Ministry of Home Affairs
India-Bangladesh Police Chiefs’ Dialogue
12 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The first Delegation-Level virtual Police Chiefs’ Dialogue between the Police chiefs of India and Bangladesh was held today in an environment of positivity and trust. While discussing ongoing bilateral cooperation, issues of mutual concern and the way forward, it was decided to further strengthen the relationship of the Police forces of the two countries. As a step toward that, designated ‘nodal points’ would be established for timely and effective handling and response to existing as well as emerging security and counter-terrorism challenges.
Both sides agreed to enhance their work jointly against terrorist entities including the Global Terrorist Groups, as well as other fugitives, wherever they are present and active. Both sides reiterated the need for sharing of real time intelligence and feedback through the designated ‘nodal points’, while appreciating each other’s ongoing action against insurgent groups operating in the region.
The scope of enhanced coordination to combat trans-border criminal activities, including smuggling of drugs, Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN), arms and ammunition and human trafficking was also discussed.
In view of the limitations imposed by the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, the meeting was held virtually and in a shorter format. Both sides however emphasized the importance of this new high level mechanism, as the dialogue concluded with assurances of greater cooperation on both the sides to address all security challenges in future. The institution of Police Chiefs’ Dialogue, assisted by members of other security agencies on both sides, will further enhance the existing cooperation between the police forces of both countries, thereby further consolidating a relationship that transcends strategic partnership in this 50th anniversary of the Liberation of Bangladesh.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁੱਖੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਵਾਦ
12 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਅੱਜ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਵਫਦ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਤੇ ਵਿਸਵਾਸ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ । ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਅਗਲੇ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ''ਨੋਡਲ ਬਿੰਦੂ' ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ । ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਜਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਭਗੌੜਿਆਂ ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਜਿਥੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਨ, ਉਹਨਾ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਸਨ । ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ''ਨੋਡਲ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ'' ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਦਕਿ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਦਰੋਹੀ ਗਰੁਪਾਂ ਵਿਰੁਧ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਸਰਹੱਦੋ ਪਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਨਸ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਨਕਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਰੰਸੀ ਨੋਟਸ, ਹਥਿਆਰ ਤੇ ਗੋਲਾ ਬਾਰੂਦ ਤੇ ਮਨੁਖੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਹਨਾ ਵਿਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਥੋਹੜੇ ਚਿਰ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨਵੀ ਉਚ ਪਧਰੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਉਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਗਲਬਾਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੋਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ 50ਵੀ ਵਰੇਗੰਢ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਐਨ.ਡਬਲਿਯੂ/ਆਰ.ਕੇ./ਪੀ.ਕੇ./ਡੀ.ਡੀ.ਡੀ.