وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ملک میں برڈ فلو کی صورتحال
10 JAN 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10 جنوری 2021: ہریانہ کے پنچکولہ ضلع میں پولٹری (دو پولٹری فارموں) میں برڈ فلو کی تصدیق ہونے کے بعد ریاست نے 9 سریع الحرکت ٹیمیں لگائی ہیں اور دونوں متاثرہ مقامات پر قابو پانے اور روک تھام کی کارروائیاں جاری ہیں۔ گجرات کے سورت ضلع اور راجستھان کے سروہی ضلع میں کوؤں/جنگلی پرندوں کے نمونوں میں برڈ فلو کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے اس کے علاوہ ہماچل پردیش کے کانگڑہ ضلع سے 86 کوؤں اور دو بگولے کی غیر معمولی اموات کی رپورٹ ملی ہے۔ ہماچل پردیش کے نہان، بلاسپور اور منڈی سے جنگلی پرندوں کی غیر معمولی اموات کی اطلاعات ملی ہیں اور ان کے نمونے متعلقہ لیباریٹری میں جانچ کے لئے بھیجے گئے ہیں۔
محکمے نے متاثرہ ریاستوں کو ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے تاکہ بیماری مزید نہ پھیلے۔ اب تک 7 ریاستوں میں اس بیماری کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے (کیرلا ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش ، ہماچل پردیش ، ہریانہ، گجرات اور اترپردیش)۔
دہلی اور مہاراشٹر سے متعلقہ لیباریٹری کو بھیجے گئے نمونوں کی رپورٹ کا انتظار کیا جارہا ہے۔ اسکے علاوہ چھتیس گڑھ کے بالود ضلع سے جنگلی پرندوں کے جو نمونے بھیجے گئے تھے ان میں بیماری کی تصدیق ہو گئی ہے۔
کیرلا کے دونوں متاثرہ اضلاع میں کنٹرول اور روک تھام کا عمل مکمل ہوگیا ہے اور کیرلا کو کارروائی کے بعد کی نگرانی کے پروگرام کے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
ملک کے متاثرہ علاقوں میں صورتحال پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے تشکیل دی گئی ٹیمیں متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کررہی ہیں۔ ایک مرکزی ٹیم 9 جنوری 2021 کو کیرلا پہنچی ہے اور اس وقت متاثرہ مقامات کی نگرانی کررہی ہے اور بیماری سےمتعلق چھان بین میں مصروف ہے۔ ایک اور مرکزی ٹیم 10 جنوری 2021 کو ہماچل پردیش پہنچی ہے اور متاثرہ علاقوں میں سروے کررہی ہے۔
ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ عوام میں بیداری پھیلائیں اور برڈ فلو کے بارے میں غلط خبریں پھیلنے سے روکیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ آبی ذخیروں، زندہ پرندوں کی مارکٹوں، چڑیا گھروں اور پولٹری فارموں کے اردگرد نگرانی بڑھائیں، مردہ پرندوں کو مناسب طور پر ٹھکانے لگائیں اور پولٹری فارموں میں بایو سکریٹری کو مستحکم کریں۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
10 JAN 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
After confirmation of Avian Influenza positive samples in poultry (two poultry farms) of Panchkula district, Haryana, State has deployed 9 Rapid Response team and control and containment operation is underway in both the epicentres. Samples of crow/wild birds have been confirmed for AvianInfluenza (H5) from Surat district of Gujarat and Sirohi district of Rajasthan. Further, reports of unusual deaths of 86 crows and 2 egrets were received from Kangra district (Himachal Pradesh). Reports of unusual mortality of wild birds have also been received from Nahan, Bilaspur and Mandi (Himachal Pradesh) and samples have been sent to the designated laboratory for testing.
The Department has issued advisories to the affected States so as to avoid further spread of disease.So far, the disease has been confirmed from seven states (Kerala, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh).
Test reports of the samples sent to the designated laboratory from Delhi, Maharashtra are still awaited. Further, no samples have been confirmed positive in wild birds from Balod district, Chhattisgarh which were tested earlier.
Control and containment have been completed in both the affected districts of Kerala and Post Operational Surveillance Programme guidelines have been issued to the State of Kerala.
The central teams formed for monitoring the situation in the affected areas of the country are visiting the affected sites. One of the central teams reached Kerala on January 9, 2021 and is presently monitoring the epicentre sites and conducting epidemiological investigation. Another central team reached Himachal Pradesh on January 10, 2021 and undertaking survey in the affected areas.
States have been requested to build awareness among the public and avoid the spread of mis-information regarding AI. States/ UTs have been requested to increase surveillance around water bodies, live bird markets, zoos, poultry farms, etc. proper disposal of carcass, and strengthening of bio-security in poultry farms.