Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar launches Digital Calendar and Diary of Government of India
08 JAN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today launched the Digital Calendar and Diary of Government of India. In aceremony held at National Media Center, Shri Javadekar, with the click of a button unveiled the Android and iOS mobile applications of the calendar and diary.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister expressed happiness that the Government calendar that has adorned the walls in the past will now adorn mobile phones. Highlighting the features of the app Sh Javadekar said “the app was free and will be available in 11 languages from 15th January, 2021. The app will do away with the need for a new calendar every year”. He further added “each month will carry a theme and an accompanying message and will feature one famous Indian personality. The app will also inform people about the timeline of launch of various government programmes so far”.
Speaking on the diary feature of the app the Minister said “because of the diary feature the calendar is more advanced, more feature laden and easier compared to other digital calendar apps”.
The Digital Calendar of Government of India is in line with Prime Minister’s Vision of “Digital India” and can be accessed at click of a button on any smart phone. The App is available for download on both Google Play store and iOS App Store. The app has been designed and developed by Bureau of Outreach and Communication, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in collaboration with National Informatics Centre (NIC).The application is currently available in Hindi and English language, and will be soon made available in 11 other Indian regional languages.
While the earlier physical version of Government of India Calendar had a reach up to the Panchayat level in the country, the digital avatar of the calendar in form of this app will be available toanyone across the world.
The Government of India Calendar application contains the following features:
1. Latest information on various schemes, events and publications of Government of India
2. Official holidays and various important dates.
3. Inspirational and motivational messages from great personalities of our nation.
4. Provision for taking notes digitally which will be stored with cutting edge security and privacy measures
5. Provision for scheduling of meetings and setting reminders for important tasks and events.
6. Accessibility features for visually impaired Divyangjans in coming days fulfilling the goal of Prime Minister’s “Accessible India”/”Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan”.
The application can be downloaded on Android devices from Google Play Store link
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.calendar
On iOS devices, the app can be downloaded from
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/goi-calendar/id1546365594
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசின் டிஜிட்டல் நாள் காட்டி மற்றும் டைரியை வெளியிட்டார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்
08 JAN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் டிஜிட்டல் நாள் காட்டி மற்றும் டைரியை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் இன்று வெளியிட்டார். தேசிய ஊடக மையத்தில் நடந்த விழாவில், நாள்காட்டியின் மற்றும் டைரியின் ஆண்ட்ராய்டு மற்றும் ஐஓஎஸ் கைப்பேசி செயலி ஆகியவற்றை வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர், முன்பு சுவர்களை அலங்கரித்த அரசு நாள்காட்டிகள் தற்போது செல்போன்களை அலங்கரிக்கின்றன என மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். இந்த செயலியின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள் குறித்து பேசிய திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர், ‘‘ இந்த கைபேசி செயலி இலவசம். 2021 ஜனவரி 15ம் தேதி முதல், இது 11 மொழிகளில் இலவசமாக கிடைக்கும். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும், புதிய நாள்காட்டி தேவை என்ற நிலையை, இந்த செயலி மாற்றும். ஒவ்வொரு மாதத்திலும், ஒரு கருப் பொருள், ஒரு தகவல், பிரபல இந்திய தலைவர் பற்றிய விவரம் இந்த செயலியில் இருக்கும். இதுவரை கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட அரசு திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேதியையும் இந்த செயலி தெரிவிக்கும்’’ என்றார்.
பிரதமரின் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில், மத்திய அரசின் டிஜிட்டல் நாள்காட்டியை ஸ்மார்ட் போனில் பயன்படுத்த முடியும். இந்த செயலியை கூகுள் ப்ளே ஸ்டோர்ஐஓஎஸ் ஆப் ஸ்டோர் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து பதிவிறக்கம் செய்து கொள்ளலாம். இந்த செயலியை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கள விளம்பர மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அலுவலகம் வடிமைத்து உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. தற்போது இந்த செயலி இந்தி மற்றும் ஆங்கிலத்தில் கிடைக்கிறது. விரைவில் 11 இந்திய மொழிகளில் கிடைக்கும்.
இந்த செயலியை ஆண்ட்ராய்ட் போன்களில், கூகுள் ப்ளே ஸ்டோர் இணைப்பில் இருந்து பதிவிறக்கம் செய்ய முடியும்.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.calendar
ஐ-போன்களில், இந்த செயலியை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம்.
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/goi-calendar/id1546365594
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687106