பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்புக்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ‘கடல் கண்காணிப்பு பயிற்சி 21’ நிறைவு
14 JAN 2021 11:35AM by PIB Chennai
கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்புக்காக, கடல் கண்காணிப்புப் பயிற்சி 2021 ஜனவரி 12, 13 தேதிகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்த கடல் கண்காணிப்புப் பயிற்சியில், ஒட்டு மொத்த கடலோரப் பகுதி, பிரத்தியேக பொருளாதார மண்டலம், அமைதி காலம் முதல் போர் நேரங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகள் வரை அனைத்துவிதமான பயிற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் இந்திய கடற்படை, கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பு படை ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஈடுபட்டன. அத்துடன், கடலோர காவல் துறையினரும், சுங்கத்துறையினரும் இணைந்து இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டனர். நாட்டின் கடலோரப் பகுதி முழுவதையும் கடற்படை மற்றும் கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு படையின் விமானங்களும், ஹெலிகாப்டர்களும் கண்காணித்தன.
கடல் வர்த்தகத்தில் முக்கிய மையமாக துறைமுகங்கள் இருப்பதால், அவற்றின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த பயிற்சிகள், நெருக்கடி மேலாண்மை திட்டங்கள், துறைமுக பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், அவசர நிலையை எதிர்கொள்வது போன்ற பயிற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. கடலோர தீவிரவாத நடவடிக்கைகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் பயிற்சியில் மாநில போலீசார், இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு படை கமாண்டோக்கள் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட அனைத்து நோக்கங்களும், அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் முழு மனதான பங்களிப்புடனும், ஒத்துழைப்புடனும் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டன
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688462

Ministry of Defence
Completion of Coastal Defence Exercise Sea Vigil 21
14 JAN 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Exercise Sea Vigil, the two day coastal defence exercise was conducted on 12 and 13 January 2021. The conceptual and geographical expanse of Sea Vigil included the entire coastline and EEZ of the country and contingencies from Peace to War-time were exercised. In addition, mitigation measures, on shore, in case of any breach in coastal security were also validated.
The exercise involved deployment of the entire coastal security apparatus and more than 110 surface assets of Indian Navy (IN) and Coast Guard (CG) participated in the exercise. In addition, a large number of Marine Police and Customs assets were also deployed. The entire coastline was kept under surveillance by the IN and CG aircraft, and helicopters were also pressed into service to reinforce Special Operations personnel operating onboard offshore platforms.
As ports form the nerve centre of sea borne trade, security mechanism of ports was also validated during the exercise and the crisis management plans of all ports were assessed for their effectiveness to tackle emergencies. The State Police teams, Indian Navy Marine Commandos and Commandos from National Security Guard were exercised to tackle acts of maritime terrorism.
This exercise also validated the technical surveillance infrastructure called the National Command, Control, Communication and Intelligence (NC3I) Network. The Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC) at Gurugram and its various nodes across IN and CG stations were exercised for coordinating the surveillance and information dissemination mechanism.
The envisaged objectives of the exercise were met by the whole-hearted participation of all stakeholders.
The cooperation and coordination amongst various agencies involved is a reassuring sign of progress made in the realm of Coastal defence and the exercise would go a long way in enhancing coastal defence and national security in the maritime domain.