Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal’s address to Food Corporation of India (FCI) on 57th Foundation Day
Shri Goyal said, “FCI will work with transparency and with a proactive approach and support the system in becoming a bridge between the farmers and consumers of the country”
Focus will be on serving farmers and consumers by delivering efficient, transparent and accountable services to them
FCI to be future ready for serving the country by adopting technological advancement of international standard
FCI is standing shoulder-to-shoulder with farmers, encouraging them to increase their production and giving them the confidence of adequate procurement through MSP
FCI to set the highest standards for itself in serving the nation
These transformational reforms will go a long way in making the process simpler for farmers and help increase their income
15 JAN 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways, and Commerce & Industry inaugurated the newly constructed building of Divisional Office, Mysuru on the occasion of 57th Foundation day of FCI on 14th January 2021.
The Minister also addressed the officers, staff and workers of Food Corporation of India (FCI) through Facebook Live on the occasion. He lauded the contributions of FCI in supply of foodgrains to approximately 80 crore people of the country to reduce the hardships being faced by the entire populace of the country during the COVID-19 pandemic and ensuring that welfare measures taken by the Government during these testing times reach the needy. He also complimented FCI for the all-time high procurement of Wheat and Paddy. Further, the Minister said that the organisation is not just a government establishment but a committed organisation working in service of the nation and specially, the farmers.
Shri Piyush Goyal, in his address, mentioned that FCI had procured 140 LMT Paddy & 390 LMT Wheat and about 305 LMT additional foodgrains were issued during the pandemic free of cost under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY). Most importantly, when PMGKAY was audited through a third party, the satisfaction level was found to be 94%. Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, during the lockdown, food and all essential products were made available to each individual, which in itself is a significant feat.
The Minister also highlighted how a 50% increase in the number of procurement centres has resulted in helping the farmers to efficiently and conveniently sell their produce. While farmers earlier had to travel long distances to reach the Mandis, this time around, the distance was greatly reduced. This led to an increase in farmers’ productivity and reduction in their time and efforts.
The Minister also highlighted the role of FCI in the procurement process and spoke about strengthening procurement through MSP to benefit the farmers. FCI is standing shoulder-to-shoulder with the farmers, encouraging them to increase their production and at the same time, giving them the confidence of adequate procurement through MSP. For the next many years and decades to come, FCI will continue to work in service of the farmers. He also said that FCI is continuously working to make the process easier and more convenient to assist the farmers. Shri Piyush Goyal said that 40-45 lakh farmers had benefited through the procurement of wheat during the Rabi Market Season of 2020-21.
He emphasised that FCI will work with transparency and with a proactive approach and support system in becoming a bridge between the farmers and consumers of the country. He encouraged FCI to be future ready for serving the country by adopting technological advancement of international standard in delivering efficient, transparent and accountable services to the farmers, consumers and other stakeholders, especially the marginalised population of the country. In fulfilling the aspirations of a New India, Minister emphasised the importance of adopting newer technologies and innovations. He stated that freeing the organisation from discretionary powers, presenting the work in the public domain in a transparent manner and focusing on quality production will define FCI and make the facilities even more convenient for the farmers and other stakeholders. He also expressed confidence that FCI shall set the highest standards for itself in serving the nation. FCI’s transformational reforms will go a long way in making the process simpler for farmers and help increase their income. He closed his speech by wishing the whole nation for the ongoing festivities in the country.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਕਾਰ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐਫਸੀਆਈ) ਦੇ 57ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਇਕ ਪੁਲ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ "
ਫੋਕਸ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਣਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜਿਕਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਖਡ਼ੀ ਹੈ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਚ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਮਾਣਕ ਤੈਅ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਇਹ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ
15 JAN 2021 1:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ 14 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੇ 57ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਮੈਸੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਦਫਤਰ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਬਣੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐਫਸੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਾਰੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਪੇਸ਼ ਔਕਡ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 80 ਕਰੋਡ਼ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਔਖੀ ਘਡ਼ੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋਡ਼ਵੰਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਸਿਰਫ ਇਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ 140 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨਾ ਅਤੇ 390 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 305 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵਾਧੂ ਅਨਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਅਧੀਨ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਫਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਪੀਐਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਤੀਜੀ ਧਿਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਡਿਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਇਸਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ 94 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ , ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ 50 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਫਸਲ ਵੇਚਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਲੰਬਾ ਫਾਸਲਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਇਹ ਫਾਸਲਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਖਡ਼ੀ ਹੈ। ਅਗਲੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਚ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 40-45 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਲ ਬਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗਰੀਬ ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ, ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਤੈਅ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਖਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਿਓਹਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੁਚੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ।