Ministry of Defence
Meeting between Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Foreign Minister of Nepal Mr Pradeep Kumar Gyawali
16 JAN 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Minister of Nepal Mr Pradeep Kumar Gyawali called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi today. The Foreign Minister is in India for the 6th India-Nepal Joint Commission Meeting. During his interaction with the Raksha Mantri, the Foreign Minister conveyed his greetings from the leadership of Nepal, and expressed his desire to deepen the bilateral relations. He also expressed thanks for all the assistance provided by India. Shri Rajnath Singh reciprocated the sentiment and emphasised that India-Nepal relations are underpinned by unique people-to-people linkages.
The Raksha Mantri conveyed his personal connect, long association with leadership and special regard for the people of Nepal. Both the dignitaries expressed their satisfaction at the excellent military-to-military cooperation. Raksha Mantri stated that India is ready to provide Humanitarian assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) training & capacity building of Nepal.
Nepal Foreign Minister congratulated India on success in developing the Covid vaccine and expressed confidence that the pandemic will be soon overcome.
Raksha Mantri stated that India is looking forward for further deepening and strengthening the special relationship between India and Nepal.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और नेपाल के विदेश मंत्री श्री प्रदीप कुमार ग्यावली के बीच मुलाकात
16 JAN 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
नेपाल के विदेश मंत्री श्री प्रदीप कुमार ग्यावली ने आज नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ मुलाकात की। विदेश मंत्री छठे भारत-नेपाल संयुक्त आयोग बैठक के लिए भारत में हैं। रक्षा मंत्री के साथ उनकी परस्पर मुलाकात के दौरान विदेश मंत्री ने नेपाल के नेतृत्व की तरफ से उन्हें शुभकामनाएं प्रेषित कीं और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को गहरा बनाने की उनकी इच्छा जताई। उन्होंने भारत द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई सभी सहायता के लिए भी उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इसी प्रकार की भावनाएं दोहराईं और जोर देकर कहा कि भारत-नेपाल संबंध लोगों से लोगों के बीच अनूठे संबंध द्वारा रेखांकित है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने नेपाल के नेतृत्व के साथ अपने व्यक्तिगत संबंध, दीर्घकालिक जुड़ाव का उल्लेख किया तथा नेपाल के लोगों के लिए विशेष सम्मान व्यक्त किया। दोनों गण्यमान्य व्यक्तियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच उत्कृष्ट सैन्य सहयोग पर संतोष जताया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत नेपाल को मानवीय सहायता तथा आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए तैयार है।
नेपाल के विदेश मंत्री ने भारत को कोविड टीका विकसित करने में सफलता के लिए बधाई दी और विश्वास जताया कि शीघ्र ही इस महामारी से मुक्ति मिल जाएगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में भारत और नेपाल के बीच विशेष संबंधों के और गहरा तथा सुदृढ़ होने की उम्मीद है।