Ministry of Jal Shakti
Grand Challenge for Development of “Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System”
13 JAN 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti in partnership with Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology launched an ICT Grand Challenge, for development of a ‘Smart water supply measurement and monitoring system’ on 15th September, 2020. Jal Jeevan Mission would be the user agency of the Grand Challenge and C-DAC, Bangalore is the implementing agency, providing technical support for the challenge. Enthusiastic participation was observed from all over India. Total 218 applications were received, from various sectors like LLP Companies, Indian Tech start-ups, Individuals etc. A Jury was constituted, with experts from academia, industry, Jal Jeevan Mission, C-DAC, STPI, COEs, MeitY, etc.
Results of ICT Grand Challenge were announced on 20th November 2020, based on the recommendations of the jury. 10 applicants have been selected for ideation to prototype stage and each are being supported with Rs. 7.50 Lakhs.
Currenty the prototypes are being developed which are going to be evaluated during the last week of January, 2021 by the jury. A water test bed is set up in C-DAC Bangalore Electronics City Campus for these evaluations. Best four techno-economically viable prototypes shall be selected for product development and each team will receive Rs. 25 Lakh to build their solution as per the need of the user agency.
This would be followed by field trial, testing & deployment and demonstration at approx. 25 locations across the country as identified by Jal Jeevan Mission. Based on evaluation, one winner and two runner-ups will be selected and supported by 50 Lakh (winner) and 20 Lakh each (runner-ups). The grand challenge is being carried out with funding support from MeitY and National Jal JeevanMission.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a flagship programme of Union Government which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural household by 2024. Announced by Prime Minister on 15th August, 2019, the Mission so far has provided 3.13 crore household tap connections in rural areas.
https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/gCt4sn-Li6IiqLg5rXMOcYPdify3qm_njOU1kpxSHSX0_FvL87sxDneQJQCtzrUWT0IlnQK4izvufoe2lyMAZxV_bzrMl851B3mgjTFSMmDxfd8cDePlIUBT9EwP7EkL6RU2ni8 https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/YtpkUUJbwEhzTjzjvyoA1zwgBuSIP_4bGTXwGTgIu23sPDWUD1ViSM25AhNxgP06rls_6eaOnIx1GH_0G83FClF91szE6l-3N1GevgLFZSR6LMLx5oU8sxppD0gyzA00lmdGVy0
Figure 1: Results of Top 10 Figure 2: Test Bed setup at C-DAC, Bangalore Electronics City Premises
Video Link:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1IQH34SD77MbPvbZAl4VAJcp3HnTLBKge/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NVBwTdVpS5wGJCR_OTf8A0wNG0_iL7Jn/view?usp=sharing

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
“स्मार्ट जल आपूर्ति मापन एवं निगरानी प्रणाली” विकसित करने के लिए ग्रैंड चैलेंज
13 JAN 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्‍वच्‍छता विभाग के राष्‍ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन (एनजेजेएम) ने इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 15 सितम्‍बर, 2020 को “स्मार्ट जल आपूर्ति मापन एवं निगरानी प्रणाली” विकसित करने के लिए एक आईसीटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज की शुरूआत की। जल जीवन मिशनइस ग्रैंड चैलेंज का उपभोक्‍ता एजेंसी होगा और सी-डैक, बेंगलूर कार्यान्‍वयन एजेंसी है, जो इस चैलेंज के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। इसमें देशभर से उत्‍साहजनक भागीदारी देखी गई। एलएलपी कंपनियों, भारतीय टेक स्‍टार्टअपों, व्‍यक्त्यिों आदि जैसे विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों से कुल 218 आवेदन प्राप्‍त किए गए थे। शिक्षा जगत, उद्योगजगत, जल जीवन मिशन, सी-डैक, एसटीपीआई, सीओई, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय आदि के विशेषज्ञों को मिलाकर एक जूरी गठित की गई थी।
जूरी की सिफारिशों के आधार पर 20 नवंबर, 2020 को आईसीटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज के परिणाम घोषित किए गए। शुरूआती अवधारणा तैयार करने के लिए 10 आवेदकों का चयन किया गया है और इनमें से प्रत्येक को 7.50 लाख रुपये की सहायता दी जा रही है।
फिलहाल प्रोटोटाइपों को विकसित किया जा रहा है,जिनका मूल्यांकन जूरी द्वारा जनवरी, 2021 के अंतिम सप्ताह में किया जाना है। इन मूल्यांकनों के लिए सी-डैक बेंगलूर स्थित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिटी कैम्पस में एक जल परीक्षण बैड की स्‍थापना की गई है। तकनीकी और आर्थिक तौर पर व्यवहार्य चार प्रोटोटाइपोंका उत्पाद विकास के लिए चयन किया जाएगा और प्रत्येक टीम को उपभोक्‍ता एजेंसी की आवश्यकता के अनुसार उनका समाधान तैयार करने के लिए 25 लाख रुपये दिए जाएंगे।
इसके बाद जल जीवन मिशन द्वारा चयनित देश भर में लगभग 25 स्थानों में क्षेत्रीय परीक्षण, परीक्षण तथा तैनाती और प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। मूल्यांकन के आधार पर, एक विजेता और दो उपविजेताओं का चयन किया जाएगा और उन्‍हें क्रमश: 50 लाख रुपये (विजेता) और 20 लाख रुपये प्रत्येक (उपविजेता) का भुगतान किया जाएगा। इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन की आर्थिक सहायता से ग्रैंड चैलेंज संचालित किया जा रहा है।
जल जीवन मिशन केंद्र सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल द्वाराजल कनेक्शन प्रदान करना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 15 अगस्त, 2019 को इसमिशन की घोषणा की थी। मिशन ने अब तक ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 3.13 करोड़ घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए हैं।
Figure 1: Results of Top 10
Figure 2: Test Bed setup at C-DAC, Bangalore Electronics City Premises
वीडियो लिंक:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1IQH34SD77MbPvbZAl4VAJcp3HnTLBKge/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NVBwTdVpS5wGJCR_OTf8A0wNG0_iL7Jn/view?usp=sharing