Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
8th round of talks between Government and Farmers Unions held in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Next round of dialogue to be held on 15th January 2021
08 JAN 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Railways, Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Prakash participated in the 8th round of talks with the representatives of 41 Farmers’ Unions at VigyanBhawan, New Delhi today. Once again they appealed to the Farmers’ Unions for point-wise discussion of suggested amendments to the Farm Laws.
Shri Tomar said that the Farm Laws have been made keeping in mind the benefits of farmers throughout the country. The government is concerned about farmers and wants the agitation to end but due to no solutions forthcoming issues could not be resolved.
The Agriculture Minister said that the Farmers’ Unions have kept the agitation disciplined, this is praiseworthy. He said that the government is willing to continue discussions with an open mind, if the talks proceed on, the possible solutions can be found in a logical way.
The Farmers’ Unions have asked for a repeal of the laws, the government again suggested amendments. In spite of lengthy discussions no solution emerged, therefore it was decided that the next round of talks will take place on 15th January 2021.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে সরকার ও কৃষক সংগঠনগুলির মধ্যে অষ্টম দফার আলোচনা
08 JAN 2021 7:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর, কেন্দ্রীয় রেল, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প এবং উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সোম প্রকাশ আজ নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে ৪১টি কৃষক সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আলোচনায় বসেন। বৈঠকে আবারও কৃষক সংগঠনগুলিকে কৃষি আইনে প্রস্তাবিত সংশোধনের ক্ষেত্রে সুনির্দিষ্ট বিষয় ভিত্তিক আলোচনার জন্য আবেদন জানানো হয় ।
শ্রী তোমর বলেন, সারাদেশে কৃষকদের সুবিধার কথা মাথায় রেখে কৃষি আইন তৈরি করা হয়েছে।তিনি আরো জানান সরকার কৃষকদের নিয়ে যথেষ্টই চিন্তিত এবং আন্দোলনের সমাপ্তি চায় ,কিন্তু কোন সমাধানসূত্র না মেলায় উদ্ভুত সমস্যা সমাধান করা যায় নি।
কৃষিমন্ত্রী বলেন কৃষক সংগঠনগুলি আন্দোলনকে যে ভাবে শৃঙ্খলাবদ্ধ রেখেছে,তা প্রশংসনীয়। তিনি বলেন সরকার মুক্ত মনে আলোচনা চালিয়ে যেতে প্রস্তুত। যদি আলোচনা চালানো যায়, তাহলে যুক্তিযুক্ত উপায়ে সম্ভাব্য সমাধান পাওয়া যাবে বলে তিনি জানান।
কৃষক সংগঠন গুলি আইন বাতিলের জন্য অনুরোধ জানালেও সরকার আবারও এই আইন সংশোধন করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। দীর্ঘ আলোচনা সত্ত্বেও কোনও সমাধানসূত্র না মেলায়, আগামী ১৫ জানুয়ারি ফের বৈঠকে বসার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।