Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal’s address to Food Corporation of India (FCI) on 57th Foundation Day
Shri Goyal said, “FCI will work with transparency and with a proactive approach and support the system in becoming a bridge between the farmers and consumers of the country”
Focus will be on serving farmers and consumers by delivering efficient, transparent and accountable services to them
FCI to be future ready for serving the country by adopting technological advancement of international standard
FCI is standing shoulder-to-shoulder with farmers, encouraging them to increase their production and giving them the confidence of adequate procurement through MSP
FCI to set the highest standards for itself in serving the nation
These transformational reforms will go a long way in making the process simpler for farmers and help increase their income
15 JAN 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways, and Commerce & Industry inaugurated the newly constructed building of Divisional Office, Mysuru on the occasion of 57th Foundation day of FCI on 14th January 2021.
The Minister also addressed the officers, staff and workers of Food Corporation of India (FCI) through Facebook Live on the occasion. He lauded the contributions of FCI in supply of foodgrains to approximately 80 crore people of the country to reduce the hardships being faced by the entire populace of the country during the COVID-19 pandemic and ensuring that welfare measures taken by the Government during these testing times reach the needy. He also complimented FCI for the all-time high procurement of Wheat and Paddy. Further, the Minister said that the organisation is not just a government establishment but a committed organisation working in service of the nation and specially, the farmers.
Shri Piyush Goyal, in his address, mentioned that FCI had procured 140 LMT Paddy & 390 LMT Wheat and about 305 LMT additional foodgrains were issued during the pandemic free of cost under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY). Most importantly, when PMGKAY was audited through a third party, the satisfaction level was found to be 94%. Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, during the lockdown, food and all essential products were made available to each individual, which in itself is a significant feat.
The Minister also highlighted how a 50% increase in the number of procurement centres has resulted in helping the farmers to efficiently and conveniently sell their produce. While farmers earlier had to travel long distances to reach the Mandis, this time around, the distance was greatly reduced. This led to an increase in farmers’ productivity and reduction in their time and efforts.
The Minister also highlighted the role of FCI in the procurement process and spoke about strengthening procurement through MSP to benefit the farmers. FCI is standing shoulder-to-shoulder with the farmers, encouraging them to increase their production and at the same time, giving them the confidence of adequate procurement through MSP. For the next many years and decades to come, FCI will continue to work in service of the farmers. He also said that FCI is continuously working to make the process easier and more convenient to assist the farmers. Shri Piyush Goyal said that 40-45 lakh farmers had benefited through the procurement of wheat during the Rabi Market Season of 2020-21.
He emphasised that FCI will work with transparency and with a proactive approach and support system in becoming a bridge between the farmers and consumers of the country. He encouraged FCI to be future ready for serving the country by adopting technological advancement of international standard in delivering efficient, transparent and accountable services to the farmers, consumers and other stakeholders, especially the marginalised population of the country. In fulfilling the aspirations of a New India, Minister emphasised the importance of adopting newer technologies and innovations. He stated that freeing the organisation from discretionary powers, presenting the work in the public domain in a transparent manner and focusing on quality production will define FCI and make the facilities even more convenient for the farmers and other stakeholders. He also expressed confidence that FCI shall set the highest standards for itself in serving the nation. FCI’s transformational reforms will go a long way in making the process simpler for farmers and help increase their income. He closed his speech by wishing the whole nation for the ongoing festivities in the country.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফসিআই)এর ৫৭তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েলের ভাষণ
15 JAN 2021 1:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফসিআই)এর ৫৭তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে বৃহস্পতিবার (১৪ই জানুয়ারি) কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন, রেল, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল মহীশূর-এ এফসিআই-এর নতুন আঞ্চলিক ভবনের উদ্বোধন করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফসিআই)এর আধিকারিক, কর্মচারীরা দক্ষতার সঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় দেশের প্রায় ৮০ কোটি মানুষের কাছে খাদ্য সরবরাহ ক্ষেত্রে এফসিআই-এর অবদান প্রশংসনীয় বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, এফসিআই সর্বদাই বেশি পরিমাণে ধান ও গম সংগ্রহ করে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সংগঠনটি কেবলমাত্র একটি সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানই নয় দেশ, বিশেষ করে কৃষকদের সেবায় নিয়োজিত এক অনন্য প্রতিষ্ঠান।
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেন, এফসিআই ১৪০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান এবং ৩৯০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম সংগ্রহ করেছে। কেভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় প্রায় ৩০৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন অতিরিক্ত খাদ্যশস্য বিনামূল্যে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। লকডাউনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির কাছে খাদ্য ও নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এই সংস্থা উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্ব অর্জন করেছে।
এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, কিভাবে এফসিআই ফসল ক্রয় কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ৫০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি করার মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত ফসল ও পণ্য সামগ্রী বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা দান করেছে। আগে কৃষকদের দূরের ফসল মান্ডিতে গিয়ে ফসল বিক্রি করতে হত। এতে দীর্ঘ দূরত্ব ও সময় ব্যয় হত। কিন্তু ফসল ক্রয় কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় কৃষকরা লাভবান হয়েছেন এবং খরচ ও সময় দুই-ই বেঁচেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ফসল ক্রয়ের ক্ষেত্রে এফসিআই-এর ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরে জানান কৃষকদের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদানের মাধ্যমে তাদের আরও বেশি সক্ষম করে তোলা হয়েছে। আগামী দিনগুলিতেও এফসিআই কৃষকদের সেবায় এই ভাবে কাজ চালিয়ে যাবে বলে মত ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষকদের সাহার্য্যার্থে এফসিআই-এর মাধ্যমে ফসল কেনার প্রক্রিয়া আরও বেশি সহজ ও সুবিধাজনক করে তোলা হচ্ছে। শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, ২০২০-২১ রবি বিপণন মরশুমে গম কেনার মাধ্যমে ৪০-৪৫ লক্ষ কৃষক লাভবান হয়েছে।
স্বচ্ছতা আনার ক্ষেত্রে এফসিআই বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হয়েছে বলে জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। কৃষক এবং দেশের ক্রেতাদের মধ্যে সেতু বন্ধনের লক্ষ্যে দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। নতুন ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণের কথা উল্লেখ করে এদিন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী নতুন প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এফসিআই-এর আধুনীকীকরণে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে নতুন প্রযুক্তিকে সংযুক্ত করার প্রয়াস চলানো হচ্ছে। এতে কৃষকরা লাভবান হবেন এবং আয় বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলেও অভিমত ব্যক্ত করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী।