Prime Minister's Office
This is the century of digital revolution and new age innovations: PM Modi
PM calls for collaboration among BIMSTEC nations to make this century a century of Asia
Lauds vibrant energy in the startup space in BIMSTEC countries
16 JAN 2021 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that it is for BIMSTEC nations to make this century the century of Asia as they are one fifth of humanity and have the collectively strength of 3.8 trillion dollar GDP. He was addressing ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’ today via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister, noted the vibrant energy in the startup space in BIMSTEC countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand. The Prime Minister noted that this century is a century of digital revolution and new age innovations. This is also the century of Asia. Therefore, it is the demand of our time that future technology and entrepreneurs should come from the region. For this, the Prime Minister stressed, that Asian counties who have will for collaboration should take responsibility and come together. There is a shared heritage of culture, civilization and relations in these countries. We share our thoughts, our ideas and wellbeing, therefore our success will also be shared. This responsibility, naturally falls on BIMSTECF countries as we work for one fifth of humanity, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister saw new possibilities in the impatience, energy and eagerness of the youth of the region. That’s why, he said, he called for collaboration for technology and innovation at BIMSTEC summit in 2018 and proposed a BIMSTEC Start Up Conclave. Today’s Startup India International conclave is a step in the direction of fulfilling that pledge, the Prime Minister said.
Shri Modi outlined the ongoing steps in enhancing connectivity and business relations among the countries of the region. He recalled that BIMSTEC Ministers participated in India Mobile Congress in 2018 to promote digital connectivity. Similarly collaboration is on in sectors like defence, disaster management, space, agriculture and business. “Strong relations in these areas will benefit our startups leading to a value creation cycle, meaning, deepening ties in fields like infrastructure, agriculture and business will create new opportunities for our startups which in turn lead to growth in these sectors”, hoped Prime Minister Modi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
એકવીસમી સદી ડિજિટલ ક્રાંતિ અને આધુનિક ઇનોવેશનની સદી છેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એકવીસમી સદીને એશિયાની સદી બનાવવા બિમસ્ટેક દેશો વચ્ચે જોડાણની અપીલ કરી
બિમસ્ટેક દેશોમાં સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ક્ષેત્રમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિની પ્રશંસા કરી
16 JAN 2021 8:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જણાવ્યું છે કે, બિમસ્ટેક રાષ્ટ્રો દુનિયાની પાંચમા ભાગની વસ્તી ધરાવે છે અને 3.8 ટ્રિલિયન ડોલરની જીડીપીની સહિયારી ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે એટલે આ સદીને એશિયાની સદી બનાવવાની જવાબદારી બિમસ્ટેક દેશોની છે. તેમણે આજે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા ‘પ્રારંભઃ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સમિટને સંબોધન કર્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બાંગ્લાદેશ, ભૂટાન, ભારત, નેપાળ, શ્રીલંકા, મ્યાન્માર અને થાઇલેન્ડ જેવા બિમસ્ટેક દેશોમાં સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ક્ષેત્રમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિ વિશે જાણકારી આપી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, આ સદી ડિજિટલ ક્રાંતિ અને અત્યાધુનિક ઇનોવેશનની સદી છે. વળી આ સદી એશિયાની સદી પણ છે. એટલે બિમસ્ટેકના સભ્ય દેશો અને પડોશી દેશોમાંથી ભવિષ્યની ટેકનોલોજી અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો બહાર આવે એ જરૂરી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ માટે જે દેશો જોડાણ કરવા ઇચ્છતાં હોય એવા એશિયન દેશોએ જવાબદારી લેવી જોઈએ અને એકબીજાની નજીક આવવું જોઈએ. આપણે આપણા વિચારો, આપણા ઇરાદા અને આપણી સુવિધાઓ વહેંચીએ છીએ એટલે આપણે સફળતા પણ એકબીજા સાથે વહેંચીશું. એટલે સ્વાભાવિક રીતે બિમસ્ટેક દેશોની આ જવાબદારી છે, કારણ કે આપણે માનવજાતની પાંચમા ભાગની વસ્તી ધરાવીએ છીએ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુવા પેઢીની આ ક્ષેત્રની આતુરતા, ઊર્જા અને ઉત્સુકતામાં નવી સંભવિતતાઓ જોઈ હતી. એટલે જ તેમણે વર્ષ 2018માં આયોજિત બિમસ્ટેક સમિટમાં ટેકનોલોજી અને ઇનોવેશન માટે જોડાણની અપીલ કરી હતી અને બિમસ્ટેક સ્ટાર્ટઅપ કોન્ક્લેવનું આયોજન કરવાનો વિચાર રજૂ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આજની સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કોન્ક્લેવ એ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પૂર્ણ કરવાની દિશામાં એક પગલું છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ આ વિસ્તારના દેશો વચ્ચે જોડાણ વધારવા અને વ્યાવસાયિક સંબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા હાલ વિવિધ પગલાંઓની રૂપરેખા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે યાદ અપાવ્યું હતું કે, વર્ષ 2013માં ઇન્ડિયા મોબાઇલ કોંગ્રેસમાં સહભાગી થયેલા બિમસ્ટેક મંત્રીઓએ ડિજિટલ જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. એ જ રીતે સંરક્ષણ, આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન, અંતરિક્ષ, કૃષિ અને વ્યવસાય જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં જોડાણમાં વધારો થઈ રહ્યો છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે, આ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ગાઢ સંબંધોથી આપણા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને લાભ થશે અને આ જોડાણ મૂલ્ય સર્જનના ચક્ર તરફ દોરી જશે. વળી માળખાગત સુવિધા, કૃષિ અને વ્યવસાય જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં જોડાણને આધારે આપણા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ માટે નવી તકોનું સર્જન થશે, જેના પરિણામે આ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વૃદ્ધિ થશે.