ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി നടപ്പാക്കിയത് മൂലമുണ്ടായ വരുമാന നഷ്ടം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്രം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്ന നഷ്ടപരിഹാരത്തിന്റെ 11 മത് ഗഡുവായ 6,000 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു
11 JAN 2021 5:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി നടപ്പാക്കിയത് മൂലം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കുണ്ടാകുന്ന വരുമാന നഷ്ടം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, പതിനൊന്നാമത് പ്രതിവാര ഗഡുവായ 6,000 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് കൈമാറി. ഇതിൽ 5,516.60 കോടി രൂപ 23 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും, 483.40 കോടി രൂപ ദില്ലി, ജമ്മു-കശ്മീർ, പുതുച്ചേരി എന്നീ നിയമസഭ നിലവിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമാണ് അനുവദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. അവശേഷിക്കുന്ന 5 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളായ അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, മണിപ്പൂർ, മിസോറം, നാഗാലാൻഡ്, സിക്കിം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി നടപ്പാക്കൽ മൂലം വരുമാനത്തിൽ കുറവുണ്ടായിട്ടില്ല. ഇതോടെ, കാണാക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ള ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി നഷ്ടപരിഹാരത്തിന്റെ 60 ശതമാനവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും, നിയമസഭ നിലവിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി നൽകിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇതിൽ 60,066.36 കോടി രൂപ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും, 5,933.64 കോടി രൂപ നിയമസഭ നിലവിലുള്ള മൂന്ന് കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമാണ് നൽകിയത്.
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി നടപ്പാക്കിയതിന്റെ ഫലമായി ഉണ്ടായ വരുമാന നഷ്ടം പരിഹരിക്കാൻ 1.10 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക വായ്പയെടുക്കൽ പദ്ധതി 2020 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു.
പ്രത്യേക വായ്പയെടുക്കൽ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ സ്വരൂപിച്ചതും, സംസ്ഥാന മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്ത ഉത്പാദനത്തിന്റെ 0.50 ശതമാനം വരുന്നതുമായ അധികവായ്പ, 11.01.2021 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും കൈമാറിയതിന്റെ വിവരങ്ങൾ :
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1559.07
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
670.84
4
Bihar
3231
2634.14
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1015.56
6
Goa
446
566.58
7
Gujarat
8704
6221.22
8
Haryana
4293
2935.98
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1158.35
10
Jharkhand
1765
551.70
11
Karnataka
9018
8370.15
12
Kerala
4,522
2211.72
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3064.19
14
Maharashtra
15394
8080.35
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
75.49
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2578.45
20
Punjab
3033
3206.28
21
Rajasthan
5462
2411.02
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4210.58
24
Telangana
5017
1077.30
25
Tripura
297
152.70
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4052.45
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1562.64
28
West Bengal
6787
1699.60
Total (A):
106830
60066.36
1
Delhi
Not applicable
3956.63
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1532.67
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
444.34
Total (B):
Not applicable
5933.64
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
66000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

Ministry of Finance
11th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs.66,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 crore granted to the States
11 JAN 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the 11th weekly instalment of Rs.6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation. Now, 60 percent of the estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UT with Legislative Assembly. Out of this an amount of Rs.60,066.36 crore has been released to the States and an maount of Rs.5,933.64 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. The borrowings have been done in 11 rounds. The amount borrowed so far was released to the States on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020, 1st December, 2020, 7th December, 2020, 14th December, 2020, 21st December, 2020, 28th December, 2020, 04th January, 2021and 11th January, 2021.
The amount released this week was the 11th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.1057%. So far, an amount of Rs.66,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7271%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have been given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 11.01.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1559.07
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
670.84
4
Bihar
3231
2634.14
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1015.56
6
Goa
446
566.58
7
Gujarat
8704
6221.22
8
Haryana
4293
2935.98
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1158.35
10
Jharkhand
1765
551.70
11
Karnataka
9018
8370.15
12
Kerala
4,522
2211.72
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3064.19
14
Maharashtra
15394
8080.35
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
75.49
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2578.45
20
Punjab
3033
3206.28
21
Rajasthan
5462
2411.02
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4210.58
24
Telangana
5017
1077.30
25
Tripura
297
152.70
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4052.45
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1562.64
28
West Bengal
6787
1699.60
Total (A):
106830
60066.36
1
Delhi
Not applicable
3956.63
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1532.67
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
444.34
Total (B):
Not applicable
5933.64
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
66000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap