Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal’s address to Food Corporation of India (FCI) on 57th Foundation Day
Shri Goyal said, “FCI will work with transparency and with a proactive approach and support the system in becoming a bridge between the farmers and consumers of the country”
Focus will be on serving farmers and consumers by delivering efficient, transparent and accountable services to them
FCI to be future ready for serving the country by adopting technological advancement of international standard
FCI is standing shoulder-to-shoulder with farmers, encouraging them to increase their production and giving them the confidence of adequate procurement through MSP
FCI to set the highest standards for itself in serving the nation
These transformational reforms will go a long way in making the process simpler for farmers and help increase their income
15 JAN 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways, and Commerce & Industry inaugurated the newly constructed building of Divisional Office, Mysuru on the occasion of 57th Foundation day of FCI on 14th January 2021.
The Minister also addressed the officers, staff and workers of Food Corporation of India (FCI) through Facebook Live on the occasion. He lauded the contributions of FCI in supply of foodgrains to approximately 80 crore people of the country to reduce the hardships being faced by the entire populace of the country during the COVID-19 pandemic and ensuring that welfare measures taken by the Government during these testing times reach the needy. He also complimented FCI for the all-time high procurement of Wheat and Paddy. Further, the Minister said that the organisation is not just a government establishment but a committed organisation working in service of the nation and specially, the farmers.
Shri Piyush Goyal, in his address, mentioned that FCI had procured 140 LMT Paddy & 390 LMT Wheat and about 305 LMT additional foodgrains were issued during the pandemic free of cost under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY). Most importantly, when PMGKAY was audited through a third party, the satisfaction level was found to be 94%. Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, during the lockdown, food and all essential products were made available to each individual, which in itself is a significant feat.
The Minister also highlighted how a 50% increase in the number of procurement centres has resulted in helping the farmers to efficiently and conveniently sell their produce. While farmers earlier had to travel long distances to reach the Mandis, this time around, the distance was greatly reduced. This led to an increase in farmers’ productivity and reduction in their time and efforts.
The Minister also highlighted the role of FCI in the procurement process and spoke about strengthening procurement through MSP to benefit the farmers. FCI is standing shoulder-to-shoulder with the farmers, encouraging them to increase their production and at the same time, giving them the confidence of adequate procurement through MSP. For the next many years and decades to come, FCI will continue to work in service of the farmers. He also said that FCI is continuously working to make the process easier and more convenient to assist the farmers. Shri Piyush Goyal said that 40-45 lakh farmers had benefited through the procurement of wheat during the Rabi Market Season of 2020-21.
He emphasised that FCI will work with transparency and with a proactive approach and support system in becoming a bridge between the farmers and consumers of the country. He encouraged FCI to be future ready for serving the country by adopting technological advancement of international standard in delivering efficient, transparent and accountable services to the farmers, consumers and other stakeholders, especially the marginalised population of the country. In fulfilling the aspirations of a New India, Minister emphasised the importance of adopting newer technologies and innovations. He stated that freeing the organisation from discretionary powers, presenting the work in the public domain in a transparent manner and focusing on quality production will define FCI and make the facilities even more convenient for the farmers and other stakeholders. He also expressed confidence that FCI shall set the highest standards for itself in serving the nation. FCI’s transformational reforms will go a long way in making the process simpler for farmers and help increase their income. He closed his speech by wishing the whole nation for the ongoing festivities in the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम के 57वें स्‍थापना दिवस पर केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल का संबोधन
श्री गोयल ने कहा, “भारतीय खाद्य निगम पूरी पारदर्शिता और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण से काम करेगा औरदेश केकिसानों एवं उपभोक्‍ताओं के बीच सेतु बनकरइस व्‍यवस्‍था में सहयोग करेगा”
उसका पूरा ध्‍यान किसानोंऔर उपभोक्‍ताओं को पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह तथा दक्षतापूर्ण सेवा प्रदान करने पर होगा
भारतीय खाद्य निगम अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर की अत्‍याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाकर भविष्‍य में भी देश के लोगों को सेवा देता रहेगा
भारतीय खाद्य निगम किसानों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ा है, उन्‍हें अपना उत्‍पादन बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करने के साथ ही न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य के जरिये पर्याप्‍त खरीद करने का भरोसा भी दिलाता है
भारतीय खाद्य निगम देश की सेवा के लिए तय उच्‍च मानकों का पालन करता है
ये परिवर्तनकारी सुधार किसानों के लिए प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने और उनकी आमदनी बढ़ाने में मददगार साबित होंगे
15 JAN 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय उपभोक्‍ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेलवे तथा वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय खाद्य निगम के 57वें स्‍थापना दिवस के अवसर पर 14 जनवरी, 2021 को मैसूरू में निगम के प्रखंड कार्यालय के नवनिर्मित भवन का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री गोयल ने इस अवसर पर निगम के अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और कामगारों को फेसबुक लाइव के माध्‍यम से संबोधित भी किया। उन्‍होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान उत्‍पन्‍न दिक्‍कतों से निपटने के लिए देश के 80 करोड़ लोगों कोखाद्यान्‍न की आपूर्ति करने और सरकार द्वारा किये जा रहे कल्‍याणकारी उपायों की जरूरतमंदों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम की प्रशंसा की। उन्‍होंने एफसीआई की इस बात के लिए भी प्रशंसा की कि उसने इस समय गेहूं और धान की अब तक की सबसे ज्‍यादा खरीद की। इसके अलावा श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह संगठन सिर्फ एक सरकारी प्रतिष्‍ठान ही नहीं है, बल्कि देश और खासतौर से किसानों के हित के लिए काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध संगठन है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने संबोधन में बताया कि निगम ने महामारी काल में 140 लाख मीट्रिक टन धान और 390 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेंहू के अलावा करीब 305 लाख मीट्रिक टन अतिरिक्‍त खाद्यान्‍न प्रधानमंत्री करीब कल्‍याण अन्‍न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के तहत नि:शुल्‍क वितरित किया। इससे भी महत्‍वपूर्ण यह है कि जब एक तीसरे पक्ष ने पीएमजीकेएवाई का ऑडिट किया तो संतुष्टि का स्‍तर 94 प्रतिशत पाया गया। लॉकडाउन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में देश के हर व्‍यक्ति तक अनाज और सभी अनिवार्य वस्‍तुएं पहुंचाई गईं, जो अपने आप में बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि खरीद केंद्रों की संख्‍या में 50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि किये जाने से किसानों को अपने उत्‍पादों को प्रभावी तौर पर और सहज ढंग से बेचने में मदद मिली। इससे पहले, किसानों को मंडियों तक पहुंचने के लिए लम्‍बी दूरी तय करनी पड़ती थी, लेकिन इस बार इस दूरी को काफी हद तक कम किया जा सका। इससे किसानों की उत्‍पादकता में वृद्धि हुई और उनके समय और प्रयासों की बचत हुई।
श्री गोयल ने खरीद की प्रक्रिया में एफसीआई की भूमिका के बारे में भी बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि किसानों की भलाई के लिए न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य (एमएसपी) पर खरीद की प्रक्रिया को और मजबूत बनाया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि भारतीय खाद्य निगम किसानों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ा है, उन्‍हें अपना उत्‍पादन बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित कर रहा है और साथ ही साथ उन्‍हें एमएसपी के जरिये उनके उत्‍पादों की पर्याप्‍त खरीद किये जाने का भरोसा भी दिला रहा है। आने वाले कई सालों और दशकों तक एफसीआई किसानों के हित में काम करता रहेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एफसीआई किसानों की सहायता के लिए इस प्रक्रिया को और अधिक आसान तथा सहज बनाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि 2020-21 के रबी बिक्री सीजन के दौरान गेहूं की खरीद से 40 से 45 लाख किसानों को फायदा हुआ है।
उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एफसीआई पूरी पारदर्शिता से और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण के साथ देश के किसानों और उपभोक्‍ता के बीच सेतु का काम करता रहेगा। उन्‍होंने एफसीआई को इस बात के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया कि वह अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मानकों के हिसाब से आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाकर भविष्‍य में देश के किसानों, उपभोक्‍ताओं तथा अन्‍य हितधारकों खासतौर से हाशिये पर रहने वाली आबादी के लिएपूरी दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के साथ देश की सेवा करने के लिए तैयार रहे। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नये भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकी और नई पहलों को अपनाया जाना महत्‍वपूर्ण है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस संगठन को विवेकाधीन शक्तियों से मुक्‍त करने से, पारदर्शी तरीके से समाज के लिए काम करने सेऔर गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण उत्‍पादों पर ध्‍यान देने से एफसीआई की पहचान बनेगी तथा किसानों तथा अन्‍य हितधारकों के लिए इसकी सेवा ले पाना अधिक सहज हो जाएगा। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर भी भरोसा जताया कि एफसीआई देश की सेवा के अपने कार्य में उच्‍चतम मानकों का पालन करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एफसीआई के परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों से किसानों के लिए यह प्रक्रिया बहुत सरल और सुगम बन जाएगी तथा इससे उनकी आमदनी बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने अपने संबोधन के अंत में पूरे राष्‍ट्र को देश में मनाए जाए रहे उत्‍सवों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।