President's Secretariat
Our Diaspora is our face to the world and champions India’s cause on the global stage: President Kovind
President of India Virtually Addresses the Valedictory Session of 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention
09 JAN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Our Diaspora is our face to the world, and champions India’s cause on the global stage. It has always come to India’s aid, whether it is for advocacy regarding international issues of concern to India, or contributing to the Indian economy by way of investments and remittances, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind while addressing the valedictory session of the 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention today (January 9, 2021) via video conferencing.
The President said that on this very day in the year 1915, Mahatma Gandhi, the greatest Pravasi Bharatiya, returned to India. He gave a much wider base to our social reforms and freedom movement, and during the next three decades, he changed India in many fundamental ways. Before that, during his two decades of stay abroad, Bapu had identified the basic principles underlying the approach India should adopt for its growth and development. The President said that the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is also an occasion to recall Gandhiji’s ideals for individual and collective life. Gandhiji’s emphasis on Indianness, nonviolence, ethics, simplicity and sustainable development remain our guiding principles, he added.
The President said that we are indebted to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee whose vision re-energised the links with our diaspora. The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas celebrations started in 2003 when he was the Prime Minister of India. Atalji’s initiatives have proved immensely helpful in strengthening the engagement of diaspora with the motherland.
The President noted that India has one of the largest diaspora populations of nearly 30 million, residing in every corner of the world today. Addressing the Indian diaspora, the President said “you have spread the soft power of India and made your mark on the global stage. Your continued emotional attachment to India, its culture and traditions makes all of us very proud of you. You have been contributing to the growth and development of the countries of your residence and, at the same time, you have been carrying your Indianness in your hearts. This emotional bonding has also translated into tangible gains for India. You have expanded India’s global embrace.”
Speaking about the COVID pandemic, the President said that year 2020 has been the year of a global crisis caused by the COVID-19. India has been at the forefront in forging a global response to combat the enormous challenges posed by the pandemic. We supplied medicines to nearly 150 countries, making the world look at India as the ‘pharmacy of the world’. The recent success of our scientists and technicians in developing two COVID vaccines is a major achievement for the Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan which is driven by the spirit of global well-being.
The President said that the seeds of an Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat were sown many years ago by Mahatma Gandhi’s call for Swadeshi and Self-reliance. Our vision of Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat has five key pillars of economy, infrastructure, demography, democracy and supply chains. Successful integration of all these factors will help achieve rapid growth and development. The President said that the idea of ‘Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat’ does not mean seeking self-centered arrangements or turning the country inwards. It is about self-belief leading to self-sufficiency. We intend to contribute towards mitigating disruptions in global supply chains by enhancing availability of goods and services. The Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan of India would make the world order more just and fair, promoting greater cooperation and peace. Our diaspora has an important role in the realization of India’s global aspirations, he added.
Please click here to see the President Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हमारे प्रवासी विश्व के समक्ष हमारा चेहरा हैं और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के हितों के हिमायती हैं: राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से 16वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
09 JAN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
हमारे प्रवासी विश्व के समक्ष हमारा चेहरा हैं और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के हितों के हिमायती हैं। वे हमेशा भारत की सहायता के लिए आगे आते हैं, चाहे वह भारत के लिए चिंता के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों के संबंध में पक्ष लेना हो, या निवेशों और प्रेषणों के माध्यम से भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान करना हो। राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आज (9 जनवरी, 2021) 16वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 1915 में आज ही के दिन सबसे महान प्रवासी भारतीय महात्मा गांधी भारत लौटे थे। उन्होंने हमारे सामाजिक सुधारों और स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन को बहुत व्यापक आधार दिया और अगले तीन दशकों के दौरान उन्होंने भारत को कई मूलभूत प्रकारों से बदल दिया। इससे पूर्व, दो दशकों के अपने विदेश प्रवास के दौरान बापू ने उस दृष्टिकोण में अंतर्निहित मूल सिद्धांतों की पहचान कर ली थी, जिसका अनुसरण भारत को अपनी प्रगति एवं विकास के लिए करना चाहिए। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक जीवन के लिए गांधीजी के आदर्शों को स्मरण करने का भी एक अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीयता, अहिंसा, नैतिकता, सरलता और सतत विकास पर गांधीजी द्वारा दिया गया बल हमारे मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत बने हुए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के कृतज्ञ हैं जिनके दृष्टिकोण ने प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ हमारे संबंधों को फिर से ऊर्जाशील बनाया है। प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस समारोह 2003 में शुरू हुआ जब वह भारत के प्रधानमंत्री थे। अटल जी की पहल मातृभूमि के साथ प्रवासी भारतीयों के जुड़ाव को मजबूत बनाने में काफी सहायक सिद्ध हुई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के पास लगभग 30 मिलियन की सबसे बड़ी प्रवासी भारतीय आबादी है, जो आज विश्व के हर कोने में रह रही है। भारतीय प्रवासियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “आपने भारत के सॉफ्ट पावर का विस्तार किया है और वैश्विक मंच पर अपनी पहचान बनाई है। भारत, इसकी संस्कृति और परंपराओं के प्रति आपके निरंतर भावनात्मक जुड़ाव से हम सभी आप लोगों के प्रति बहुत गर्व का अनुभव करते हैं। आप अपने निवास के देशों की प्रगति और विकास में योगदान देते रहे हैं और इसके साथ-साथ, आप अपने हृदय में अपनी भारतीयता भी लेकर चल रहे हैं। इस भावनात्मक लगाव से भी भारत को ठोस लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है। आपने भारत के वैश्विक संपर्क को विस्तार दिया है।”
राष्ट्रपति ने कोविड महामारी के बारे में कहा कि वर्ष 2020 कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न वैश्विक संकट का वर्ष रहा है। महामारी से उत्पन्न भारी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक प्रत्युत्तर विकसित करने में भारत सबसे आगे रहा है। हमने लगभग 150 देशों में दवाओं की आपूर्ति की, जिससे विश्व ने भारत को ‘दुनिया की फार्मेसी’ के रूप में देखा। कोविड के दो टीकों के विकास में हमारे वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीशियनों की हाल की सफलता आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है जो वैश्विक कल्याण की भावना से प्रेरित है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के बीज कई वर्ष पूर्व महात्मा गांधी की स्वदेशी और आत्मनिर्भरता की अपील द्वारा बोए गए थे। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के हमारे दृष्टिकोण के पांच प्रमुख स्तम्भ हैं-अर्थव्यवस्था, अवसंरचना, जनसांख्यिकी, लोकतंत्र और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला। इन सभी कारकों का सफल समेकन त्वरित प्रगति और विकास अर्जित करने में मदद करेगा। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के विचार का अर्थ स्व-केंद्रित व्यवस्था की इच्छा रखना या देश को भीतर की ओर मोड़ना नहीं है। इसका अर्थ आत्म-विश्वास से उत्पन्न स्व-प्रचुरता अर्जित करना है। हम वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाने द्वारा वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के व्यवधानों को कम करने की दिशा में योगदान देना चाहते हैं। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान अधिक सहयोग और शांति को बढ़ावा देने के जरिए विश्व व्यवस्था को अधिक न्यायपूर्ण और निष्पक्ष बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की वैश्विक आकांक्षाओं की प्राप्ति में हमारे प्रवासी भारतीयों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण को देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें