وزارات ثقافت
نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125 ویں سالگرہ کا سال منانے کے لئے سال بھر چلنے والی تقریبات 23 جنوری کو شروع ہوں گی
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سالگرہ تقریبات کی افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے
ہر سال 23 جنوری ’پراکرم دوس‘ کے طورپر منایا جائے گا
19 JAN 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج اعلان کیا ہے کہ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لئے سال بھر چلنے والی تقریبات باضابطہ طور پر 23 جنوری 2021 کو شروع ہوں گی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کولکاتا میں ہونے والی تقریبات میں افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے آج نئی دلی میں میڈیا کے افراد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے ہر سال 23 جنوری ’پراکرم دوس ‘ کے دن کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں آج ایک گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125 ویں سالگرہ کا سال قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ایک منظم ڈھنگ سے منایا جائے گا۔ جناب پٹیل نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی بنائی گئی ہے جو نیتا جی کے اس پروگرام کے سلسلے میں فیصلہ کرے گی۔ یہ کمیٹی پورے سال یادگاری تقریبات کی نگرانی اور رہنمائی کرے گی۔یہ کمیٹی دلی، کولکاتا اور بھارت کےساتھ ساتھ بیرون ملکوں میں نیتاجی اور آزاد ہند فوج سے وابستہ دیگر مقامات پر یادگاری سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے میں رہنمائی بھی کرے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ ثقافت کی وزارت نے اس سال بھر تک چلنے والی یادگاری تقریبات کے لئے بہت سی سرگرمیوں اور پروجیکٹوں کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ یادگاری تقریبات کی افتتاحی تقریب 23 جنوری 2021 کو کولکاتا میں وکٹوریا میموریل میں ہی ہوگی جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر نیتاجی ایک مستقل نمائش اور ایک پروجیکشن میپنگ شو کا بھی افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔ جناب پٹیل نے کہاکہ نیتا جی کے موضوع پر مبنی ایک ثقافتی پروگرام "AmraNutonJouboneriDoot" بھی منعقد ہوگا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک یادگاری سکہ اور ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی اس موقع پر جاری کیا جائے گا اور اسی روز کولکاتا میں نیشنل لائبریری میں ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ‘Re-visiting the legacy of Netaji Subhash in 21st century’ اور ایک آرٹسٹک کیمپ کا بھی اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ثقافت کی وزارت کٹک، اڈیشہ میں نیتا جی کی جائے پیدائش پر ایک پروگرام کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ اس پروگرام میں پیٹرولیم وقدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان شرکت کریں گے۔ ایک اور پروگرام گجرات میں ہری پورہ میں منعقد کیا جائے گا، جہاں نیتا جی کے ساتھ علامتی وابستگی ہے۔
حکومت کی نگرانی میں دیگر وزارتوں کی جانب سے بھی اس موقع پر یادگار بنانے کے لئے بہت سی سرگرمیاں منعقد کرنےکی تجویز ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت اس سال کبڈی ٹورنامنٹ سمیت قومی سطح پر ملک کے اندر کھیلے جانے والے گیمز کو اسپانسر کرے گی۔ ریلوے کی وزارت نے ایک ایکسپریس ٹرین نیتا جی کے نام پر رکھنے کی تجویز رکھی ہے۔
تعلیم کی وزارت نے 5 ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں میں نیتاجی پر 5 چیرس قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے اور نیتاجی کی تعلیمات پر ویبینارس اور آن لائن لیکچرس کے اہتمام کی بھی تجویز رکھی گئ ہے۔ اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کی نگرانی میں نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کس طرح ہندوستان کے لئے نیتاجی کے خوابوں کو پورا کیا جائے کے موضوع پر ایک شارٹ فلم مقابلے کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ دور درشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو نیتاجی کی زندگی اور ان کے اوقات پر پینل مذاکرے اور دیگر پروگراموں کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
اس سے قبل ملک کے لئے نیتاجی کی مثالی خدمات کے اعزاز میں نفاذ سے متعلق قومی کمیٹی نے 25 نومبر 2020 کو اپنی میٹنگ میں نیتاجی کی 125 ویں سالگرہ کا سال قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر انتہائی منظم ڈھنگ سے منانے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔ 15 دسمبر 2020 کو ثقافت کے وزیر کی طرف سے ایک میٹنگ بلائی گئی تھی جس میں انڈین نیشنل آرمی کےسرکردہ فوجیوں سمیت ممتاز شخصیتوں کو مدعو کیا گیا تھا، جس میں یادگار تقریبات منانے کے لئے پروگراموں، سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں 8 جنوری 2021 کو ایک گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن بھی جاری کیاگیا ہے۔ کمیٹی کے ممبروں میں سرکردہ شہری وتاریخ داں، مصنّفین، ماہرین نیتاجی سبھاش چند ر بوس کے کنبے کے افراد کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ آزاد فوج سے جڑی ممتاز شخصیتیں شامل ہیں۔
..............
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-569

Ministry of Culture
Year long celebrations to commemorate 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose to commence on 23rd January
Prime Minister will preside over the inaugural event of the celebrations
23rd January to be celebrated as “PARAKRAM DIWAS” every year
19 JAN 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel announced today that the year long celebrations to commemorate 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose will formally commence on 23rd January, 2021. Prime Minister ,Sh Narendra Modi will preside over the inaugural event of the celebrations being held at Kolkata, the Minister disclosed while addressing mediapersons in New Delhi today. The Government has decided to celebrate 23rd January as PARAKRAM DIWAS every year and a Gazette Notification to this effect has been issued today, the Minister said.
The 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose will be celebrated in a befitting manner at national and international level. Shri Patel informed that a High Level Committee, headed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been constituted for deciding the programs, and to supervise and guide the commemorationthroughout the year. The Committee will provide guidance for the commemoration activities in Delhi, Kolkata and other places associated with Netaji and Azad Hind Fauj, both in India as well as overseas.
The Minister further informedthat the Ministry of Culture has proposed a number of activities and projects for this year-long commemoration. The inaugural function of the commemoration will be held at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata on 23rd January 2021 presided over by the Prime Minister. A permanent exhibition on Netaji and a Projection Mapping Show will be inaugurated on the occasion. A cultural program "AmraNutonJouboneriDoot" will also be held based on the theme of Netaji. Shri Patel said “a commemorative coin and postage stamp will also be released on this day. An International Conference ‘Re-visiting the legacy of Netaji Subhash in 21st century’ and an Artists' Camp are being organized at National Library, Kolkata on the same day.”
He further stated that the Ministry of Culture will also be organisinga programme at Netaji’s birthplace inCuttack, Orissa. The Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will participate in this programme. Another programmeis also being organisedatHaripura in Gujaratwhich also has symbolic association with Netaji.
Other Ministries under Govt. of India have also proposed to take up a large number of activities to commemorate this occasion. These activities will be carried out upon finalisation by the High Level Committee. Tourism Ministry will be sponsoring this year the National Level indigenous games including Kabaddi Tournament which has been organised for the last 37 years on Netaji’s Birth Anniversary in Madhya Pradesh’s Narshingpur District by the ‘SahyogKrida Mandal’. Netaji Football Tournament and Marathons (D/o Sports), Pada Yatras and Cycle Yatras( D/o Youth Affairs), Webinar under "Dekho Apna Desh," Webinar on Netaji's life and incidents in Manipur (Ministry of Tourism), INA tune ‘Kadam KadamBadhayeJa’ being included in the Beating Retreat Ceremony – 2021 (Ministry of Defence), etc. Ministry of Civil Aviation has proposed to paint some of Air India’s aircraft with Netaji’s images , especially the ones flying to Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Ministry of Railways has proposed to name an express train after Netaji.
Ministry of Education proposes to establish 5 chairs on Netaji in 5 Indian Universities, organize online Lectures and Webinars on teachings of Netaji, etc. National Film Development Corporation under Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will organize a short-film competition on ‘How to fulfil Netaji’s dreams for India’. Doordarshan and All India Radio will host panel discussions, produce documentaries and other programs on the life and times of Netaji.
Earlier, in order to honour Netaji’s unparalleled contribution to the country, the National Implementation Committee in its meeting held on 25th November 2020 decided to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in a befitting manner at national and international level. A meeting was called by CultureMinister on 15th December, 2020, where eminent persons including veterans from Indian National Army were invited to deliberate upon the programs / activities for the commemoration. A gazette notification to this effect has been issued on 8 January 2021. The Members of the Committee includes distinguished citizens, historians, authors, experts, family members of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, as well as eminent persons associated with Azad Hind Fauj (INA).