Ministry of Defence
Completion of Coastal Defence Exercise Sea Vigil 21
14 JAN 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Exercise Sea Vigil, the two day coastal defence exercise was conducted on 12 and 13 January 2021. The conceptual and geographical expanse of Sea Vigil included the entire coastline and EEZ of the country and contingencies from Peace to War-time were exercised. In addition, mitigation measures, on shore, in case of any breach in coastal security were also validated.
The exercise involved deployment of the entire coastal security apparatus and more than 110 surface assets of Indian Navy (IN) and Coast Guard (CG) participated in the exercise. In addition, a large number of Marine Police and Customs assets were also deployed. The entire coastline was kept under surveillance by the IN and CG aircraft, and helicopters were also pressed into service to reinforce Special Operations personnel operating onboard offshore platforms.
As ports form the nerve centre of sea borne trade, security mechanism of ports was also validated during the exercise and the crisis management plans of all ports were assessed for their effectiveness to tackle emergencies. The State Police teams, Indian Navy Marine Commandos and Commandos from National Security Guard were exercised to tackle acts of maritime terrorism.
This exercise also validated the technical surveillance infrastructure called the National Command, Control, Communication and Intelligence (NC3I) Network. The Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC) at Gurugram and its various nodes across IN and CG stations were exercised for coordinating the surveillance and information dissemination mechanism.
The envisaged objectives of the exercise were met by the whole-hearted participation of all stakeholders.
The cooperation and coordination amongst various agencies involved is a reassuring sign of progress made in the realm of Coastal defence and the exercise would go a long way in enhancing coastal defence and national security in the maritime domain.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
तटीय रक्षा अभ्यास सी विजिल 21 सम्पन्न
14 JAN 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
दो दिवसीय तटीय रक्षा अभ्यास एक्सरसाइज सी विजिल 12 और 13 जनवरी 2021 को आयोजित किया गया। सी विजिल की अवधारणा और भौगोलिक विस्तार में देश की पूरी तटरेखा और ईईजेड शामिल थे। इस दौरान शांति से लेकर युद्ध काल तक के अभ्यास किए गए। इसके अलावा, तटीय सुरक्षा में किसी भी तरह के उल्लंघन के मामले में तट पर उससे निपटने के तरीकों का भी अभ्‍यास किया गया।
इस अभ्यास में पूरे तटीय सुरक्षा तंत्र की तैनाती की गई थी। साथ ही इसमें भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) और तटरक्षक बल (सीजी) की 110 से अधिक जमीनी संपत्तियों को शामिल किया गया था। इसके अलावा बड़ी तादाद में मरीन पुलिस और सीमा शुल्क विभाग की परिसंपत्तियों की भी तैनात की गई थी। भारतीय नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल के विमान द्वारा पूरे तटवर्ती क्षेत्र की निगरानी की गई। साथ ही हेलीकॉप्टरों को अपतटीय प्लेटफॉर्मों पर काम करने वाले विशेष परिचालन कर्मियों की सेवा में भी लगाया गया था।
चूंकि बंदरगाह समुद्र के जरिये होने वाले व्यापार का प्रमुख केंद्र होता है, इसलिए अभ्यास के दौरान बंदरगाहों की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था पर भी विशेष ध्‍यान दिया गया और किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सभी बंदरगाहों की संकट प्रबंधन योजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया। राज्य पुलिस दल, भारतीय नौसेना के मरीन कमांडो और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड के कमांडो को समुद्री आतंकवाद संबंधी वारदातों से निपटने के लिए अभ्यास कराया गया।
इस अभ्यास ने राष्ट्रीय कमान, नियंत्रण, संचार एवं खुफिया (एनसी3आई) नेटवर्क नामक तकनीकी निगरानी बुनियादी ढांचे को भी मान्यता प्रदान किया। गुरुग्राम के सूचना प्रबंधन एवं विश्लेषण केंद्र (आईएमएसी) और भारतीय नौसेना एवं तटरक्षक बल के स्टेशनों पर इसके विभिन्न नोड्स का उपयोग निगरानी और सूचना प्रसार तंत्र के समन्वय के लिए किया गया।
इस अभ्यास के परिकल्पित उद्देश्यों को सभी हितधारकों की पूरे दिल से भागीदारी के जरिये पूरा किया गया।
इसमें शामिल विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग और समन्वय तटीय रक्षा के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति का एक आश्वस्त करने वाला संकेत है। साथ ही समुद्री क्षेत्र में तटीय रक्षा एवं राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को बेहतर करने के लिए यह अभ्यास काफी महत्‍वपूर्ण साबित होगा।