Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
8th round of talks between Government and Farmers Unions held in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Next round of dialogue to be held on 15th January 2021
08 JAN 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Railways, Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Prakash participated in the 8th round of talks with the representatives of 41 Farmers’ Unions at VigyanBhawan, New Delhi today. Once again they appealed to the Farmers’ Unions for point-wise discussion of suggested amendments to the Farm Laws.
Shri Tomar said that the Farm Laws have been made keeping in mind the benefits of farmers throughout the country. The government is concerned about farmers and wants the agitation to end but due to no solutions forthcoming issues could not be resolved.
The Agriculture Minister said that the Farmers’ Unions have kept the agitation disciplined, this is praiseworthy. He said that the government is willing to continue discussions with an open mind, if the talks proceed on, the possible solutions can be found in a logical way.
The Farmers’ Unions have asked for a repeal of the laws, the government again suggested amendments. In spite of lengthy discussions no solution emerged, therefore it was decided that the next round of talks will take place on 15th January 2021.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரசு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் சங்கங்கள் இடையே தில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் 8வது கட்ட பேச்சுவார்த்தை: அடுத்த கட்ட பேச்சுவார்த்தை ஜனவரி 15ம் தேதி நடக்கிறது
08 JAN 2021 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் சாம் பிரகாஷ் ஆகியோர் 41 விவசாய சங்க பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் , தில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் இன்று 8வது கட்ட பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினர். வேளாண் சட்டங்களில் செய்ய வேண்டிய திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து ஒவ்வொன்றாக விவாதிக்கலாம் என விவசாயிகள் சங்கங்களிடம் அவர்கள் மீண்டும் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தனர்.
விவசாயிகளின் நலனை மனதில் வைத்துதான் வேளாண் சட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதாக அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தெரிவித்தார். விவசாயிகளை பற்றி கவலைப்படும் அரசு, போராட்டத்தை முடிவுக்கு கொண்டு வர விரும்புகிறது. ஆனால் எந்த தீர்வும் ஏற்படாததால், பிரச்னைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண முடியவில்லை.
வேளாண் சங்கங்கள் போராட்டத்தை ஒழுங்குடன் நடத்துவது, பாராட்டுக்குரியது என வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கூறினார். நியாயமான வழியில் தீர்வு காண முடியும் என்ற சாத்தியங்களுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை தொடர்ந்தால், திறந்த மனதுடன், பேச்சுவார்த்தையை தொடர அரசு விரும்புவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
வேளாண் சட்டத்தை ரத்து செய்ய வேண்டும் என விவசாயிகள் சங்கங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொண்டன. திருத்தங்கள் செய்யலாம் என அரசு மீண்டும் கூறியது. நீண்ட ஆலோசனை நடந்தும், எந்த தீர்வும் ஏற்படவில்லை. அதனால், அடுத்த கட்ட பேச்சுவார்த்தையை 2021 ஜனவரி 15ம் தேதி நடத்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.