Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar launches Digital Calendar and Diary of Government of India
08 JAN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today launched the Digital Calendar and Diary of Government of India. In aceremony held at National Media Center, Shri Javadekar, with the click of a button unveiled the Android and iOS mobile applications of the calendar and diary.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister expressed happiness that the Government calendar that has adorned the walls in the past will now adorn mobile phones. Highlighting the features of the app Sh Javadekar said “the app was free and will be available in 11 languages from 15th January, 2021. The app will do away with the need for a new calendar every year”. He further added “each month will carry a theme and an accompanying message and will feature one famous Indian personality. The app will also inform people about the timeline of launch of various government programmes so far”.
Speaking on the diary feature of the app the Minister said “because of the diary feature the calendar is more advanced, more feature laden and easier compared to other digital calendar apps”.
The Digital Calendar of Government of India is in line with Prime Minister’s Vision of “Digital India” and can be accessed at click of a button on any smart phone. The App is available for download on both Google Play store and iOS App Store. The app has been designed and developed by Bureau of Outreach and Communication, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in collaboration with National Informatics Centre (NIC).The application is currently available in Hindi and English language, and will be soon made available in 11 other Indian regional languages.
While the earlier physical version of Government of India Calendar had a reach up to the Panchayat level in the country, the digital avatar of the calendar in form of this app will be available toanyone across the world.
The Government of India Calendar application contains the following features:
1. Latest information on various schemes, events and publications of Government of India
2. Official holidays and various important dates.
3. Inspirational and motivational messages from great personalities of our nation.
4. Provision for taking notes digitally which will be stored with cutting edge security and privacy measures
5. Provision for scheduling of meetings and setting reminders for important tasks and events.
6. Accessibility features for visually impaired Divyangjans in coming days fulfilling the goal of Prime Minister’s “Accessible India”/”Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan”.
The application can be downloaded on Android devices from Google Play Store link
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.calendar
On iOS devices, the app can be downloaded from
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/goi-calendar/id1546365594
Saurabh Singh

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
08 JAN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ ’ਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਰਸਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਟਨ ਦੱਬ ਕੇ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਂਡ੍ਰਾਇਡ ਤੇ iOS ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੰਧਾਂ ਸਜਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਸਜਾਏਗਾ। ਐਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਇਹ ਐਪ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸੀ ਤੇ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੋਂ 11 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ’ਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਐਪ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।’ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਹਰੇਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਥੀਮ (ਵਿਸ਼ਾ) ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਐਪ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਦੋਂ–ਕਦੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।’
ਇਸ ਐਪ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਡਾਇਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਕਾਰਣ ਇਹ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਗਾਂਹ–ਵਧੂ ਹੈ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਐਪਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਹ ਅਸਾਨ ਹਨ।’
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ–ਫ਼ੋਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਟਨ ਦੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੁੱਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਗੂਗਲ ਪਲੇਅ ਸਟੋਰ ਅਤੇ iOS ਐਪ ਸਟੋਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐਪ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਐਂਡ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ 11 ਹੋਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਵਤਾਰ ਇਸ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ:
i. ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ii. ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਹਿਮ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ
iii. ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ–ਵਧਾਊ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼।
iv. ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਨੋਟਸ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਜੋ ਅਤਿ–ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਨਿੱਜਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਟੋਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
v. ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ–ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੀਮਾਈਂਡਰ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ।
vi. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ‘ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਭਾਰਤ’ / ‘ਸੁਗਮਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ।
ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਗੂਗਲ ਪਲੇਅ ਸਟੋਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਲਿੰਕ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.calendar
iOS ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਹ ਐਪ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/goi-calendar/id1546365594