Ministry of Jal Shakti
Grand Challenge for Development of “Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System”
13 JAN 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti in partnership with Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology launched an ICT Grand Challenge, for development of a ‘Smart water supply measurement and monitoring system’ on 15th September, 2020. Jal Jeevan Mission would be the user agency of the Grand Challenge and C-DAC, Bangalore is the implementing agency, providing technical support for the challenge. Enthusiastic participation was observed from all over India. Total 218 applications were received, from various sectors like LLP Companies, Indian Tech start-ups, Individuals etc. A Jury was constituted, with experts from academia, industry, Jal Jeevan Mission, C-DAC, STPI, COEs, MeitY, etc.
Results of ICT Grand Challenge were announced on 20th November 2020, based on the recommendations of the jury. 10 applicants have been selected for ideation to prototype stage and each are being supported with Rs. 7.50 Lakhs.
Currenty the prototypes are being developed which are going to be evaluated during the last week of January, 2021 by the jury. A water test bed is set up in C-DAC Bangalore Electronics City Campus for these evaluations. Best four techno-economically viable prototypes shall be selected for product development and each team will receive Rs. 25 Lakh to build their solution as per the need of the user agency.
This would be followed by field trial, testing & deployment and demonstration at approx. 25 locations across the country as identified by Jal Jeevan Mission. Based on evaluation, one winner and two runner-ups will be selected and supported by 50 Lakh (winner) and 20 Lakh each (runner-ups). The grand challenge is being carried out with funding support from MeitY and National Jal JeevanMission.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a flagship programme of Union Government which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural household by 2024. Announced by Prime Minister on 15th August, 2019, the Mission so far has provided 3.13 crore household tap connections in rural areas.
https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/gCt4sn-Li6IiqLg5rXMOcYPdify3qm_njOU1kpxSHSX0_FvL87sxDneQJQCtzrUWT0IlnQK4izvufoe2lyMAZxV_bzrMl851B3mgjTFSMmDxfd8cDePlIUBT9EwP7EkL6RU2ni8 https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/YtpkUUJbwEhzTjzjvyoA1zwgBuSIP_4bGTXwGTgIu23sPDWUD1ViSM25AhNxgP06rls_6eaOnIx1GH_0G83FClF91szE6l-3N1GevgLFZSR6LMLx5oU8sxppD0gyzA00lmdGVy0
Figure 1: Results of Top 10 Figure 2: Test Bed setup at C-DAC, Bangalore Electronics City Premises
Video Link:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1IQH34SD77MbPvbZAl4VAJcp3HnTLBKge/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NVBwTdVpS5wGJCR_OTf8A0wNG0_iL7Jn/view?usp=sharing

جل شکتی وزارت
اسمارٹ واٹر سپلائی پیمائش اور مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کو فروغ دینا ایک بڑی آزمائش
13 JAN 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل جل جیون مشن (این جے جے ایم)، جل شکتی وزارت کے پیسنے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے نے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساجھیداری میں 15؍ ستمبر 2020 کو اسمارٹ واٹر سپلائی پیمائش اور مانیٹرنگ کے نظام کا بڑے پیمانے پر آئی سی ٹی چیلنج کا آغاز کیا۔جل جیون مشن اس بڑے چیلنج کی یوزر ایجنسی ہوگی اور بنگلور کا سی- ڈی اے سی اسے عمل میں لانے والی ایجنسی ہوگی، جو اس آزمائش سے گزرنے کے لئے تکنیکی تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔ اس پُرجوش شراکت کو پورے ہندوستان میں دیکھا گیا۔ ایل ایل پی کمپنیوں، انڈین ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس، عام لوگوں وغیرہ کی طرف سے مجموعی طور پر 218 درخواستیں وصول کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد ایک جیوری تشکیل دی گئی، جس میں تعلیم، صنعت کے ماہرین جل جیون مشن ، سی –ڈی اے سی ، سی ٹی پی آئی، چیف ایگزیکیٹو افسران، می اِٹ وائی وغیرہ کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔
آئی ٹی سی گرانٹ چیلنج کے نتائج کا 20 نومبر 2020 کو اعلان کر دیا گیا۔ یہ نتائج جیوری کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر سامنے لائے گئے ۔ اولین نمونہ تیار کرنے کے مرحلے میں خیالات وضع کرنے کے لئے 10 درخواستیں منتخب کی گئی ہیں، جن میں سے ہر ایک کو ساڑھے سات لاکھ روپے کا تعاون پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
سردست جو نمونے تیار کئے جا رہے ہیں، ان کا جیوری کی طرف سے جنوری 2021 کے آخری ہفتے میں جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح کے جائزوں کے لئے سی-اے ڈی سی بنگلور الیکٹرانکس سٹی کیمپس میں ایک واٹر ٹیسٹ بیڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ تکنیکی اور اقتصادی اعتبار سے قابل عمل پائے جانے والے 4 نمونے منتخب کئے جائیں گے اور یوزر ایجنسی کے ضرورت کے مطابق حل تیار کرنے کے لئے ہر ٹیم کو 25 لاکھ روپے دیئے جائیں گے۔
اس کے بعد ملک کے تقریباً 25 مقامات پر جن کی نشاندہی جل جیون مشن نے کی ہے، ان مصنوعا ت کی عملی آزمائش ، جانچ اور تنصیب عمل میں لائی جائے گی۔ جائزے کی بنیاد پرایک فاتح اور دو رَنر اَپ کا انتخاب عمل میں آئے گا، جن کی حمایت 50 لاکھ جیتنے والے اور 20 لاکھ فی (رَنر اَپ ) کریں گے،۔ گرانڈ چیلنج کا نظم میٹ وائی اور نیشنل جل جیون مشن کی مالی مدد سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن مرکزی حکومت کا ایک کلیدی پروگرام ہےجس کا مقصد 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کے پانی کاکنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔ 15؍ اگست 2019 کو وزیراعظم نے اس مشن کا اعلان کیا تھا اور اب تک دیہی علاقوں میں 3.13 کروڑ گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جا چکا ہے۔