Ministry of Finance
Japan’s Official Development Assistance for the COVID-19 crisis response support loan for social protection
08 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Japan has committed Official Development Assistance loan of an amount of JPY 30 billion (approx. Rs. 2,113 crore) for a programme loan to support India's efforts at providing social assistance to the poor and vulnerable households, severely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Notes were exchanged today between Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Government of India and Mr. Suzuki Satoshi, Ambassador, Embassy of Japan to India for COVID-19 Crisis Response Support Loan for Social Protection. Subsequent to the Exchange of Notes, Loan Agreement for this programme loan was signed between Dr. Mohapatra and Mr. Katsuo Matsumoto, Chief Representative, JICA, New Delhi.
This programme loan aims to support India’s efforts to provide coordinated and adequate social protection to the poor and vulnerable across the country against the severe impacts of COVID-19 pandemic.
India and Japan have had a long and fruitful history of bilateral development cooperation since 1958. In the last few years, the economic cooperation between India and Japan has strengthened and grown into strategic partnership. This further consolidates and strengthens the Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ
08 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਾਪਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਘਰਾਂ, ਜੋ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ , ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ 30 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਜੇ ਪੀ ਵਾਈ (ਲੱਗਭਗ 2,113 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਨੋਟਸ , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸੀ ਐੱਸ ਮੋਹਾਪਾਤਰਾ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਜ਼ੁਕੀ ਸਤੋਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਨੋਟਸ ਅਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ । ਨੋਟਸ ਅਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਮੋਹਾਪਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜੇ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਏ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਤਸੁਓ ਮਾਤਸੂਮੋਟੋ ਨੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਭੈੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 1958 ਤੋਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬਾ ਤੇ ਫਲਦਾਇਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।