गृह मंत्रालय
भारत-बांग्लादेश पुलिस प्रमुखों का संवाद
12 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और बांग्लादेश के पुलिस प्रमुखों के बीच पहला प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तरीय वर्चुअल संवाद आज एक सकारात्मक और भरोसे के माहौल में संपन्न हुआ। इस अवसर पर मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय सहयोग, पारस्परिक चिंता के मुद्दों और आगे बढ़ने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श करते हुए दोनों देशों के पुलिस बलों के संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने का फैसला किया गया। एक कदम बढ़ाते हुए, उभरती सुरक्षा और आतंकवाद रोधी चुनौतियों से समयबद्ध और प्रभावी रूप से निपटने तथा प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए निर्दिष्ट ‘नोडल बिंदुओं’ की स्थापना की जाएगी।
दोनों ही पक्ष वैश्विक आतंकवादी समूहों सहित आतंकी संगठनों के साथ ही भगोड़ों के खिलाफ संयुक्त प्रयासों को बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए, चाहें वे कहीं भी मौजूद हों और सक्रिय हों। दोनों ही पक्षों ने निर्दिष्ट ‘नोडल बिंदुओं’ के माध्यम से रियल टाइम आधार पर जानकारियों की साझेदारी और फीडबैक देने की जरूरत को दोहराया, वहीं क्षेत्र में सक्रिय विद्रोही समूहों के खिलाई जारी कार्रवाई पर एक दूसरे की सराहना की।
नशीले पदार्थों, जाली भारतीय मुद्रा, हथियार एवं गोला बारूद की तस्करी और मानव तस्करी सहित सीमा पार आपराधिक गतिविधियों को रोक के लिए समन्वय बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा हुई।
वर्तमान कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते लगाई गईं बंदिशों को देखते हुए, बैठक का आयोजन वर्चुअल माध्यम से और छोटे प्रारूप में किया गया था। हालांकि, भविष्य में सभी सुरक्षा चुनौतयों के समाधान के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाने के निष्कर्ष के साथ संवाद के खत्म होने के मद्देनजर दोनों पक्षों ने इस नई उच्च स्तरीय व्यवस्था पर जोर दिया। दोनों पक्षों से जुड़ी अन्य सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के सदस्यों के सहयोग से पुलिस प्रमुखों के संस्थान के संवाद से दोनों देशों के पुलिस बलों के बीच मौजूदा सहयोग बढ़ेगा, जिससे बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति की 50वीं वर्षगांठ पर रणनीतिक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
India-Bangladesh Police Chiefs’ Dialogue
12 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The first Delegation-Level virtual Police Chiefs’ Dialogue between the Police chiefs of India and Bangladesh was held today in an environment of positivity and trust. While discussing ongoing bilateral cooperation, issues of mutual concern and the way forward, it was decided to further strengthen the relationship of the Police forces of the two countries. As a step toward that, designated ‘nodal points’ would be established for timely and effective handling and response to existing as well as emerging security and counter-terrorism challenges.
Both sides agreed to enhance their work jointly against terrorist entities including the Global Terrorist Groups, as well as other fugitives, wherever they are present and active. Both sides reiterated the need for sharing of real time intelligence and feedback through the designated ‘nodal points’, while appreciating each other’s ongoing action against insurgent groups operating in the region.
The scope of enhanced coordination to combat trans-border criminal activities, including smuggling of drugs, Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN), arms and ammunition and human trafficking was also discussed.
In view of the limitations imposed by the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, the meeting was held virtually and in a shorter format. Both sides however emphasized the importance of this new high level mechanism, as the dialogue concluded with assurances of greater cooperation on both the sides to address all security challenges in future. The institution of Police Chiefs’ Dialogue, assisted by members of other security agencies on both sides, will further enhance the existing cooperation between the police forces of both countries, thereby further consolidating a relationship that transcends strategic partnership in this 50th anniversary of the Liberation of Bangladesh.