Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
8th round of talks between Government and Farmers Unions held in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Next round of dialogue to be held on 15th January 2021
08 JAN 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Railways, Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Prakash participated in the 8th round of talks with the representatives of 41 Farmers’ Unions at VigyanBhawan, New Delhi today. Once again they appealed to the Farmers’ Unions for point-wise discussion of suggested amendments to the Farm Laws.
Shri Tomar said that the Farm Laws have been made keeping in mind the benefits of farmers throughout the country. The government is concerned about farmers and wants the agitation to end but due to no solutions forthcoming issues could not be resolved.
The Agriculture Minister said that the Farmers’ Unions have kept the agitation disciplined, this is praiseworthy. He said that the government is willing to continue discussions with an open mind, if the talks proceed on, the possible solutions can be found in a logical way.
The Farmers’ Unions have asked for a repeal of the laws, the government again suggested amendments. In spite of lengthy discussions no solution emerged, therefore it was decided that the next round of talks will take place on 15th January 2021.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت اور کسان تنظیموں کے درمیان وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں آٹھویں دور کی بات چیت
اگلے دور کی بات چیت 15 جنوری 2021 کو ہوگی
08 JAN 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، ریلویز، صنعت و تجارت اور صارفین امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں 41 کسان تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ 8ویں دور کی بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔ ایک بار پھر انھوں نے کسان تنظیموں سے زرعی قوانین میں مجوزہ ترامیم کے لئے نکات – وار تبادلہ خیال کی اپیل کی۔
وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ زرعی اصلاحات پر مبنی قوانین ملک بھر کے کسانوں کے مفادات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت کسانوں کے بارے میں فکرمند ہے اور چاہتی ہے کہ احتجاج ختم ہو، تاہم حکومت کے مشوروں کے مطابق متبادل پر ابھی تک باقاعدہ تبادلہ خیال نہ ہونے کے سبب مناسب فیصلہ اور حل نہیں نکل پایا ہے۔
وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ کسان تنظیموں نے احتجاج کے دوران نظم و ضبط کو برقرار رکھا ہے، جو کہ قابل ستائش ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ بات چیت کا سلسلہ جاری رکھنے کی خواہش مند ہے۔ اگر بات چیت جاری رہتی ہے تو منطقی طریقے سے ممکنہ حل نکالا جاسکتا ہے۔
کسان تنظیموں کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ قوانین منسوخ کئے جائیں، جبکہ حکومت نے ایک مرتبہ پھر ترامیم کی بات کہی ہے۔ تفصیلی بات چیت کے باوجود کوئی حل نہیں نکل سکا، لہٰذا یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ اگلے دور کی بات چیت 15 جنوری 2021 کو ہوگی۔