Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar launches Digital Calendar and Diary of Government of India
08 JAN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today launched the Digital Calendar and Diary of Government of India. In aceremony held at National Media Center, Shri Javadekar, with the click of a button unveiled the Android and iOS mobile applications of the calendar and diary.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister expressed happiness that the Government calendar that has adorned the walls in the past will now adorn mobile phones. Highlighting the features of the app Sh Javadekar said “the app was free and will be available in 11 languages from 15th January, 2021. The app will do away with the need for a new calendar every year”. He further added “each month will carry a theme and an accompanying message and will feature one famous Indian personality. The app will also inform people about the timeline of launch of various government programmes so far”.
Speaking on the diary feature of the app the Minister said “because of the diary feature the calendar is more advanced, more feature laden and easier compared to other digital calendar apps”.
The Digital Calendar of Government of India is in line with Prime Minister’s Vision of “Digital India” and can be accessed at click of a button on any smart phone. The App is available for download on both Google Play store and iOS App Store. The app has been designed and developed by Bureau of Outreach and Communication, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in collaboration with National Informatics Centre (NIC).The application is currently available in Hindi and English language, and will be soon made available in 11 other Indian regional languages.
While the earlier physical version of Government of India Calendar had a reach up to the Panchayat level in the country, the digital avatar of the calendar in form of this app will be available toanyone across the world.
The Government of India Calendar application contains the following features:
1. Latest information on various schemes, events and publications of Government of India
2. Official holidays and various important dates.
3. Inspirational and motivational messages from great personalities of our nation.
4. Provision for taking notes digitally which will be stored with cutting edge security and privacy measures
5. Provision for scheduling of meetings and setting reminders for important tasks and events.
6. Accessibility features for visually impaired Divyangjans in coming days fulfilling the goal of Prime Minister’s “Accessible India”/”Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan”.
The application can be downloaded on Android devices from Google Play Store link
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.calendar
On iOS devices, the app can be downloaded from
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/goi-calendar/id1546365594
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने भारत सरकार के डिजिटल कैलेंडर और डायरी को लॉन्‍च किया
08 JAN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज भारत सरकार के डिजिटल कैलेंडर और डायरी को लॉन्‍च किया। नेशनल मीडिया सेंटर में आयोजित समारोह में श्री जावडेकर ने एक बटन दबाने के साथ ही कैलेंडर और डायरी के एंड्रॉयड और आईओएस मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन की शुरुआत की।
इस अवसर पर सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि अतीत में दीवारों पर सुशोभित होने वाला सरकारी कैलेंडर अब मोबाइल फोन को सुशोभित करेगा। ऐप की विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि "ऐप मुफ्त है और 15 जनवरी, 2021 से 11 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होगा। ऐप हर साल एक नए कैलेंडर की आवश्यकता को खत्म कर देगा"। उन्होंने आगे कहा "हर महीना एक विषय-वस्तु और एक संदेश लिए हुए होगा और एक प्रसिद्ध भारतीय हस्ती की जानकारी देगा। ऐप लोगों को विभिन्न सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के शुरू होने का घटनाक्रम भी बताएगा”।
ऐप के डायरी फीचर के बारे में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री ने कहा कि "डायरी फीचर की वजह से कैलेंडर अन्य डिजिटल कैलेंडर ऐप की तुलना में अधिक आधुनिक, अधिक विशेषताओं वाला और आसान है"।
भारत सरकार का डिजिटल कैलेंडर प्रधानमंत्री की "डिजिटल इंडिया" की परिकल्पफना के अनुरूप है और इस तक किसी भी स्मार्ट फोन पर एक बटन क्लिक कर पहुंचा जा सकता है। ऐप गूगल प्ले स्टोर और आईओएस ऐप स्टोर दोनों पर डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध है। ऐप को ब्यूरो ऑफ आउटरीच एंड कम्युनिकेशन, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है। यह एप्लिकेशन वर्तमान में हिंदी और अंग्रेजी भाषा में उपलब्ध है, और इसे जल्द ही 11 अन्य भारतीय क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
इससे पहले भारत सरकार के दीवार पर टांगने वाले कैलेंडर की देश में पंचायत स्तर तक पहुंच थी, इस ऐप के रूप में कैलेंडर का डिजिटल अवतार दुनिया भर में किसी के लिए भी उपलब्ध होगा।
भारत सरकार के कैलेंडर एप्लिकेशन में निम्नलिखित विशेषताएं हैं:
i. भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों और प्रकाशनों की नवीनतम जानकारी
ii. आधिकारिक छुट्टियां और विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण तिथियां।
iii. हमारे देश की महान हस्तियों के प्रेरणादायक और प्रेरक संदेश।
iv. नोट्स डिजिटल रूप से लेने का प्रावधान जिन्हें अत्याधुनिक सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता उपायों के साथ संग्रहित किया जाएगा
v. महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों और कार्यक्रमों के लिए बैठक का निर्धारण और याद दिलाने की प्रक्रिया का प्रावधान।
vi. आने वाले दिनों में दृष्टि बाधित दिव्यांगजनों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के "सुगम्य भारत अभियान" के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए सुगम्यदता विशेषताएं।
एप्लिकेशन गूगल प्लेत स्टोबरलिंक से एंड्रॉयड उपकरणों पर डाउनलोड की जा सकती है।
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.calendar
आईओएस उपकरणों पर ऐप को निम्न से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/goi-calendar/id1546365594