Ministry of Finance
11th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs.66,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 crore granted to the States
11 JAN 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the 11th weekly instalment of Rs.6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation. Now, 60 percent of the estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UT with Legislative Assembly. Out of this an amount of Rs.60,066.36 crore has been released to the States and an maount of Rs.5,933.64 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. The borrowings have been done in 11 rounds. The amount borrowed so far was released to the States on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020, 1st December, 2020, 7th December, 2020, 14th December, 2020, 21st December, 2020, 28th December, 2020, 04th January, 2021and 11th January, 2021.
The amount released this week was the 11th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.1057%. So far, an amount of Rs.66,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7271%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have been given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 11.01.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1559.07
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
670.84
4
Bihar
3231
2634.14
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1015.56
6
Goa
446
566.58
7
Gujarat
8704
6221.22
8
Haryana
4293
2935.98
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1158.35
10
Jharkhand
1765
551.70
11
Karnataka
9018
8370.15
12
Kerala
4,522
2211.72
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3064.19
14
Maharashtra
15394
8080.35
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
75.49
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2578.45
20
Punjab
3033
3206.28
21
Rajasthan
5462
2411.02
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4210.58
24
Telangana
5017
1077.30
25
Tripura
297
152.70
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4052.45
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1562.64
28
West Bengal
6787
1699.60
Total (A):
106830
60066.36
1
Delhi
Not applicable
3956.63
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1532.67
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
444.34
Total (B):
Not applicable
5933.64
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
66000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी मुआवजे में कमी को पूरा करने के लिए सतत ऋण के रूप में राज्यों को 6,000 करोड़ रुपये की 11वीं किस्त जारी
सभी राज्यों और विधान सभा वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक कुल 66,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी
यह राज्यों को 1,06,830 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त उधारी लेने के लिए दी गई अनुमति के अलावा है
11 JAN 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय ने जीएसटी मुआवजे में कमी को पूरा करने के लिए राज्यों को 6,000 करोड़ रुपये की 11वीं साप्ताहिक किस्त जारी की है। इसमें से 5,516.60 करोड़ रुपये की राशि 23 राज्यों को जारी की गई है और 483.40 करोड़ रुपये की रकम विधान सभा वाले 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) (दिल्ली, जम्मू-कश्मीर और पुडुचेरी) को जारी की गई है जो जीएसटी परिषद के सदस्य हैं। शेष 5 राज्यों यथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नगालैंड और सिक्किम में जीएसटी को लागू करने से उनके राजस्व में कोई गिरावट नहीं आई है। अब तक जीएसटी मुआवजे में अनुमानित कमी का 60 प्रतिशत राज्यों और विधान संभा वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी कर दिया गया है। इसमें से 60,066.36 करोड़ रुपये की राशि राज्यों को जारी की गई है और 5,933.64 करोड़ रुपये की राशि विधान सभा वाले 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई है।
भारत सरकार ने जीएसटी लागू करने के कारण राजस्व में 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित कमी को पूरा करने के लिए अक्टूबर, 2020 में एक विशेष उधारी खिड़की की स्थापना की थी। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की ओर से भारत सरकार द्वारा उधारियां इसी खिड़की के माध्यम से ली जा रही हैं। ये उधारियां 11 दौर या चरणों में ली गई हैं। अब तक उधार ली गई राशि 23 अक्टूबर, 2020; 2 नवंबर, 2020; 9 नवंबर, 2020; 23 नवंबर, 2020; 1 दिसंबर, 2020; 7 दिसंबर, 2020; 14 दिसंबर, 2020; 21 दिसंबर, 2020; 28 दिसंबर, 2020; 04 जनवरी, 2021 और 11 जनवरी, 2021 को राज्यों को जारी की गई है।
इस सप्ताह जारी की गई राशि दरअसल राज्यों को प्रदान की गई इस तरह की रकम की 11वीं किस्त थी। इस सप्ताह यह राशि 5.1057 प्रतिशत की ब्याज दर पर उधार ली गई है। अब तक 66,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा विशेष उधारी खिड़की के माध्यम से औसतन 4.7271 प्रतिशत की ब्‍याज दर पर उधार ली गई है।
जीएसटी लागू करने के कारण राजस्व में आई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए विशेष उधारी खिड़की के माध्यम से धनराशि प्रदान करने के अलावाभारत सरकार ने जीएसटी मुआवजे में कमी को पूरा करने के लिए विकल्प-1 का चयन करने वाले राज्यों को सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.50% के बराबर अतिरिक्त उधारी भी लेने की अनुमति दी है, ताकि अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने में उनकी मदद की जा सके। सभी राज्यों ने विकल्प-1 के लिए अपनी प्राथमिकता दी है। इस प्रावधान के तहत 28 राज्यों को 1,06,830 करोड़ रुपये (जीएसडीपी का 0.50%) की पूरी अतिरिक्त राशि उधार लेने की इजाजत दी गई है।
28 राज्यों को दी गई अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति की राशि और विशेष खिड़की के माध्यम से जुटाई गई धनराशि और राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक जारी की गई राशि निम्‍नलिखित अनुलग्‍नक में दी गई है।
जीएसडीपी के 0.50 प्रतिशत की राज्यवार अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति और विशेष खिड़की के माध्यम से जुटाई गई धनराशि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दी गई (11.01.2021 तक)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
राज्यों को 0.50 प्रतिशत की अतिरिक्त उधारी लेने की अनुमति दी गई
विशेष खिड़की के माध्यम से जुटाई गई धनराशि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दी गई
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5051
1559.07
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश*
143
0.00
3
असम
1869
670.84
4
बिहार
3231
2634.14
5
छत्तीसगढ
1792
1015.56
6
गोवा
446
566.58
7
गुजरात
8704
6221.22
8
हरियाणा
4293
2935.98
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
877
1158.35
10
झारखंड
1765
551.70
11
कर्नाटक
9018
8370.15
12
केरल
4,522
2211.72
13
मध्य प्रदेश
4746
3064.19
14
महाराष्ट्र
15394
8080.35
15
मणिपुर *
151
0.00
16
मेघालय
194
75.49
17
मिजोरम *
132
0.00
18
नगालैंड *
157
0.00
19
ओडिशा
2858
2578.45
20
पंजाब
3033
3206.28
21
राजस्थान
5462
2411.02
22
सिक्किम *
156
0.00
23
तमिलनाडु
9627
4210.58
24
तेलंगाना
5017
1077.30
25
त्रिपुरा
297
152.70
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
9703
4052.45
27
उत्तराखंड
1405
1562.64
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
6787
1699.60
कुल ():
106830
60066.36
1
दिल्ली
लागू नहीं है
3956.63
2
जम्मू-कश्मीर
लागू नहीं है
1532.67
3
पुडुचेरी
लागू नहीं है
444.34
कुल (बी):
लागू नहीं है
5933.64
कुल योग (+बी)
106830
66000.00
* इन राज्यों में जीएसटी मुआवजे में 'शून्य' अंतर है