Ministry of Home Affairs
India-Bangladesh Police Chiefs’ Dialogue
12 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The first Delegation-Level virtual Police Chiefs’ Dialogue between the Police chiefs of India and Bangladesh was held today in an environment of positivity and trust. While discussing ongoing bilateral cooperation, issues of mutual concern and the way forward, it was decided to further strengthen the relationship of the Police forces of the two countries. As a step toward that, designated ‘nodal points’ would be established for timely and effective handling and response to existing as well as emerging security and counter-terrorism challenges.
Both sides agreed to enhance their work jointly against terrorist entities including the Global Terrorist Groups, as well as other fugitives, wherever they are present and active. Both sides reiterated the need for sharing of real time intelligence and feedback through the designated ‘nodal points’, while appreciating each other’s ongoing action against insurgent groups operating in the region.
The scope of enhanced coordination to combat trans-border criminal activities, including smuggling of drugs, Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN), arms and ammunition and human trafficking was also discussed.
In view of the limitations imposed by the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, the meeting was held virtually and in a shorter format. Both sides however emphasized the importance of this new high level mechanism, as the dialogue concluded with assurances of greater cooperation on both the sides to address all security challenges in future. The institution of Police Chiefs’ Dialogue, assisted by members of other security agencies on both sides, will further enhance the existing cooperation between the police forces of both countries, thereby further consolidating a relationship that transcends strategic partnership in this 50th anniversary of the Liberation of Bangladesh.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತ – ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ
12 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ – ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ನಿಯೋಗ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ವಾತಾವಣರದಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಯಿತು.
ಹಾಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ತೀರ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎರಡೂ ಬದಿಗಳಿಂದ ಸಮಯೋಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಎದುರಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹದಂತಹ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಹಾಗೂ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಮುಂದಿಡಲು ತೀರ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ಘಟಕಗಳು, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಪರಾರಿಯಾಗಿರುವವರು, ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿರುವ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಗಳಿಂದ ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಉಭಯ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದಲೂ ಗುಪ್ತದಳ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಗಳಿಂದ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡುಕೋರ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ವಿಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಗಿನ ಅಪರಾಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು, ಮಾದಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಕಳ‍್ಳ ಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆ, ನಕಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕರೆನ್ಸಿ ನೋಟುಗಳು [ಎಪ್.ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎನ್], ಶ‍ ಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರಗಳು, ಮದ್ದುಗುಂಡುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಕಳ‍್ಳಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆ ವಿಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮನ್ವಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ತೀರ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಸೋಂಕಿನಿಂದಾಗಿ ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಮಿತಿಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಸೀಮಿತ ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಸ್ವರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಉಭಯ ಕಡೆಗಳಿಂದಲೂ ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನ ಅನುಸರಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಬಲವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದನೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಎದುರಾಗುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಮೋಚ್ಚ ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದ ಎದುರಿಸುವ ಹಾಗೂ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಇತರೆ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನೆರವು ಪಡೆಯುವ, ಈಗಿರುವ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಸಹಮತಕ್ಕೆ ಬರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ ವಿಮೋಚನೆಗೊಂಡ 50 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಗಟ್ಟಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ತೀರ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.