Ministry of Defence
Completion of Coastal Defence Exercise Sea Vigil 21
14 JAN 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Exercise Sea Vigil, the two day coastal defence exercise was conducted on 12 and 13 January 2021. The conceptual and geographical expanse of Sea Vigil included the entire coastline and EEZ of the country and contingencies from Peace to War-time were exercised. In addition, mitigation measures, on shore, in case of any breach in coastal security were also validated.
The exercise involved deployment of the entire coastal security apparatus and more than 110 surface assets of Indian Navy (IN) and Coast Guard (CG) participated in the exercise. In addition, a large number of Marine Police and Customs assets were also deployed. The entire coastline was kept under surveillance by the IN and CG aircraft, and helicopters were also pressed into service to reinforce Special Operations personnel operating onboard offshore platforms.
As ports form the nerve centre of sea borne trade, security mechanism of ports was also validated during the exercise and the crisis management plans of all ports were assessed for their effectiveness to tackle emergencies. The State Police teams, Indian Navy Marine Commandos and Commandos from National Security Guard were exercised to tackle acts of maritime terrorism.
This exercise also validated the technical surveillance infrastructure called the National Command, Control, Communication and Intelligence (NC3I) Network. The Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC) at Gurugram and its various nodes across IN and CG stations were exercised for coordinating the surveillance and information dissemination mechanism.
The envisaged objectives of the exercise were met by the whole-hearted participation of all stakeholders.
The cooperation and coordination amongst various agencies involved is a reassuring sign of progress made in the realm of Coastal defence and the exercise would go a long way in enhancing coastal defence and national security in the maritime domain.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
উপকূল প্রতিরক্ষা মহড়া 'সমুদ্র নজরদারি ২০২১' শেষ হয়েছে
14 JAN 2021 11:35AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
১২ এবং ১৩ই জানুয়ারি দু’দিন ধরে আয়োজিত উপকূল প্রতিরক্ষা মহড়া 'সমুদ্র নজরদারি ২০২১' শেষ হয়েছে। সমুদ্র নজরদার মহড়ার উদ্দেশ্যই হল দেশের উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলে নজরদারি বজায় রাখা এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল (ইইজেড) অন্তর্ভুক্ত দেশগুলিতে শান্তি ও সুস্থিতি বজায় রাখা। এর পাশাপাশি উপকূল সুরক্ষায় কার্যকর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা।
এই মহড়ায় উপকূল সুরক্ষায় ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জাম এবং ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী ও উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী ১১০টিরও বেশি সামগ্রী তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। পুরো উপকূল সুরক্ষার তদারকির কাজে যুক্ত ছিল ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এবং উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর বিমান ও হেলিকপ্টার।
সমুদ্র বন্দরের মাধ্যমে বাণিজ্য পরিচালন, বন্দর সুরক্ষার ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং বন্দরগুলিতে কোনরকম জরুরি সংকট দেখা দিলে তা মোকাবিলা করার মতো বিষয়গুলি নিয়েও এই মহড়ায় পর্যালোচনা চালানো হয়। রাজ্য পুলিশের প্রতিনিধি দল, ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর মেরিন কমান্ডো এবং জাতীয় সুরক্ষা বাহিনীর কমান্ডো উপকূল অঞ্চলে সন্ত্রাস নিয়ন্ত্রণের বিষয় নিয়ে মহড়ায় অংশ নেন। এই মহড়ায় প্রযুক্তিগত নজরদারি পরিকাঠামো- ন্যাশনাল কমান্ড, কন্ট্রোল কমিউনিকেশন অ্যান্ড ইন্টেলিজেন্স (এনসি ৩আই) নেটওয়ার্ককে বৈধ বলে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এবং উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন স্টেশনে নজরদারি সংক্রান্ত তথ্য প্রেরণ ব্যবস্থাপনার মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধনের জন্য গুরুগ্রামে তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা ও বিশ্লেষণ কেন্দ্র এই নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করেছে।
উপকূল অঞ্চলে প্রতিরক্ষা এবং জাতীয় সুরক্ষার স্বার্থের সঙ্গে জড়িত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে একাধিক সংস্থার মধ্যে সহযোগিতা ও সমন্বয় সাধনের দিক নিয়েও আলোচনা চালানো হয় এই মহড়ায় ।