Ministry of Finance
Japan’s Official Development Assistance for the COVID-19 crisis response support loan for social protection
08 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Japan has committed Official Development Assistance loan of an amount of JPY 30 billion (approx. Rs. 2,113 crore) for a programme loan to support India's efforts at providing social assistance to the poor and vulnerable households, severely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Notes were exchanged today between Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Government of India and Mr. Suzuki Satoshi, Ambassador, Embassy of Japan to India for COVID-19 Crisis Response Support Loan for Social Protection. Subsequent to the Exchange of Notes, Loan Agreement for this programme loan was signed between Dr. Mohapatra and Mr. Katsuo Matsumoto, Chief Representative, JICA, New Delhi.
This programme loan aims to support India’s efforts to provide coordinated and adequate social protection to the poor and vulnerable across the country against the severe impacts of COVID-19 pandemic.
India and Japan have had a long and fruitful history of bilateral development cooperation since 1958. In the last few years, the economic cooperation between India and Japan has strengthened and grown into strategic partnership. This further consolidates and strengthens the Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan.

وزارت خزانہ
کووڈ-19 بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے سماجی تحفظ کی کوششوں میں امداد کے طور پر جاپان کا سرکاری ترقیاتی امدادی قرض
08 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 8 جنوری 2021:جاپان کی حکومت نے 30 ارب جے پی وائی(اندازاً 2113 کروڑ روپے) کے ترقیاتی امدادی قرض دینے سے اتفاق کیا ہے جو کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے سنگین طور سے متاثر ہونے والے غریب اور بے سہارا کنبوں کو سماجی امداد دینے کی بھارت کی حکومت کی کوششوں میں تعاون کے لئے ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے میں ایڈینشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سی ایس مہاپترا اور بھارت میں جاپانی سفارتخانے میں سفیر جناب سوزو کی ستوشی کے درمیان آج دستاویزات کا تبادلہ کیا گیا جو کووڈ-19 بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے سماجی تحفظ کے لئے امدادی قرض سے متعلق ہیں۔ نوٹس کے تبادلے کے بعد اس قرض کے معاہدے پر ڈاکٹر مہاپترا اور جے آئی سی اے ، نئی دہلی کے اعلیٰ نمائندے جناب کٹسومٹسوموٹونے دستخط کئے۔
اس پروگرام لون کا مقصد کووڈ-19 سے بری طرح متاثر غریب اور بے سہارا کنبوں کو مربوط اور خاطر خواہ امداد فراہم کرنے کی بھارت کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔
بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان 1958 سے دوطرفہ ترقیاتی تعاون کی ایک طویل اور سودمند تاریخ رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون مستحکم ہوا ہے اور یہ کلیدی نوعیت کی ساجھیداری بن گیا ہے۔ اس سے بھارت اور جاپان کے درمان اسٹیریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری کو مزید استحکام ملا ہے۔