Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal’s address to Food Corporation of India (FCI) on 57th Foundation Day
Shri Goyal said, “FCI will work with transparency and with a proactive approach and support the system in becoming a bridge between the farmers and consumers of the country”
Focus will be on serving farmers and consumers by delivering efficient, transparent and accountable services to them
FCI to be future ready for serving the country by adopting technological advancement of international standard
FCI is standing shoulder-to-shoulder with farmers, encouraging them to increase their production and giving them the confidence of adequate procurement through MSP
FCI to set the highest standards for itself in serving the nation
These transformational reforms will go a long way in making the process simpler for farmers and help increase their income
15 JAN 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways, and Commerce & Industry inaugurated the newly constructed building of Divisional Office, Mysuru on the occasion of 57th Foundation day of FCI on 14th January 2021.
The Minister also addressed the officers, staff and workers of Food Corporation of India (FCI) through Facebook Live on the occasion. He lauded the contributions of FCI in supply of foodgrains to approximately 80 crore people of the country to reduce the hardships being faced by the entire populace of the country during the COVID-19 pandemic and ensuring that welfare measures taken by the Government during these testing times reach the needy. He also complimented FCI for the all-time high procurement of Wheat and Paddy. Further, the Minister said that the organisation is not just a government establishment but a committed organisation working in service of the nation and specially, the farmers.
Shri Piyush Goyal, in his address, mentioned that FCI had procured 140 LMT Paddy & 390 LMT Wheat and about 305 LMT additional foodgrains were issued during the pandemic free of cost under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY). Most importantly, when PMGKAY was audited through a third party, the satisfaction level was found to be 94%. Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, during the lockdown, food and all essential products were made available to each individual, which in itself is a significant feat.
The Minister also highlighted how a 50% increase in the number of procurement centres has resulted in helping the farmers to efficiently and conveniently sell their produce. While farmers earlier had to travel long distances to reach the Mandis, this time around, the distance was greatly reduced. This led to an increase in farmers’ productivity and reduction in their time and efforts.
The Minister also highlighted the role of FCI in the procurement process and spoke about strengthening procurement through MSP to benefit the farmers. FCI is standing shoulder-to-shoulder with the farmers, encouraging them to increase their production and at the same time, giving them the confidence of adequate procurement through MSP. For the next many years and decades to come, FCI will continue to work in service of the farmers. He also said that FCI is continuously working to make the process easier and more convenient to assist the farmers. Shri Piyush Goyal said that 40-45 lakh farmers had benefited through the procurement of wheat during the Rabi Market Season of 2020-21.
He emphasised that FCI will work with transparency and with a proactive approach and support system in becoming a bridge between the farmers and consumers of the country. He encouraged FCI to be future ready for serving the country by adopting technological advancement of international standard in delivering efficient, transparent and accountable services to the farmers, consumers and other stakeholders, especially the marginalised population of the country. In fulfilling the aspirations of a New India, Minister emphasised the importance of adopting newer technologies and innovations. He stated that freeing the organisation from discretionary powers, presenting the work in the public domain in a transparent manner and focusing on quality production will define FCI and make the facilities even more convenient for the farmers and other stakeholders. He also expressed confidence that FCI shall set the highest standards for itself in serving the nation. FCI’s transformational reforms will go a long way in making the process simpler for farmers and help increase their income. He closed his speech by wishing the whole nation for the ongoing festivities in the country.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளுக்கு சேவை செய்ய, தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடுகளுடன் இந்திய உணவு கழகம் தயார் நிலையில் இருக்க வேண்டும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தல்
15 JAN 2021 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
எதிர்காலத்தில், விவசாயிகளுக்கு சேவை செய்ய தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடுகளுடன் இந்திய உணவு கழகம் தயார் நிலையில் இருக்க வேண்டும் என மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இந்திய உணவு கழகத்தின் 57வது நிறுவன தினம் ஜனவரி 14ம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்பட்டதை முன்னிட்டு, மைசூரில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட மண்டல அலுவலகத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் பேசியதாவது:
கொவிட் தொற்று சமயத்தில், மக்களின் கஷ்டங்களை குறைக்க நாட்டில் சுமார் 80 கோடி மக்களுக்கு, இந்திய உணவு கழகம் உணவு தானியங்களை வழங்கியது பாராட்டத்தக்கது. மேலும், இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு கோதுமை மற்றும் நெல்லை கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது. இந்திய உணவு கழகம் அரசு நிறுவனம் மட்டும் அல்ல, நாட்டுக்கு குறிப்பாக விவசாயிகளுக்கு சேவை செய்யும் அமைப்பு.
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் 140 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல், 390 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்தது. கொரோனா தொற்று சமயத்தில், பிரதமரின் ஏழைகளின் நலன் உணவு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 305 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டன.
முடக்க காலத்தில், பிரதமர் மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் மக்களுக்கு உணவு மற்றும் அனைத்து அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை.
அரசு கொள்முதல் நிலையங்களில், கொள்முதல் 50 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது, விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் உற்பத்தி பொருட்களை விற்பதற்கு வசதியாக இருந்தது. முன்பு மண்டிகளுக்கு செல்ல, விவசாயிகள் நீண்ட தூரம் பயணம் செய்ய வேண்டியிருந்தது. ஆனால், இந்த முறை அந்த தூரம் வெகுவாக குறைக்கப்பட்டது. இது விவசாயிகளின் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்க உதவியது
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில், உற்பத்தி பொருட்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையையும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு இந்திய உணவு கழகம் அளிக்கிறது. எதிர்காலத்திலும், விவசாயிகளுக்கு இந்திய உணவு கழகம் தொடர்ந்து சேவை செய்யும். ராபி சந்தை பருவத்தில், கோதுமை கொள்முதல் மூலம் 40 முதல் 45 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்தனர்.
எதிர்காலத்தில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு சேவை செய்ய, சர்வதேச தரத்தில் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடுகளுடன் இந்திய உணவு கழகம் தயார் நிலையில் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688757