Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by Mr. Emmanuel Bonne, Diplomatic Advisor to the French President
08 JAN 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Emmanuel Bonne, Diplomatic Advisor to the French President H.E. Emmanuel Macron called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Prime Minister expressed his satisfaction on the progress both countries have made on key aspects of the India-France Strategic Partnership, including counter-terrorism, cyber-security, defence and strategic cooperation, etc.
Mr. Bonne also briefed the Prime Minister on India-France cooperation on various regional and global issues, including maritime and multilateral cooperation.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent exchanges with President Macron, and conveyed his best wishes for his health. He also reiterated his invitation to President Macron to visit India as soon as conditions permits.
Mr. Emmanuel Bonne is on a visit to India for the India-France Strategic Dialogue, held on January 7, 2021.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ফরাসী রাষ্ট্রপতির কূটনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা মিঃ এমমানুয়েল বন-এর সাক্ষাৎ
08 JAN 2021 6:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
ফরাসী রাষ্ট্রপতি ইমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁর কূটনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা মিঃ এমমানুয়েল বন আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী'র সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
সন্ত্রাসবাদ, সাইবার-সুরক্ষা, প্রতিরক্ষা ও কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা সহ ভারত-ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব সম্পর্কে উভয় দেশ যে অগ্রগতি লাভ করেছে সে বিষয়ে সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
উপকূলীয় ও বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা সহ আঞ্চলিক এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে দুই দেশের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেন মিঃ বন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ম্যাক্রোঁর সঙ্গে তাঁর সাম্প্রতিক মতবিনিময়ের কথা স্মরণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং ম্যাক্রোঁর সুস্বাস্থ্যের জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানন। পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে রাষ্ট্রপতি ম্যাক্রোঁকে ভারত সফরের জন্য পুনরায় আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
মিঃ এমমানুয়েল বন গত ৭ জানুয়ারি 'ভারত-ফ্রান্স কৌশলগত বার্তালাপ'এর জন্য ভারত সফরে এসেছেন।