Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar launches Digital Calendar and Diary of Government of India
08 JAN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today launched the Digital Calendar and Diary of Government of India. In aceremony held at National Media Center, Shri Javadekar, with the click of a button unveiled the Android and iOS mobile applications of the calendar and diary.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister expressed happiness that the Government calendar that has adorned the walls in the past will now adorn mobile phones. Highlighting the features of the app Sh Javadekar said “the app was free and will be available in 11 languages from 15th January, 2021. The app will do away with the need for a new calendar every year”. He further added “each month will carry a theme and an accompanying message and will feature one famous Indian personality. The app will also inform people about the timeline of launch of various government programmes so far”.
Speaking on the diary feature of the app the Minister said “because of the diary feature the calendar is more advanced, more feature laden and easier compared to other digital calendar apps”.
The Digital Calendar of Government of India is in line with Prime Minister’s Vision of “Digital India” and can be accessed at click of a button on any smart phone. The App is available for download on both Google Play store and iOS App Store. The app has been designed and developed by Bureau of Outreach and Communication, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in collaboration with National Informatics Centre (NIC).The application is currently available in Hindi and English language, and will be soon made available in 11 other Indian regional languages.
While the earlier physical version of Government of India Calendar had a reach up to the Panchayat level in the country, the digital avatar of the calendar in form of this app will be available toanyone across the world.
The Government of India Calendar application contains the following features:
1. Latest information on various schemes, events and publications of Government of India
2. Official holidays and various important dates.
3. Inspirational and motivational messages from great personalities of our nation.
4. Provision for taking notes digitally which will be stored with cutting edge security and privacy measures
5. Provision for scheduling of meetings and setting reminders for important tasks and events.
6. Accessibility features for visually impaired Divyangjans in coming days fulfilling the goal of Prime Minister’s “Accessible India”/”Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan”.
The application can be downloaded on Android devices from Google Play Store link
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.calendar
On iOS devices, the app can be downloaded from
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/goi-calendar/id1546365594
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारची डिजिटल दिनदर्शिका आणि डायरीचे केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन
08 JAN 2021 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जानेवारी 2021
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांच्या हस्ते आज केंद्र सरकारची डिजिटल दिनदर्शिका आणि डायरीचे प्रकाशन झाले. नॅशनल मिडिया सेंटरमध्ये झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमात बटण क्लिक करून या दिनदर्शिका आणि डायरीच्या अँड्रॉइड आणि आयओएस मोबाईल एप्लिकेशनचे जावडेकर यांनी अनावरण केले.
याआधी भिंतीवर सुशोभित होणारी सरकारची दिनदर्शिका आता मोबाईल फोन मधेही विराजमान झाल्याबद्दल जावडेकर यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. हे ॲप निःशुल्क असून 15 जानेवारी 2021 पासून 11 भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध होणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
दर वर्षी नव्या दिनदर्शिकेची गरज हे ॲप दूर करेल. या दिनदर्शिकेत प्रत्येक महिन्यासाठी एक संकल्पना आणि एक संदेश त्याच बरोबर प्रसिद्ध भारतीय व्यक्तीची माहिती असेल. विविध सरकारी कार्यक्रम सुरु करण्यासंदर्भातल्या घटनाक्रमाबाबत हे ॲप माहिती देईल.
डायरी या वैशिष्ट्यामुळे ही दिनदर्शिका अधिक आधुनिक आणि इतर दिनदर्शिकांच्या तुलनेत अधिक वैशिष्ट्ये असणारी आणि सुलभ असल्याचे त्यांनी ॲपच्या वैशिट्यांबाबत बोलताना सांगितले.
पंतप्रधानांच्या डिजिटल इंडिया या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरत ही डिजिटल दिनदर्शिका असून कोणत्याही स्मार्ट फोनवर एक बटन क्लिक केल्याने प्राप्त होऊ शकते. गुगल प्ले स्टोअर आणि आयओएस ॲप स्टोअर वर हे ॲप डाऊनलोड करण्यासाठी उपलब्ध आहे. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या ब्युरो ऑफ आउटरिच अँन्ड कम्युनिकेशनने या ॲपचे डिझाईन केले असून त्यांनीच ते विकसित केले आहे. सध्या हे ॲप हिंदी आणि इंग्लिश या भाषेत उपलब्ध असून लवकरच 11 भारतीय प्रादेशिक भाषात उपलब्ध होईल.
याआधीची मुद्रित दिनदर्शिका देशाच्या पंचायत स्तरापर्यंत पोहोचली होती आता डिजिटल स्वरूपातली ॲपच्या माध्यमातली ही दिनदर्शिका जगातल्या कोणालाही उपलब्ध होईल.
सरकारच्या या दिनदर्शिकेची वैशिष्ट्ये अशी आहेत-
1. सरकारच्या विविध योजना, उपक्रम आणि प्रकाशने याबाबत माहिती
2. सरकारी सुट्या आणि विविध महत्वाच्या तारखा
3. आपल्या देशातल्या प्रेरणादायी व्यक्तींचे स्फूर्तीदायी संदेश
4. डिजिटल नोट घेण्याची सोय त्याच बरोबर आधुनिक सुरक्षिततेसह साठवून ठेवण्याची सुविधा
5. बैठकांसंदर्भातले वेळापत्रक आखण्यासाठी सोय आणि महत्वाच्या कामासाठी आणि घटनांसाठी स्मरण करून देण्याची सुविधा
6. येत्या काळात पंतप्रधानांचे ‘एक्सेसेबल इंडिया’ आणि सुगम्य भारत अभियान हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करणारे, दृष्टी बाधित दिव्यांग जनासाठी एक्सेसेबिलिटी वैशिष्ट्य
हे अप्लिकेशन अँड्रॉइड उपकरणावर गुगल प्ले स्टोअर लिंक वरून डाऊन लोड करता येईल
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.calendar
आयओएस उपकरणावर हे ॲप इथून डाऊन लोड करता येईल
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/goi-calendar/id1546365594