Ministry of Defence
Meeting between Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Foreign Minister of Nepal Mr Pradeep Kumar Gyawali
16 JAN 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Minister of Nepal Mr Pradeep Kumar Gyawali called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi today. The Foreign Minister is in India for the 6th India-Nepal Joint Commission Meeting. During his interaction with the Raksha Mantri, the Foreign Minister conveyed his greetings from the leadership of Nepal, and expressed his desire to deepen the bilateral relations. He also expressed thanks for all the assistance provided by India. Shri Rajnath Singh reciprocated the sentiment and emphasised that India-Nepal relations are underpinned by unique people-to-people linkages.
The Raksha Mantri conveyed his personal connect, long association with leadership and special regard for the people of Nepal. Both the dignitaries expressed their satisfaction at the excellent military-to-military cooperation. Raksha Mantri stated that India is ready to provide Humanitarian assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) training & capacity building of Nepal.
Nepal Foreign Minister congratulated India on success in developing the Covid vaccine and expressed confidence that the pandemic will be soon overcome.
Raksha Mantri stated that India is looking forward for further deepening and strengthening the special relationship between India and Nepal.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗਿਆਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਹੋਈ
16 JAN 2021 1:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗਿਆਵਾਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ 6 ਵੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ, ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵਲੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਫੌਜੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਲੋਂ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ , ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ (ਐਚ. ਏ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.) ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਦੂਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ- ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵਲੇਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚਾਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।