Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
10 JAN 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
After confirmation of Avian Influenza positive samples in poultry (two poultry farms) of Panchkula district, Haryana, State has deployed 9 Rapid Response team and control and containment operation is underway in both the epicentres. Samples of crow/wild birds have been confirmed for AvianInfluenza (H5) from Surat district of Gujarat and Sirohi district of Rajasthan. Further, reports of unusual deaths of 86 crows and 2 egrets were received from Kangra district (Himachal Pradesh). Reports of unusual mortality of wild birds have also been received from Nahan, Bilaspur and Mandi (Himachal Pradesh) and samples have been sent to the designated laboratory for testing.
The Department has issued advisories to the affected States so as to avoid further spread of disease.So far, the disease has been confirmed from seven states (Kerala, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh).
Test reports of the samples sent to the designated laboratory from Delhi, Maharashtra are still awaited. Further, no samples have been confirmed positive in wild birds from Balod district, Chhattisgarh which were tested earlier.
Control and containment have been completed in both the affected districts of Kerala and Post Operational Surveillance Programme guidelines have been issued to the State of Kerala.
The central teams formed for monitoring the situation in the affected areas of the country are visiting the affected sites. One of the central teams reached Kerala on January 9, 2021 and is presently monitoring the epicentre sites and conducting epidemiological investigation. Another central team reached Himachal Pradesh on January 10, 2021 and undertaking survey in the affected areas.
States have been requested to build awareness among the public and avoid the spread of mis-information regarding AI. States/ UTs have been requested to increase surveillance around water bodies, live bird markets, zoos, poultry farms, etc. proper disposal of carcass, and strengthening of bio-security in poultry farms.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెంజా పరిస్థితి
10 JAN 2021 4:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
హరియాణా రాష్ట్రం పంచకుల జిల్లాలోని రెండు పౌల్ట్రీఫారాల్లో ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెంజా నిర్ధారణ తర్వాత, ఆ రాష్ట్రం 9 "త్వరితగతి ప్రతిస్పందన బృందాలను" ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఆ రెండు చోట్ల వైరస్‌ నియంత్రణ చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. గుజరాత్‌లోని సూరత్‌ జిల్లా, రాజస్థాన్‌లోని సిరోహి జిల్లాలో కాకులు/అటవీ పక్షుల నుంచి సేకరించిన నమూనాల్లో ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెంజా (హెచ్‌5) ఉనికి ఉందని తేలింది. హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌లోని కాంగ్రా జిల్లాలో 86 కాకులు, 2 కొంగలు అసాధారణ రీతిలో చనిపోయినట్లు నివేదికలు అందాయి. అదే రాష్ట్రంలోని నహాన్‌, బిలాస్‌పూర్‌, మంది జిల్లాల్లోనూ పక్షులు అసాధారణ రీతిలో చనిపోయినట్లు గుర్తించి, వాటి నమూనాలను పరీక్షల కోసం ప్రయోగశాలలకు పంపారు.
వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని వైరస్‌ ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్ర పశు సంవర్దక శాఖ సూచనలు పంపింది. ఇప్పటివరకు కేరళ, రాజస్థాన్‌, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌, హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌, హరియాణా, గుజరాత్‌, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌ రాష్ట్రాల్లో వైరస్‌ ఉనికి బయటపడింది.
దిల్లీ, మహారాష్ట్ర నుంచి అధీకృత ప్రయోగశాలకు పంపిన నమూనాలకు సంబంధించిన ఫలితాలు ఇంకా రావాల్సివుంది. ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని బలోద్‌ జిల్లా నుంచి పరీక్షల కోసం పంపిన పక్షుల నమూనాల్లో వైరస్‌ లేదని తేలింది.
కేరళలోని రెండు వైరస్‌ ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల్లో అనుమానిత పక్షుల వధ పూర్తయింది. "పోస్ట్‌ ఆపరేషనల్‌ సర్వైలెన్స్‌ ప్రోగ్రామ్‌" మార్గదర్శకాలు ఆ రాష్ట్రానికి జారీ అయ్యాయి.
పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించడానికి ఏర్పాటైన కేంద్ర బృందాలు ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలకు చేరుకుని పని ప్రారంభించాయి. కేరళలో వైరస్‌ బయటపడిన ప్రాంతాలకు శనివారం చేరుకున్న ఒక బృందం, సాంక్రమిక రోగ దర్యాప్తు ప్రారంభించింది. మరో బృందం ఆదివారం హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌ చేరుకుని ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో సర్వే చేపట్టింది.
ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించాలని, ఈ వైరస్‌కు సంబంధించి పుకార్లు వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా చూడాలని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్ర పశు సంవర్దక విభాగం సూచించింది. నీటి వనరులు, పక్షుల మార్కెట్లు, జంతు ప్రదర్శనశాలలు, పౌల్ట్రీల వంటివాటిపై నిఘా పెంచడంతోపాటు, చనిపోయిన పక్షుల ఖననం, పౌల్ట్రీఫారాల్లో జీవ భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేసే చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని విజ్ఞప్తి చేసింది.