Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
10 JAN 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
After confirmation of Avian Influenza positive samples in poultry (two poultry farms) of Panchkula district, Haryana, State has deployed 9 Rapid Response team and control and containment operation is underway in both the epicentres. Samples of crow/wild birds have been confirmed for AvianInfluenza (H5) from Surat district of Gujarat and Sirohi district of Rajasthan. Further, reports of unusual deaths of 86 crows and 2 egrets were received from Kangra district (Himachal Pradesh). Reports of unusual mortality of wild birds have also been received from Nahan, Bilaspur and Mandi (Himachal Pradesh) and samples have been sent to the designated laboratory for testing.
The Department has issued advisories to the affected States so as to avoid further spread of disease.So far, the disease has been confirmed from seven states (Kerala, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh).
Test reports of the samples sent to the designated laboratory from Delhi, Maharashtra are still awaited. Further, no samples have been confirmed positive in wild birds from Balod district, Chhattisgarh which were tested earlier.
Control and containment have been completed in both the affected districts of Kerala and Post Operational Surveillance Programme guidelines have been issued to the State of Kerala.
The central teams formed for monitoring the situation in the affected areas of the country are visiting the affected sites. One of the central teams reached Kerala on January 9, 2021 and is presently monitoring the epicentre sites and conducting epidemiological investigation. Another central team reached Himachal Pradesh on January 10, 2021 and undertaking survey in the affected areas.
States have been requested to build awareness among the public and avoid the spread of mis-information regarding AI. States/ UTs have been requested to increase surveillance around water bodies, live bird markets, zoos, poultry farms, etc. proper disposal of carcass, and strengthening of bio-security in poultry farms.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
દેશમાં એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લૂએન્ઝાની સ્થિતિ
10 JAN 2021 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હરિયાણાનાં પંચકુલ્લા જિલ્લાના પોલ્ટ્રી (બે પોલ્ટ્રી ફાર્મ)માં લીધેલા નમૂનાઓમાં એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લુએન્ઝા પોઝિટિવની પુષ્ટિ થયા પછી રાજ્ય સરકારે બંને પોલ્ટ્રી ફાર્મ કે એપિસેન્ટરમાં રોગચાળાનું નિયંત્રણ કરવા 9 રેપિડ રિસ્પોન્સ ટીમ કામે લગાવી છે. ગુજરાતના સુરત જિલ્લા અને રાજસ્થાનનાં સિરોહી જિલ્લામાં એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લૂએન્ઝા (એચ5) માટે કાગડા/વન્ય પક્ષીઓના નમૂનાઓમાં પુષ્ટિ થઈ છે. ઉપરાંત કાંગડા જિલ્લા (હિમાચલપ્રદેશ)માંથી 86 કાગડાઓ અને 2 બગલાઓના અસામાન્ય રીતે મૃત્યુના અહેવાલો મળ્યા હતા. વન્ય પક્ષીઓઓના અસાધારણ મૃત્યુના અહેવાલો નહાન, બિલાસપુર અને મંડી (હિમાચલપ્રદેશ)માંથી પ્રાપ્ત થયા છે તેમજ આ નમૂનાઓને પરીક્ષણ કરવા માટે માન્ય પ્રયોગશાળાઓમાં મોકલવામાં આવ્યાં છે.
વિભાગે અસરગ્રસ્ત રાજ્યોમાં સલાહસૂચનો જાહેર કરી દીધા છે, જેથી રોગચાળો વધુ ફેલાય નહીં. અત્યાર સુધી સાત રાજ્યો (કેરળ, રાજસ્થાન, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, હિમાચલપ્રદેશ, હરિયાણા, ગુજરાત અને ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ)માં રોગચાળાની પુષ્ટિ થઈ છે.
દિલ્હીમાંથી નમૂનાના પરીક્ષણના રિપોર્ટ મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં નિયુક્ત પ્રયોગશાળામાં મોકલવામાં આવ્યાં છે, જેની રાહ જોવાઈ રહી છે. ઉપરાંત છત્તીસગઢના બલોદ જિલ્લામાંથી વન્ય પક્ષીઓમાંથી લેવાયેલા એક પણ નમૂના પોઝિટિવ હોવાની પુષ્ટિ થઈ નથી, જેનું અગાઉ પરીક્ષણ થયું હતું.
કેરળના બંને અસરગ્રસ્ત જિલ્લાઓમાં નિયંત્રણની કામગીરી પૂર્ણ થઈ છે અને કેરળ રાજ્યમાં કામગીરી પછી નજર રાખવા માટેના કાર્યક્રમની માર્ગદર્શિકા જાહેર કરવામાં આવી છે.
દેશના અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં સ્થિતિ પર નજર રાખવા કેન્દ્ર સરકારે ટીમો બનાવી છે, જે અસરગ્રસ્ત સ્થળોની મુલાકાત લઈ રહી છે. એમાંથી એક ટીમ 9 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ કેરળ પહોંચી હતી અને રોગચાળાનું કેન્દ્ર બનેલી સ્થળો પર નજર રાખી રહી છે તેમજ રોગચાળાની તપાસ હાથ ધરી છે. કેન્દ્રની અન્ય એક ટીમ 10 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ હિમાચલપ્રદેશ પહોંચી છે અને અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં તપાસ કામગીરી હાથ ધરી છે.
રાજ્યોને જનતા વચ્ચે એઆઈ સાથે સંબંધિત જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે અને ખોટી માહિતીઓના પ્રસારને ટાળવા માટે વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે. રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને જળાશયો, જીવતાં પક્ષીઓના બજારો, પ્રાણી સંગ્રહાલયો, મરઘા ઉછેર કેન્દ્રો વગેરે પર નિરીક્ષણ વધારવાની વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે, જેથી મૃત પક્ષીઓના અવશેષોના ઉચિત નિકાલ થઈ શકે તથા મરઘી ઉછેર કેન્દ્રોમાં જૈવસુરક્ષા મજબૂત થઈ શકે.