Ministry of Steel
Webinar to be organised on “New Opportunities for Steel in Construction and Infrastructure”
14 JAN 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel in association with the Indian Steel Association (ISA) is organising the second edition of its series of webinars on Steel titled "New Opportunities for Steel in Construction and Infrastructure” tomorrow. Union Minister of Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be the Chief Guest and Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste will be the Guest of honor on the occasion.
The webinar will focus on new opportunities for steel and fresh perspectives on steel's usage in the Construction and Infrastructure sector. Prominent industry leaders from steel, construction, and infrastructure sector will participate in the webinar.
Congratulating ISA for organizing this webinar, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said in a message, “The Indian steel industry has shown tremendous resilience in recent times. A rapid growth in production has resulted in India becoming the 2nd largest producer of crude steel. The Covid-19 Pandemic threw great challenges but together we have found ways
and solutions to overcome them. The steel sector has now entered a new phase of development and is poised to become more vibrant, competitive and sustainable. Government of India has recently introduced a new incentive scheme - Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in various sectors including steel and the primary focus has been placed on special steels”. He expressed the hope that the webinar would provide a great platform to all the participants, delegates, and other key decision makers from the steel, construction, and other infrastructure related industries to interact on the new opportunities for steel.
The Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste in his message said “about 65-67% of Steel is consumed by Construction and Infrastructure. It is, therefore, important that new opportunities for Steel usage are identified”.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
‘‘تعمیر اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں فولاد کے لئے نئے مواقع’’ کے موضوع پر ویبنار کا انعقاد
14 JAN 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 14، جنوری ، 2021 : فولاد کی وزارت ، ہندوستان کی اسٹیل ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس اے) کی شراکت میں ویبنار کے اپنے سلسلے کا دوسرا ایڈیشن کا کل انعقاد کرر ہی ہے۔ اس کا موضوع ہوگا ‘‘تعمیر اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں فولاد کے لئے نئے مواقع’’۔ فولاد اور پیٹرولیم نیز قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے، جب کہ فولاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کولستے مہمان ذی وقار ہوں گے۔
ویبنار میں تعمیراتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں فولاد کے استعمال پر تازہ امکانات اور اسٹیل کے لئے نئے مواقعوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ فولاد، تعمیرات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے کے سرکردہ صنعتی لیڈر اس ویبنار میں شرکت کریں گے۔
اس ویبنار کو منعقد کرنے کے لئے آئی ایس اے کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ایک پیغام میں کہا ‘‘ہندوستان کی فولاد کی صنعت نے حالیہ وقتوں میں بے انتہا لچک کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ پیداوار میں تیزی کےساتھ اضافے میں ہندوستان کو خام فولاد کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پیداواری ملک بنادیا ہے۔ کووڈ – 19 کی وبا نے وسیع چیلنج کھڑے کئے لیکن ہم سب نے مل کر راہیں تلاش کرلیں اور ان پر قابو پالیا۔
فولاد کا شعبہ اب ترقی کے ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہوگیا ہے اور زیادہ وسیع، مقابلہ جاتی اور پائیدار بننے جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے حال ہی میں مختلف شعبوں میں ایک نئی ترغیباتی اسکیم - پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم - متعارف کرائی ہے، جس میں فولاد کا شعبہ بھی شامل ہے اور اس میں مخصوص اسٹیل پر بنیادی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ویبنار ، تمام شرکاء ، مندوبین اوفولاد کے شعبے سے دیگر کلیدی فیصلہ سازوں، تعمیر اور دیگر متعلقہ صنعتوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے ایک وسیع پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا، جس پر فولاد کے لئے نئے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
فولاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کولستے نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ ‘‘اسٹیل میں سے تقریبا 65 سے 67 فیصد تعمیرات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں استعمال کی جاتی ہے، لہذا یہ بات بہت اہم ہے کہ اسٹیل کے استعمال کے لئے نئے مواقعوں کی شناخت کی جائے’’۔