Ministry of Steel
Webinar to be organised on “New Opportunities for Steel in Construction and Infrastructure”
14 JAN 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel in association with the Indian Steel Association (ISA) is organising the second edition of its series of webinars on Steel titled "New Opportunities for Steel in Construction and Infrastructure” tomorrow. Union Minister of Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be the Chief Guest and Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste will be the Guest of honor on the occasion.
The webinar will focus on new opportunities for steel and fresh perspectives on steel's usage in the Construction and Infrastructure sector. Prominent industry leaders from steel, construction, and infrastructure sector will participate in the webinar.
Congratulating ISA for organizing this webinar, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said in a message, “The Indian steel industry has shown tremendous resilience in recent times. A rapid growth in production has resulted in India becoming the 2nd largest producer of crude steel. The Covid-19 Pandemic threw great challenges but together we have found ways
and solutions to overcome them. The steel sector has now entered a new phase of development and is poised to become more vibrant, competitive and sustainable. Government of India has recently introduced a new incentive scheme - Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in various sectors including steel and the primary focus has been placed on special steels”. He expressed the hope that the webinar would provide a great platform to all the participants, delegates, and other key decision makers from the steel, construction, and other infrastructure related industries to interact on the new opportunities for steel.
The Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste in his message said “about 65-67% of Steel is consumed by Construction and Infrastructure. It is, therefore, important that new opportunities for Steel usage are identified”.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
‘निर्माण तथा अवसंरचना में इस्पात के लिए नए अवसर’ विषय पर वेबिनार आयोजित किया जाएगा
14 JAN 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय इंडियन स्टील एसोसियेशन (आईएसए) के सहयोग कल निर्माण तथा अवसंरचना में इस्पात के लिए नए अवसर विषय पर दूसरा वेबिनार आयोजित कर रहा है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय इस्पात तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और इस्पात राज्यमंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे।
वेबिनार का फोकस इस्पात के लिए नए अवसरों तथा निर्माण तथा अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में इस्पात के उपयोग के नवीन दृष्टिकोण पर होगा। वेबिनार में इस्पात निर्माण तथा अवसंरचना क्षेत्र के दिग्गज भाग लेंगे।
आईएसए को इस वेबिनार के आयोजन के लिए बधाई देते हुए श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने एक संदेश में कहा कि भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग ने हाल के समय में शानदार कार्य दिखाया है। उत्पादन में तेज वृद्धि के परिणामस्वरूप भारत कच्चे इस्पात का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक बन गया है। कोविड-19 महामारी ने अनेक चुनौतियां पेश की, लेकिन हमने मिलकर इन चुनौतियों से उबरने के रास्ते निकाले। इस्पात क्षेत्र अब विकास के नए चरण में प्रवेश कर गया है और यह अधिक आकर्षक, स्पर्धी और स्थिर बनने की ओर बढ़ गया है। भारत सरकार ने इस्पात सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना प्रारंभ की है और विशेष इस्पातों पर प्राथमिक रूप से फोकस किया गया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि वेबिनार सभी भागीदारों, प्रतिनिधियों तथा इस्पात, निर्माण और अवसंरचना क्षेत्र के प्रमुख नीतिनिर्धारकों को इस्पात के लिए नए अवसरों के बारे में बातचीत का मंच प्रदान करेगा।
इस्पात राज्यमंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कहा कि लगभग 65-67 प्रतिशत इस्पात की खपत निर्माण और अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में होती है, इसलिए इस्पात उपयोग के लिए नए अवसरों को चिन्हित करना महत्वपूर्ण है।