குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்கள் உலக அளவில் நமது பிம்பமாகவும், சர்வதேச அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு காரணமாகவும் விளங்குகிறார்கள்: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த்
09 JAN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்கள் உலக அளவில் நமது பிம்பமாக விளங்குவதுடன் சர்வதேச அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்குக் காரணமாகவும் விளங்குகிறார்கள். இந்தியா சம்பந்தப்பட்ட சர்வதேச விவகாரங்கள் ஆகட்டும், இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் பொருட்டு மூலதனமோ பண பரிவர்த்தனையோ ஆகட்டும், அவர்கள் இந்தியாவிற்கு உதவிக்கரம் நீட்டுகிறார்கள் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 16-வது வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் தின மாநாட்டின் நிறைவு விழாவில் காணொலி வாயிலாக இன்று கலந்துகொண்டு பேசுகையில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த 1915-ஆம் ஆண்டு இதே தினத்தன்று இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரும் வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியரான மகாத்மா காந்தி மீண்டும் இந்தியா திரும்பினார் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நமது சமூக சீர்திருத்தங்கள், சுதந்திர இயக்கத்திற்கு விரிவான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்துத் தந்ததுடன், அடுத்த மூன்று தசாப்தங்களில் ஏராளமான அடிப்படைத் தன்மைகளில் இந்தியாவை அவர் மாற்றி அமைத்தார். அதற்கு முன்பாக இருபது வருடங்கள் அவர் வெளிநாட்டில் தங்கியிருந்தபோது வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக இந்தியா பின்பற்றவேண்டிய கொள்கைகளைக் கண்டறிந்தார். தனிநபர் மற்றும் கூட்டு வாழ்க்கை முறை குறித்த மகாத்மா காந்தியின் குறிக்கோள்களை நினைவு கூரும் தருணமாக வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர் தினம் அமைவதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியர் என்னும் உணர்வு, அகிம்சை, எளிமை மற்றும் நீடித்த மேலாண்மை போன்ற மகாத்மா காந்தியின் வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் இன்றும் நம்மை வழிநடத்தி செல்வதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களுடனான நமது பிணைப்பை புத்துயிர் பெறச் செய்த திரு அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாயின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு நாம் கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளோம் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் தின கொண்டாட்டம் கடந்த 2003- ஆம் ஆண்டு அவர் இந்திய பிரதமராக இருந்தபோது தொடங்கியது.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று குறித்து பேசிய திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த், கடந்த 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டில் பெருந்தொற்றினால் உலகளவில் பெரும் நெருக்கடி ஏற்பட்டதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். சர்வதேச அளவில் பெருந்தொற்றினால் ஏற்பட்ட சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் இந்தியா முன்னோடியாகத் திகழ்கிறது. பிற நாடுகள் உலகின் மருந்தகமாகஇந்தியாவை நோக்கும் வகையில் நாம் சுமார் 150 நாடுகளுக்கு மருந்துகளை விநியோகித்துள்ளோம்.‌ நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பவாதிகள் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக அண்மையில் தயாரித்துள்ள இரண்டு தடுப்பு மருந்துகள், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா கனவை நனவாக்கும் முயற்சியின் மிகப்பெரும் சாதனையாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687321

President's Secretariat
Our Diaspora is our face to the world and champions India’s cause on the global stage: President Kovind
President of India Virtually Addresses the Valedictory Session of 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention
09 JAN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Our Diaspora is our face to the world, and champions India’s cause on the global stage. It has always come to India’s aid, whether it is for advocacy regarding international issues of concern to India, or contributing to the Indian economy by way of investments and remittances, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind while addressing the valedictory session of the 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention today (January 9, 2021) via video conferencing.
The President said that on this very day in the year 1915, Mahatma Gandhi, the greatest Pravasi Bharatiya, returned to India. He gave a much wider base to our social reforms and freedom movement, and during the next three decades, he changed India in many fundamental ways. Before that, during his two decades of stay abroad, Bapu had identified the basic principles underlying the approach India should adopt for its growth and development. The President said that the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is also an occasion to recall Gandhiji’s ideals for individual and collective life. Gandhiji’s emphasis on Indianness, nonviolence, ethics, simplicity and sustainable development remain our guiding principles, he added.
The President said that we are indebted to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee whose vision re-energised the links with our diaspora. The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas celebrations started in 2003 when he was the Prime Minister of India. Atalji’s initiatives have proved immensely helpful in strengthening the engagement of diaspora with the motherland.
The President noted that India has one of the largest diaspora populations of nearly 30 million, residing in every corner of the world today. Addressing the Indian diaspora, the President said “you have spread the soft power of India and made your mark on the global stage. Your continued emotional attachment to India, its culture and traditions makes all of us very proud of you. You have been contributing to the growth and development of the countries of your residence and, at the same time, you have been carrying your Indianness in your hearts. This emotional bonding has also translated into tangible gains for India. You have expanded India’s global embrace.”
Speaking about the COVID pandemic, the President said that year 2020 has been the year of a global crisis caused by the COVID-19. India has been at the forefront in forging a global response to combat the enormous challenges posed by the pandemic. We supplied medicines to nearly 150 countries, making the world look at India as the ‘pharmacy of the world’. The recent success of our scientists and technicians in developing two COVID vaccines is a major achievement for the Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan which is driven by the spirit of global well-being.
The President said that the seeds of an Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat were sown many years ago by Mahatma Gandhi’s call for Swadeshi and Self-reliance. Our vision of Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat has five key pillars of economy, infrastructure, demography, democracy and supply chains. Successful integration of all these factors will help achieve rapid growth and development. The President said that the idea of ‘Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat’ does not mean seeking self-centered arrangements or turning the country inwards. It is about self-belief leading to self-sufficiency. We intend to contribute towards mitigating disruptions in global supply chains by enhancing availability of goods and services. The Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan of India would make the world order more just and fair, promoting greater cooperation and peace. Our diaspora has an important role in the realization of India’s global aspirations, he added.
Please click here to see the President Speech