ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
“திறன்மிகு தண்ணீர் விநியோக அளவீடு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பின்” உருவாக்கத்துக்கான மாபெரும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப சவால்
13 JAN 2021 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம், மத்திய அமைச்சகத்தின் குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுத் துறை ஆகியவை மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்துதிறன்மிகு தண்ணீர் விநியோக அளவீடு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பின்உருவாக்கத்துக்கான மாபெரும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப சவாலை 2020 செப்டம்பர் 15-ஆம் தேதி அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது.
நடுவர்மன்றத்தின் பரிந்துரையின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த மாபெரும் சவாலின் முடிவுகள் 2020 நவம்பர் 20-ஆம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்டது. கருத்தியல் முதல் மூலபடிமத்தை உருவாக்கும் நிலை வரையில் 10 விண்ணப்பங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு ஒவ்வொன்றுக்கும் ஆதரவுத் தொகையாக ரூ. 7.50 இலட்சம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
தற்போது தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு வரும் மூலபடிமங்கள், ஜனவரி இறுதி வாரத்தில் நடுவர்மன்றத்தால் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படும். பெங்களூருவின் மத்திய உயர் கணினி மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தில் (சி-டாக்) இவற்றை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்கான தண்ணீர் சோதனை வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொழில்நுட்ப- பொருளாதார ரீதியில் சாத்தியமான 4 மூலபடிமங்கள் தயாரிப்பு நிலைக்குத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு, பயன்பாட்டு முகமையின் தேவைக்கேற்ப தங்களது தீர்வை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் ஒவ்வொரு குழுவுக்கும் ரூ. 25 இலட்சம் வழங்கப்படும்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து கள சோதனையும், பரிசோதனையும், அதன் பின்னர் நாடு முழுவதும் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ள சுமார் 25 பகுதிகளில் செயல்விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்படும். மதிப்பீட்டின் அடிப்படையில் ஒரு வெற்றியாளரும் 2 ரன்னர்- அப்களும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு, வெற்றியாளருக்கு ரூ. 50 லட்சமும், இரண்டாம், மூன்றாம் இடம் வகிப்பவர்களுக்கு தலா ரூ.20 இலட்சமும் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688197

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Grand Challenge for Development of “Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System”
13 JAN 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti in partnership with Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology launched an ICT Grand Challenge, for development of a ‘Smart water supply measurement and monitoring system’ on 15th September, 2020. Jal Jeevan Mission would be the user agency of the Grand Challenge and C-DAC, Bangalore is the implementing agency, providing technical support for the challenge. Enthusiastic participation was observed from all over India. Total 218 applications were received, from various sectors like LLP Companies, Indian Tech start-ups, Individuals etc. A Jury was constituted, with experts from academia, industry, Jal Jeevan Mission, C-DAC, STPI, COEs, MeitY, etc.
Results of ICT Grand Challenge were announced on 20th November 2020, based on the recommendations of the jury. 10 applicants have been selected for ideation to prototype stage and each are being supported with Rs. 7.50 Lakhs.
Currenty the prototypes are being developed which are going to be evaluated during the last week of January, 2021 by the jury. A water test bed is set up in C-DAC Bangalore Electronics City Campus for these evaluations. Best four techno-economically viable prototypes shall be selected for product development and each team will receive Rs. 25 Lakh to build their solution as per the need of the user agency.
This would be followed by field trial, testing & deployment and demonstration at approx. 25 locations across the country as identified by Jal Jeevan Mission. Based on evaluation, one winner and two runner-ups will be selected and supported by 50 Lakh (winner) and 20 Lakh each (runner-ups). The grand challenge is being carried out with funding support from MeitY and National Jal JeevanMission.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a flagship programme of Union Government which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural household by 2024. Announced by Prime Minister on 15th August, 2019, the Mission so far has provided 3.13 crore household tap connections in rural areas.
https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/gCt4sn-Li6IiqLg5rXMOcYPdify3qm_njOU1kpxSHSX0_FvL87sxDneQJQCtzrUWT0IlnQK4izvufoe2lyMAZxV_bzrMl851B3mgjTFSMmDxfd8cDePlIUBT9EwP7EkL6RU2ni8 https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/YtpkUUJbwEhzTjzjvyoA1zwgBuSIP_4bGTXwGTgIu23sPDWUD1ViSM25AhNxgP06rls_6eaOnIx1GH_0G83FClF91szE6l-3N1GevgLFZSR6LMLx5oU8sxppD0gyzA00lmdGVy0
Figure 1: Results of Top 10 Figure 2: Test Bed setup at C-DAC, Bangalore Electronics City Premises
Video Link:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1IQH34SD77MbPvbZAl4VAJcp3HnTLBKge/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NVBwTdVpS5wGJCR_OTf8A0wNG0_iL7Jn/view?usp=sharing