that the year long celebrations to commemorate 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose will formally commence on 23rd January, 2021. Prime Minister ,Sh Narendra Modi will preside over the inaugural event of the celebrations being held at Kolkata, the Minister disclosed while addressing mediapersons in New Delhi today. The Government has decided to celebrate 23rd January as PARAKRAM DIWAS every year and a Gazette Notification to this effect has been issued today, the Minister said.
The 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose will be celebrated in a befitting manner at national and international level. Shri Patel informed that a High Level Committee, headed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been constituted for deciding the programs, and to supervise and guide the commemorationthroughout the year. The Committee will provide guidance for the commemoration activities in Delhi, Kolkata and other places associated with Netaji and Azad Hind Fauj, both in India as well as overseas.
The Minister further informedthat the Ministry of Culture has proposed a number of activities and projects for this year-long commemoration. The inaugural function of the commemoration will be held at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata on 23rd January 2021 presided over by the Prime Minister. A permanent exhibition on Netaji and a Projection Mapping Show will be inaugurated on the occasion. A cultural program "AmraNutonJouboneriDoot" will also be held based on the theme of Netaji. Shri Patel said “a commemorative coin and postage stamp will also be released on this day. An International Conference ‘Re-visiting the legacy of Netaji Subhash in 21st century’ and an Artists' Camp are being organized at National Library, Kolkata on the same day.”
He further stated that the Ministry of Culture will also be organisinga programme at Netaji’s birthplace inCuttack, Orissa. The Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will participate in this programme. Another programmeis also being organisedatHaripura in Gujaratwhich also has symbolic association with Netaji.
Other Ministries under Govt. of India have also proposed to take up a large number of activities to commemorate this occasion. These activities will be carried out upon finalisation by the High Level Committee. Tourism Ministry will be sponsoring this year the National Level indigenous games including Kabaddi Tournament which has been organised for the last 37 years on Netaji’s Birth Anniversary in Madhya Pradesh’s Narshingpur District by the ‘SahyogKrida Mandal’. Netaji Football Tournament and Marathons (D/o Sports), Pada Yatras and Cycle Yatras( D/o Youth Affairs), Webinar under "Dekho Apna Desh," Webinar on Netaji's life and incidents in Manipur (Ministry of Tourism), INA tune ‘Kadam KadamBadhayeJa’ being included in the Beating Retreat Ceremony – 2021 (Ministry of Defence), etc. Ministry of Civil Aviation has proposed to paint some of Air India’s aircraft with Netaji’s images , especially the ones flying to Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Ministry of Railways has proposed to name an express train after Netaji.
Ministry of Education proposes to establish 5 chairs on Netaji in 5 Indian Universities, organize online Lectures and Webinars on teachings of Netaji, etc. National Film Development Corporation under Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will organize a short-film competition on ‘How to fulfil Netaji’s dreams for India’. Doordarshan and All India Radio will host panel discussions, produce documentaries and other programs on the life and times of Netaji.
Earlier, in order to honour Netaji’s unparalleled contribution to the country, the National Implementation Committee in its meeting held on 25th November 2020 decided to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in a befitting manner at national and international level. A meeting was called by CultureMinister on 15th December, 2020, where eminent persons including veterans from Indian National Army were invited to deliberate upon the programs / activities for the commemoration. A gazette notification to this effect has been issued on 8 January 2021. The Members of the Committee includes distinguished citizens, historians, authors, experts, family members of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, as well as eminent persons associated with Azad Hind Fauj (INA).

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৩ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা বছৰজোৰা কাৰ্যসূচীৰে নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুৰ ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ হ’ব
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান পৌৰোহিত্য কৰিব প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে
প্রতিবছৰে ২৩ জানুৱাৰীৰ দিনটো “পৰাক্রম দিৱস” হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰা হ’ব
19 JAN 2021 6:45PM by PIB Guwahati
বছৰজোৰা কাৰ্যসূচীৰে নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুৰ ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন ২৩ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ’ব। কেন্দ্রীয় সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্রতিনিধিৰ আগত এই ঘোষণা কৰি কয়, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে কলকাতাত আয়োজিত উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত পৌৰোহিত্য কৰিব। চৰকাৰে প্রতি বছৰে ২৩জানুৱাৰীৰ দিনটো “পৰাক্রম দিৱস” হিচাপে পালনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে, এই সংক্রান্তত গেজেট অধিসূচনা আজি জাৰি কৰা হৈছে।
নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুৰ ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তর্জাতিক পৰ্যায়ত যথাযথভাৱে উদযাপিত হ’ব। এই বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিবলৈ প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ নেতৃত্বত এখন উচ্চ পর্যায়ৰ কমিটী গঠন কৰা হৈছে বুলিও শ্রী পেটেলে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। এই কমিটীয়ে গোটেই বছৰজুৰি যিসমূহ অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব সেইসমূহৰ তদাৰক কৰিব। কমিটীয়ে নেতাজী আৰু আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজৰ সৈতে সংপৃক্ত দিল্লী, কলকাতা সহ দেশ-বিদেশেৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত নানাধৰণৰ অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। যি সমূহ অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হ’ব সেইসমূহৰ বিষয়ে কমিটীয়ে পৰামর্শ আগবঢ়াব।
মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু কয়, বছৰজোৰা কাৰ্যসূচীৰে নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুৰ ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্রালয়ে ভালেমান প্রকল্পৰ প্রস্তাৱ ৰাখিছে। কলকাতাত ২৩জানুৱাৰীত ভিক্টোৰিয়া মেম’ৰিয়েল হলত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ পৌৰোহিত্যত অনুস্থিত হ’বলগীয়া উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত নেতাজীক লৈ এক স্থায়ী প্রদর্শনী আৰু প্রজেকশ্যন মেপিং শ্ব’ৰ উদ্ধোধন কৰা হ’ব। নেতাজীৰ জীৱনৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি “আমৰা নতুন যৌৱনেৰী দূত” শীর্ষক এক সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব। শ্রী পেটেল কয়, উক্ত দিনা এটি স্মাৰক মুদ্রা আৰু ডাক টিকটো মুকলি কৰা হ’ব। একেদিনাই কলকাতাৰ নেশ্যনেল লাইব্ৰেৰীত এক আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মিলন আৰু শিল্পী শিৱিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব। শ্রী পেটেলে আৰু কয়, সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্রালয়ে উৰিষ্যাৰ কটকত নেতাজীৰ জন্মস্থানত এক অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰিব। পেট্র’লিয়াম আৰু প্রাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধানে এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্রহণ কৰিব। নেতাজীৰ স্মৃতি বিজড়িত গুজৰাটৰ হৰিপুৰাত আৰু এটি অনুষ্ঠানৰো আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্রৰ অন্যান্য মন্ত্রালয়েও এই উপলক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানৰ প্রস্তাৱ কৰিছে। উচ্চ পর্যায়ৰ কমিটীৰ পৰা পৰামর্শক্রমে এই অনুষ্ঠানসমূহ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব। পর্যটন মন্ত্রালয়ে কাবাডী টুর্নামেন্ট সহ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত দেশীয় নানা খেল-ধেমালিৰ আয়োজন কৰিব। সুদীর্ঘ ৩৭ বছৰ ধৰি মধ্যপ্রদেশৰ নৰসিংহপুৰ জিলাত নেতাজীৰ জন্মদিনত সহযোগ ক্রীড়া মণ্ডলে এই অনুষ্ঠানটিৰ আয়োজন কৰি আহিছে। ক্রীড়া দপ্তৰ, নেতাজী ফুটবল টুর্নামেন্ট আৰু মাৰাথান, যুৱ বিষয়ক দপ্তৰে পদযাত্রা আৰু চাইকেল যাত্রা, পর্যটন মন্ত্রালয়ে মণিপুৰত নেতাজীৰ জীৱন আৰু ঘটনাৱলীক লৈ “দেখো আপনা দেশ” -শীৰ্ষক ৱেবিনাৰ, প্রতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রালয়ে এইবছৰ বিটিং ৰিট্রিট চেৰিমনিত আজাদ হিন্দ বাহিনীৰ বিখ্যাত সুৰ “কদম কদম বঢ়ায়ে যা” বাজি উঠিব। অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহন মন্ত্রালয়ে বহুকেইখন বিমানত নেতাজীৰ ছবি অংকন কৰিব। বিশেষতঃ আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ অভিমুখী বিমানসমূহত এই ছবি অংকন কৰা হ’ব। ৰেল মন্ত্রালয়ে নেতাজীৰ নামত এখন এক্সপ্রেছ ট্রেইন চলাচল কৰাৰ প্রস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
শিক্ষা মন্ত্রালয়ে দেশৰ ৫খন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত নেতাজীৰ নামত ৫খন আসনৰ প্রস্তাৱ লৈছে। ইয়াৰউপৰি নেতাজীৰ ওপৰত অনলাইনত বক্তৃতা আৰু তেওঁৰ জীৱনৰ শিক্ষাৰ ওপৰত ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰিব। তথ্য আৰু সম্প্রচাৰ মন্ত্রালয়ৰ নেশ্যনেল ফিল্ম ডেভলপমেন্ট কর্প’ৰেশ্যনে “ভাৰতৰ বাবে নেতাজীৰ সপোন কিদৰে বাস্তৱায়িত হ’ব” শীর্ষক এক চুটি চলচ্চিত্র প্রতিযোগিতাৰ আয়োজন কৰিব। আকাশবাণী আৰু দূৰদর্শন-এ আলোচনাচক্রৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ লগতে নেতাজীৰ জীবনক লৈ তথ্যচিত্র সহ বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাস্তৱায়ন কমিটীয়ে ২০২০ৰ ২৫ নৱেম্বৰত এখন বৈঠকত দেশত নেতাজীৰ অসামান্য অৱদানৰ প্রতি সম্মান জনাই তেওঁৰ ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী যাতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তর্জাতিক স্তৰত যথাযথভাৱে আয়োজন কৰা হয় সেই বিষয়ত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্রালয়ে ১৫ ডিচেম্বত এই উদযাপন সন্দৰ্ভত এক বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰে। উক্ত বৈঠকত বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান সম্পর্কে আজাদ হিন্দ বাহিনীৰ প্রাক্তন সেনানী সহ বিশিষ্ট লোকসকল উপস্থিত আছিল। এই সংক্রান্তত এক গেজেট অধিসূচনা ৮ জানুৱাৰীত প্রকাশ হৈছে। এই কমিটীত বিশিষ্ট নাগৰিকসকল, বুৰঞ্জীবিদ, লেখক, বিশেষজ্ঞ, নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল আৰু আজাদ হিন্দ বাহিনীৰ সৈতে জড়িত ব্যক্তিসকল আছে।