রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ১৬তম প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস সম্মেলনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
09 JAN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ বলেছেন, 'আমাদের ডায়াসপোরা বিশ্বে আমাদেরই মুখ। চ্যাম্পিয়নরা বিশ্বমঞ্চে ভারতেরই অঙ্গ। বিনিয়োগের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির প্রসার ঘটানোর বিষয়টিও যথেষ্ট উল্লেখযোগ্য।' রাষ্ট্রপতি আজ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ষোড়শ প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস সম্মেলনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ১৯১৫ সালে আজকের দিনে শ্রেষ্ঠ প্রবাসী ভারতীয় মহাত্মা গান্ধী দেশে ফিরে এসেছিলেন। এর পরেই তিনি সমাজ সংস্কার এবং স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে ঝাঁপিয়ে পড়েন। যা তিন দশক ধরে অব্যাহত ছিল। তিনি বিভিন্ন মৌলিক অধিকার রক্ষার মাধ্যমে দেশের পরিবর্তন ঘটানোর চেষ্টা করেন। তার আগে তিনি প্রায় দু'দশক ধরে প্রবাসে থেকে ভারতের বিকাশ ও উন্নয়নের জন্য যেসব পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করা উচিত তার অন্তর্নিহিত মৌলিক নীতি গুলি চিহ্নিত করে ছিলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস গান্ধীজীর আদর্শকে স্মরণ করার একটি উপলক্ষ। মহাত্মাজী সব সময়ে দেশের স্বদেশিকতা, অহিংসা, নৈতিকতা, সরলতা এবং স্থায়ীভাবে উন্নয়নের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন যে, শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর প্রতি আমরা ঋণী। কেননা তার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কারণেই প্রবাসীদের সাথে যোগসুত্র পুনরায় জোরদার হয়। প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস উদযাপন শুরু হয়েছিল ২০০৩ সালে যখন তিনি ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছিলেন। অটলজীর উদ্যোগ গুলির জন্যই মাতৃভূমির সাথে ডায়াসপোরার সংযোগ আরো সুদৃঢ় ও হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ডায়াসপোরা জনসংখ্যা ভারতে প্রায় ৩০ মিলিয়ন যারা বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে বসবাস করেন।
ভারতীয় ডায়াসপোরার উদ্দেশ্যে তাঁর ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, 'আপনারা ভারতের নম্র শক্তির বিস্তার ঘটিয়েছেন এবং বিশ্বমঞ্চে অবস্থান সৃষ্টি করেছেন। ভারতের সংস্কৃতি এবং ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে আপনাদের ক্রমাগত মানসিক সংযুক্তি দেশকে গর্বিত করেছে। ভারতের বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রেও আপনারা অবদান রেখে চলেছেন।'
বর্তমান কোভিড পরিস্থিতির কথা উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বের প্রায় ১৫০ টি দেশে ওষুধ সরবরাহ করেছে। বিশ্বের দরবারে ভারত ফার্মেসি অফ দা ওয়ার্ল্ড হিসাবে পরিচিত হয়ে উঠেছে। দেশীয় ভ্যাকসিন আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের একটি অঙ্গ হিসেবে পরিগণিত হয়েছে।

President's Secretariat
Our Diaspora is our face to the world and champions India’s cause on the global stage: President Kovind
President of India Virtually Addresses the Valedictory Session of 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention
09 JAN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Our Diaspora is our face to the world, and champions India’s cause on the global stage. It has always come to India’s aid, whether it is for advocacy regarding international issues of concern to India, or contributing to the Indian economy by way of investments and remittances, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind while addressing the valedictory session of the 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention today (January 9, 2021) via video conferencing.
The President said that on this very day in the year 1915, Mahatma Gandhi, the greatest Pravasi Bharatiya, returned to India. He gave a much wider base to our social reforms and freedom movement, and during the next three decades, he changed India in many fundamental ways. Before that, during his two decades of stay abroad, Bapu had identified the basic principles underlying the approach India should adopt for its growth and development. The President said that the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is also an occasion to recall Gandhiji’s ideals for individual and collective life. Gandhiji’s emphasis on Indianness, nonviolence, ethics, simplicity and sustainable development remain our guiding principles, he added.
The President said that we are indebted to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee whose vision re-energised the links with our diaspora. The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas celebrations started in 2003 when he was the Prime Minister of India. Atalji’s initiatives have proved immensely helpful in strengthening the engagement of diaspora with the motherland.
The President noted that India has one of the largest diaspora populations of nearly 30 million, residing in every corner of the world today. Addressing the Indian diaspora, the President said “you have spread the soft power of India and made your mark on the global stage. Your continued emotional attachment to India, its culture and traditions makes all of us very proud of you. You have been contributing to the growth and development of the countries of your residence and, at the same time, you have been carrying your Indianness in your hearts. This emotional bonding has also translated into tangible gains for India. You have expanded India’s global embrace.”
Speaking about the COVID pandemic, the President said that year 2020 has been the year of a global crisis caused by the COVID-19. India has been at the forefront in forging a global response to combat the enormous challenges posed by the pandemic. We supplied medicines to nearly 150 countries, making the world look at India as the ‘pharmacy of the world’. The recent success of our scientists and technicians in developing two COVID vaccines is a major achievement for the Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan which is driven by the spirit of global well-being.
The President said that the seeds of an Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat were sown many years ago by Mahatma Gandhi’s call for Swadeshi and Self-reliance. Our vision of Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat has five key pillars of economy, infrastructure, demography, democracy and supply chains. Successful integration of all these factors will help achieve rapid growth and development. The President said that the idea of ‘Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat’ does not mean seeking self-centered arrangements or turning the country inwards. It is about self-belief leading to self-sufficiency. We intend to contribute towards mitigating disruptions in global supply chains by enhancing availability of goods and services. The Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan of India would make the world order more just and fair, promoting greater cooperation and peace. Our diaspora has an important role in the realization of India’s global aspirations, he added.
Please click here to see the President Speech