Ministry of Defence
Completion of Coastal Defence Exercise Sea Vigil 21
14 JAN 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Exercise Sea Vigil, the two day coastal defence exercise was conducted on 12 and 13 January 2021. The conceptual and geographical expanse of Sea Vigil included the entire coastline and EEZ of the country and contingencies from Peace to War-time were exercised. In addition, mitigation measures, on shore, in case of any breach in coastal security were also validated.
The exercise involved deployment of the entire coastal security apparatus and more than 110 surface assets of Indian Navy (IN) and Coast Guard (CG) participated in the exercise. In addition, a large number of Marine Police and Customs assets were also deployed. The entire coastline was kept under surveillance by the IN and CG aircraft, and helicopters were also pressed into service to reinforce Special Operations personnel operating onboard offshore platforms.
As ports form the nerve centre of sea borne trade, security mechanism of ports was also validated during the exercise and the crisis management plans of all ports were assessed for their effectiveness to tackle emergencies. The State Police teams, Indian Navy Marine Commandos and Commandos from National Security Guard were exercised to tackle acts of maritime terrorism.
This exercise also validated the technical surveillance infrastructure called the National Command, Control, Communication and Intelligence (NC3I) Network. The Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC) at Gurugram and its various nodes across IN and CG stations were exercised for coordinating the surveillance and information dissemination mechanism.
The envisaged objectives of the exercise were met by the whole-hearted participation of all stakeholders.
The cooperation and coordination amongst various agencies involved is a reassuring sign of progress made in the realm of Coastal defence and the exercise would go a long way in enhancing coastal defence and national security in the maritime domain.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਸਟਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਕਸਰਤ ਸੀ ਵਿਜਿੱਲ (ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਚੌਕਸੀ) 21 ਸੰਪੰਨ
14 JAN 2021 11:35AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਸ 12 ਅਤੇ 13 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਸੀ ਵਿਜਿੱਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ’ਚ ਦੇਸ਼
ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੇਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਈ.ਈ.ਜ਼ੈਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸਨ । ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ
ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਯੁੱਧ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਿਨਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ
’ਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਚ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ
ਢੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ’ਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ’ਚ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ (ਆਈ. ਐੱਨ.) ਅਤੇ ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡ (ਸੀ. ਜੀ.) ਦੀ 110 ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸਨ । ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਦਾਦ ’ਚ ਮਰੀਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ
ਸੀਮਾ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ
ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼
ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ, ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ
ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ
ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ
ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ । ਰਾਜ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਟੀਮਾਂ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੇਵੀ ਮਰੀਨ ਕਮਾਂਡੋ ਅਤੇ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਕਮਾਂਡੋਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤਗਰਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ
ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਅਮਲ ’ਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਮਾਨ, ਨਿਯੰਤਰਨ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਫ਼ੀਆ (ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਆਈ )
ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਮਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਗੁਰੁਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਆਈਐਮਏਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ
ਨੌ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਟਰਕਸ਼ਕ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਨੋਡਲਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋ
ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀz ਗਿਆ । ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ
ਕਲਪਿਤ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ’ਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਬਚਾਅ ’ਚ ਤਰੱਕੀ
ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ’ਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।