Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar launches Digital Calendar and Diary of Government of India
08 JAN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today launched the Digital Calendar and Diary of Government of India. In aceremony held at National Media Center, Shri Javadekar, with the click of a button unveiled the Android and iOS mobile applications of the calendar and diary.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister expressed happiness that the Government calendar that has adorned the walls in the past will now adorn mobile phones. Highlighting the features of the app Sh Javadekar said “the app was free and will be available in 11 languages from 15th January, 2021. The app will do away with the need for a new calendar every year”. He further added “each month will carry a theme and an accompanying message and will feature one famous Indian personality. The app will also inform people about the timeline of launch of various government programmes so far”.
Speaking on the diary feature of the app the Minister said “because of the diary feature the calendar is more advanced, more feature laden and easier compared to other digital calendar apps”.
The Digital Calendar of Government of India is in line with Prime Minister’s Vision of “Digital India” and can be accessed at click of a button on any smart phone. The App is available for download on both Google Play store and iOS App Store. The app has been designed and developed by Bureau of Outreach and Communication, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in collaboration with National Informatics Centre (NIC).The application is currently available in Hindi and English language, and will be soon made available in 11 other Indian regional languages.
While the earlier physical version of Government of India Calendar had a reach up to the Panchayat level in the country, the digital avatar of the calendar in form of this app will be available toanyone across the world.
The Government of India Calendar application contains the following features:
1. Latest information on various schemes, events and publications of Government of India
2. Official holidays and various important dates.
3. Inspirational and motivational messages from great personalities of our nation.
4. Provision for taking notes digitally which will be stored with cutting edge security and privacy measures
5. Provision for scheduling of meetings and setting reminders for important tasks and events.
6. Accessibility features for visually impaired Divyangjans in coming days fulfilling the goal of Prime Minister’s “Accessible India”/”Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan”.
The application can be downloaded on Android devices from Google Play Store link
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.calendar
On iOS devices, the app can be downloaded from
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/goi-calendar/id1546365594
Saurabh Singh

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
শ্রী প্রকাশ জাওড়েকর ভারত সরকারের ডিজিটাল ক্যালেন্ডার এবং ডায়েরি'র সূচনা করছেন
08 JAN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ জানুয়ারি,২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাওড়েকর আজ ভারত সরকারের ডিজিটাল ক্যালেন্ডার এবং ডায়েরি সূচনা করছেন।নতুন দিল্লির জাতীয় মিডিয়া সেন্টারে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী জাওড়েকর একটি বোতাম টিপে ক্যালেন্ডার এবং ডায়েরি'র অ্যান্ড্রয়েড এবং আইওএস মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের সূচনা করেন।
মন্ত্রী জানান যে, অতীতে দেওয়ালে যে সরকারী ক্যালেন্ডার সজ্জিত থাকতো, এখন তা মোবাইল ফোনে শোভা পাবে। শ্রী জাওড়েকর অ্যাপটির বৈশিষ্ট্য তুলে ধরেন।তিনি বলেন, “অ্যাপটি বিনামূল্যে পাওয়া যাবে এবং ১৫ জানুয়ারি থেকে এই অ্যাপটি ১১ টি ভাষায় পাওয়া যাবে।” তিনি আরও জানান "এই ডিজিটাল ক্যালেন্ডার প্রতি মাসে এক একটি থিম এবং তার সাথে একটি বিশেষ বার্তা বহন করে আনবে,পাশাপাশি একজন বিশিষ্ট ভারতীয় ব্যক্তিত্বের নানা দিক তুলে ধরবে ।" এমন কি এখন পর্যন্ত চালু হওয়া বিভিন্ন সরকারী কর্মসূচির বিষয়ও এই অ্যাপটিতে স্থান পেয়েছে।
অ্যাপটির ডায়েরি বৈশিষ্ট্য সম্পর্কে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেন, অন্যান্য ডিজিটাল ক্যালেন্ডার অ্যাপসের তুলনায় এটি আরও উন্নত,একাধিক বৈশিষ্ট্যযুক্ত এবং সহজ।
ভারত সরকারের ডিজিটাল ক্যালেন্ডারটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর "ডিজিটাল ভারত" এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে তৈরি করা হয়েছে এবং যে কোনও স্মার্ট ফোনের একটি বোতামে ক্লিক করে তা ব্যবহার করা যাবে। অ্যাপটি গুগল প্লে স্টোর এবং আইওএস অ্যাপ স্টোর উভয় ক্ষেত্র থেকেই ডাউনলোড করা যাবে। এই অ্যাপ্লিকেশনটি তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন ব্যুরো অফ আউটরিচ অ্যান্ড কমিউনিকেশন তৈরি এবং উন্নতি সাধন করেছে। বর্তমানে এই অ্যাপটি হিন্দি এবং ইংরেজি ভাষায় পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
পূর্বের দেওয়াল ক্যালেন্ডার দেশের পঞ্চায়েত স্তর পর্যন্ত পৌঁছে গিয়েছিল, এখন এই অ্যাপ ক্যালেন্ডারের ডিজিটাল সংস্করণ বিশ্বজুড়ে যে কোন জায়গায় পাওয়া যাবে।
এই ডিজিটাল ক্যালেন্ডার ও ডায়েরি'তে-
● ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন পরিকল্পনা, অনুষ্ঠান এবং প্রকাশনা সম্পর্কিত সর্বশেষ তথ্য,
● সরকারী ছুটি এবং বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তারিখ,
● আমাদের দেশের মহান ব্যক্তিত্বদের থেকে অনুপ্রেরণামূলক এবং প্রেরণাদায়ী বার্তা,
● ডিজিটাল ডায়েরিতে নোট বা তথ্য গ্রহণ, সুরক্ষা এবং গোপনীয়তার ব্যবস্থা সহ সংরক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাপনা,
●গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কার্যকরী অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য সময় নির্ধারণ,
● প্রধানমন্ত্রীর "সুগম্য ভারত অভিযান" এর লক্ষ্য পূরণ করতে আগামী দিনে দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিদের জন্য সুযোগ সুবিধার নানা দিক থাকছে।
গুগল প্লে স্টোর থেকে এই অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করা যাবে। অ্যানড্রয়েড ডিভাইসের জন্য লিঙ্কটি হল-
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.calendar
এবং আইওএস ডিভাইসের জন্য লিঙ্কটি হল-
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/goi-calendar/id1546365594