Ministry of Finance
Japan’s Official Development Assistance for the COVID-19 crisis response support loan for social protection
08 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Japan has committed Official Development Assistance loan of an amount of JPY 30 billion (approx. Rs. 2,113 crore) for a programme loan to support India's efforts at providing social assistance to the poor and vulnerable households, severely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Notes were exchanged today between Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Government of India and Mr. Suzuki Satoshi, Ambassador, Embassy of Japan to India for COVID-19 Crisis Response Support Loan for Social Protection. Subsequent to the Exchange of Notes, Loan Agreement for this programme loan was signed between Dr. Mohapatra and Mr. Katsuo Matsumoto, Chief Representative, JICA, New Delhi.
This programme loan aims to support India’s efforts to provide coordinated and adequate social protection to the poor and vulnerable across the country against the severe impacts of COVID-19 pandemic.
India and Japan have had a long and fruitful history of bilateral development cooperation since 1958. In the last few years, the economic cooperation between India and Japan has strengthened and grown into strategic partnership. This further consolidates and strengthens the Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सामाजिक सुरक्षा के उद्देश्य से कोविड-19 संकट प्रतिक्रिया सहयोग कर्ज के लिए जापान की आधिकारिक विकास सहायता
08 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
जापान सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी से गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित गरीबों और वंचित परिवारों को सामाजिक सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के भारत के प्रयासों को समर्थन देने वाले ऋण कार्यक्रम के लिए 30 अरब जेपीवाई (लगभग 2,113 करोड़ रुपये) के आधिकारिक विकास सहायता कर्ज के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर की है।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा के उद्देश्य से कोविड-19 संकट प्रतिक्रिया कर्ज सहयोग के लिए आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, भारत सरकार में अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. सी.एस. महापात्रा और भारत में जापान के दूतावास में राजदूत श्री सुजुकी सातोशी के बीच नोट्स का आदान प्रदान हुआ। नोट्स के आदान प्रदान के क्रम में, डॉ. महापात्रा और जेआईसीए के नई दिल्ली में मुख्य प्रतिनिधि श्री कात्सुओ मात्सुमोतो के बीच इस कर्ज कार्यक्रम के लिए कर्ज समझौता हुआ।
इस कर्ज कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कोविड-19 महामारी के गंभीर प्रभावों के खिलाफ देश भर में गरीब और वंचित लोगों को समन्वित और पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के भारत के प्रयासों को समर्थन देना है।
भारत और जापान का 1958 के बाद से द्विपक्षीय विकास सहयोग का लंबा और सफल इतिहास रहा है। पिछले कुछ साल में, भारत और जापान के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग मजबूत हुआ है और सामरिक भागीदारी बढ़ी है। इस समझौते से भारत और जापान के बीच सामरिक और वैश्विक भागीदारी और मजबूत होती है।